Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2000

Total Attendance: 69,575 (70,525 was total in '99)

International Guests: 3,532 from 85 countries
Top five countries of international attendance: Canada (493); Japan (246); Italy (208); Mexico (198); Switzerland (167)  

Commercial Exhibitors: 1,480 booths; 640 companies represented  

Commercial Award Booth Winners: Large: Merial
Small: Agriculture Building and Design, Inc.

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7  

Total Number of Dairy Cattle on Grounds: 2,034  

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

Ayrshire 189 Brown Swiss 394
Guernsey 230 Holstein 495
Jersey 373 Milking Shorthorn 173
Red & White 180

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 810 with exhibitors from 33 states and 8 Canadian provinces Total Numbers of Sale Lots: (Ayrshire: 19; Guernsey: 26; Brown Swiss: 42; Jersey: 35; Holstein: 45 )

 


International Blue Ribbon Ayrshire Sale
Total Sales: $37,150 Average: $1,955
Highest Lot: $3,100 for Des Chamois Frimousse, purchased by Randy Riechers, Iowa

Guernsey Classic International
Total Sales: $66,975 Average: $2,576
Highest Lot: $14,000 for Lang Haven Luxury Neon, purchased by Neon Sydicate & Select Sires, Ohio

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $91,250 Average: $2,607
Highest Lot: $6,500 for Avon Road Berretta Marvelle, purchased by Spring Creek Farm, Wisconsin

Brown Swiss Premier Showcase Sale
Total Sales: $164,850 Average: $3,925
Highest Lot: $8,500 for R Hart CB Carissa-ET, purchased by Carissa Partners, Chestertown, Maryland

World Classic 2000 Sale
Total Sales: $392,600 Average: $8,724
Highest Lot: $82,000 for clone of C Laduc Broker Mandy, purchased by Landox Syndicate, Minnesota

Return To Top Of Page

 


Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: Van Dyk-K Integrity Paradise (Holstein)
Exhibited by Kent Van Dyk and Mark Rueth of Jefferson, Wisconsin
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Waymar Patrick Nadine (Jersey)
Exhibited by Piedmont Jersey Inc. of Coaticook, Quebec, Canada
Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Robin Acres Red Alpha 10f (Jersey)
Exhibited by Ted and Diane Smart and Family and Amanda Curtis of Anna, Ohio
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Rrk Red Marker Rizz-Red (Red & White)
Exhibited by Kevin Ryan from Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Central National Ayrshire Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Glen Elm Finale
Exhibited by Ken and Shirley Rose of Mountain, Ontario, Canada
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Strarthburn Destiny's Sarah
Exhibited by James and Bob Clark and Allan Barr of Scotsburn, Nova Scotia, Canada
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Emerald-Farms Jakes's Crystal
Exhibited by Logan and Regan Fenton of Winchester, Ohio
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Des Jardins Cornelius Zoe
Exhibited by Kassady and Taylor Jodrey of Winchester, Ohio
Premier Breeder: Moy-Ayr Farm of Whitewater, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Moy-Ayr Farm of Whitewater, Wisconsin

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Long View Jetway Oprah
Exhibited by John and Connie Anderson and Edwin Genasci of Modesto, California
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Campswiss Supreme Faith
Exhibited by R. Martin, M. Campbell, and D. Beatty of Enon Valley, Pennsylvania
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Fair Hill Jetway Pez
Exhibited by Dylan Fry of Chestertown, Maryland
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Scf Emory Victoria
Exhibited by Brandon Moyers of Bridgeport, Texas
Premier Breeder: Wayne E. Silker, Top Acres of St. Paris, Ohio
Premier Exhibitor: Wayne E. Silker and Kenny Joe Manion of St. Paris, Ohio

Central National Guernsey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Cedar Fringed Altann
Exhibited by Aaron Gable of New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Four Winds Enhancer Diamond-Et
Exhibited by Clark and Joy Vilter of Hartland, Wisconsin
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cedar Fringed Altann
Exhibited by Aaron Gable of New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sniders Darnell Hilite
Exhibited by Erin Yost of Ferndale, California
Premier Breeder: Clark and Joy Vilter of Four Winds Farm of Hartland, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Clark and Joy Vilter of Four Winds Farm of Hartland, Wisconsin

International Holstein Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Vandyk-K Integrity Paradise
Exhibited by Ken Van Dyk and Mark Rueth of Jefferson, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Donnek Pearl Skychief
Exhibited by Donner, Dyment and Marthaven of Courtice, Ontario, Canada
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Windsor Manor Encore Taz
Exhibited by Amy Elizabeth Iager of Fulton, Maryland
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sprucemist Juror Mascara
Exhibited by Robert Teixeira of Turlock, California
Premier Breeder: Eiklyn Farm of Shubenacadle, Nova Scotia, Canada
Premier Exhibitor : Carrousel Farm of Orangeville, Illinois

Central National Jersey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Waymar Patrick Nadine
Exhibited by Piedmont Jersey Inc. of Coaticook, Quebec, Canada
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Hilmar Bumble Bee Missy 6066
Exhibited by Hank and Carolyn Van Exel of Lodi, California
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Robin Acres Ren Alpha 10f
Exhibited by Ted and Diane Smart and Family and Amanda Curtis of Anna, Ohio
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Renner Farm Lester 628
Exhibited by Adam John Van Exel of Lodi, California
Premier Breeder: Avonlea Genetics of Brighton, Ontario, Canada
Premier Exhibitor: Piedmont Jersey Inc. of Coaticook, Quebec, Canada

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Mericrest Kewpie
Exhibited by Sancrest Farms and John Hoffman of Billings, Missouri
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Cate's Rebel Tangerine
Exhibited by Peter J. Catel of Warren, New Hampshire
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Milking Duds Wanda-Exp
Exhibited by Ashley Hensley of Daleville, Indiana
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Meadows Arthurs Destiny
Exhibited by Emily Ullom of Quarryville, Pennsylvania
Premier Breeder: Kingsdale Farms of Oneida, Illinois
Premier Exhibitor: Tie-Kingsdale Farms of Onieda, Illinois and Sancrest Farm of Billings, Missiouri

Grand International Red & White Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Rrk Red Marker Rizz-Red
Exhibited by Kevin Ryan of Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Bar Lee Marker Mandy-Red-Et
Exhibited by Sandy Dale Farms Ltd of Dover, Oklahoma
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Rrk Red Marker Rizz-Red
Exhibited by Kevin Ryan, Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Stohl-Stein Range Riley-Red-Tw
Exhibited by Vicky Lenkaitis of St. Charles, Illinois
Premier Breeder: Elm Park Farms Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Elm Park Farms Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin

Return To Top Of Page

 


Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 22 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Cornell University 1. Leah Hurtgen, Cornell University
2. Cal Polytech State 2. Carla Ruzic, University of Wisconsin-River Falls
3. University of Wisconsin -Madison 3. Jenny Kelsey, Cornell University
4. University of Wisconsin-River Falls 4. Nancy Duetsch, Cal Polytech State
5. University of Illinois 5. Beth Herges, University of Wisconsin-Madison
6. University of Vermont 6. Jana McClelland, Cal Polytech State
7. North Dakota State 7. Tyler Dickerhoof, Cornell University
8. University of Wisconsin-Platteville 8. Kelly Smith, University of Illinois
9. Virginia Tech 9. Lynnette Wright, Virginia Tech
10. Ohio State 10. Lucas Deniz, Cal Polytech State

Return To Top Of Page

 


Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 19 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Modesto Junior College #1 1. Kristi Grindey, Highland Community College
2. State University of New York-Cobleskill #1 2. Joshua Johnson, State University of New York-Cobbleskill #1
3. Modesto Junior College #2 3. Matt Alvernaz, Modesto Junior College #1
4. State University of New York-Morrisville 4. Devin Giolette, Modesto Junior College #2
5. College of Sequoia 5. Kelly Edsdall, State University of New York-Morrisville
6. Highland Community College 6. Scott Hilt, Modesto Junior College #1
7. University of Wisconsin-Madison Short Course 7. Sara Godin, State University of New York-Cobleskill #1
8. State University of New York-Cobleskill #2 8. Ken Winters, State University of New York-Morrisville
9. N.E. Iowa Community College 9. Adam Hurtgen, Modesto Junior College #2
10. University of Minnesota-Crookston 10. Darrin Soares, Modesto Junior College #1

Return To Top Of Page

 


National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 31 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Wisconsin 1. Laurie Winkelman, Wisconsin
2. Maryland 2. Josie Morris, Wisconsin
3. Minnesota 3. Becky Hogan, Oregon
4. New York 4. Amanda Dechow, New York
5. Ohio 5. Jill Torene, Maryland
6. Illinois 6. Abby Anderson, Minnesota
7. Pennsylvania 7. Lucas Ayars, Ohio
8. Kentucky 8. Andrea Hood, Maryland
9. Indiana 9. Josh Wright, North Carolina
10. North Carolina 10. Megan Dobell, New York

Return To Top Of Page

 


Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 164 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Reedsburg FFA 1. Julie Kozlowski, Reedsburg FFA
2. Weyauwega-Fremont FFA 2. Jason Benson, Chippewa Falls FFA
3. Elkhorn FFA 3. Dan Preder, Weyauwega-Freemont FFA
4. Lake Mills FFA 4. Jody Endvick, Stanley Boyd FFA
5. Stanley-Boyd FFA 5. Dan Bauer, Manawa FFA
6. Westby FFA 6. Matt Sorg, Sauk Prairie FFA
7. Stoughton FFA 7. Kalli Collins, Fennimore FFA
8. Marengo Community FFA 8. Jason Beran, Abbotsford FFA
9. Edgar FFA 9. Terry Larson, Lincoln-Alma FFA
10. Chippewa Falls FFA 10. Brock Jensen, Spring Valley FFA

Return To Top Of Page

 


World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners

2000 World's Forage Producer: Daniel and Ruth Kamps of Darlington, Wisconsin

First Time Entrant: Ken Harms of Snowflake, Manitoba, Canada
Dairy Hay: Wayne Harris of Lister, British Columbia, Canada
Dairy Haylage: Jeanquart Farms of Casco, Wisconsin
Dairy Corn Silage: Wiese Brothers Farm of Greenleaf, Wisconsin
Commercial Hay: Freeburg Hay Co., of Gayville, South Dakota
Commercial Balage: Daniel and Ruth Kamps of Darlington, Wisconsin


Klussendorf Award Winner

2000 Recipient: Bill Taylor of Marcellus, New York

Bill Taylor, manager of Sycamore Hill Jersey Farm, was named the 59th recipient of the Klussendorf Memorial Trophy.


Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner

2000 Recipient: Joel Kietzman of Waunakee, Wisconsin

Kietzman has bred several All-American Brown Swiss along with developing an outstanding herd of Holsteins. He works as a
professional fitter and merchandiser of cattle in the U.S. and abroad.


A. C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner

2000 Recipient: Randy and Debbie Frazier of Elmvue in Millerton, New York

Given for exemplary leadership and sportsmanship as a herdsman/showman at the current World Dairy Expo.


Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who demonstrate exhibit organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management.

Overall Winner: SandyDale Farms Ltd., Robert and Kathy Yeoman of Dover, Oklahoma
Other Winners: Moy-Ayr Farm, Whitewater, Wisconsin
Sunshine Gentics, Inc., Whitewater, Wisconsin
Friendship Farm, Millbrook, New York
Carrousel Farms, Orangeville, Illinois
Piedmont Jersey Inc., Coaticook, Quebec, Canada
Easter Brook, Juneau, Wisconsin
Pinehurst Farms, Sheboygan, Wisconsin
Crestbrooke Holsteins, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Rosewood Group, Indiana

Return To Top Of Page

 


World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest (2000)
Junior Division Intermediate Division
1. Kristin Natzke 1. Liz Vanderwerff
2. Jenae Rinehart 2. Joseph Sarbacker
3. Kyle Natzke 3. Lacey Reeson
4. Travis Fitzsimmons 4. Luke Olson
5. Mark McFarland 5. Lea McCullough
6. Jamie Bauer 6. Danielle Wallenhorst
7. Ben Sarbacker 7. Jackie Wolosek
8. Brandon Nehls 8. Ashley Yeager
9. Laura Elliott 9. Andy Vanderwerff
10. Maureen Lee 10. Janelle Peterson
Senior Division
1. Brie Ducharme
2. Candace Adele Borland
3. Nicholas Tetzlaff
4. Andrew Sarbacker
5. Elizabeth Finke
6. Sarah Olson
7. Susan Richardson
8. Gail Wubbenhorst
9. Andrew Lenkaitis
10. Allison Gaige