Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2007

Total Attendance: 67,143 (Last year's attendance was 65,563)

International Guests: 2,967 from 90 countries
(2006: 2,131 from 80 countries)
Top five countries of international attendance: Mexico (275); Canada (269); Germany (201); Argentina (184); Italy (156)

Commercial Exhibitors: 707 companies from 24 countries

Commercial Booth Award Winners: Creative Genetics (small booth winner), Coburn Company (intermediate booth winner) and WestfaliaSurge (large booth winner)

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7
Total Number of Dairy Cattle on Grounds: 2,483
Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

Ayrshire 258
Brown Swiss 402
Guernsey 195
Holstein 731
Jersey 416
Milking Shorthorn 218
Red & White 263

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 903 exhibitors from 35 states, 2 Canadian provinces

Total Numbers of Sale Lots: 158 (Ayrshire – 19; Brown Swiss - 37; Guernsey - 22; Holstein - 42; Jersey – 30; Milking Shorthorn - 8)

Guernsey Classic International
Total Sales: $99,875, Lots: 22, Average: $3,780
Highest Lot: $18,000 for Indian Acres Challenge The Pie, purchased by Golden State Breeders and The Pie Syndicate, Escalon, California, consigned by: Ashley Elise Sears of South Deerfield, Massachusetts

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $106,725, Lots: 30, Average: $3,557
Highest Lot: $7,300 for Electric of Oblong Valley, purchased by Brittnee Weness of Leroy, Minnesota, consigned by Jason and Lori Hoyt of Hartford, New York.

World Ayrshire Event
Total Sales: $95,925, Lots: 19, Average: $5,637 on live females
Highest Lot: $13,500 for Covey – P&A Cal Jewel-ET, purchased by Stillmore Cattle Company of Pine Island, Minnesota and consigned by P&A Ayrshires and Covey Farms of Dyersville, Iowa

World Classic 2007 Holstein Sale
Total Sales: $781,300, Lots: 38, Average: $20,561
Highest Lot: $85,000 for Budjon Redmarker Desire RC, purchased by Peter Vail of Niverville, New York and Budjon of Lomira, Wisconsin. Consigned by Budjon and Jeremy Nitz, Lomira, Wisconsin.

The World Premier Brown Swiss Sale
Total Sales: $160,900, Lots: 37, Average: $4,349
Highest Lot: $12,100 Thompsview Ensin Shadora-ET, purchased by Jaime Govela, Mexico and consigned by Kent Thompson of Viroqua, Wisconsin.

The World Premier Milking Shorthorn Sale
Total Sales: $42,350, Lots: 8, Average: $5,294
Highest Lot: $8,500 Spungold-R Logic Pledge-ET, purchased by Sara B. Weimer of Emlenton, Pennsylvania and consigned by Dale and Deanna Bendig & Nick Raggi of Pennsylvania.

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: Indian Acres MM Pistachio Pie
 Exhibited by Ashley Elise Sears, South Deerfield, Massachusetts
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Llolyn Jude Griffen-ET
 Exhibited by Peter Vail and Budjon Farms, Lomira, Wisconsin
Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Indian Acres MM Pistachio Pie
 Exhibited by Ashley Elise Sears, South Deerfield, Massachusetts
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: GCJ Jade Varsity
 Exhibited by Hillary Horst, Bristow, Iowa

Central National Ayrshire Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Family Af-Ayr Cornelius Daisy
 Exhibited by Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, Illinois
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Diamond Ridge Bbk Hannah
 Exhibited by Stephen McDonald and Pam Jeffrey, Princeton, Illinois
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cedarvale Black China
 Exhibited by Zachary Damrow, Juneau, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Family Af-Ayr Kellogg Devine-ET
 Exhibited by Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, Illinois
Premier Breeder: Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, Maryland
Premier Exhibitor: P&A Ayrshires & Covey Farms, Dyersville, Iowa
Premier Sire: Blackaddar BB Kellogg

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Valligrove Jetway Nora
 Exhibited by Jodi Coppini, Kenton Callaway, Tillamook, Oregon
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Pot Luck SB Butterfly-ET
 Exhibited by Peter Vail, Ken Main, Kinderhook, New York
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Triangle Acres Pro Bucky
 Exhibited by Amber Boeke, Juda, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Kruses Banker FV Kelsey-ET
 Exhibited by Katie Gibson, Eminence, Kentucky
Premier Breeder: Wayne Sliker and Kenny Manion, Ohio
Premier Exhibitor: Elite Dairy, Peter Vail and Ken Main of Kinderhook, New York
Premier Sire: Top Acres Jet Pilot

Central National Guernsey Show - Madison Results
Grand Champion Female: Indian Acres MM Pistachio Pie
 Exhibited by Ashley Elise Sears, South Deerfield, Massachusetts
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Moziers Lux Anne of Lavon Farms
 Exhibited by Gary Estes & Lavon Farms of Plano, Texas
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Indian Acres MM Pistachio Pie
 Exhibited by Ashley Elise Sears, So. Deerfield, Massachusetts
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Prairie Cream Tiller Abigail-ET
 Exhibited by Kimberly and Kevin Lakey of Trempealeau, WI
Premier Breeder: Four Winds Farm, Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Four Winds Farm, Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin
Premier Sire: Trotacre Loral Tiller

International Holstein Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Elleeta Skybuck Lucy
 Exhibited by Cowtown Holsteins of Derby Line, Vermont
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Harvue Roy Frosty
 Exhibited by Mike and Julie Duckett & Mark Butz of Rudolph, Wisconsin
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Hillmont Durham Lyndi
 Exhibited by Luther Hillegass, Berlin, Pennsylvania
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Kennvale Davis Holly
 Exhibited by Hailey and Matt Mitchell, Lafollette, Tennessee
Premier Breeder: Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Connecticut
Premier Sire: Regancrest Elton Durham-ET

Central National Jersey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Llolyn Jude Griffin-ET
 Exhibited by Peter Vail and Budjon Farms, Lomira, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Huronia Centurion Veronica 20J
 Exhibited by Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Connecticut
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: GCJ Jade Varsity
 Exhibited by Hillary Horst, Bristow, Iowa
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Suess TS Jack Jillian
 Exhibited by Patty Dilly and Gina Fisher, Gladbrook, Iowa
Premier Breeder: Ratliff Jerseys, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas
Premier Exhibitor: Ratliff Jerseys, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas
Premier Sire: Hollylane Renaissance

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Innisfail KO Stella 2002-EXP
 Exhibited by Katie Bue and John Rowe, Alma Center, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET
 Exhibited by Jesse Landsgard of St. Olaf, Iowa
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET
 Exhibited by Jesse Landsgard, St. Olaf, Iowa
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: GMC Rebel Lindsey-ET
 Exhibited by Justin Clark, Cornish Flat, New Hampshire
Premier Breeder: Innisfail Herd, Davis, California
Premier Exhibitor: Halpin Farms, Kempton, Illinois
Premier Sire: Kuszmar Alfairs Othello-Red

Grand International Red & White Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Lavender Ruby Redrose-Red
 Exhibited by Mark Rueth, Oxford, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Greenlea Rub Marlene-Red-ET
 Exhibited by Rub Marlene Syndicate, Middletown, Delaware
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sellcrest S Candlelight-Red
 Exhibited by Andrew Sell, Watertown, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Derrwyn Paradox Mary-Red-ET
 Exhibited by Abbi Lea Goldenberg, McGregor, Texas
Premier Breeder: Elm Park Farms, Ltd, Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Greenlea, Richard Green, Middletown, Delaware
Premier Sire: STBVQ Rubens ET RC

Kingsmill Farm II International Futurity
Overall Futurity Champion: Ratliff Sambo Martina (Jersey Winner)
 Exhibited by: Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas
Overall Reserve Futurity Champion: Ky-Blue Ruben Maria-Red-ET (Red & White Winner)
 Exhibited by: Richard M. Green, Sr., Middletown, Delaware
Ayrshire Futurity Winner: Stillmore BBBK Klassy
 Exhibited by: Douglas E Evans, Georgetown, New York
Brown Swiss Futurity Winner: Kruses Sieg Pre Florida-ET
 Exhibited by: Almost Mine Farm and Siegert Swiss of Brodhead, Wisconsin
Guernsey Futurity Winner: Four Winds Ace Betty-ET
 Exhibited by: Christina Vilter McDonald, Hartland, Wisconsin
Holstein Futurity Winner: Budjon Durham Dixee-ET (Holstein Winner)
 Exhibited by: Budjon Farms of Lomira, Wisconsin
Milking Shorthorn Futurity Winner: Halpin’s Melody
 Exhibited by: Halpin Farms, Kempton, Illinois

Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results
(Contest included 23 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Penn State University 1. Charlene Barlieb, Penn State 
2. Cornell University 2. Trisha Knight, Penn State
3. Virginia Tech 3. Jenae Rinehart, Cornell University
4. UW-Madison 4. Andrew Mason, Cornell University
5. University of Illinois 5. Linda Behling, UW-Madison
6. Cal Poly State University 6. Annie Specht, Ohio State University
7. Purdue University 7. Sonja Galley, Virginia Tech
8. UW-Platteville 8. John Kisst, Cal Poly State University
9. UW-River Falls 9. Jill Craun, Virginia Tech
10. University of Minnesota 10. John Mitchel, University of Illinois

Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results
(Contest included 15 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Modesto Junior College 1. Caitlyn Morehart, Modesto Junior College
2. SUNY – Cobleskill A 2. Neil Duncan, Ohio State University Ag Tech Institute
3. NE Iowa 3. Matt Nascimento, Modesto Junior College
4. Michigan State Ag Tech 4. Reid Lundy, SUNY-Cobleskill A
5. Ohio State University Ag Tech Institute 5. Paul Keener, Ohio State University Ag Tech Institute
6. Morrisville State College A 6. Heather Borba, Modesto College Team B
7. SUNY-Cobleskill B 7. Corey Miller, Morrisville State College Team A
8. UW Madison Farm and Industry Short Course A 8. Maureen Phelon, SUNY-Cobleskill A
9. Morrisville State College B 9. Amber Schultz, SUNY-Cobleskill B
10. Kaskaskia College 10. Hannah Gesing, NE Iowa

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results
(Contest included 29 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Minnesota  1. Jessica Achen, Minnesota
2. Maryland 2. Heather Fry, Michigan
3. Michigan 3. Hayden Hauschildt, Wisconsin
4. Ohio 4. Derek Lease, Maryland
5. New York 5. Emily Lahr, Minnesota
6. Indiana 6. Hannah Smith, Maryland
7. Kentucky 7. Jason Miley, Ohio
8. Wisconsin 8. Chris Thomas, Kentucky
9. Pennsylvania 9. Paula Craun, Virginia
10. Iowa 10. Carissa McCay, Indiana

The FFA results listed below are unofficial.
Official results, when available, can be found at www.uwplatt.edu/org/ffa/wde.

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Prairie Central 1. Mark Allonge, Prairie Central
2. Hillsboro 2. Emily Krieg, Edgewood-Colesburg
3. Plymouth 3. Sarah Anderson, Hillsboro
4. Brodhead 4. Justin Kilgus, Prairie Central
5. Kewaskum 5. Ruth Bohnhoff, Plymouth
6. Coleman 6. Matthew Potratz, Omro
7. Lincoln Alma Center 7. Brett Iserman, Dakota
8. Edgewood-Colesburg 8. Lee Waldheser, Prairie Central
9. Johnson Creek 9. Mark Hoffmann, Coleman
10. Milton 10. Sarah Alberts, Osseo Fairchild

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Janesville Craig 1. Loren Daentl, Iowa Grant
2. Rice Lake 2. Char Luedtke, Winneconne
3. Iowa Grant 3. Lucas Huntington, Gresham
4. Valders 4. Aaron Gorst, Granton
5. Delavan Darien 5. Marissa Mahr, Stanley Boyd
6. Granton 6. Caitlyn Lynch, Dodgeland
7. Watertown 7. Mitch Junk, Cassville
8. Wittenberg 8. Ashley Johnson, Berlin
9. Spring Valley 9. Brett Sawall, Clintonville
10. Edgewood-Colesburg 10. Brad Goplin, Osseo Fairchild

Central National FFA Dairy Showmanship Contest
High Individuals
1. Josh Langholf, Dakota
2. Emily Schmuhl, Waupun
3. Nicole Gross, Johnson Creek
4. Mary Fronek, Antigo
5. Michele Czarnecki, Waterford

2006 World's Forage Management Cup Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Hillsboro 1. Duane Baldwin, Hillsboro
2. RTR 2. Brittany Iverson, Washington M.S.
3. Cassville 3. Derek Vosberg, Black Hawk
4. Black Hawk 4. Jordan Johnson, Hillsboro
5. Washington MS 5. Heath Mumm, Cassville
6. Lancaster 6. Jeremy Vittetoe, RTR
7. Oconto Falls 7. Andy Adams, Lancaster
8. Campbellsport 8. Bobby Fishnick, Cassville
9. Kewaskum 9. Tommy Butts, Black Hawk
10. Arcadia 10. Michael Poradek, Oconto Falls

World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners
World’s Grand Champion Forage Producer: Ron Richner, Casper, Wyoming
First Time Entrant: Wambolt Cattle Co., Torrington, Wyoming
Dairy Hay: S&B Dairy, Effingham, Illinois
Dairy Haylage: Birten Farms Inc., Mt. Calvary, Wisconsin
Dairy Corn Silage (Standard): Goma Dairy Farm LLC, Marlette, Michigan
Dairy Corn Silage (BMR): Luke Haywood, Hastings, Michigan
Commercial Hay: Paul Peterson, American Fork, Utah
Commercial Baleage: Kendall Guither, Walnut, Illinois

Herdsmanship Awards
Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.

Overall Winner: Vande Holsteins, Bruce Vande Zande Family, Waupun, WI
Ayrshire: Palmrya Farm,Hagerstown, MD
Brown Swiss: Voegeli Farms, Monticello, WI
Guernsey: Fritsche Farms, New Ulm, MN
Holstein: Co-Vale Holsteins, Preble, NY
Jersey: Ratliff Jerseys, Garnett, KS
Milking Shorthorn: Easter Brook, Juneau, WI
Red & White: Greenlea, Middletown, DE
Mixed Group: Oat Hill Dairy, Atwater, MN
Mixed Group: Mill-Wheel Farm, Johnson Creek, WI
Mixed Group: Chupps Guernsey Farm/Brook Hollow Farm, Inola, OK/West Salem, OH
Mixed Group: Muellers Ayrhires/Lazy M Farm, Cuba City & Stitzer, WI
Mixed Group: Maple Lawn Farm/Stranshome Holsteins, Westfied, WI/Owatonna, MN
Mixed Group: VoGrin Swiss Farms , Arlington, WI
Tuesday: Goldfawn Farm/Heff-Haven Holsteins, Middletown, Maryland
Wednesday: Crescentmead Farms, Ixonia, WI
Thursday: Starstruck Show Cattle, Halfway, MO
Friday: Vande Holsteins, Waupun, WI
Saturday: Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Indiana

World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest

Junior Division Intermediate Division Senior Division
1. W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, NY 1. Seth Elsner, Fort Atkinson, WI 1. Mark Riley, Williamsfield, OH
2. Taylor Mohr, Glencoe, MN 2. John Regusci, Modesto, CA 2. Dwight Gibbs, Epworth, IA
3. Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Cleveland, WI 3. Heath Mineer, Flemingsburg, KY 3. Ashley Mergen, Glen Haven, WI
4. Ruben Schaapman, Abbeveille, GA 4. Nicole Ballweg, Dane, WI 4. Melanie Balinas, Brookfield, WI
5. Mary Scott, West Gate, IA 5. Cassy Krull, Lake Mills, WI 5. Jordan Landsgard, St. Olaf, IA
6. Kaila Wussow, Cecil, WI 6. Brian Cramer, Juda, WI 6. Stephanie Nussbaum, Garretson, SD
7. Riley Miller, Orfordville, WI 7. Dane Thompson, Almena, WI 7. Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI
8. Cody Jump, Richland Center, WI 8. Cara Bieley, Reedsville, WI 8. Charisse Hughey, Stitzer, WI
9. Rachel Bock, Malone, WI 9. Lucas Riley, Williamsfield, OH 9. Christopher Fleming, Union Springs, NY 
10. Erica Perronne, Sheboygan Falls, WI 10. Ashlee Crubel, Lancaster, WI 10. Anthony Anderson, Monticello, WI

Klussendorf Award Winner: Barry Quickfall, Belmont, Ontario, Canada

Honorary Klussendorf Member: Doug Blair, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Delbert Yoder, West Salem, Ohio

Merle Howard Award Winner: Brandon Ferry, Picket, Wisconsin

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner: Dean Dohle, Halfway, Missouri

JOIN US NEXT YEAR.... September 30 – October 4, 2008
Building Bridges – Making Connections