2021 World Dairy Expo Theme

Trade Show

OPEN: TUESDAY - FRIDAY

The world’s largest dairy-focused Trade Show featuring more than 650 companies will be open Tuesday, October 4 - Friday, October 7. Exhibitor listings are available year-round and feature company and keyword searchability. New products, research and services available to the dairy industry can be explored through Innovation Unveiled or during a Knowledge Nook Session at WDE.

READ MORE

Dairy Cattle Show

MONDAY - FRIDAY

World Dairy Expo is home to one of the best-known dairy cattle shows in the world and will operate with a new breed show schedule in 2022. Discover dairy show cattle genetics and services available from our 1,600 dairy cattle exhibitors in the New Holland Pavilions and Cattle Tent. Take your cattle and exhibitor search to the next level with Expo's free mobile event app. 

READ MORE

Education

HOSTED: TUESDAY - FRIDAY

World Dairy Expo's educational programs give you the chance to visit with peers while learning from fellow producers and industry experts about different ways to make your operation more profitable. Learn more about upcoming Expo Seminars, Virtual Farm Tours, Knowledge Nook Sessions, Tanbark Talks, Expo en Español, FFA Seminars and Dairy Forage Seminars.

  READ MORE

Official Schedule

Select a day to see the scheduled events!

S
M
T
W
T
F
Sunday, October 2nd, 2022
8:00 AM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (Coliseum) more info
10:00 AM World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest (Sale Pavilion)
This contest is open to all youth ages, 13 to 21, regardless of exhibitor status in a WDE breed show. Entry is free but registration is required by Saturday, October 1 at 4:00 p.m.
more info
2:00 PM World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest (Coliseum)
Open to all youth, ages 9 to 21, the World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest begins at 2:00 p.m. with the junior and intermediate division. The senior division begins at 5:00 p.m. Entry is free but registration is required by Saturday, October 1 at 4:00 p.m.
more info
5:30 PM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Awards Banquet (The Tanbark)
Join fellow participants at 5:30 p.m. for a reception with dinner to follow at 6:30 p.m.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Monday, October 3rd, 2022
7:00 AM International Junior Holstein Show (Coliseum)
Official: Pat Conroy, Angola, Ind. Associate: Callum McKinven, Canton de Hatley, Quebec, Canada
more info
7:00 AM International Milking Shorthorn Show (Coliseum)
Official: Joe Sparrow, Worthville, Ky. Associate: Matt Fry, Chestertown, Md.
more info
4:00 PM International Jersey Show - Heifers (Coliseum)
Official: Keith Topp, Botkins, Ohio Associate: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark)
4:30 PM National Dairy Shrine Banquet
Join the National Dairy Shrine for their annual awards reception and banquet. 4:00 p.m. Dairy Shrine Annual Meeting 4:30 p.m. Reception 6:00 p.m. Awards Banquet **Tickets required to attend
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Tuesday, October 4th, 2022
7:00 AM International Jersey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum)
Official: Keith Topp, Botkins, Ohio Associate: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
more info
8:00 AM Central National FFA Events (Sale Pavilion & Exhibition Hall) more info
8:30 AM International Guernsey Show (Coliseum)
Official: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio Associate: Tim Abbott, Enosburg, Vt.
more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Tanbark Talk (The Tanbark) more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network (EH2 WDE Family Lounge)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
3:00 PM International Brown Swiss Show - Heifers (Coliseum)
Official: Gerrit DeBruin, Lake Mills, Wis. Associate: Hayden Hauschildt, Ellsworth, Wis.
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) more info
5:00 PM Championship Dairy Product Contest Auction
5:15 PM - 7:30 PM Commercial Exhibitor Party (Exhibition Hall Atrium)
Sponsored by Hoard's Dairyman and World Dairy Expo **For Commercial Exhibitors only
7:00 PM World Ayrshire Event Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Wednesday, October 5th, 2022
7:00 AM International Brown Swiss Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum)
Official: Gerrit DeBruin, Lake Mills, Wis. Associate: Hayden Hauschildt, Ellsworth, Wis.
more info
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Tanbark Talk (The Tanbark)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network (EH2 WDE Family Lounge)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM "Application of Manure In-Season with a Permeant Underground Irrigation System" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
11:30 AM Brevant seeds Forage Superbowl Luncheon more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM "A New Opportunity to Enhance Transition Cow Health and Performance through Vitamin D Nutrition" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM International Red & White Show - Heifers (Coliseum)
Official: Pat Lundy, Granville, N.Y. Associate: Gary Jones, Gorey, County Wexford, Ireland
more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM "Supporting Normal with Effective Probiotics" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM "Fueling The Future: Smells Like Methane" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
3:30 PM International Ayrshire Show - Heifers (Coliseum)
Official: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wis. Associate: Mandy Bue, Freedom, Wis.
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark)

Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health Corp.
more info
6:30 PM Recognition Awards Banquet more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Thursday, October 6th, 2022
7:00 AM International Red & White Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum)
Official: Pat Lundy, Granville, N.Y. Associate: Gary Jones, Gorey, County Wexford, Ireland
more info
7:00 AM International Ayrshire Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum)
Official: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wis. Associate: Mandy Bue, Freedom, Wis.
more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Tanbark Talk (The Tanbark) more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network (EH2 WDE Family Lounge)
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM "Supporting Normal with Effective Probiotics" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 AM "A New Opportunity to Enhance Transition Cow Health and Performance through Vitamin D Nutrition" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:00 PM International Holstein Show - Heifers (Coliseum)
Official: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada Associate: Richard Landry, Ste-Brigitte-des-Saults, Quebec, Canada
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM "Application of Manure In-Season with a Permeant Underground Irrigation System" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark)

Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health Corp.
more info
5:00 PM International Reception (Mendota 1-4)
**For International Attendees and Commercial Exhibitors only
7:00 PM World Classic '22 Holstein Sale (Coliseum) more info
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sunset Celebration (The Tanbark) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Friday, October 7th, 2022
7:30 AM International Holstein Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum)
Official: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada Associate: Richard Landry, Ste-Brigitte-des-Saults, Quebec, Canada
more info
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Trade Show
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Tanbark Talk (The Tanbark) more info
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network (EH2 WDE Family Lounge)
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Career Connections (Mendota 4)

Looking for something new professionally or struggling with where to begin? Career Connections is your newest free tool to connect with job and internship opportunities in the dairy industry! With Careers Connections, high school and college students as well as young dairy professionals will connect with World Dairy Expo's commercial exhibitors, sponsors, Dairy Cattle Show exhibitors and non-exhibiting farms. At World Dairy Expo, a free networking event will be held on Friday, October 1 at 9:30 a.m. to connect job and internship seekers with hiring companies and farms. A list of currently featured opportunities can be found by selecting "More Info" below. This program is sponsored by National Dairy Shrine.
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
4:00 PM Parade of Champions (Coliseum) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Official Schedule

Select a day to see the scheduled events!

Sunday
Sunday, October 2nd, 2022
8:00 AM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (Coliseum) more info
10:00 AM World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest (Sale Pavilion) +
This contest is open to all youth ages, 13 to 21, regardless of exhibitor status in a WDE breed show. Entry is free but registration is required by Saturday, October 1 at 4:00 p.m.
more info
2:00 PM World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest (Coliseum) +
Open to all youth, ages 9 to 21, the World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest begins at 2:00 p.m. with the junior and intermediate division. The senior division begins at 5:00 p.m. Entry is free but registration is required by Saturday, October 1 at 4:00 p.m.
more info
5:30 PM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Awards Banquet (The Tanbark) +
Join fellow participants at 5:30 p.m. for a reception with dinner to follow at 6:30 p.m.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Monday
Monday, October 3rd, 2022
7:00 AM International Junior Holstein Show (Coliseum) +
Official: Pat Conroy, Angola, Ind. Associate: Callum McKinven, Canton de Hatley, Quebec, Canada
more info
7:00 AM International Milking Shorthorn Show (Coliseum) +
Official: Joe Sparrow, Worthville, Ky. Associate: Matt Fry, Chestertown, Md.
more info
4:00 PM International Jersey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Keith Topp, Botkins, Ohio Associate: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark)
4:30 PM National Dairy Shrine Banquet +
Join the National Dairy Shrine for their annual awards reception and banquet. 4:00 p.m. Dairy Shrine Annual Meeting 4:30 p.m. Reception 6:00 p.m. Awards Banquet **Tickets required to attend
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Tuesday
Tuesday, October 4th, 2022
7:00 AM International Jersey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Keith Topp, Botkins, Ohio Associate: Ryan Krohlow, Poynette, Wis.
more info
8:00 AM Central National FFA Events (Sale Pavilion & Exhibition Hall) more info
8:30 AM International Guernsey Show (Coliseum) +
Official: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio Associate: Tim Abbott, Enosburg, Vt.
more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Tanbark Talk (The Tanbark) more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network (EH2 WDE Family Lounge)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM FFA Seminar (Mendota 2) more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
3:00 PM International Brown Swiss Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Gerrit DeBruin, Lake Mills, Wis. Associate: Hayden Hauschildt, Ellsworth, Wis.
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) more info
5:00 PM Championship Dairy Product Contest Auction
5:15 PM - 7:30 PM Commercial Exhibitor Party (Exhibition Hall Atrium) +
Sponsored by Hoard's Dairyman and World Dairy Expo **For Commercial Exhibitors only
7:00 PM World Ayrshire Event Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Wednesday
Wednesday, October 5th, 2022
7:00 AM International Brown Swiss Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Gerrit DeBruin, Lake Mills, Wis. Associate: Hayden Hauschildt, Ellsworth, Wis.
more info
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Tanbark Talk (The Tanbark)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network (EH2 WDE Family Lounge)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM "Application of Manure In-Season with a Permeant Underground Irrigation System" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
11:30 AM Brevant seeds Forage Superbowl Luncheon more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM "A New Opportunity to Enhance Transition Cow Health and Performance through Vitamin D Nutrition" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM International Red & White Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Pat Lundy, Granville, N.Y. Associate: Gary Jones, Gorey, County Wexford, Ireland
more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM "Supporting Normal with Effective Probiotics" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM "Fueling The Future: Smells Like Methane" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
3:30 PM International Ayrshire Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wis. Associate: Mandy Bue, Freedom, Wis.
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) +

Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health Corp.
more info
6:30 PM Recognition Awards Banquet more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Thursday
Thursday, October 6th, 2022
7:00 AM International Red & White Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Pat Lundy, Granville, N.Y. Associate: Gary Jones, Gorey, County Wexford, Ireland
more info
7:00 AM International Ayrshire Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wis. Associate: Mandy Bue, Freedom, Wis.
more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Tanbark Talk (The Tanbark) more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network (EH2 WDE Family Lounge)
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM "Supporting Normal with Effective Probiotics" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 AM "A New Opportunity to Enhance Transition Cow Health and Performance through Vitamin D Nutrition" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:00 PM International Holstein Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada Associate: Richard Landry, Ste-Brigitte-des-Saults, Quebec, Canada
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM "Application of Manure In-Season with a Permeant Underground Irrigation System" Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) +

Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health Corp.
more info
5:00 PM International Reception (Mendota 1-4) +
**For International Attendees and Commercial Exhibitors only
7:00 PM World Classic '22 Holstein Sale (Coliseum) more info
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sunset Celebration (The Tanbark) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Friday
Friday, October 7th, 2022
7:30 AM International Holstein Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada Associate: Richard Landry, Ste-Brigitte-des-Saults, Quebec, Canada
more info
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Trade Show
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Tanbark Talk (The Tanbark) more info
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Family Lounge, hosted by Dairy Girl Network (EH2 WDE Family Lounge)
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Career Connections (Mendota 4) +

Looking for something new professionally or struggling with where to begin? Career Connections is your newest free tool to connect with job and internship opportunities in the dairy industry! With Careers Connections, high school and college students as well as young dairy professionals will connect with World Dairy Expo's commercial exhibitors, sponsors, Dairy Cattle Show exhibitors and non-exhibiting farms. At World Dairy Expo, a free networking event will be held on Friday, October 1 at 9:30 a.m. to connect job and internship seekers with hiring companies and farms. A list of currently featured opportunities can be found by selecting "More Info" below. This program is sponsored by National Dairy Shrine.
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Expo en Español (Mendota 1) more info
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
4:00 PM Parade of Champions (Coliseum) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Five Star Sponsors

Location

Alliant Energy Center

Madison, Wisconsin