News Release

Friday, October 6, 2017

CONTACT: Katie Schmitt, Media Relations Specialist, kschmitt@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Fanny-Red Wins her way to Fame at the International Red & White Holstein Show

MADISON, WIS. – Meadow Green Abso Fanny-Red is taking home the $1,000 Udder Comfort Grand Champion Award after being tapped as the Grand Champion Female of the International Red & White Show on October 6 at World Dairy Expo®. Fanny-Red, owned by Triple-T, T&L Cattle, Berry, F&D Borba and F&C Borba, North Lewisburg, Ohio, won the Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over Cow Class before winning Senior Champion Female on her way to Grand Champion. Reserve Grand Champion honors were awarded to the Intermediate Champion Female, and winning Junior Three-Year-Old, Heatherstone Redhot-Red owned by Milk Source, LLC of Kaukauna, Wis.

Official judge Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wis., and associate judge Brian Kelroy, DeForest, Wis., placed 262 entries in the show.

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:
1. Entourage-LC A Fiona-ET, Eaton Holsteins and Mike Heath, Marietta, N.Y.
2. Duckett Dback Leta-Red-ET, Leslie & Linda Bruchey, Westminster, Md. 

Winter Heifer Calf:
1. Rocklan-ZBW M Paris-Red, Kevin & Barb Ziemba, Durhamville, N.Y.
2. Ladinodale Avaln Alayna-Red, Matthew & Elizabeth Gunst, Hartford, Wis. 

Fall Heifer Calf:
1. Ms-Aol DB Raspberry-Red-ET, Jaydn Kimball, Windham, Maine
2. Entourage Lc Felicia-Red-ET, Madison Fisher and Michael Heath, Claysburg, Pa. 

Summer Yearling Heifer:
1. Maiz-N-Blu DB Scarlet-Red, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C.
2. Savage-Leigh Classy Red-ET, Connor Savage, Union Bridge, Md. 

Spring Yearling Heifer:
1. Rob-Sara Leverage Kay-Red, Eaton Holsteins, Mike Heath and Pat Conroy, Marietta, N.Y.
2. Siemers DFT Gifted-Red-ET, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, Wis. 

Winter Yearling Heifer:
1. Greenlea Ad Annie-Red-ET, Michael P Heath, E William and Mark Iager, Westminster, Md.
2. Greenlea Ad Avery-Red-ET, C & J Hill, M Hawbaker and T & S Abbot, Thurmont, Md. 

Fall Yearling Heifer:
1. Cleland Defiant Kailene-Red, Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.
2. Ms Trkoebel Oglamour-Red-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C. 

Junior Champion Female:
Greenlea Ad Annie-Red-ET, Michael P Heath, E William and Mark Iager, Westminster Md. 

Reserve Junior Champion Female:
Ms-Aol DB Raspberry-Red-ET, Jaydn Kimball, Windham, Maine 

Junior Best Three Females:
J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, Wis. 

Premier Breeder of the Heifer Show:
Milksource, LLC, Kaukana, Wis. 

Premier Exhibitor of the Heifer Show:
Siemers Holsteins, Newton, Wis. 

Premier Sire of the Heifer Show:
Mr D Apple Diamondback 

Yearling Heifer in Milk:
1. Ms Apple Andringa-Red-ET, G Alpheus Stoltzfus, Gap, Pa.
2. Macland TS Juliet A-Red-ET, Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis. 

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:
1. Oakfield A Shampagne-Red-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C.
2. Kawartha Armani Memory, Ferme Blondin, R. Villeneuve and Riverdown, Saint-Placide, Qué 

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:
1. Budjon-Vail Hz Lacey-Red-ET, Cooper Galton, Nunda, N.Y.
2. Sunnyside Candy Heztry-Red, Candy Syndicate, Escalon, Calif. 

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:
1. Heatherstone Redhot-Red, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
2. Ms-Aol Cntndr Revive-Red, Pierce, Abby, Kaylee & Luke Fairbanks, Anamosa, Iowa 

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:
1. Miss Pottsdale Dfi Tang-Red, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, Ill.
2. Greenlea A Care-Red-ETS, Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Qué. 

Intermediate Champion Female:
Heatherstone Redhot-Red, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:
Miss Pottsdale Dfi Tang-Red, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, Ill. 

Four-Year-Old Cow:
1. Miss Apple Snapple-Red-ET, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
2. Eastwest LJ Destry Mckeena, Lookout and Glaustar, Canton De Hatley, Qué. 

Five-Year-Old Cow:
1. L-Maples Hvezda Calli-Red, Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail, Lomira, Wis.
2. Crazy-For Contend Dacia-Red, Kenny R. Coppini, Tillamook, Ore. 

Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over Cow:
1. Meadow Green Abso Fanny-Red, Triple-T, T&L Cattle, Berry, F&D Borba and F&C Borba, North Lewisburg, Ohio
2. Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 

125,000 Lb. Production Cow:
1. Lookout Advent Flicka-Red, John & Sara Carpenter, Enosburg Falls, Vt.
2. Hilrose Advent Anna-Red-ET, Joseph Brantmeier, Sherwood, Wis. 

Senior Best Three Females:
1. Lookout, Canton De Hatley, Qué.
2. Apple Partners LLC, Lanark, Ill. 

Produce of Dam:
1. Mike Deaver, Edgerton, Wis.
2. J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, Wis. 

Dam and Daughter:
1. John Marshman, Oxford, N.Y.
2. Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis. 

Champion Bred & Owned:
Parkvue Absolute Rap-Red-ET, Jason & Jordan Thomas and Adam Liddle, Lowville, N.Y. 

Senior Champion Female:
Meadow Green Abso Fanny-Red, Triple-T, T&L Cattle, Berry, F&D Borba and F&C Borba, North Lewisburg, Ohio 

Reserve Senior Champion Female:
Miss Apple Snapple-Red-ET, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Grand Champion Female:
Meadow Green Abso Fanny-Red, Triple-T, T&L Cattle, Berry, F&D Borba and F&C Borba, North Lewisburg, Ohio 

Reserve Grand Champion Female:
Heatherstone Redhot-Red, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Best Uddered Cow:
Meadow Green Abso Fanny-Red, Triple-T, T&L Cattle, Berry, F&D Borba and F&C Borba, North Lewisburg, Ohio 

State Herd:
1. Wisconsin Red & White Breeders
2. Quebec Red & White Breeders 

Premier Breeder:
Apple Partners, LLC, Lanark, Ill. 

Premier Exhibitor:
Grady & Lane Wendorf, Crescentmead, Ixonia, Wis. 

Premier Sire:
Apples Absolute-Red 

For over five decades, the global dairy industry has been meeting in Madison, Wis. for World Dairy Expo. Crowds of nearly 75,000 people from more than 100 countries attended the annual event in 2016. WDE will return Oct. 3-7, 2017 as attendees and exhibitors are encouraged to “Discover New Dairy Worlds.” Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE2017) for more information.  

###

Note to Editors: High-resolution photos are available upon request from kschmitt@wdexpo.com