News Release

Saturday, October 7, 2017

CONTACT: Katie Schmitt, Media Relations Specialist, kschmitt@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Blexy Brightens the Colored Shavings

MADISON, WIS. – The final day of World Dairy Expo® went out with a bang as Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET, exhibited by Budjon, Vail, Abbott, Van Exel & Woodmansee of Lomira, Wis. earned the banners for Grand Champion Female in the International Holstein Show. Blexy blissfully made her way through the Six-Year-Old Cow Class, then went on to be named Senior Champion. She earned the $1,000 Udder Comfort Grand Champion Cash Award. Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion honors were awarded to Co-Vale Dempsy Dina 4270-ET, the first place Four-Year-Old, owned by Ransom Rail & Milksource, Kaukauna, Wis.

Official judge Adam Liddle of Argyle, N.Y. and associate judge Carl Phoenix of Sunderland, Ont., Canada placed 458 animals in the International Holstein Show at World Dairy Expo® on October 7.

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:
1. Petitclerc Solomon Annice, Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils, St. Basile Qué
2. Midas-Touch Solomon Cher-ET, Jennifer King, Waddington, N.Y. 

Winter Heifer Calf:
1. Smith-Oak Avlnch Rosette, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C.
2. Budjon-Abbott Dr Addidas-ET, Doeberiener, Bowen and Schilling, West Salem, Ohio 

Fall Heifer Calf:
1. Milksource Gldndrm Asset-ET, Weeksdale Hol., R. Allen, Parrabel Gen., Hi-Calibre Hol., Pleasant Valley, P.E.
2. MM-T Pockets Loreleie-ET, AJL Genetics, Eaton, Co. 

Summer Yearling Heifer:
1. Petitclerc Atwood Spoutnik-ET, Bilz, Schachelmayer, Chambers, Bufton & Blue, Dorchester, Wis.
2. Budjon-Vail Doorman Emma-ET, Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn. 

Spring Yearling Heifer:
1. Campbell-Run Gchip Amelia, Weeks, Hawbaker, Hill Borba, Parrabel Genetics, Clear Spring, Md.
2. Unique Golden Ring, Clarkvalley, Dalton J Faris, Peter Leach, East Gwillimbury, Ont. 

Winter Yearling Heifer:
1. Rosedale Catch A Glimpse-ET, Clarkvalley Holsteins & Mt. Elgin Dairy, Woodville, Ont.
2. Cobequid Doorman Pippy-ET, M, M & M Price and C Cunningham, Martinton, Ill. 

Fall Yearling Heifer:
1. Aleah Millen Naughty Surprise, Aleah Farms, Millen Farms and M&T Yates, Beaverton, Ont.
2. Ruann Doorman Jean-55162-ET, Stephen and Patrick Maddox, Riverdale, Calif. 

Junior Champion Female:
Rosedale Catch A Glimpse-ET, Clarkvalley Holsteins & Mt. Elgin Dairy, Woodville, Ont. 

Reserve Junior Champion Female:
Milksource Gldndrm Asset-ET, Weeksdale Hol., R. Allen, Parrabel Gen., Hi-Calibre Hol., Pleasant Valley, P.E. 

Junior Best Three Females:
1. Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils, St-Basile, Qué.
2. Quietcove Holsteins, Wapakoneta, Ohio

Premier Breeder and Exbitor of the Heifer Show:
Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils, St-Vasile, Qué. 

Premier Sire of the Heifer Show:
Val-Bisson Doorman-ET 

Yearling Heifer in Milk:
1. Rosedale Achieverslegacy-ET, Rosedale Genetics and F & D Borba, Oxford, Wis.
2. Skycrest Atwood Diamond, Skycrest Holsteins, Athabasca, A.B. 

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:
1. R-M Atwood Brenda, Eaton Holsteins, Clark Valley, Ferris, Marietta, N.Y.
2. Unique Dempsey Cheers, Ferme Blondin and Richard Villeneuve, Saint Placide, Qué. 

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:
1. Ms Goldwyn Saturday-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Ferme Intense and W. Morrille, Cap-Santè, Qué.
2. Ms Apple Arrie-ET, Arrie Syndicate, Fort Atkinson, Wis. 

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:
1. Trefle Chassep Doorman-ET, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
2. Idee Windbrook Lynzi, Allyndale, Mb-Luckylady, Jim Valley, S. Gendreau, Amqui, Qué. 

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:
1. Jacobs Windbrook Aimo-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué.
2. Skycrest Mincio Prickles, Ferme Blondin, Ferme Y Sicard and R Villeneuve, Saint-Placide, Qué. 

Intermediate Champion Female:
Jacobs Windbrook Aimo-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué. 

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:
Ms Goldwyn Saturday-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Ferme Intense and W. Morrille, Cap-Santè, Qué. 

Four-Year-Old Cow:
1. Co-Vale Dempsy Dina 4270-ET, Ransom Rail & Milksource, Kaukauna, Wis.
2. Arolene Goldwyn Divine, Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail, Lomira, Wis. 

Five-Year-Old Cow:
1. TK-Plain-View Ripley, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
2. Cavanaleck BG Bruin, Majestic View Genetics, R Shore, R Connery, M & T Smith, Watertown, Wis. 

Six-Year-Old & Older Cow:
1. Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET, Budjon, Vail, Abbott, Van Exel & Woodmansee, Lomira, Wis.
2. Jacobs Goldwyn Valana-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué. 

150,000 Lb. Production Cow:
1. Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS, Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail, Lomira, Wis.
2. Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Best Three Females:
1. Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué.
2. Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Qué.

Produce of Dam:
1. Rosedale Genetics Ltd, Oxford, Wis.
2. Ernest Kueffner, Boonsboro, Md. 

Champion Bred & Owned:
Jacobs Goldwyn Valana-ET, Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué. 

Senior and Grand Champion Female:
Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET, Budjon, Vail Abbott, Van Exel & Woodmansee, Lomira, Wis. 

Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion Female:
Co-Vale Dempsy Dina 4270-ET, Ransom Rail & Milksource, Kaukauna, Wis. 

State Herd:
1. Wisconsin Holstein Breeders
2. Quebéc Holstein Breeders

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor:
Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué. 

Premier Sire:
Braedale Goldwyn 

For over five decades, the global dairy industry has been meeting in Madison, Wis. for World Dairy Expo. Crowds of nearly 75,000 people from more than 100 countries attended the annual event in 2016. WDE will return Oct. 3-7, 2017 as attendees and exhibitors are encouraged to “Discover New Dairy Worlds.” Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE2017) for more information.  

###

Note to Editors: High-resolution photos are available upon request from kschmitt@wdexpo.com