In The News

Expo Seminar Announcement

Expo Seminars to Focus on Finances and Other Key Dairy Topics

Tools for Dairy’s Progress is a fitting description of this year’s Expo Seminars... READ MORE

DCS Entries

Compete on The Colored Shavings - WDE Entries Open

World Dairy Expo is now accepting entries for its 53rd annual Dairy Cattle Show... READ MORE

WDE Grounds and Madison

It's the People

2019 World Dairy Expo Theme

Trade Show

World Dairy Expo's Trade Show is the opportunity for producers and industry professionals to view cutting-edge technology, top-notch services and the latest dairy equipment from more than 800 companies. Attendees have the chance to talk one-on-one with leading researchers, technical experts and sales representatives from around the world. Expo's strictly dairy-focused Trade Show is the largest of its kind and is designed to help today's producers become more profitable. READ MORE

Dairy Cattle Show

World Dairy Expo is home to one of the best known dairy cattle shows in the world. This is made possible by the numerous outstanding breeders, barn crews, owners, volunteers and so many others.  In 2017, 1,772 owners exhibited 2,333 head of cattle from 40 states and 7 provinces. READ MORE

Education

World Dairy Expo's educational programs give you the chance to visit with peers, while learning from fellow producers and industry experts about different ways to make your operation more profitable.

Learn more at an Expo Seminar, Virtual Farm Tour, Dairy Forage Seminar or public meeting hosted by an industry partner  READ MORE

Official Schedule

Select a day to see the scheduled events!

M
T
W
T
F
S
Monday, September 30th, 2019
8:00 AM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (Coliseum) more info
2:00 PM Showmanship Judges Clinic (Coliseum) Description Button
Designed for judges of all skill levels, as well as youth project leaders, the clinic will cover PDCA showmanship guidelines at both novice and advanced levels. The clinic will kick-off at 2 p.m. with introductory showmanship guidelines then progress to an advanced session at 2:30 p.m. which will include examples of how to efficiently work a showmanship class, terminology and mock classes to place. Select "more info" to register.
more info
7:00 PM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Awards Banquet (Exhibition Hall) Description Button
Join fellow participants at 6:00 p.m. for a reception with dinner to follow at 7:00 p.m.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Tuesday, October 1st, 2019
7:15 AM International Junior Holstein Show (Coliseum) Description Button
Eddie Bue, official judge; Brandon Ferry, associate judge.
more info
7:30 AM International Ayrshire Show (Coliseum) Description Button
Phillip Topp, official judge Matt Hawbaker, associate judge
more info
8:00 AM FFA Judging Events (SP, EH & Sheraton Madison Hotel) more info
8:30 AM - 1:00 PM Council on Dairy Cattle Breeding (Mendota 4 - Exhibition Hall) more info
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Agricultural Careers Panel (FFA) (Exhibition Hall) Description Button

Interested in pursuing an agricultural career or just wondering what some options are after high school? World Dairy Expo has assembled a panel of agricultural professionals who represent a variety of career option for students looking to learn from current members of the dairy industry and beyond. Panelists will share about their various jobs, companies and what they have done to be successful beyond high school including their education paths that range from technical college degrees to a Masters program.
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM The Future of SAE's (FFA) (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

FFA provides numerous programs and contests that foster professional development and experiential learning including Supervised Agricultural Experiences (SAEs). SAEs offer hands-on opportunities for students to refine and develop skills and tackle real-world situations under the guidance of an advisor. Along with practical experiences, this program challenges members to apply what they learn in class and FFA activities to bolster knowledge and skills desired by future employers. Members of the 2019-2020 Wisconsin State FFA Officer Team will discuss SAE opportunities that all members can capitalize on. In addition, the officers will also share information about the other opportunities available to FFA members.
more info
11:30 AM FFA Keynote Speaker (Exhibition Hall) Description Button
Mark Tauscher developed his work ethic while growing up on a dairy farm in northern Wisconsin, working side by side with his family. That “farm kid” work ethic carried him from being a walk-on for the Wisconsin Badger football team to a starting lineman and Rose Bowl Champion while at the University of Wisconsin. Tauscher was drafted in 2000 by the Green Bay Packers, marking the beginning of 11-years as a starting offensive lineman with the team. His strong work ethic was ultimately recognized when he was inducted into the Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame... FFA members are encouraged to join in this exclusive event and hear Tauscher’s motivational key note address.
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Growing Your Business for Generations to Come - Are We Shaping the Right Model?; Francisco Rodriguez, Integrated Robotics Manager for DeLaval;; Sponsored by: DeLaval
more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Labor Issues and Animal Welfare - Are Milking Robots Part of the Solution?; Jouni Pitkäranta, M.Sc., Founder and Board Chairman, 4dBarn; Virpi Kurkela, DVM, Veterinary Specialist, 4dBarn; Sponsored by: 4dBarn
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

"Domestic and Global Beverage Trends: How U.S. Dairy Innovation Can Seize the Opportunity”; Paul Ziemnisky, Executive Vice President of Global Innovation Partnerships, Dairy Management, Inc.; Kristina Alexander, Manager, Knowledge and Insights of Global Innovation Partnerships, Dairy Management Inc.; Sponsored by: Dairy Management, Inc.; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Essential Microbial Support: Improving Health and Performance with Probiotics; Dr. Mike Hutjens, Professor, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Illinois; Sponsored by: Chr. Hanson
more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

Hosted by: Kieler Farms Inc., Platteville, Wis.; Highlights: 1,800 milking/Labor Efficiency; Sponsored by: GEA
more info
3:00 PM International Jersey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Jack Lomeo, Jr., official judge; Brent Walker, associate judge
more info
3:00 PM International Milking Shorthorn Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Keith Topp, official judge; Clark Morgan, associate judge
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health (The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial) Description Button
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial, for Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Wednesday, October 2nd, 2019
7:30 AM International Jersey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Jack Lomeo, Jr., official judge Brent Walker, associate judge
more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Evolution of Hybrid Alfalfa and What's Next; Sara Hendrickson, Forage Leader, Dairyland Seed; Chad Staudinger, Regional Sales Manager, Dairyland Seed; Steve Wagner, Alfalfa Plant Breeder, Corteva Agriscience; Sponsored by: Dairyland Seed
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) Description Button
Interseeding Alfalfa into Silage Corn John Grabber, Research Agronomist, USDA-ARS, US Dairy Forage Research Center, Madison, Wis.
more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Better Haymaking - Greater ROI and Feed Quality for Dairy Operations Through Denser Bales; Curt Hoffman, Crop Packaging Marketing Manager, New Holland; Jordan Milewski, Crop Preparation Marketing Manager, New Holland; Sponsored by: New Holland
more info
11:00 AM Mycogen Seeds Forage Superbowl Luncheon (Exhibition Hall - Second Floor) Description Button
Recognizing top entrants for the World Forage Analysis Superbowl *Tickets Required
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

“What Drives Financial Success on a Dairy”; Steve Bodart, Senior Dairy Lending Specialist, Compeer Financial; Sponsored by: McLanahan Corporation; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Herd Insights Brought to Life with Augmented Reality; Roxie Muller, Innovation Manager, Nedap Livestock Management; Sponsored by: Nedap Livestock Management
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

Hosted by: Moo-Riah Dairy, Melba, Idaho: Highlights: 1,250 milking/Community Engagement: Sponsored by: Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc.
more info
12:30 PM International Milking Shorthorn Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Keith Topp, official judge Clark Morgan, associate judge
more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Colostrum For So Many OTHER Reasons; Dr. Rick Dumm, DVM; Sponsored by: Dairy Tech, Inc.
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

“The Makeup of Your Milk Check”; Calvin Covington, Chief Executive Officer (retired), Southeast Milk, Inc.; Sponsored by: Page & Padersen International, Ltd.; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) Description Button
How We Make Dairy-Quality Hay and Baleage Don Hasselquist, Forage Producer, Osceola, Wis.
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Managing Dairy Crossbreds Health and How to Market Them; Dr. Grant Crawford, Merck Animal Health; Sponsored by Merck Animal Health
more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

Hosted by: Aurora Ridge Dairy, Aurora, N.Y.: Highlights: 2,075 milking/Genetics: Sponsored by: Semex
more info
2:00 PM International Brown Swiss Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Joe Sparrow, official judge; Jeff Core, associate judge
more info
4:00 PM Top of the World Jersey Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial (The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial) Description Button
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial, for Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial.
more info
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM WDE Welcome Reception (Exhibition Hall)
7:00 PM Dinner with the Stars Banquet (Exhibition Hall) Description Button
Join us as we honor the 2019 Expo Recognition Award Winners. Dairy Woman of the Year: Janina Siemers; Dairyman of the Year: Steve Maddox; Industry Person of the Year: Dr. Randy Shaver; International Person of the Year: Dr. Julio A. Brache Arzeno
more info
7:30 PM World Ayrshire Event Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Thursday, October 3rd, 2019
7:30 AM International Brown Swiss Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Joe Sparrow, official judge; Jeff Core, associate judge
more info
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM UW-River Falls (Mendota 4 - Exhibition Hall) more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Colostrum For So Many OTHER Reasons; Dr. Rick Dumm, DVM; Sponsored by: DairyTech Inc.
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) Description Button
Corn Silage Hybrids: Cost of Digestible Fiber Mike Miller, William H. Miner Agricultural Research Institute, Chazy, N.Y.
more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Estrotect Breeding Indicators - A new Reproduction Management Tool; Ky Pohler, PHD, Associate Professor, Texas A&M University; Sponsored by: Estrotect
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 AM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button
“Proactive Management Practices to Reduce Antibiotic Usage on Your Dairy”; Dr. Michael Capel, Partner, Perry Veterinary Clinic; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Phixup- An Innovative and Natural Way to Maintain Optimal Ruminal Conditions; Rodrigo Araujo de Souza, PhD, Business Unit Manager North America, Timab Magnesium USA; Sponsored by: Timab Magnesium USA
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

Hosted by: Albright Jerseys LLC, Willard, Ohio: Highlights: 650 milking/Technology: Sponsored by: American Jersey Cattle Association
more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Starting Calves with Force - Lifetime Health and Production Begin on Day One; Dr. David P. Casper, Technical Services Leader/Dairy Nutritionist, Furst-McNess Company; Sponsored by: Furst-McNess Company
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

“Climate Change – Reducing the Dairy Industry’s Carbon Footprint and Greenhouse Gas Emissions”; Dr. Frank Mitloehner, Professor, University of California-Davis; Sponsored by: SOP S.r.l.; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
1:30 PM International Guernsey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Seth Johnson, official judge Jon Lantz, associate judge
more info
1:30 PM International Red & White Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Jamie Black, official judge Pat Lundy, associate judge
more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) Description Button
Managing Manure on Forage Crops for Economic and Environmental Benefits Eric Young, Research Soil Scientist, USDA-ARS, US Dairy Forage Research Center, Marshfield, Wis.
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Acoustic Pulse Technology - Increasing Milk Yield and Treating Mastitis Free of Antibiotics; Professor Gabriel Leitner PHD, Chief Science Officer, Armenta; Sponsored by: Armenta
more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

Hosted by: Richland Dairy, LLC, Kenyon, Minn.; Highlights: 115 milking/Technology; Sponsored by: Lely
more info
2:00 PM World Premier Brown Swiss Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM South Dakota State University (Wingra - Second Floor Exhibition Hall) more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial (The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial) Description Button
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial, for Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial.
more info
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM NAMA Reception (Balcony - Second Floor Exhibition Hall) more info
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM UW-Platteville School of Agriculture Alumni Reception (Monona - Second Floor Exhibition Hall) more info
5:30 PM National Dairy Shrine Reception and Banquet (Atrium - Exhibition Hall) Description Button
Tickets Required
6:00 PM World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest (Coliseum) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Friday, October 4th, 2019
7:30 AM International Red & White Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Jamie Black, official judge Pat Lundy, associate judge
more info
7:30 AM International Guernsey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Seth Johnson, official judge Jon Lantz, associate judge
more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM The Future of Dairy Exports: Responding to Challenges and Creating Opportunities (Mendota 4 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button
Presented by Tom Vilsack, President and CEO of the US Dairy Export Council and former US Secretary of Agriculture
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Colostrum for So Many OTHER Reasons; Dr. Rick Dumm, DVM; Sponsored by: Dairy Tech, Inc.;
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) Description Button
Evaluating Reduced-Lignin Alfalfa Yield and Quality Across the United States Kim Cassida, Extension Forage Specialist, Department of Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Mich.
more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Starting Calves with Force - Lifetime Health and Production Begin on Day One; Dr. David P. Casper, Technical Services Leader/Dairy Nutritionist, Furst-McNess Company; Sponsored by: Furst-McNess Company
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

“Why Heifer Maturity Matters”; Dr. Gavin Staley, Technical Services Specialist, Diamond V; Sponsored by: Diamond V; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Sharing Wisdom Educational Seminar hosted by Dairy Girl Network (Mendota 3 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button
Join Dairy Girl Network for their Sharing Wisdom event. This seminar begins with a welcome from DGN Founder and President, Laura Daniels and features a diverse panel of speakers discussing the topic of “Recovering from a Downturn." The session will conclude with a networking lunch. Cost of the event is $15.00.
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Microbial Inoculation Improves Silage Aerobic Stability after Short-Term Fermentation: Fact or Fiction?; Dr. Luiz Ferraretto, Associate Professor of Livestock Nutrition, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Florida; Sponsored by: Chr. Hansen
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

Hosted by: Ratliff Jerseys, Garnett, Kan.; Highlights: 55 milking/Genetics; Sponsored by: Kansas Department of Agriculture
more info
12:00 PM International Holstein Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Chad Ryan, official judge Lynn Harbaugh, associate judge
more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Component Production: Is Your Herd Efficiency Up to Par?; Dr. Mike Messman, U.S. Dairy Technology Leader, Cargill Animal Nutrition; Sponsored by: Cargill Animal Nutrition
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

“Are You Buying Your Milk Production?”; Dr. Bill Weiss, Professor, Department of Animal Science, Ohio Agricultural and Research Center, The Ohio State University; Sponsored by: Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc.; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) Description Button
Incorporation of Cereal-Grain Forages into Rations for Lactating Cows Gonzalo Ferreira, Dairy Management Extension Specialist, Department of Dairy Science, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Va.
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Managing Dairy Crossbreds Health and How to Market Them; Dr. Grant Crawford, Merck Animal Health; Sponsored by: Merck Animal Health
more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

Hosted by: Paulus Dairy LLC, Fredonia, Wis.; Highlights: 1,550 milking/Managing for Sustainability; Sponsored by: Select Sires, Inc.
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial (The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial) Description Button
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial, for Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial.
more info
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM International Reception (Atrium - Exhibition Hall) Description Button
Join fellow international attendees in the Exhibition Hall for hors d’oeuvres, live music and drinks. *An international country ribbon is required to attended
more info
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM UW-River Falls Alumni Reception (Monona - Exhibition Hall) more info
7:00 PM World Classic '19 Holstein Sale (Showring - Coliseum) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Saturday, October 5th, 2019
7:30 AM International Holstein Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Chad Ryan, official judge Lynn Harbaugh, associate judge
more info
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

Simplified Farm Data Management with UNIFORM; Shawnna Finnerty, Project and Support Manager, North America; Sponsored by: UNIFORM-Agri
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) Description Button
Getting the Most Out of Your Rations: Feed and Nitrogen Efficiency Geoff Zanton, Research Dairy Scientist, USDA-ARS, US Dairy Forage Research Center, Madison, Wis.
more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button

DeLaval: 360 Degree Interactive Virtual Facility Tours; Jeff Prashaw, AIA (Project Design Manager); Sponsored by: DeLaval
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

“Dairy Farm Financial Decision Making in Turbulent Times”; Dr. Chris Wolf, Professor, Agricultural Economics and Management, Cornell University; Sponsored by: Feed Supervisor Software; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) Description Button

Hosted by: Fischer Clark Dairy, Hatley, Wis.; Highlights: 911 milking/Cow Comfort; Sponsored by: Allflex Livestock Intelligence
more info
4:00 PM Parade of Champions (Coliseum) Description Button
The Parade of Champions is highlighted by the selection of 2019 Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Official Schedule

Select a day to see the scheduled events!

Monday
Monday, September 30th, 2019
8:00 AM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (Coliseum) more info
2:00 PM Showmanship Judges Clinic (Coliseum) +
Designed for judges of all skill levels, as well as youth project leaders, the clinic will cover PDCA showmanship guidelines at both novice and advanced levels. The clinic will kick-off at 2 p.m. with introductory showmanship guidelines then progress to an advanced session at 2:30 p.m. which will include examples of how to efficiently work a showmanship class, terminology and mock classes to place. Select "more info" to register.
more info
7:00 PM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Awards Banquet (Exhibition Hall) +
Join fellow participants at 6:00 p.m. for a reception with dinner to follow at 7:00 p.m.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Tuesday
Tuesday, October 1st, 2019
7:15 AM International Junior Holstein Show (Coliseum) +
Eddie Bue, official judge; Brandon Ferry, associate judge.
more info
7:30 AM International Ayrshire Show (Coliseum) +
Phillip Topp, official judge Matt Hawbaker, associate judge
more info
8:00 AM FFA Judging Events (SP, EH & Sheraton Madison Hotel) more info
8:30 AM - 1:00 PM Council on Dairy Cattle Breeding (Mendota 4 - Exhibition Hall) more info
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Agricultural Careers Panel (FFA) (Exhibition Hall) +

Interested in pursuing an agricultural career or just wondering what some options are after high school? World Dairy Expo has assembled a panel of agricultural professionals who represent a variety of career option for students looking to learn from current members of the dairy industry and beyond. Panelists will share about their various jobs, companies and what they have done to be successful beyond high school including their education paths that range from technical college degrees to a Masters program.
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM The Future of SAE's (FFA) (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) +

FFA provides numerous programs and contests that foster professional development and experiential learning including Supervised Agricultural Experiences (SAEs). SAEs offer hands-on opportunities for students to refine and develop skills and tackle real-world situations under the guidance of an advisor. Along with practical experiences, this program challenges members to apply what they learn in class and FFA activities to bolster knowledge and skills desired by future employers. Members of the 2019-2020 Wisconsin State FFA Officer Team will discuss SAE opportunities that all members can capitalize on. In addition, the officers will also share information about the other opportunities available to FFA members.
more info
11:30 AM FFA Keynote Speaker (Exhibition Hall) +
Mark Tauscher developed his work ethic while growing up on a dairy farm in northern Wisconsin, working side by side with his family. That “farm kid” work ethic carried him from being a walk-on for the Wisconsin Badger football team to a starting lineman and Rose Bowl Champion while at the University of Wisconsin. Tauscher was drafted in 2000 by the Green Bay Packers, marking the beginning of 11-years as a starting offensive lineman with the team. His strong work ethic was ultimately recognized when he was inducted into the Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame... FFA members are encouraged to join in this exclusive event and hear Tauscher’s motivational key note address.
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Growing Your Business for Generations to Come - Are We Shaping the Right Model?; Francisco Rodriguez, Integrated Robotics Manager for DeLaval;; Sponsored by: DeLaval
more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Labor Issues and Animal Welfare - Are Milking Robots Part of the Solution?; Jouni Pitkäranta, M.Sc., Founder and Board Chairman, 4dBarn; Virpi Kurkela, DVM, Veterinary Specialist, 4dBarn; Sponsored by: 4dBarn
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) +

"Domestic and Global Beverage Trends: How U.S. Dairy Innovation Can Seize the Opportunity”; Paul Ziemnisky, Executive Vice President of Global Innovation Partnerships, Dairy Management, Inc.; Kristina Alexander, Manager, Knowledge and Insights of Global Innovation Partnerships, Dairy Management Inc.; Sponsored by: Dairy Management, Inc.; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Essential Microbial Support: Improving Health and Performance with Probiotics; Dr. Mike Hutjens, Professor, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Illinois; Sponsored by: Chr. Hanson
more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) +

Hosted by: Kieler Farms Inc., Platteville, Wis.; Highlights: 1,800 milking/Labor Efficiency; Sponsored by: GEA
more info
3:00 PM International Jersey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Jack Lomeo, Jr., official judge; Brent Walker, associate judge
more info
3:00 PM International Milking Shorthorn Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Keith Topp, official judge; Clark Morgan, associate judge
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health (The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial) +
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial, for Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Wednesday
Wednesday, October 2nd, 2019
7:30 AM International Jersey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Jack Lomeo, Jr., official judge Brent Walker, associate judge
more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Evolution of Hybrid Alfalfa and What's Next; Sara Hendrickson, Forage Leader, Dairyland Seed; Chad Staudinger, Regional Sales Manager, Dairyland Seed; Steve Wagner, Alfalfa Plant Breeder, Corteva Agriscience; Sponsored by: Dairyland Seed
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) +
Interseeding Alfalfa into Silage Corn John Grabber, Research Agronomist, USDA-ARS, US Dairy Forage Research Center, Madison, Wis.
more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Better Haymaking - Greater ROI and Feed Quality for Dairy Operations Through Denser Bales; Curt Hoffman, Crop Packaging Marketing Manager, New Holland; Jordan Milewski, Crop Preparation Marketing Manager, New Holland; Sponsored by: New Holland
more info
11:00 AM Mycogen Seeds Forage Superbowl Luncheon (Exhibition Hall - Second Floor) +
Recognizing top entrants for the World Forage Analysis Superbowl *Tickets Required
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) +

“What Drives Financial Success on a Dairy”; Steve Bodart, Senior Dairy Lending Specialist, Compeer Financial; Sponsored by: McLanahan Corporation; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Herd Insights Brought to Life with Augmented Reality; Roxie Muller, Innovation Manager, Nedap Livestock Management; Sponsored by: Nedap Livestock Management
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) +

Hosted by: Moo-Riah Dairy, Melba, Idaho: Highlights: 1,250 milking/Community Engagement: Sponsored by: Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc.
more info
12:30 PM International Milking Shorthorn Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Keith Topp, official judge Clark Morgan, associate judge
more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Colostrum For So Many OTHER Reasons; Dr. Rick Dumm, DVM; Sponsored by: Dairy Tech, Inc.
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) +

“The Makeup of Your Milk Check”; Calvin Covington, Chief Executive Officer (retired), Southeast Milk, Inc.; Sponsored by: Page & Padersen International, Ltd.; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) +
How We Make Dairy-Quality Hay and Baleage Don Hasselquist, Forage Producer, Osceola, Wis.
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Managing Dairy Crossbreds Health and How to Market Them; Dr. Grant Crawford, Merck Animal Health; Sponsored by Merck Animal Health
more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) +

Hosted by: Aurora Ridge Dairy, Aurora, N.Y.: Highlights: 2,075 milking/Genetics: Sponsored by: Semex
more info
2:00 PM International Brown Swiss Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Joe Sparrow, official judge; Jeff Core, associate judge
more info
4:00 PM Top of the World Jersey Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial (The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial) +
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial, for Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial.
more info
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM WDE Welcome Reception (Exhibition Hall)
7:00 PM Dinner with the Stars Banquet (Exhibition Hall) +
Join us as we honor the 2019 Expo Recognition Award Winners. Dairy Woman of the Year: Janina Siemers; Dairyman of the Year: Steve Maddox; Industry Person of the Year: Dr. Randy Shaver; International Person of the Year: Dr. Julio A. Brache Arzeno
more info
7:30 PM World Ayrshire Event Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Thursday
Thursday, October 3rd, 2019
7:30 AM International Brown Swiss Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Joe Sparrow, official judge; Jeff Core, associate judge
more info
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM UW-River Falls (Mendota 4 - Exhibition Hall) more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Colostrum For So Many OTHER Reasons; Dr. Rick Dumm, DVM; Sponsored by: DairyTech Inc.
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) +
Corn Silage Hybrids: Cost of Digestible Fiber Mike Miller, William H. Miner Agricultural Research Institute, Chazy, N.Y.
more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Estrotect Breeding Indicators - A new Reproduction Management Tool; Ky Pohler, PHD, Associate Professor, Texas A&M University; Sponsored by: Estrotect
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 AM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) +
“Proactive Management Practices to Reduce Antibiotic Usage on Your Dairy”; Dr. Michael Capel, Partner, Perry Veterinary Clinic; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Phixup- An Innovative and Natural Way to Maintain Optimal Ruminal Conditions; Rodrigo Araujo de Souza, PhD, Business Unit Manager North America, Timab Magnesium USA; Sponsored by: Timab Magnesium USA
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) +

Hosted by: Albright Jerseys LLC, Willard, Ohio: Highlights: 650 milking/Technology: Sponsored by: American Jersey Cattle Association
more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Starting Calves with Force - Lifetime Health and Production Begin on Day One; Dr. David P. Casper, Technical Services Leader/Dairy Nutritionist, Furst-McNess Company; Sponsored by: Furst-McNess Company
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) +

“Climate Change – Reducing the Dairy Industry’s Carbon Footprint and Greenhouse Gas Emissions”; Dr. Frank Mitloehner, Professor, University of California-Davis; Sponsored by: SOP S.r.l.; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
1:30 PM International Guernsey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Seth Johnson, official judge Jon Lantz, associate judge
more info
1:30 PM International Red & White Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Jamie Black, official judge Pat Lundy, associate judge
more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) +
Managing Manure on Forage Crops for Economic and Environmental Benefits Eric Young, Research Soil Scientist, USDA-ARS, US Dairy Forage Research Center, Marshfield, Wis.
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Acoustic Pulse Technology - Increasing Milk Yield and Treating Mastitis Free of Antibiotics; Professor Gabriel Leitner PHD, Chief Science Officer, Armenta; Sponsored by: Armenta
more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) +

Hosted by: Richland Dairy, LLC, Kenyon, Minn.; Highlights: 115 milking/Technology; Sponsored by: Lely
more info
2:00 PM World Premier Brown Swiss Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM South Dakota State University (Wingra - Second Floor Exhibition Hall) more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial (The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial) +
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial, for Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial.
more info
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM NAMA Reception (Balcony - Second Floor Exhibition Hall) more info
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM UW-Platteville School of Agriculture Alumni Reception (Monona - Second Floor Exhibition Hall) more info
5:30 PM National Dairy Shrine Reception and Banquet (Atrium - Exhibition Hall) +
Tickets Required
6:00 PM World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest (Coliseum) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Friday
Friday, October 4th, 2019
7:30 AM International Red & White Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Jamie Black, official judge Pat Lundy, associate judge
more info
7:30 AM International Guernsey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Seth Johnson, official judge Jon Lantz, associate judge
more info
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM The Future of Dairy Exports: Responding to Challenges and Creating Opportunities (Mendota 4 - Exhibition Hall) +
Presented by Tom Vilsack, President and CEO of the US Dairy Export Council and former US Secretary of Agriculture
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Colostrum for So Many OTHER Reasons; Dr. Rick Dumm, DVM; Sponsored by: Dairy Tech, Inc.;
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) +
Evaluating Reduced-Lignin Alfalfa Yield and Quality Across the United States Kim Cassida, Extension Forage Specialist, Department of Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Mich.
more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Starting Calves with Force - Lifetime Health and Production Begin on Day One; Dr. David P. Casper, Technical Services Leader/Dairy Nutritionist, Furst-McNess Company; Sponsored by: Furst-McNess Company
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) +

“Why Heifer Maturity Matters”; Dr. Gavin Staley, Technical Services Specialist, Diamond V; Sponsored by: Diamond V; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Sharing Wisdom Educational Seminar hosted by Dairy Girl Network (Mendota 3 - Exhibition Hall) +
Join Dairy Girl Network for their Sharing Wisdom event. This seminar begins with a welcome from DGN Founder and President, Laura Daniels and features a diverse panel of speakers discussing the topic of “Recovering from a Downturn." The session will conclude with a networking lunch. Cost of the event is $15.00.
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Microbial Inoculation Improves Silage Aerobic Stability after Short-Term Fermentation: Fact or Fiction?; Dr. Luiz Ferraretto, Associate Professor of Livestock Nutrition, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Florida; Sponsored by: Chr. Hansen
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) +

Hosted by: Ratliff Jerseys, Garnett, Kan.; Highlights: 55 milking/Genetics; Sponsored by: Kansas Department of Agriculture
more info
12:00 PM International Holstein Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Chad Ryan, official judge Lynn Harbaugh, associate judge
more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Component Production: Is Your Herd Efficiency Up to Par?; Dr. Mike Messman, U.S. Dairy Technology Leader, Cargill Animal Nutrition; Sponsored by: Cargill Animal Nutrition
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) +

“Are You Buying Your Milk Production?”; Dr. Bill Weiss, Professor, Department of Animal Science, Ohio Agricultural and Research Center, The Ohio State University; Sponsored by: Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc.; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) +
Incorporation of Cereal-Grain Forages into Rations for Lactating Cows Gonzalo Ferreira, Dairy Management Extension Specialist, Department of Dairy Science, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Va.
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Managing Dairy Crossbreds Health and How to Market Them; Dr. Grant Crawford, Merck Animal Health; Sponsored by: Merck Animal Health
more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) +

Hosted by: Paulus Dairy LLC, Fredonia, Wis.; Highlights: 1,550 milking/Managing for Sustainability; Sponsored by: Select Sires, Inc.
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial (The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial) +
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark, presented by Compeer Financial, for Happy Hour, sponsored by Compeer Financial.
more info
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM International Reception (Atrium - Exhibition Hall) +
Join fellow international attendees in the Exhibition Hall for hors d’oeuvres, live music and drinks. *An international country ribbon is required to attended
more info
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM UW-River Falls Alumni Reception (Monona - Exhibition Hall) more info
7:00 PM World Classic '19 Holstein Sale (Showring - Coliseum) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Saturday
Saturday, October 5th, 2019
7:30 AM International Holstein Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Chad Ryan, official judge Lynn Harbaugh, associate judge
more info
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

Simplified Farm Data Management with UNIFORM; Shawnna Finnerty, Project and Support Manager, North America; Sponsored by: UNIFORM-Agri
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage - Arena Building) +
Getting the Most Out of Your Rations: Feed and Nitrogen Efficiency Geoff Zanton, Research Dairy Scientist, USDA-ARS, US Dairy Forage Research Center, Madison, Wis.
more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook - Exhibition Hall Atrium) +

DeLaval: 360 Degree Interactive Virtual Facility Tours; Jeff Prashaw, AIA (Project Design Manager); Sponsored by: DeLaval
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2 - Exhibition Hall) +

“Dairy Farm Financial Decision Making in Turbulent Times”; Dr. Chris Wolf, Professor, Agricultural Economics and Management, Cornell University; Sponsored by: Feed Supervisor Software; Continuing Education Credits: ARPAS (1), RACE (1)
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1 - Exhibition Hall) +

Hosted by: Fischer Clark Dairy, Hatley, Wis.; Highlights: 911 milking/Cow Comfort; Sponsored by: Allflex Livestock Intelligence
more info
4:00 PM Parade of Champions (Coliseum) +
The Parade of Champions is highlighted by the selection of 2019 Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Amenities

We've put together a comprehensive list of amenities around Madison!
Search below to find out more!

Five Star Sponsors

Location

Alliant Energy Center

Madison, Wisconsin