Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2015 World Dairy Expo Show Summary

2015 Total Attendance: 72,427

Registered International Guests: 3,060 from 94 countries

Top Five Countries of Registered International Attendance:

  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • China
  • Brazil
  • Germany

Participating Companies: 871 from 27 countries, 6 Canadian provinces and 45 U.S. states

New Participating Companies: 107

Trade Show Booth Award Winners:
Large Booth Award – Polaris Industries
Medium Booth Award – Hubbard Feeds, Inc.
Small Booth Award – BioZyme Incorporated

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Housed On Grounds: 2,296

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

  • Ayrshire  – 262
  • Brown Swiss – 348
  • Guernsey – 198
  • Holstein Total – 588 (251 Junior and 337 Open)
  • Jersey - 436
  • Milking Shorthorn - 221
  • Red & White - 243

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 1,718 from 39 states and 6 Canadian provinces

Total Number of Sale Lots: 152

Top of the World Jersey Sale:
Total Sales: $71,960
Lots: 23
Average Live Sales: $3,128.70
Highest Lot: $7,400

World Ayrshire Event Sale:
Total Gross Sales: $52,150                    
Lots: 14           
Average Overall Sales: $3,725                 
Average Live Sales: $4,437
Highest Lot: $9,900

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale:
Total Sales: $163,625
Lots: 32
Average Live Sales: $5,400
Highest Lot: $10,100 

World Premier Milking Shorthorn Sale:
Total Sales: $37,700
Lots: 11
Average Live Sales: $3,578
Highest Lot: $8,100 

International Guernsey Classic Sale:
Total Sales: $90,950
Lots: 25
Average Live Sales: $3,638
Highest Lot: $6,500 

World Classic ’15 Holstein Sale:
Total Sales: $1,304,600
Lots: 47
Average: $27,757
Highest Lot: $117,000 

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo:
Supreme Champion: Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha
Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Reserve Supreme Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET
Exhibited By: Shelby Ostrom, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS
Exhibited By: Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington Minn. 

Reserve Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee
Exhibited By: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing, and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

International Ayrshire Show Results:
Grand Champion Female: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata
Exhibited By: Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Ski-Pal L G Kalina
Exhibited By: Glamourview, Walkersville, Md.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata
Exhibited By: Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Bar-Vue BBK Goldy
Exhibited By: P&A Ayrshires - Tom, Sara, Karter, Cole, & Caleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa

Premier Breeder: Family Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, Ill.
Premier Exhibitor: Family Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, Ill.
Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

International Brown Swiss Show Results:
Grand Champion: Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy
Exhibited By: Ferme Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Qué

Reserve Grand Champion: Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET
Exhibited By: Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge T Delilah
Exhibited By: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Random Luck B Tea Rose
Exhibited By: Allison L Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Premier Breeder: Random Luck Farm, Darlington, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: Elite Dairy, Copake, N.Y.
Premier Sire: Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET

International Holstein Show Results:
Grand Champion: Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha
Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion: Jacobs Goldwyn Valana
Exhibited By: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS
Exhibited By: Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET
Exhibited By: Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué
Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Sire: Pine-Tree Sid-ET

International Guernsey Show Results:
Grand Champion: Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET
Exhibited By: Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

Reserve Grand Champion: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET
Exhibited By: Morey Miller, Michael Hellenbrand, Peter Vail, Granby, Conn.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET
Exhibited By: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Dix-Lee Kojack Fawn
Exhibited By: Whitney Lee Yerina, Phillipsburg, Mont.

Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Sire: Millborne Tiller Fayes Fame-ET

International Jersey Show Results:
Grand Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET
Exhibited By: Shelby Ostrom, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion: Payneside Mac N Cheese
Exhibited By: Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee
Exhibited By: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing, Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Underground L-Mamie Lola
Exhibited By: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing, Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Premier Breeder: Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Conn.
Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill.
Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results:
Grand Champion: Cates Ruben Tulsa-Time-EXP
Exhibited By: Peter J Cate, Warren, N.H.

Reserve Grand Champion: Innisfail-WO Mega Ladyluck-ET
Exhibited By: Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, Wis.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Innisfail RO Lady 906-EXP
Exhibited By: Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N. H.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Innisfail RU Lady 304-EXP
Exhibited By: Nicholas Achen, Warner, S.D.

Premier Breeder: Innisfail Herd, John Stuart Rowe, Davis, Calif.
Premier Exhibitor: GMC Farm, Greg & Marcia Clark, Cornish Flat, N.H.
Premier Sire: Kuszmar Megadeth

International Red & White Show Results:
Grand Champion: Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET
Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion: Ms Stranshome Alltheway-Red
Exhibited By: Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cleland Absolute Coleen-Red
Exhibited By: Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Ridgedale-T Raichu-Red
Exhibited By: W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, N.Y.

Premier Breeder: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET

World Dairy Expo International Futurity:
Overall Futurity Champion: Rokey-Benfar R Cutie-Red-ET
Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Avonlea Koffeetime At Arcadia-ET
Exhibited By: Avonlea Genetics & Arcadia Farms, Brighton Ont.

Ayrshire Futurity Class Winner: Family Af-Ayr Dyno Delaney
Exhibited By: Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, Ill.

Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner: Top Acres Garbo S Wishes-ET
Exhibited By: Blessing Farms and Garrison Bros., Fort Wayne, Ind.

Guernsey Futurity Class Winner: Knapps Fame Tomorrow-ET
Exhibited By: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Holstein Futurity Class Winner: Hardys Braxton Lola-ET
Exhibited by: Parker Hardy, Tipton, Mich.

Jersey Futurity Class Winner: Avonlea Koffeetime At Arcadia-ET
Exhibited By: Avonlea Genetics & Arcadia Farms, Brighton, Ont.

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner: Corstar Lovely Lady-EXP-ET
Exhibited By: Cory Salzl, Litchfield, Minn.

Red & White Futurity Class Winner: Rokey-Benfar R Cutie-Red-ET
Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Special Awards:
2015 Dairy Woman of the Year: Rosalie M. Geiger, Reedsville, Wis.
2015 Dairyman of the Year: Hank Van Exel, Lodi, Calf.
2015 Industry Person of the Year: Jim Dickrell, Monticello, Minn.
2015 International Person of the Year: Kevin Lang, Howick, South Africa

Klussendorf Memorial Trophy: Lorne Ella, Hornby, Ont.
Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Timothy Coon, Amenia, N.Y.
Merle E. Howard Outstanding Junior Award Winner: Jared Dueppengiesser, Perry, N.Y.
A.C “Whitie” Thomson Memorial Award Winner: Jason Johnson, Woodstock, Vt.
Robert “Whitey” McKown Master Breeder Award Winner: The Walker Family, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

Herdsmanship Awards:
Overall Herdsmanship Winner: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill.

Zone Winners:
P1-Zone 1: Hilltop Acres Farm, Clamar, Iowa
P1-Zone 2: M & M Swiss, Alma Center, Wis.
P1-Zone 3: Quality Holsteins, Vaughan, Ont.
P2-Zone 1: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill.
P2-Zone 2: Butlerview, Chebanse, Ill.
P2-Zone 3: Billings Farm & Museum, Woodstock, Vt.
P2-Zone 4: M & J Heifer Care, Beaverville, Ill.
P2-Zone 5: Fudge’s Dairy, Gamaliel, Ky.
P2-Zone 6: Comestar Holsteins, Victoriaville, Qué
Tent: Allyndale Holsteins, Canaa, Conn. 

Daily Winners:
Tuesday - Rosedale Genetics, Oxford, Wis.
Wednesday - Brook Hollow Farm, West Salem, Ohio
Thursday - Ernie Kueffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.
Friday -  Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc, Wis. and Horseshoe Hill, Watertown, Wis.
Saturday - MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis. 

World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest:
1. Lee Morey, Rochester, Alberta
2. Austin Nauman, Norwalk, Wis.
3. Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.
4. Jack Cliffe, Middletown, Del.
5. Nathan Arthur, Sumner, Iowa
6. Casey Morey, Rochester, Alberta
7. Evan Stanley, Norwood, Ont.
8. Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, Wis.
9. Brock Liddle, Argyle, N.Y.
10. Elizabeth Acle, Guys Mills, Pa. 

World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest:
Total Participants: 306 

Junior:
1. Savannah Crack, Richmond, Qué.
2. Brooke Krueger, De Pere, Wis.
3. Ashlyn Sarbacker, Edgerton, Wis.
4. Haley Beukema, New Richmond, Wis.
5. Kaydence Hodorff, Eden, Wis.
6. Molly Olstad, Stoughton, Wis.
7. McKenzie Calvert, Cuba City, Wis.
8. Ashton Haack, Sheboygan Falls, Wis.
9. Jared Abraham, Plymouth, Wis.
10. Natalie Roe, Monticello, Wis. 

Intermediate:
1. Madison Dyment, Burgessville, Ont.
2. Joseph Opsal, Blue Mounds, Wis.
3. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
4. Patrick Youse, Ridgley, Md.
5. Cory Schmidt, Cosmos, Minn.
6. Kylie Nickels, Watertown, Wis.
7. Lindsey Sarbacker, Edgerton, Wis.
8. Summer Henschel, Chilton, Wis.
9. Dawson Nickels, Watertown, Wis.
10. Sydney Kleingartner, Gackle, N.D. 

Senior:
1. Alana McKinven, Canton De Hatley, Qué
2. Emmanuel Brisson, Canton De Hatley, Qué
3. Emma Farlinger, Morrisburg, Ont.
4. Christopher Deklein, Mossley, Ont.
5. Ava Doner, Courtice, Ont.
6. Tanner Topp, New Bremen, Ohio
7. Deanna Ringelberg, Troy, Ont.
8. Jocelyn Forster, Lyden, Ont.
9. Elizabeth Acle, Guys Mills, Pa.
10. Derek Van De Walle, St. Mary’s, Ont.

Lely National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:
Total Number of Teams: 18

Overall Top 10 Teams:                          Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. University of Minnesota                     1. Vincent Migliazzo, University of Minnesota
2. UW-Madison                                      2. Nathan Donnay, University of Minnesota
3. Iowa State University                         3. Annie Achen, Purdue University
4. Cornell University                               4. Janelle Remington, UW-Madison
5. UW-River Falls                                   5. Joseph Adams, Iowa State University
6. Virginia Tech                                      6. Eric Houdek, University of Minnesota
7. Michigan State University                   7. Amanda Mitcheltree, Virginia Tech
8. Pennsylvania State University            8. Bethany Dado, UW-Madison
9. UW-Platteville                                     9. Lars Sivesind, Iowa State University
10. California Poly State University        10. Gina Fisher, Iowa State University

Lely International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:
Total Number of Teams: 14

Overall Top 10 Teams:                                      Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Ohio State University Ag Tech                       1. Tanner Topp, Ohio State University Ag Tech
2. Kaskaskia College                                          2. Britney Hill, State University of New York - Cobleskill
3. Michigan State University Ag Tech                 3. Kaleb Kliner, Ohio State University Ag Tech
4. State University of New York - Cobleskill       4. Hannah Dye, Ohio State University Ag Tech
5. Modesto Junior College                                  5. Nicole Chase, Michigan State University
6. Northeast Iowa Community College               6. Emily Irwin, Kaskaskia College
7. Alfred State College                                        7. Sarah Weststeyn, Modesto Junior College
8. Morrisville State College                                 8. Macy Wendling, Kaskaskia College
9. Highland Community College                         9. Ashten Smithson, Kaskaskia College
10. Zamorano University                                    10. Macy Probst, Kaskaskia College

Lely National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:
Total Number of Teams: 26

Overall Top 10 Teams:              Overall Top 10 Individuals:
1. Wisconsin                               1. Ben Powers, Wisconsin
2. Pennsylvania                          2. Luke Powers, Wisconsin
3. California                                3. Daniel Kitchen, Pennsylvania
4. New York                               4. Jenna Metzler, Pennsylvania
5. Michigan                                5. Alexandra Gambonini, California
6. Florida                                   6. Colleen Perl, New York
7. Illinois                                    7. Rachel Ekkell, Michigan
8. Minnesota                             8. T.J. Wingert, Illinois
9. Maryland                               9. Alyssa Grocott, New York
10. Virginia                               10. Rachel Waggie, Virginia

World Dairy Expo Central National FFA Events:
Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest:
Overall Top 10 Teams:
1. Saint Peter (Minn.)
2. Janesville Craig (Wis.)
3. Westby (Wis.)
4. Seymour (Wis.)
5. Fort Atkinson (Wis.)
6. Rio (Wis.)
7. Lakeside Lutheran (Wis.)
8. Gillet (Wis.)
9. Sauk Prairie (Wis.)
10. Marengo (Ill.)

Central National FFA Showmanship Contest:
Top Five Individuals:
1. Katy Wagoner, Watertown (Wis.)
2. Ashley Magnuson, Neillsville (Wis.)
3. Courtney Moser, Westby (Wis.)
4. Dylan McGuwan, Pecatonica (Wis.)
5. Kate Vickerman, Milton (Wis.)

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest:
Overall Top 10 Teams:
1. Black Hawk (Wis.)
2. Lucas (Ohio)
3. Pleasant Hope (Mo.)
4. Royall (Wis.)
5. Arcadia (Wis.)
6. Riverdale (Wis.)
7. Denmark (Wis.)
8. Owen Withee (Wis.)
9. New Holstein (Wis.)
10. Milton (Wis.)

Central National FFA World Forage Management Cup:
Overall Top 10 Teams:
1. Hartford (Wis.)
2. Riverdale (Wis.)
3. Marengo (Ill.)
4. Sauk Prairie (Wis.)
5. Laconia (Wis.)
6. Jefferson (Wis.)
7. Amherst (Wis.)
8. New Holstein (Wis.)
9. Blair Taylor (Wis.)
10. Reedsburg (Wis.)

World Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners:
Grand Champion Forage Producer: Felling Dairy, Sauk Centre, Minn.
Champion First-Time Entrant: Mar Bec Dairy, Mondovi, Wis.
Dairy Hay: S & B Dairy, Sigel, Ill.
Grass Hay: Angel Rose Dairy, Bainbridge, N.Y.
Haylage: Verhasselt Dairy, Kaukauna, Wis.
Standard Corn Silage: Olson Farms, Lena, Wis.
Brown Midrib Corn Silage: Dwi-Bet Farms, Addison, N.Y.
Commercial Hay: Fegler Farms, Arapahoe, Wyo.
Baleage: Pounder Brothers Inc., Delavan, Wis.
Quality Counts Award for Corn Silage: Mar Bec Dairy, Mondovi, Wis.
Quality Counts Award for Hay/Haylage: Berney Ranch Inc., Okanogan, Wash.

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest:
Total Number of Entries: 1,210
Cheese and Butter Grand Champion: Sartori Company, Plymouth, Wis.
Grade A Grand Champion: Dean Foods, Rockford, Ill.
Ice Cream Grand Champion: The Comfy Cow, Louisville, Ky.

World Dairy Expo Champion Dairy Product Contest Auction:
Total Sales: $25,579
Lots: 29
High Seller: Lot #11, 30 lbs. of Caraway Brick made by Mill Creek Cheese, Arena, Wis., and Roth Petite Swiss made by Emmi Roth USA, Monroe, Wis.

A special thank you to our generous Star Sponsors:
Five Star Sponsors:
BouMatic
Dairy Today
Elanco Animal Health
New Holland
Select Sires, Inc.
Zoetis

Four Star Sponsors:
Afimilk
Bayer Health Care
Central Life Sciences
DairyBusiness Communications
Dairymaster USA, Inc.
Dane County
DeKalb
E-Zee Milking Equipment, LLC
Hoard’s Dairyman
John Deere
Kingsdale Farms
Lely
Madero Dairy Systems
Masters Choice Hybrids
Merck Animal Health
Merial
Nasco
Poly Dome
State of Wisconsin
STGenetics
Strong Animals
Trans Ova Genetics
Udder Comfort International Inc.

Three Star Sponsors:
ABS Global
Accelerated Genetics
Agri-Plastics Mfg.
ANIMART
Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica, Inc.
Calf-Tel
Datamars, Inc.
DuPont Pioneer
Fight Bac
GEA
Greater Madison Convention and Visitors Bureau
Holstein Association USA, Inc.
ImmuCell Corporation
Jetstream Genetics, LLC
Land O’Lakes, Inc.
MAI Animal Health
Milkplan SA
MilkSource Genetics
Phibro Animal Health, Corp.
Purina Animal Nutrition, LLC
Semex
St. Jacobs ABC
The Edgewater
The Madison Concourse Hotel and Governor’s Club
Tom Morris Ltd.
United Soybean Board
Vita Plus Corporation
Westway Feed Products 

Two Star Sponsors:
Advanced Comfort Technology
AgriLabs
Agri-View
Allflex USA, Inc.
Alliant Energy Corporation
American Guernsey Association
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
American Jersey Cattle Association
American Milking Shorthorn Society
American Wood Fibers, Inc.
Arm & Hammer Animal Nutrition
Ayrshire Breeders Association
Best Western Inn on the Park
BMO Harris Bank
Brown Swiss Cattle Breeders Association
Calf-Star
Crowne Plaza Madison
DeLaval
Estrotect
Holm & Laue Export GmbH
Holstein International
Hubbard Feeds, Inc.
International Protein Sires
Kemps Dairy Products
LIFELINE
Merrick Animal Nutrition, Inc.
Milk Products, Inc.
National Dairy Shrine
Papillon Agricultural Company
Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc.
Sheraton Madison Hotel
Soy Best
Sun-North Systems, Ltd.
The Coburn Company, Inc.
Wahl Clipper & Lister Shearing
Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board
Y-Tex Corporation 

One Star Sponsors:
Advanced Animal Diagnostics
Ag-Bag
AgStar Financial Services
AktivPULS
Andis Company
Animal Genetics Japan Co., Ltd.
Badgerland Financial
Bauer North America
Bayland Buildings, Inc.
Betaseed, Inc.
Bio-Vet, Inc.
Clarion Suites at the Alliant Energy Center
Comfort Hoof Care
Cowsmopolitan Dairy Magazine
Dairy Herd Management
Dairy Quality, Inc.
Dane County Holstein Breeders
Ecolab
Farmeron, Inc.
FarmFirst Dairy Cooperative
Feedworks USA, Ltd.
Furst-McNess Company
Future Cow
Graduate Madison
Hoof Supervisor
IDEXX
Immvac, Inc.
Jefo
Klussendorf Memorial Association
Lallemand Animal Nutrition
Land O’Lakes Animal Milk Products Co.
Nutriad, Inc.
Promat Inc.
Red & White Dairy Cattle Association
SCCL
SCR Dairy, Inc.
SoyPLUS
Swiss Valley Farms
UdderOne
Vaughan Company Inc.
Vets Plus, Inc.
WG Critical Care, LLC
Wisconsin Farm Report Radio
Wisconsin State Farmer
Woodchuck Bedding Spreader
YES JCB

Join us next year at World Dairy Expo, October 4-8, 2016 for “Celebrate 50!”