2020 World Dairy Expo Theme

In The News

World Dairy Expo 2021 to Remain in Madison

World Dairy Expo is pleased to announce... LEARN MORE

Introducing The Dairy Show

World Dairy Expo is excited to announce the launch of its new podcast... READ MORE

WDE Grounds and Madison

until next time

Trade Show

The world’s largest dairy-focused Trade Show featuring more than 800 companies is accessible year-round through a company and keyword searchable exhibitor listing. New products, research and services available to the dairy industry can be explored through Innovation Unveiled.

READ MORE

Dairy Cattle Show

World Dairy Expo is home to one of the best-known dairy cattle shows in the world. Discover dairy show cattle genetics and services available from our 1,600 Dairy Cattle Show exhibitors through the new Pavilion Promotions.

READ MORE

Education

World Dairy Expo's educational programs give you the chance to visit with peers while learning from fellow producers and industry experts about different ways to make your operation more profitable. Learn more about upcoming and past Expo Seminars, Virtual Farm Tours, Knowledge Nook Sessions, Morning Keynote Speakers, Seminars in Spanish, and Dairy Forage Seminars.

  READ MORE

Official Schedule

Select a day to see the scheduled events!

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Sunday, September 26th, 2021
10:00 AM World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest (Sale Pavilion) Description Button
World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest will take place at 10:00 a.m. in the Sale Pavilion on Sunday, September 27, 2020. This contest is open to all youth ages, 13 to 21. Registration deadline is 5 p.m. Saturday, September 26.
more info
4:30 PM International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest - Practical (Showring) more info
6:30 PM Dairy Cattle Exhibitor Appreciation Picnic (The Tanbark)

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Monday, September 27th, 2021
8:00 AM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (Coliseum) more info
2:00 PM World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest (Coliseum) Description Button
Open to all youth, ages 9 to 21, the World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest will take place at 2:00 p.m. in the Coliseum on Monday, September 28, 2020. Registration deadline is 4 p.m. Sunday, September 27.
more info
6:30 PM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Awards Banquet (Exhibition Hall) Description Button
Join fellow participants at 5:30 p.m. for a reception with dinner to follow at 6:30 p.m.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Tuesday, September 28th, 2021
7:00 AM International Junior Holstein Show (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Brandon Ferry, Hilbert, Wis. Associate: Tyler Reynolds, Corfu, N.Y.
more info
7:30 AM International Ayrshire Show (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Michael Creek, Hagerstown, Md. Associate: Jamie Howard, Burgessville, Ontario, Canada
more info
8:00 AM FFA Judging Events (SP, EH & Sheraton Madison Hotel) more info
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Keynote Speaker (The Tanbark)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM FFA Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM FFA Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) Description Button
"Dairy Software" Presented by Dr. Larry Tranel, Iowa State University Extension
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
3:30 PM International Jersey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wis. Associate: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) Description Button
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour!
more info
4:00 PM International Milking Shorthorn Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Dean Dohle, Halfway, Mo. Associate: Keith Fisher, New Enterprise, Pa.
more info
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Commercial Exhibitor Party (Exhibition Hall Atrium) Description Button
Sponsored by Hoard’s Dairyman and World Dairy Expo **For Commercial Exhibitors only

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Wednesday, September 29th, 2021
7:30 AM International Jersey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wis. Associate: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
more info
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Keynote Speaker (The Tanbark) Description Button
Start your morning off with Damian Mason and "The Business of Ag."
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) Description Button
Monitoring Cow Behavior to Optimize Production and Animal Welfare Presenter: Tyler Bramble, Growth Lead Manager, Cainthus Sponsor: Cainthus
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) Description Button
Do You Have Clean Feed? Presenters: Dr. John Goeser, PhD, Rock River Lab, and Dr. Renato Schmidt, Lallemand Forage Products Specialist Sponsor: Lallemand
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) Description Button
"How We Are Evaluating Farm Loans" - Panel
more info
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM Brevant seeds Forage Superbowl Luncheon (Exhibition Hall - Lake Rooms) Description Button
This event is open to forage producers from around the globe. An RSVP is required.
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) Description Button
Rumen Protected Glucose for Dairy Cows Presenter: Dr. David Casper, P.A.S., DPL ACAS, Technical Service Manager, Soy Best Sponsor: Soy Best
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) Description Button
Developing a Calf Program for Your Farm Presenters: Dr. Bob James, Professor Emeritus, Virginia Tech University, and Dr. Kimberley Morrill Sponsor: Chrs. Hansen
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) Description Button
"Cow Productivity, Cow Numbers and Dairy Farm Income: A Macro Perspective" Presented by Peter Vitaliano, Vice President of Economic Policy & Market Research, National Milk Producers Federation
more info
1:30 PM International Milking Shorthorn Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Dean Dohle, Halfway, Mo. Associate: Keith Fisher, New Enterprise, Pa.
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) Description Button
Laughing Goat LLC, Cuba City, Wis. Sponsor: Waikato Milking Systems USA
more info
2:30 PM International Brown Swiss Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis. Associate: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
more info
4:00 PM Top of the World Jersey Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) Description Button
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health Corp.
more info
6:30 PM Dinner with the Stars Banquet (Exhibition Hall) Description Button
Join us as we honor the 2021 Expo Recognition Award Winners. Producers of the Year: Jim Ostrom, John Vosters and Todd Willer Industry Person of the Year: Steve Eicker and Connor Jameson International Person of the Year: Wijnand Pon Social Hour with the Stars will be held prior to the banquet in the Atrium of the Exhibition Hall beginning at 5:30 p.m.
more info
7:30 PM World Ayrshire Event Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Thursday, September 30th, 2021
7:30 AM International Brown Swiss Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis. Associate: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
more info
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Keynote Speaker (The Tanbark)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 AM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) Description Button
"Dairy's rapidly changing milk market and processing landscape" Presented by Corey Geiger, Managing Editor, Hoard's Dairyman
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) Description Button
New Technologies for Producing Highly Digestible Forages for Feeding Dairy Cattle Presenter: Dr. David P. Casper Sponsor: Ralco
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) Description Button
Steinhurst Dairy, LLC, Creston, Ohio Sponsor: Purina Animal Nutrition, LLC
more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) Description Button
Rumen Protected Glucose for Dairy Cows Presenter: Dr. David Casper, P.A.S., DPL ACAS, Technical Service Manager, Soy Best Sponsor: Soy Best
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) Description Button
"Practical Employee Management Strategies" Presented by Dr. Robert Hagevoort, New Mexico State University
more info
1:30 PM International Guernsey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Molly Sloan, Columbus, Wis. Associate: Glyn Lucas, Dumfries Galloway, Scotland
more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) Description Button
Developing a Calf Program for Your Farm Presenters: Dr. Bob James, Professor Emeritus, Virginia Tech University, and Dr. Kimberley Morrill Sponsor: Chrs. Hansen
more info
1:30 PM International Red & White Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada Associate: Richard Landry, Ste-Brigitte-des-Saults, Quebec, Canada
more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
3:00 PM World Premier Brown Swiss Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) Description Button
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health Corp.
more info
5:30 PM National Dairy Shrine Reception and Banquet (Atrium - Exhibition Hall) Description Button
Tickets Required

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Friday, October 1st, 2021
7:30 AM International Red & White Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada Associate: Richard Landry, Ste-Brigitte-des-Saults, Quebec, Canada
more info
7:30 AM International Guernsey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Molly Sloan, Columbus, Wis. Associate: Glyn Lucas, Dumfries Galloway, Scotland
more info
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Keynote Speaker (The Tanbark)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) Description Button
Animal-Centered Environments: Smart Barn Technology at Your Fingertips Presenter: Mark Doornick, VP of Product Management Sponsor: VES-Artex
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) Description Button
"The Future of Beef on Dairy and Heifer Inventory Management" Presented by Dr. Larry Corah, Kansas State University
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM International Holstein Show - Heifers (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Mike Berry, Powell Butte, Ore. Associate: Tom DeGroot, Rosedale, British Columbia, Canada
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) Description Button
Rumen Protected Glucose for Dairy Cows Presenter: Dr. David Casper, P.A.S., DPL ACAS, Technical Service Manager, Soy Best Sponsor: Soy Best
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) Description Button
Value-Added Producer Panel
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) Description Button
Hendrickson Dairy, Menahga, Minn. Sponsor: Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc.
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) Description Button
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour!
more info
7:00 PM World Classic '21 Holstein Sale (Showring - Coliseum) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Saturday, October 2nd, 2021
7:30 AM International Holstein Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) Description Button
Official: Mike Berry, Powell Butte, Ore. Associate: Tom DeGroot, Rosedale, British Columbia, Canada
more info
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Keynote Speaker (The Tanbark)
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) Description Button
Animal-Centered Environments: The Key to Healthy and Successful Farms Presenter: Dr. Mike Wolf, DVM Sponsor: VES-Artex
more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) Description Button
"What Would The Food Supply Look Like Without Animal Agriculture?" Presented by Mary Beth Hall, Dairy Scientist, USDA Agricultural Research Service
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
4:00 PM Parade of Champions (Coliseum) Description Button
The Parade of Champions is highlighted by the selection of 2019 Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Official Schedule

Select a day to see the scheduled events!

Sunday
Sunday, September 26th, 2021
10:00 AM World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest (Sale Pavilion) +
World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest will take place at 10:00 a.m. in the Sale Pavilion on Sunday, September 27, 2020. This contest is open to all youth ages, 13 to 21. Registration deadline is 5 p.m. Saturday, September 26.
more info
4:30 PM International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest - Practical (Showring) more info
6:30 PM Dairy Cattle Exhibitor Appreciation Picnic (The Tanbark)

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Monday
Monday, September 27th, 2021
8:00 AM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contests (Coliseum) more info
2:00 PM World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest (Coliseum) +
Open to all youth, ages 9 to 21, the World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest will take place at 2:00 p.m. in the Coliseum on Monday, September 28, 2020. Registration deadline is 4 p.m. Sunday, September 27.
more info
6:30 PM National 4-H, National Intercollegiate & International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Awards Banquet (Exhibition Hall) +
Join fellow participants at 5:30 p.m. for a reception with dinner to follow at 6:30 p.m.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Tuesday
Tuesday, September 28th, 2021
7:00 AM International Junior Holstein Show (Coliseum) +
Official: Brandon Ferry, Hilbert, Wis. Associate: Tyler Reynolds, Corfu, N.Y.
more info
7:30 AM International Ayrshire Show (Coliseum) +
Official: Michael Creek, Hagerstown, Md. Associate: Jamie Howard, Burgessville, Ontario, Canada
more info
8:00 AM FFA Judging Events (SP, EH & Sheraton Madison Hotel) more info
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Keynote Speaker (The Tanbark)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM FFA Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM FFA Seminar (Mendota 1) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) +
"Dairy Software" Presented by Dr. Larry Tranel, Iowa State University Extension
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
3:30 PM International Jersey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wis. Associate: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) +
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour!
more info
4:00 PM International Milking Shorthorn Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Dean Dohle, Halfway, Mo. Associate: Keith Fisher, New Enterprise, Pa.
more info
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Commercial Exhibitor Party (Exhibition Hall Atrium) +
Sponsored by Hoard’s Dairyman and World Dairy Expo **For Commercial Exhibitors only

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Wednesday
Wednesday, September 29th, 2021
7:30 AM International Jersey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, Wis. Associate: Kevin Doeberiener, West Salem, Ohio
more info
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Keynote Speaker (The Tanbark) +
Start your morning off with Damian Mason and "The Business of Ag."
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) +
Monitoring Cow Behavior to Optimize Production and Animal Welfare Presenter: Tyler Bramble, Growth Lead Manager, Cainthus Sponsor: Cainthus
more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) +
Do You Have Clean Feed? Presenters: Dr. John Goeser, PhD, Rock River Lab, and Dr. Renato Schmidt, Lallemand Forage Products Specialist Sponsor: Lallemand
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) +
"How We Are Evaluating Farm Loans" - Panel
more info
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM Brevant seeds Forage Superbowl Luncheon (Exhibition Hall - Lake Rooms) +
This event is open to forage producers from around the globe. An RSVP is required.
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) +
Rumen Protected Glucose for Dairy Cows Presenter: Dr. David Casper, P.A.S., DPL ACAS, Technical Service Manager, Soy Best Sponsor: Soy Best
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) +
Developing a Calf Program for Your Farm Presenters: Dr. Bob James, Professor Emeritus, Virginia Tech University, and Dr. Kimberley Morrill Sponsor: Chrs. Hansen
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) +
"Cow Productivity, Cow Numbers and Dairy Farm Income: A Macro Perspective" Presented by Peter Vitaliano, Vice President of Economic Policy & Market Research, National Milk Producers Federation
more info
1:30 PM International Milking Shorthorn Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Dean Dohle, Halfway, Mo. Associate: Keith Fisher, New Enterprise, Pa.
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) +
Laughing Goat LLC, Cuba City, Wis. Sponsor: Waikato Milking Systems USA
more info
2:30 PM International Brown Swiss Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis. Associate: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
more info
4:00 PM Top of the World Jersey Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) +
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health Corp.
more info
6:30 PM Dinner with the Stars Banquet (Exhibition Hall) +
Join us as we honor the 2021 Expo Recognition Award Winners. Producers of the Year: Jim Ostrom, John Vosters and Todd Willer Industry Person of the Year: Steve Eicker and Connor Jameson International Person of the Year: Wijnand Pon Social Hour with the Stars will be held prior to the banquet in the Atrium of the Exhibition Hall beginning at 5:30 p.m.
more info
7:30 PM World Ayrshire Event Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Thursday
Thursday, September 30th, 2021
7:30 AM International Brown Swiss Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Lynn Harbaugh, Marion, Wis. Associate: Phillip Topp, Botkins, Ohio
more info
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Keynote Speaker (The Tanbark)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 AM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) +
"Dairy's rapidly changing milk market and processing landscape" Presented by Corey Geiger, Managing Editor, Hoard's Dairyman
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) +
New Technologies for Producing Highly Digestible Forages for Feeding Dairy Cattle Presenter: Dr. David P. Casper Sponsor: Ralco
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) +
Steinhurst Dairy, LLC, Creston, Ohio Sponsor: Purina Animal Nutrition, LLC
more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) +
Rumen Protected Glucose for Dairy Cows Presenter: Dr. David Casper, P.A.S., DPL ACAS, Technical Service Manager, Soy Best Sponsor: Soy Best
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) +
"Practical Employee Management Strategies" Presented by Dr. Robert Hagevoort, New Mexico State University
more info
1:30 PM International Guernsey Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Molly Sloan, Columbus, Wis. Associate: Glyn Lucas, Dumfries Galloway, Scotland
more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) +
Developing a Calf Program for Your Farm Presenters: Dr. Bob James, Professor Emeritus, Virginia Tech University, and Dr. Kimberley Morrill Sponsor: Chrs. Hansen
more info
1:30 PM International Red & White Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada Associate: Richard Landry, Ste-Brigitte-des-Saults, Quebec, Canada
more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
3:00 PM World Premier Brown Swiss Sale (Sale Pavilion) more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) +
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour, sponsored by Phibro Animal Health Corp.
more info
5:30 PM National Dairy Shrine Reception and Banquet (Atrium - Exhibition Hall) +
Tickets Required

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Friday
Friday, October 1st, 2021
7:30 AM International Red & White Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada Associate: Richard Landry, Ste-Brigitte-des-Saults, Quebec, Canada
more info
7:30 AM International Guernsey Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Molly Sloan, Columbus, Wis. Associate: Glyn Lucas, Dumfries Galloway, Scotland
more info
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Keynote Speaker (The Tanbark)
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) +
Animal-Centered Environments: Smart Barn Technology at Your Fingertips Presenter: Mark Doornick, VP of Product Management Sponsor: VES-Artex
more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) +
"The Future of Beef on Dairy and Heifer Inventory Management" Presented by Dr. Larry Corah, Kansas State University
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM International Holstein Show - Heifers (Coliseum) +
Official: Mike Berry, Powell Butte, Ore. Associate: Tom DeGroot, Rosedale, British Columbia, Canada
more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) +
Rumen Protected Glucose for Dairy Cows Presenter: Dr. David Casper, P.A.S., DPL ACAS, Technical Service Manager, Soy Best Sponsor: Soy Best
more info
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) +
Value-Added Producer Panel
more info
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) +
Hendrickson Dairy, Menahga, Minn. Sponsor: Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc.
more info
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Happy Hour (The Tanbark) +
Join fellow attendees and exhibitors in The Tanbark for Happy Hour!
more info
7:00 PM World Classic '21 Holstein Sale (Showring - Coliseum) more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Saturday
Saturday, October 2nd, 2021
7:30 AM International Holstein Show - Cows/Groups (Coliseum) +
Official: Mike Berry, Powell Butte, Ore. Associate: Tom DeGroot, Rosedale, British Columbia, Canada
more info
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Morning Keynote Speaker (The Tanbark)
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Trade Show
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Dairy Forage Seminar (Dairy Forage Seminar Stage) more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) +
Animal-Centered Environments: The Key to Healthy and Successful Farms Presenter: Dr. Mike Wolf, DVM Sponsor: VES-Artex
more info
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Expo Seminar (Mendota 2) +
"What Would The Food Supply Look Like Without Animal Agriculture?" Presented by Mary Beth Hall, Dairy Scientist, USDA Agricultural Research Service
more info
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Farm Tour (Mendota 1) more info
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Knowledge Nook Session (Knowledge Nook) more info
4:00 PM Parade of Champions (Coliseum) +
The Parade of Champions is highlighted by the selection of 2019 Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo.
more info

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

*Schedule subject to change

Five Star Sponsors

Location

Alliant Energy Center

Madison, Wisconsin