Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2016 World Dairy Expo Show Summary

2016 Total Attendance: 74,572

Registered International Guests: 3,108 from 102 countries

Top Five Countries of Registered International Attendance:

  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • China
  • South Korea
  • Colombia

Trade Show Summary:

Participating Companies: 881 from 30 countries, 6 Canadian provinces and 45 U.S. States

New Participating Companies: 83 

Trade Show Booth Daily Award Winners:

Tuesday 

  • Large – Meyer Mfg. Corp.
  • Intermediate - Silostop
  • Small –  Dairy Business Milk Marketing Cooperative

Wednesday

  • Large – Calf-Tel
  • Intermediate – Select Sires, Inc.
  • Small – Novita Nutrition

Thursday

  • Large –  GREENFREESTALL
  • Intermediate – BCF Technology North America
  • Small –  Immvac Inc.

Friday 

  • Large – Fabick Cat
  • Intermediate – Organic Valley
  • Small – Agnition

Saturday 

  • Large – Waikato Milking Systems USA
  • Intermediate – Secco International, Inc.
  • Small – ADA Enterprises, Inc.

Overall Winner - Lely

Dairy Cattle Show and Sales Summary:

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Housed On Grounds: 2,434

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

  • Ayrshire – 320
  • Brown Swiss – 377
  • Guernsey – 217
  • Holstein Total – 640 (244 Junior and 396 Open)
  • Jersey – 418
  • Milking Shorthorn – 213
  • Red & White – 249

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 1,778 from 37 U.S. States, 9 Canadian provinces and 1 Mexican State

Total Number of Sale Lots: 169

Top of the World Jersey Sale:

Total Sales: $88,750
Lots: 28
Sale Average: $3,169.64
Highest Lot: $12,500

World Ayrshire Event Sale:

Total Gross Sales: $76,150
Lots: 20
Sale Average: $3,807
Highest Lot: $6,000

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale:

Total Sales: $120,200
Lots: 29
Sale Average: $4,145
Highest Lot: $8,000 

World Premier Milking Shorthorn Sale:

Total Sales: $29,300
Lots: 8
Sale Average: $3,663
Highest Lot: $8,100

International Guernsey Classic Sale:

Total Sales: $69,113
Lots: 40
Sale Average: $1,728
Highest Lot: $6,100

World Classic ’16 Holstein Sale:

Total Sales: $1,364,100
Lots: 44
Sale Average: $31,002
Highest Lot: $270,000 

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo:

Supreme Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET
Exhibited by: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Supreme Champion: Sheeknoll Durham Arrow
Exhibited by: Sheeknoll Farms, Rochester, Minn.

Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Silvermaple Windham Camille
Exhibited by: Christian Cunningham and Miles Price, Penngrove, Calif.

Reserve Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge T Delilah
Exhibited by: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

International Ayrshire Show Results:

Grand Champion Female: Margot Patagonie
Exhibited by: Ferme Margot, Ste Perpétue, Qué 

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Bear-Ayr Burdette Ray
Exhibited by: Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Lomira, Wis.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata
Exhibited by: Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Scapeland DB Sicily
Exhibited by: Dacey Anechiarico, Whiting, Vt.

Premier Breeder: Ferme de la Plaine, Ste-François, Qué

Premier Exhibitor: Vieux Village, Florent Foley, Piopolis, Qué

Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

International Brown Swiss Show Results:

Grand Champion: Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy
Exhibited by: Ferme Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Qué 

Reserve Grand Champion: Cutting Edge T Delilah
Exhibited by: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y. 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge T Delilah
Exhibited by: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: North Lanes Ag Paisley-ET
Exhibited by: Chelsea Skidmore, Union City, Ohio

Premier Breeder: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake N.Y.

Premier Exhibitor: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake N.Y.

Premier Sire: Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET

International Holstein Show Results:

Grand Champion: Sheeknoll Durham Arrow
Exhibited by: Sheeknoll Farms, Rochester, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion: Wendon Dempsey Prude
Exhibited by: Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Silvermaple Windham Camille
Exhibited by: Christian Cunningham and Miles Price, Penngrove, Calif.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Mor-Yet Goldwyn Faithful-ET
Exhibited by: Cooper Galton and Chase & Connor Savage, Nunda, N.Y.

Premier Breeder: Duckett Holsteins, Rudolph, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

International Guernsey Show Results:

Grand Champion: Flambeau Manor Ro Lauren-ET
Exhibited by: Gary Van Doorn, Tony, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET
Exhibited by: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET
Exhibited by: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Knapps Best Buy Tamarinda
Exhibited by: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Sire: Indian Acres American Pie

International Jersey Show Results:

Grand Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET
Exhibited by: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion: RRF Comerica Daisy
Exhibited by: TJ Classic Jerseys and Reinholt Jerseys, Ansonia, Ohio

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Red Rock View Cari
Exhibited by: Cora Carpenter, Darlington, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Reich-Dale Vaden Strollin
Exhibited by: Hayden Reichard, Chambersburg, Pa.

Premier Breeder: Pleasant Nook Jerseys, Ayr, Ont.

Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill.

Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results:

Grand Champion: Cates Ruben Tulsa-Time-EXP
Exhibited by: Peter J Cate, Warren, N.H.

Reserve Grand Champion: Elron Megadeth Waveland-EXP-ET
Exhibited by: Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation, Iowa

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Maple Fudge Of 12 Oaks
Exhibited by: Ashley Brandel & Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: North Stars Mega Jalapena
Exhibited by: Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn.

Premier Breeder: Innisfail Herd, John Stuart Rowe, Davis, Calif.

Premier Exhibitor: Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, Wis.

Premier Sire: Innisfail Red Ruben

International Red & White Show Results:

Grand Champion: Pheasant Echo’s Turvy-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Kenny Stambaugh, Westminster, Md.

Reserve Grand Champion: Heatherstone Redhot-Red
Exhibited by: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Milksource Dty Tammy-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Grady & Lane Wendorf and Dawson & Kylie Nickels, Ixonia, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Chase Savage, Union Bridge, Md.

Premier Breeder: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Sire: Apples Absolute Red-ET

World Dairy Expo International Futurity:

Overall Futurity Champion: Miss Apple Snapple-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Royalty Ridge Tequila Circus-ET
Exhibited by: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing & Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Ayrshire Futurity Class Winner: Hi Ayr View Prime Marroon 5-ET
Exhibited by: Brian & Kristi Dinderman, Orangeville, Ill.

Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner: Voelkers Durango Sasha
Exhibited by: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Guernsey Futurity Class Winner: Knapps Best Buy Tamarinda
Exhibited by: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Holstein Futurity Class Winner: RJR Sid 3273-ET
Exhibited by: Connor K Erbsen, Lanark, Ill.

Jersey Futurity Class Winner: Royalty Ridge Tequila Circus-ET
Exhibited by: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing & Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner: Corstar Deuce Mix P-EXP-TW
Exhibited by: Cory & Kristen Salzl, Litchfield, Minn.

Red & White Futurity Class Winner: Miss Apple Snapple-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Special Awards:

Klussendorf Memorial Trophy: Roger Riebe, Cumberland, Wis.
Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Dale and Deanna Bendig, Gettysburg, Pa.
Merle E. Howard Outstanding Junior Award Winner: Douglas R. Boop, Millmont, Pa.
A.C “Whitie” Thomson Memorial Award Winner: John Dalton, Hartland, Wis.
Robert “Whitey” McKown Master Breeder Award Winner: Jacobs Family, Cap-Santé, Québec

 Herdsmanship Awards:

Overall Herdsmanship Winner: Vogue Cattle Co., Brighton, Ont.

Zone Winners:

Exels Holsteins, Lodi, Calif.
Budjon Farms, Lomira, Wis.
Gurn-Z Meadow, Columbus, Wis.
Dykshorn Holsteins, Ireton, Iowa
Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer, Wis.
Vogue Cattle Co., Brighton, Ont.
Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Iowa
Comestar, Victoriaville, Qué.
Spungold Holsteins, Gettysburg, Pa.
Mike Berry & Associates, Albany, Ore.

Daily Winners:

Tuesday – Voegeli Farms, Inc., Monticello, Wis.
Wednesday – Eaton Holsteins, Marietta, N.Y.
Thursday – Heart&Soul Holsteins, Millmont, Pa.
Friday – Majestic View Genetics, Sun Prairie, Wis.
Saturday – Rosedale Genetics, Oxford, Wis.

Youth Contests Summary: 

World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest:
Total Participants: 22 

Intermediate Female:

  1. Melissa Sprecher, Sauk City, Wis.
  2. Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, Wis.

Intermediate Male:

  1. Grant Fremstad, Westby, Wis.
  2. Kurtis Frischknecht, Teeswater, Ont.
  3. Tucker True, Perry, N.Y.
  4. Benjamin Kronberg, Milton, Wis.
  5. Alek Krueger, Hazel Green, Wis.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
Senior Female
  1. Elizabeth Acel, Guys Mills, Pa.
  2. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
  3. Katelyn Neff, Cochranton, Pa.
  4. Emma Weisensel, Waunakee, Wis.
  5. Hanna Dellaire, Milton, Ont.

Senior Male

  1. Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa
  2. Austin Nauman, Norwalk, Wis.
  3. Daniel Hosking, New Berlin, N.Y.
  4. Benjamin Powers, Menomonie, Wis.
  5. Eddie Sekerak, Columbus, Pa.

World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest:
Total Participants: 393

Junior:
1. Natalie Roe, Monticello, Wis.
2. Jacob Harbaugh, Marion, Wis.
3. Kolton Crack, Richmond, Qué
4. Haley Ronnebaum, Earlville, Iowa
5. Delana Erbsen, Lanark, Ill.
6. Xavier Labbe, St-Lambert-De-Lauzon, Qué
7. Wyatt Zehr, Graymont, Ill.
8. Colton Hartman, St. Thomas, Pa.
9. Aaliyah Borchert, Auburndale, Wis.
10. Amelia Stone, New Palestine, Ind.

Intermediate:
1. Savannah Crack, Richmond, Qué
2. Cally Finley, Woodinville, Ont.
3. Taylor, Vander Meulen Brighton, Ont.
4. Dawson Nickels, Watertown, Wis.
5. Hanna Dellaire, Rockwood, Ont.
6. Maude Labbe St-Lambert-De-Lauzon, Qué
7. Kurtis Frischknecht, Teeswater, Ont.
8. Mason Mazzaro, Williamsfield, Ohio
9. Ashley Smith, Hickson, Ont.
10. Deanna Gould, North Brookfield, Mass.

Senior:
1. Lars Zeldenrijk, Mount Elgin, Ont.
2. Megan Rauen, Farley, Iowa
3. Karlee Ketelboeter, Dane, Wis.
4. Katelyn Neff, Cochranton, Pa.
5. Josh Karn, Woodstock, Ont.
6. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
7. Laura Deklein, Mossley, Ont.
8. Regina Pozzi, Petaluma, Calif.
9. Rieke Eggers Papendorf, Germany
10. Paul Grulke, Mayville, Wis.

Lely National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:
Total Number of Teams: 19

Overall Top 10 Teams:                           Overall Top 10 Individuals

1. University of Minnesota                        1. Sara Harn, UW-Madison
2. UW-Madison                                         2. Dane Thompson, University of Minnesota
3. Cornell University                                 3. Andrew Chlus, Cornell University
4. Iowa State University                           4. Austin Milligan, Penn State University
5. Penn State University                           5. Karla Hageman, Iowa State University
6. UW-River Falls                                     6. Valerie Kramer, UW-River Falls
7. Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo University    7. Sabrina Clark, Penn State University
8. Virginia Tech                                         8. Mariah Schmitt, Iowa State University
9. Oklahoma State University                   9. Copper Galton, Cornell University
10. Purdue University                              10. Matt Ruby, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo University 

Lely International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:
Total Number of Teams: 13

Overall Top 10 Teams:                                       Overall Top 10 Individuals

1. Northeast Iowa Community College                1. Rachel Ekkel, Michigan State University Ag Tech
2. Kaskaskia College                                           2. Aaron Houdek, Northeast Iowa Community College
3. Michigan State University Ag Tech                 3. Carley Vinkemeier, Northeast Iowa Community College
4. Highland Community College                          4. Tucker Peterson, Kaskaskia College
5. SUNY Cobleskill                                              5. Steven Nelson, Kaskaskia College
6. The Ohio State University ATI                         6. Ellis Frank, Northeast Iowa Community College
7. Fox Valley Technical College                           7. Shelby Berens, Michigan State University Ag Tech
8. Alfred State College                                          8. Anna Folgate, Highland Community College
9. Modesto Junior College                                    9. TJ Wingert, Kakaskia College
10. Morrisville state College                                 10. Chelsey Jensen, Northeast Iowa Community College

Lely National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:
Total Number of Teams: 28

Overall Top 10 Teams:               Overall Top 10 Individuals:

1. Minnesota                               1. Cameron Cook, Michigan
2. Wisconsin                               2. Rebekah Baumgardner, Pennsylvania
3. New York                                3. Brooke Roberts, Wisconsin
4. Michigan                                 4. Emily Benrud, Minnesota
5. Ohio                                       5. Paige Demun, New York
6. Colorado                                6. Allison Herrick, New York
7. Maryland                                7. Bryanna Andersen, Colorado
8. Pennsylvania                          8. Belle Dallam, Colorado
9. Iowa                                       9. Vanessa Roberts, Wisconsin
10. Illinois                                 10. Adam Simon, Iowa

World Dairy Expo Central National FFA Events:

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:
Overall Top 10 Teams:

1. New Richmond (Wis.)
2. Denmark (Wis.)
3. Pulaski (Wis.)
4. Oregon (Wis.)
5. Westby (Wis.)
6. Belmont (Wis.)
7. Antigo (Wis.)
8. Iowa Grant (Wis.)
9. Elkhart Lake (Wis.)
10. Wonewoc Center (Wis.) 

Central National FFA Showmanship Contest:
Top Five Individuals:

1. Montana Sarbacker, Verona (Wis.)
2. Lucas Anderson, Westby (Wis.)
3. Morghan O’Connell, Winneconne (Wis.)
4. Daniel Walsh, Mauston (Wis.)
5. Noah Heine, Jefferson (Wis.)

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest:
Overall Top 10 Teams:

1. Maquoketa Valley (Iowa)
2. Riverdale (Wis.)
3. Black Hawk (Wis.)
4. Arcadia (Wis.)
5. Janesville Parker (Wis.)
6. Pulaski (Wis.)
7. Denmark (Wis.)
8. Winneconne (Wis.)
9. Berlin (Wis.)
10. Kiel (Wis.)

Central National FFA World Forage Management Cup:
Overall Top 10 Teams:

1. Riverdale (Wis.)
2. Laconia (Wis.)
3. River Ridge (Wis.)
4. Cumberland (Wis.)
5. Tomah (Wis.)
6. Albany (Wis.)
7. Lakeside Lutheran (Wis.)
8. Montello (Wis.)
9. Mount Horeb (Wis.)
10. Cuba City (Wis.)

Other Contests Summary:

World Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners:
Grand Champion Forage Producer: Tom Leubke, Mayer, Minn.
Baleage: Darin Cox, Merom, Ind.
Brown Midrib Corn Silage: Mapleview Farm, Madrid, N.Y.
Commercial Hay: Hardrock Farms, Wheatland, Wyo.
Dairy Hay: Harry Adams Jr., Byron, Ill.
Grass Hay: Paradise Rueth, Oxford, Wis.
Haylage: New Day Dairy, Athens, Wis.
Organic Hay: Pounder Bros Inc., Delavan, Wis.
Standard Corn Silage: Koster Dairy, Falmouth, Mich.
Quality Counts Award for Corn Silage: Schwantes Dairy, Perham, Minn.
Quality Counts Award for Hay/Haylage: New Day Dairy, Athens, Wis.
Champion First-Time Entrant: Dynamic Dairy Nutrition, Hixton, Wis.

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest:
Total Number of Entries: 1,135
Cheese and Butter Grand Champion: Saxon Cheese LLC, Cleveland, Wis.
Grade A Grand Champion: Schreiber Foods, Green Bay, Wis.
Ice Cream Grand Champion: Double Rainbow Ice Cream, San Francisco, Calif.

World Dairy Expo Champion Dairy Product Contest Auction:
Total Sales: $30,225
Lots: 29
High Seller: Lot #14, 62 lbs. of Pasteurized Processed Monterey Jack and American Cheese with Peppers and Pasteurized American Cheese Slices made by AMPI, Portage, Wis. and Colby Jack made by AMPI, Jim Falls, Wis.

Expo’s Star Sponsors:
A special thank you to our generous Star Sponsors

Five Star Sponsors:
BouMatic
Dairy Herd Management
Elanco Animal Health
Monsanto
New Holland
Zoetis

Four Star Sponsors:
Afimilk
Bayer Health Care
Central Life Sciences
Cowsmopolitan Dairy Magazine
Dane County
Diamond Grid International Pty Ltd
E-Zee Milking Equipment, LLC
Forage Genetics International
Hoard's Dairyman
John Deere
Kingsdale Farms
Lely
Masters Choice Hybrids
Merck Animal Health
Merial
Nasco
Phibro Animal Health, Corp.
Purina Animal Nutrition, LLC
Select Sires, Inc.
State of Wisconsin
STgenetics
Strong Animals
Trans Ova Genetics
Udder Comfort International Inc.
Vita Plus Corporation 

Three Star Sponsors:
Accelerated Genetics
Agri-Plastics Mfg.
Allflex USA, Inc.
ANIMART
Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica, Inc.
Calf-Star
Calf-Tel
Datamars, Inc.
DuPont Pioneer
Fight Bac
GEA
Greater Madison Convention and Visitors Bureau
Holm & Laue Export GmbH
Holstein Association USA, Inc.
International Stock Food Corporation
Jetstream Genetics, LLC
Land O’Lakes, Inc.
MAI Animal Health
Madero Dairy Systems
Milkplan SA
Milk Source Genetics
Nutriad, Inc.
Poly Dome
Semex
The Madison Concourse Hotel and Governor's Club
Tom Morris Ltd.
Valmetal Group
Westway Feed Products
Y-Tex Corporation

Two Star Sponsors:
ABS Global
Adisseo
Advanced Comfort Technology
AgriLabs
Alliant Energy Corporation
American Guernsey Association
American Jersey Cattle Association
American Wood Fibers Inc.
Ayrshire Breeders Association
Beco Dairy Automation, Inc.
Best Western Inn on the Park
BMO Harris Bank
Brown Swiss Cattle Breeders Association
Crowne Plaza Madison
Dairy Star
Dairymaster USA, Inc.
DeLaval
Ecolab
Estrotect
Holstein International
International Protein Sires
Kemps Dairy Products
Merrick Animal Nutrition, Inc.
Milk Products, Inc.
National Dairy Shrine
Papillon Agricultural Company
Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc.
SCR Dairy, Inc.
Sheraton Madison Hotel
Soy Best
St. Jacobs ABC
The Coburn Company, Inc
The Edgewater
Trioliet
Wahl Clipper & Lister Shearing 

One Star Sponsors:
Aesculap AG Germany
Ag-Bag
AIC Waikato
American Milking Shorthorn Society
Andis Company
Animal Health International
Badgerland Financial
Best Western Plus Inntower Madison
Betaseed, Inc.
Bio-Vet, Inc.
CRV USA
Clarion Suites at the Alliant Energy Center
Dairy Management Inc.
Dairy Nutrition Plus
Dane County Holstein Breeders
FarmFirst Dairy Cooperative
Feed Supervisor Software
Feedworks USA, Ltd.
Furst-McNess Company
FutureCow
Graduate Madison
Harvestore
Jefo
Koffmann Industries, LLC
IDEXX
Immvac Inc.
Jaguar Animal Health
Kansas Department of Agriculture
Klussendorf Memorial Association
Lallemand Animal Nutrition
Land O'Lakes Animal Milk Products Co.
O&T Farms
Penergetic Solutions
Promat Inc.
Provimi NA
Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc.
Red & White Dairy Cattle Association
Ritchie Industries, Inc.
Swiss Valley Farms
Virtus Nutrition
WG Critical Care, LLC
Wisconsin Farm Report Radio
Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board
Woodchuck Bedding Spreader

Join us next year at World Dairy Expo, October 3-7, 2017 for “Discover New Dairy Worlds”