Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

World Dairy Expo 2014 Show Summary

2014 Total Attendance: 77,204

 

Registered International Guests:  3,248 registered from 94 countries

Top five countries of registered international attendance: Canada, Mexico, China, Brazil and Colombia

 

Commercial Exhibitors: 835 companies from 24 countries, 44 U.S. states and six Canadian provinces

 

Trade Show Booth Award Winners: Large Booth Winner: DeLaval; Intermediate Booth Winner: Agri-King, Inc.; Small Booth Winner: Nutriad, Inc.

 

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Checked In On Grounds: 2,334

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

  • Ayrshire - 258
  • Brown Swiss - 366
  • Guernsey - 241
  • Holstein - Total = 582 (Junior 262 and Open 320)
  • Jersey - 401
  • Milking Shorthorn - 228
  • Red & White - 258

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 1,743 exhibitors from 37 states, 11 Canadian provinces and Mexico

 

Total Numbers of Sale Lots:

Ayrshire: 15; Brown Swiss: 25; Guernsey: 26; Holstein: 52; Jersey: 21.

 

International Guernsey Classic  

Total Sales: $94,650        Lots: 26                      Average on live animals: $4,160

Highest Lot: $8,000 for Guernsey View Wii’s Amy, purchased by Ros-Sue-Kim Guernseys, Gackle N.D., consigned by Cedar Ridge Farms LTD, Keswick Ridge, New Brunswick

 

Top of the World Jersey Sale

Total Sales: $89,200        Lots: 21           Average: $4,247.62

Highest Lot: $10,100 for TLJ Visionary Bree-ET, purchased by Matthew Steiner, Marshallville, Ohio, consigned by Travis Lehnertz, Plainview, Minn.

 

World Ayrshire Event

Total Gross Sales: $67,175         Lots: 15                        Average: $4,450

Live Sales: $48,200                     Lots: 8                          Average: $6,025

Pick of Flushes: $8,900               Lots: 2                          Average: $4,450

Embryos: $2,400                       Lots: 5                                      Average: $480/embryo

Highest Lot: $17,000 for Onward Wilton April, purchased by David Koss, Jason Steinlage and Eric Lang of Lawler, Iowa, consigned by P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Iowa

 

World Classic Holstein Sale

Total Sales: $1,208,200               Lots:52            Average: $23,234

Highest Lot: $74,000 for De-Sue 1912-ET, purchased by Siemers Holsteins of Newton, Wis., consigned by Skyreach, Ferme Vigno and Kings-Ransom of Quebec and New York.

 

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale

Total Sales: $147,500                  Lots: 25           Average: $5,910

Highest Lot: $12,000 for Brown Heaven Bonanza Frosty, purchased by Bradner Farms of Abbotsford, British Columbia. Consigned by Brown Heaven Farm of Vercheres, Quebec.

 

World Premier Milking Shorthorn Sale

Total Sales: $27,400                    Lots: 6              Average: $4,567

Highest Lot: $7,500 for Ecua Farm Zues Patty-EXP, purchased by Mike Halpin of Cullom, Ill., and consigned by Tyler Endres of Arlington, Wis.

 

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo

Supreme Champion Cow:  TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET

             Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: RF Goldwyn Hailey

Exhibited by Gen-Com Holstein Ltd of Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil, Quebec

Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Fleury Damion Caraibe 

Exhibited by Zailey and Kaiden Conroy, Angola, Ind. and Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Paynside GG Got Milk    

Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

 

 

International Ayrshire Show Results

Grand Champion Female:  Vieux Village C Diamond

Exhibited by Floret, Vicky & Bianca Foley, Piopolis, Quebec

Reserve Grand Champion FemaleLone Birch D Wham Dallas

            Exhibited by Emily Paquette, Babriel Blaisdell & Lone Birch Ayrshires, North Brookfield, Mass.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia

Exhibited by Cassandra Plummer, Galena, Md.

Reserve Grand and Champion Female of the Junior Show: Magic-Meadows BBBK Alexus

Exhibited by Britney Hill, Bristol, VT

Premier Breeder: Floret Foley, Piopolis, Quebec

Premier Exhibitor: Floret Foley, Piopolis, Quebec

Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

 

International Brown Swiss Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Eloc Wagor Kandid

Exhibited by Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy

Exhibited by Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Quebec

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge P Sherry

Exhibited by Mike Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Random Luck S Peekaboo-ET

Exhibited by Meghan Douglas, Darlington, Wis.

Premier Breeder: Jodi Coppini, Lowville, N.Y.

Premier Exhibitor: Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Premier Sire: Top Acres C Wonderment-ET

 

International Guernsey Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Flambeau Manor RO Lauren-ET

Exhibited by Gary Van Doorn, Tony, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Adams Creek MM Anisa-ET

            Exhibited by Eli and Kendra Nicley, Lyn Tormoehlen and Brandon Potter, Lebanon, Ind.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Idle Gold Stud Humorous

            Exhibited by Jillian K Jensen, Comstock, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Dix-Lee Kojack Fawn

Exhibited by Whitney Yerina, Phillipsburg, Mo.

Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Knapp’s Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Knapp’s Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Sire: Millborne Tiller Fayes Flame-ET

 

International Holstein Show Results

Grand and Senior Champion Female: RF Goldwyn Hailey

             Exhibited by Gen-Com Holstein Ltd of Notre-Dame-Du-Bon-Conseil, Quebec

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female: Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha           

             Exhibited by Jeff Butler , Chebanse, Ill.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Fleury Damion Caraibe

Exhibited by Zailey & Kaiden Conroy, Angola, Ind. & Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sunrose Jess

Exhibited by Bryce & Brant Gingerich and Riley Treat, Millersburg, Ind.

Premier Breeder:: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Quebec                               

Premier Exhibitor: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Quebec      

Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn                         

 

International Jersey Show Results

Grand Champion Female: TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET

Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Marynole Excite Rosey

Exhibited by Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Payneside GG Got Milk

Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Mi-San 2 Verbatim Effortless

Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Premier Breeder: Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Jerseys, Tremont, Ill.

Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila

 

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Hard Core Rebel Rockette

Exhibited by Cor-Bloo Syndicate, Cory, Ind.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Corstar Lovely Lady-EXP-ET

Exhibited by Cory Salzl, Litchfield, Minn.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Innisfail Ro Lady 906-EXP

Exhibited by Brooke M Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N.H.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Innisfail JB Lady 121

Exhibited by Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn.

Premier Breeder: Innisfail Herd, Davis, Calif.

Premier Exhibitor: Halpin Farms, Cullom, Ill.

Premier Sire: Kuszmar Megadeth

 

International Red & White Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET

Exhibited by Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Luck-E Advent Kandie-Red

Exhibited by Matt Engel, Hampshire, Ill.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Krull Larson Dirty Girl-Red-ET

Exhibited by Cassy, Bryce and Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Milksource Adv Lilac-Red-ET

Exhibited by Jenna Langer, DeForest, Wis.

Premier Breeder: Ferme Blondin, Saint-Placide, Ohio

Premier Exhibitor: Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET

 

World Dairy Expo International Futurity

Overall Futurity Champion: Discoverys Tequila Jewelene

            Exhibited by Lisa Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Old Mill Goliath Tiffany
            Exhibited by Brittany A. Thompson, Blacksburg, Va.

Ayrshire Futurity Class Winner: Grand-View Calimero Dea-ET

            Exhibited by Tim Busch & Rick Sievert, Cecil, Wis.

Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner: Old Mill Goliath Tiffany
            Exhibited by Brittany A. Thompson, Blacksburg, Va.

Guernsey Futurity Class Winner: Knapps Fayette Tambrae-ET

            Exhibited by Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Holstein Futurity Class Winner: Arethusa Sanchez Dice-ET
            Exhibited by Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Jersey Futurity Class Winner: Discoverys Tequila Jewelene

            Exhibited by Lisa Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner: North Stars Mega Peanut-EXP-ET
            Exhibited by Cory Salzl, Litchfield, Minn.

Red & White Futurity Class Winner: KHW Regment Apple A2-Red-ET

            Exhibited by Apple Partners, Rudolph, Wis.

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

2014 Dairy Woman of the Year: Pam Bolin, Beaver Creek Farm, Clarksville, Iowa

 

2014 Dairyman of the Year: James S. Huffard III, Huffard Dairy Farms/Duchess Dairy, Crockett, Va.

 

2014 Industry Person of the Year: Dr. Curtis P. Van Tassell, USDA, Agricultural Research Service, Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory, Beltsville, Md.

 

2014 International Person of the Year: Lowell D. Lindsay, Retired, Semex, Guelph, Ontario

 

Klussendorf  Memorial Trophy and Chris C. Kampf Achievement Award Winner: Gilbert Teixeira, Turlock Calif.

 

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: John Galgowski, River Falls, Wis.

 

Honorary Klussendorf Award Winner: Tim Abbott, Enosburg, Vt.

 

Merle E. Howard Outstanding Junior Award Winner: Jade Jensen, Conway, Mo.

 

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Memorial Award Winner: Dale Bendig, Gettysburg, Penn.

 

McKown Master Breeder Award Winner: Scott and Laurie Langmaid, Danville, Vt.

 

Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms that exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.

 

Overall Herdsmanship Winner: Woodmohr Jerseys

 

Category                      Farm/Group

P1—Zone 1                  Westcoast Holsteins

P1—Zone 2                  Blessing Farms – Steve Blessing

P1—Zone 3                  Brook Hollow Farm, Delbert and Heather Yoder

 

P2—Zone 1                  Woodmohr Jerseys, Jon and Wendy Schmidt

P2—Zone 2                  MD-Hillbrook, Chris and Jen Hill

P2—Zone 3                  Smith-Crest Holsteins, Matt and Travis Smith

P2—Zone 4                  Rosedale, Mark and Nicky Rueth

P2—Zone 5                  DSKM Farm, The Fluty Family

P2—Zone 6                  Ferme Jacobs

 

Tent 1                           J&K-Vue/Graystone/Bojoy, Boop and Wagner Families

Tent 2                           Ri-Jul Holsteins/Dream Team, Vomastic Family/Jolene and Kristin Allen/                                                           Boyer Family

 

Tuesday                                    WI-Fischerdale, Floydholm, Down Home Farm, Heritage Holsteins (Pavilion 1)

Wednesday                   Spungold, Dale and Deanna Bendig (Tent 1)

Thursday                      Four-Hills Farm (Pavilion 2)

Friday                           Hardy’s Holsteins (Pavilion 2)

Saturday                        Booth Haven (Pavilion 1)

 

World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest

  1. Steven Nelson, Grovespring, Mo.
  2. Lee Morey, Rochester, Alberta
  3. Jonathan Beiler, Fredricksburg, Pa.
  4. Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa
  5. Austin Nauman, Norwalk, Wis.
  6. Jade Jensen, New Richmond, Wis.
  7. Edward Sekerak, Columbus, Pa.
  8. Casey Morey, Rochester, Alberta
  9. Jack Cliffe, Dumfries, Scotland
  10. Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.

 

World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest

Total Participants: 334

 

Juniors   
1. Noah Bilz, Dorchester, Wis.
2. Ava Booth, Plymouth, Wis.
3. Clarissa Ulness, Valders, Wis.
4. Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn.
5. Madison Calvert, Cuba City, Wis.
6. Jared Abraham, Plymouth, Wis.
7. Trinity Miller, Westminster, Md.
8. Lauren McDonald, Hartland, Wis.
9. Matthew Gunst, Hartford, Wis.
10. Garrett Ulness, Valders, Wis.

Intermediate 
1. Kayla Umbel, Emmitsburg, Md.
2. Renee Pierick, Prarie du Sac, Wis.
3. Jaynie Rule, Dodgeville, Wis.
4. Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
5. Roseanne Crave, Waterloo, Wis.
6. Matthew Boop, Millmont, Pa.
7. Samantha Goodfield, Barre, Mass.
8. Shelby Ostrom, De Pere, Wis.
9. Mason Jauquet, Pulaski, Wis.
10. Mikhayla Luttropp, Berlin, Wis.

Seniors
1. Katelyn Crest, Athabasca, Alberta
2. Jennifer Charlton, Brantford, Ontario
3. Elizabeth Sarbacker, Verona, Wis.
4. Sara Griswold, Black Earth, Wis.
5. Emily Franken, Teeswater, Ontario
6. Megan Opperman, Rockford, Ill.
7. James Jens, Newton, Wis.
8. Courtney Ray, Corbyville, Ontario
9. Ava Doner, Courtice, Ontario
10. Darren Kamphius, Brandon, Wis.

 

National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 21 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams                                           Overall Top 10 Individuals

  1. University of Wisconsin-Madison                                   1. Laura Finley, UW-Madison
  2. Cornell University                                              2. Jenna Hardy, Virginia Tech
  3. University of Minnesota                                                 3. Edward Facer, Cornell University
  4. Penn State University                                         4. Jacob Dueppengiesser, Cornell University
  5. University of Illinois Champagne-Urbana                       5. Caitlyn Pool, Penn State University
  6. University of Wisconsin-River Falls                     6. Emily Shaw,  Penn State University
  7. Virginia Tech                                                     7. Mary Liebenstein, University of Minnesota
  8. University of Georgia                                        8. Andrew Hetke, University of Minnesota
  9. Oklahoma State University                                 9. Casey Endres, UW-Madison
  10. The Ohio State University                                  10. Michael Schmitt, University of Minnesota

 

International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 13 teams)

      Overall Top 10 Teams                               Overall Top 10 Individuals

  1. Morrisville State College “A”                  1. Evan Castrogiovanni, Morrisville State College “A”
  2. SUNY Cobleskill                                   2. Aaron Berg, UW-Farm & Industry Short Course
  3. Modesto Jr. College                               3. Andrew Vaz, Modesto Jr. College
  4. Merced Community College                   4. Alton Rudgers, Morrisville State College “A”
  5. Michigan State University Ag Tech          5. Logan Martin, Morrisville State College “A”
  6. Alfred State College                               6. Devin Sickles, SUNY Cobleskill
  7. Kaskaskia College                                  7. Tyler Hymers, SUNY Cobleskill
  8. Lakeshore Technical College                  8. Anton Fernandes, Merced Community College
  9. Zamorano “A”                                     9. Megan George, Alfred State College
  10. Zamorano “B”                                      10. Allie Elzinga, Michigan State University Ag Tech

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 27 teams)  

      Overall Top 10 Teams                   Overall Top 10 Individuals

  1. Michigan                                   1. Jordan Siemers, Wisconsin 
  2. Ohio                            `           2. Lucas Moser, Michigan
  3. Wisconsin                                 3. Ella Jackson, Ohio
  4. Pennsylvania                             4. Emily Irwin, Illinois
  5. Illinois                                      5. Sabrina Clark, Pennsylvania
  6. New York                                 6. Kayla Holsten, Michigan
  7. Iowa                                         7. Gabriella Sorg, Minnesota
  8. Minnesota                                 8. Hannah Dye, Ohio
  9. Maryland                                  9. Tanner Topp, Ohio
  10. North Carolina                          10. Bryce Frahm, Michigan

 

 

World Dairy Expo Central National FFA Events:

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

Overall Top Ten Teams:

1. Kiel, Wis.

2. Iowa Grant, Wis.

3. Plymouth, Wis.

4. Stanley Boyd, Wis.

5. Glenwood City, Wis.

6. Central Wisconsin Christian, Wis.

7. Sauk Prairie, Wis.

8. Juda, Wis.

9. Valders, Wis.

10. Mauston, Wis.                                                                                             

                                                                                                                       

Central National FFA Showmanship Contest

Top Five Individuals:

1. Ashley Magnuson, Neillsville, Wis.

2. Evan Schindler, Abbotsford, Wis.

3. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.

4. Zac Costello, North Scott, Iowa.

5. Rory Sarenich, Pulaski, Wis.

                                     

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams:

1. Kiel, Wis.                                                                                                                  

2. Plymouth, Wis.

3. Riverdale, Wis.

4. Denmark, Wis.

5. Juda, Wis.

6. River Ridge, Wis.

7. Tomah, Wis.

8. Waunakee, Wis.

9. Big Foot, Wis.

10. Stevens Point, Wis.

 

Central National FFA World Forage Management Cup

Overall Top 10 Teams:

1. Laconia, Wis.

2. Riverdale, Wis.

3. Sauk Prairie, Wis.

4. Plymouth, Wis.

5. Clintonville, Wis.

6. Denmark, Wis.

7. Darlington, Wis.

8. Reedsville, Wis.

9. Lancaster, Wis.

10. Pearl City, Ill.                                                                                                                       

           

World Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners

World Grand Champion Forage Producer: Johnson Farms LLC, Daggett, Mich.

Champion First-Time Entrant: Todd Schroeder, Cashton, Wis.

Dairy Hay: Ever-Green-View Dairy, Waldo, Wis.

Haylage: S and S Dairy, Royalton, Minn.                           

Standard Corn Silage: John McClelland Jr., Viroqua, Wis.

Brown Midrib Corn Silage: Champion Dairy, Chilton, N.Y.

Commercial Hay: David Hinman, Wheatland, Wy.

Baleage: Herbert Mast, Reedsville, Wis.

Quality Counts Award for Corn Silage: Maple Downs Farm II, Middleburg, N.Y.

Quality Counts Award for Hay/Haylage: S and S Dairy, Royalton, Minn.

 

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest

Entries: 1,080

Cheese and Butter Grand Champion: Emmi Roth USA, Monroe, Wis.

Grade A Grand Champion: Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, Wis.

Ice Cream Grand Champion: Gifford’s Dairy, Skowhegan, Maine

 

World Dairy Expo Champion Dairy Product Contest Auction

23 Lots sold for $23,050

High Sellers:  Lot #1-$2,400, eighty pounds of Sharp Cheddar, 1st Land O’Lakes, Kiel, WI purchased by Master Gallery Foods.

Contest Entries: 1,080  

 

A special thank you to our generous Star Sponsors:

 

FIVE STAR SPONSORS 

BouMatic

Dairy Today

New Holland

Zoetis

 

FOUR STAR SPONSORS

Afimilk

Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica, Inc.

DairyBusiness Communications

Dane County

E-Zee Milking Equipment, LLC

GEA Farm Technologies, Inc.

Hoard's Dairyman

John Deere

Illumina

Merck Animal Health

Merial

Milk Source Genetics

Nasco

River Valley Farm

Select Sires, Inc.

Sexing Technologies

State of Wisconsin

Trans Ova Genetics

Udder Comfort

 

THREE STAR SPONSORS 

ABS Global

Accelerated Genetics

Agri-Plastics Mfg.

AgriLabs

Bayer Animal Health

Calf-Tel

DuPont Pioneer

Elanco Animal Health

Fight Bac

Greater Madison Convention and Visitors Bureau

Holstein Association USA, Inc.

Holstein International

ImmuCell Corporation

Jetstream Genetics, LLC

Land O’Lakes Inc.

The Madison Concourse Hotel and Governor’s Club

Masters Choice Hybrids

Milkplan SA

Mycogen Seeds

QualiTech Inc.

Semex

St. Jacobs ABC

Tom Morris Ltd.

Vi-COR

Vita-Plus Corporation

Westway Feed Products

Y-Tex Corporation

 

Join us next year at World Dairy Expo…September 29-October 3, 2015

"Dairy in Our DNA"