Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2001

Total Attendance: 62,075 (Last year's attendance was 69,575)

International Guests: 1,610 from 66 countries; (2000: 3,532 from 85 countries)
Top five countries of international attendance: Canada (353), Ireland (126), Germany (113), Netherlands/Holland (89), Mexico (85)  

Commercial Exhibitors: 1480 booths; 640 companies represented  

Commercial Award Booth Winners: Large: Semex (Coliseum booth)
Small: World-Wide Sires, Inc.

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7  

Total Number of Dairy Cattle on Grounds: 1,761  

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

Ayrshire 174 Brown Swiss 318
Guernsey 207 Holstein 455
Jersey 286 Milking Shorthorn 140
Red & White 181    

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 623 with exhibitors from 35 states and 5 Canadian proveniences Total Numbers of Sale Lots: (Guernsey: 22 ; Brown Swiss: 30; Jersey: 34; Holstein: 42)

 


Guernsey Classic International
Total Sales: $70,025 Average: $3,183
Highest Lot: $14,000 for Marfred Masterpiece, purchased by Masterpiece Syndicate and Taurus Service of Mehoopany, Pennsylvania

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $96,750 Average: $2,846
Highest Lot: $6,800 for Bridon GC Eva-Et, purchased by Christy Ratliff of Garnett, Kansas

Brown Swiss Premier Showcase Sale
Total Sales: $118,260 Average: $3,942
Highest Lot: $6,500 for Savage-Leigh Taffy-Et, purchased by Lyn Main and Peter Vail of Copake, New York

World Classic 2000 Sale
Total Sales: $339,400 Average: $8,080.95
Highest Lot: $25,000 for EK-Oseeana Ashlyns Allure, purchased by Abbott, Raggi, Rama and Wolff of Fairfield, Vermont

Return To Top Of Page

 


Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: Tri-Day Ashlyn-Et (Holstein)
Exhibited by Ernest Kueffner and Oseeana Holsteins of Boonsboro, Maryland
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Mort Tower Frisky (Brown Swiss)
Exhibited by Rex Mort and Blessing Farms of Fort Wayne, Indiana
Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Dublin-Hills P Pineapple (Brown Swiss)
Exhibited by Stephanie Ouellette of Bridport, Vermont
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Sprucemist Juror Mascara (Holstein)
Exhibited by Robert Teixeira of Turlock, California

Central National Ayrshire Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Yellow Briar Jolly
Exhibited by Jeff and Marilyn Stephens of Troy, Ontario, Canada
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Moy-Ayr Olympic 2 Lassie
Exhibited by Doug Evans, Georgetown, Wisconsin
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Brunsman Magesty's Maty
Exhibited by Ross Brunsman of Dyersville, Iowa
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Lashburn C Rebecca
Exhibited by Andrew Gaddis of Bonefield, Illinois
Premier Breeder: Yellow Briar Farm of Troy, Ontario, Canada
Premier Exhibitor: Yellow Briar Farm of Troy, Ontario, Canada

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Mort Tower Frisky
Exhibited by Rex Mort and Blessing Farms of Fort Wayne, Indiana
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Blue Haven Jw Snowplow-Et
Exhibited by William Kelly III/Deborah Woolstrum of Winchester, New Hampshire
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Dublin-Hills P Pineapple
Exhibited by Stephanie Ouellette of Bridport, Vermont
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Fair Hill Jetway Pez
Exhibited by Dylan Fry of Chestertown, Maryland
Premier Breeder: Vanderham Dairy of Mira Loma, California
Premier Exhibitor: Wayne E. Silker and Kenny Manion of St. Paris, Ohio

Central National Guernsey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Four Winds Fayette Penny
Exhibited by Clark and Joy Vilter of Four Winds Farm, Hartland, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Villa Crest L Kate
Exhibited by John Ayars & Sons/Dr. Kenny Manion of Mechanicsburg, Ohio
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sniders Darnell Hilite
Exhibited by Erin Yost of Ferndale, California
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sniders Fayette Horizon
Exhibited by Aaron Gable of New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
Premier Breeder: Clark and Joy Vilter of Four Winds Farm of Hartland, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Clark and Joy Vilter of Four Winds Farm of Hartland, Wisconsin

International Holstein Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Tri-Day Ashlyn-Et
Exhibited by Ernest Kueffner and Oseeana Holsteins of Boonsboro, Maryland
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Walnut Acres Jolt Pandora
Exhibited by Howes Holsteins, William Schilling, Shoremar, Dan Doner and Barclay Phoenix of Aylmer, Ontario, Canada
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sprucemist Juror Mascara
Exhibited by Robert Teixeira of Turlock, California
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Mapledor Inovator Music
Exhibited by Lynn Rose of Gustine, California
Premier Breeder: Tom and John Cull and Joel Kietzman of Lomira, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor : Rottinghaus Holsteins and Elmvue of Millerton, New York

Central National Jersey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Gloamin Ren Libby
Exhibited by Aaron and Ryan Lancaster of Family Hill Jerseys, Ferndale, Washington
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Just a Few Renaissance Elisa
Exhibited by UHT Enterprises of Williams, California
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Rapid Bay Jade's Jewel
Exhibited by Rapid Bay and Candace Borland of Ormstown, Quebec, Canada
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Woodstock Mascot Andy
Exhibited by Sarah Van Excel/Excel Jerseys of Lodi, California
Premier Breeder: Riebe Family, Cumberland, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Waverly/Nabholz/Younger/Waverly Farm of Clear Brook, Virginia

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Kingsdale Lucy 5th
Exhibited by Gregory and Marcia Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, New Hampshire
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Sancrest Q Ornament
Exhibited by Elron Farms of Lost Nation, Iowa
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sterryan Style
Exhibited by Ryan A. Sterry, Romar Vista of Osseo, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Halpin's Madgesty
Exhibited by Michael Halpin, Halpin Farms of Cullum, Illinois
Premier Breeder: Gold Mine Farm, McGregor, Iowa
Premier Exhibitor: GMC Farms, Cornish Flat, New Hampshire

Grand International Red & White Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Stelbro Renita Ranger-Red
Exhibited by Carrousel Farms of Orangeville, Illinois
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Teri-Jo Jubliant Joy-Red
Exhibited by Roger and Sheri Dingbaum of R-Sher Holsteins, Eastman, Wisconsin
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Rote-Over Ranger Ready-Red
Exhibited by Kristin Natzke of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Jimdandy Rs Glamour Shot-Red
Exhibited by Kelly Coffeen of Chilton, Wisconsin
Premier Breeder: Elm Park Farms Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Elm Park Farms Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin

Return To Top Of Page

 


Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 23 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Cornell University
  2. University of Wisconsin-Madison
  3. University of Minnesota
  4. Ohio State
  5. University of Illinois-Urbana
  6. University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  7. Virginia Tech
  8. Penn State
  9. Iowa State University
  10. California Polytech State
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Rudi De Winkle, Cornell University
  2. Kristin Myers, Cornell University
  3. David Day, Cornell University
  4. John Grantham, Virginia Tech
  5. Michael Pedreiro, Cornell University
  6. Kristi Grindey, University of Illinois-Urbana
  7. Clay Cull, University of Kentucky
  8. Nikki Tyrrell, University of Minnesota
  9. Brian Call, Ohio State
  10. Nathan Dorshorst, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Return To Top Of Page

 


Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 17 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. New York/Morrisville
  2. Modesto Junior College
  3. New York/Cobbleskill (A)
  4. Joliet Junior College
  5. New York/Morrisville (#2)
  6. Modesto Blue
  7. Northeast Iowa
  8. Utah State Blue
  9. New York/Cobbleskill
  10. Michigan State
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Darrin Hill, New York/Morrisville
  2. Amanda Martin, Morrisville (#2)
  3. Michelle Nelson, Modesto Junior College
  4. Mark Fisher, Northeast Iowa
  5. Josh Simkins, Joliet Junior College
  6. Chad Nickerson, New York/Morrisville
  7. Jessica Becker, Modesto Junior College
  8. Matt Hummel, Joliet Junior College
  9. Megan Moody, New York/Cobbleskill
  10. Kristen Merle, Morrisville (#2)

Return To Top Of Page

 


National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 32 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Wisconsin
  2. New York
  3. Maryland
  4. Pennsylvania
  5. Minnesota
  6. Ohio
  7. Colorado
  8. Illinois
  9. Florida
  10. Michigan
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Raechel Kilgore, Pennsylvania
  2. Andrea Keener, Ohio
  3. Chad Wethal, Wisconsin
  4. Joel Sutter, Wisconsin
  5. Aaron Schroht, Minnesota
  6. Molly Florent, Illinois
  7. Justine Kelsey, New York
  8. Andi Cooper, Wisconsin
  9. Ashley Suralis, Florida
  10. Joshua Docheff, Colorado

Return To Top Of Page

 


Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 164 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Elkhorn FFA
  2. Loyal FFA
  3. Westfield FFA
  4. Edgerton FFA
  5. Mishicot FFA
  6. Pearl City, Illinois FFA
  7. Dakota FFA
  8. North Miami, Indiana FFA
  9. Maquoketa Valley FFA
  10. Orangeville, Illinois FFA
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Trent Gabler, Augusta FFA
  2. Jerome Meyer, Elkhorn FFA
  3. Sarah Novinski, Fennimore FFA
  4. Sara Adams, Delavan Darien FFA
  5. David Zietlow, Berlin FFA
  6. Erin Gries, Loyal FFA
  7. Luke Brinkmeier, Dakota FFA
  8. Dan Lauderdale, Elkhorn FFA
  9. Michelle Leddy, North Miami, Indiana FFA
  10. Lee Haag, Oregon FFA

Central National FFA Dairy Products Judging
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Hillsboro FFA
  2. Lucas FFA
  3. Oconto Falls FFA
  4. Prairie Central FFA
  5. Janesville-Craig FFA
  6. Seneca, Illinois FFA
  7. Fort Atkinson FFA
  8. Plymouth FFA
  9. River Ridge FFA
  10. Tri-Star FFA
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Beth Wolfendon, Hillsboro FFA
  2. Dawn Olson, Fort Atkinson FFA
  3. Zachary Yatso, Oconto Falls FFA
  4. Maria Tucker, Lucas FFA
  5. Kevin Benish, Hillsboro FFA
  6. Adam Vandenplas, Oconto Falls FFA
  7. Peter Mlsna, Hillsboro FFA
  8. Kyle Stikelstad, Belleville FFA
  9. Wes Steidinger, Janesville-Craig FFA
  10. April Trumpower, Lucas FFA

FFA World Forage Management Cup
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Maquoketa
  2. Lancaster
  3. Cassville
  4. Johnson Creek
  5. Hillsboro FFA
  6. Cambridge
  7. Oregon
  8. Amherst
  9. Arcadia
  10. Cochran-Fountain
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Joe Ihrig, Maquoketa
  2. Kevin Konkol, Amherst
  3. Brad Kilburg, Maquoketa
  4. Raymond Gilroy, Maquoketa
  5. Peggy Breitsprecker, Lancaster
  6. Aaron Barclay, Seymour
  7. Megan Glazewski, Johnson Creek
  8. Susan Mumm, Lancaster
  9. Nick Mumm, Cassville
  10. Jens Notstad, Cambridge

Return To Top Of Page

 


World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners

World's Forage Producer: Terry F. Mergen of Bloomington, Wisconsin
First Time Entrant: Larry Muck of Meadville, Missouri
Dairy Hay: Horning Farms of Manchester, Michigan
Dairy Haylage: Mark Wright of Watertown, Wisconsin
Dairy Corn Silage: Gilbertson Farms of Elk Mound, Wisconsin
Commercial Hay: Larson Magic Farms of Buhl, Idaho
Commercial Balage: Joshua Kamps of Darlington, Wisconsin


Klussendorf Award Winner

2001 Recipient: Steve Blessing of Fort Wayne, Indiana

Steve Blessing, owner of Blessing Farm, was named the 60th recipient of the Klussendorf Memorial Trophy


Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner

2001 Recipient: Mary and Pauline Moyer of Whitewater, Wisconsin

Mary and Pauline Moyer exhibited Syrshires at World Dairy Expo for many years with their family farm, Moy-Ayr Ayrshire


A. C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner

2001 Recipient: Callum McKinven, Amlaird Holsteins, Melbourne, Quebec, Canada


Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who demonstrate exhibit organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors

Overall Winner: Fallen Leaf, Ken Deaver of Houston, Missouri
Other Winners: Quebec Ayrshires
Butch Holtz, Chrislene Farm of Hustiford, Wisconsin.
Four Winds Farm, Clark & Joy Vilter of Hartford, Wisconsin
Budjon Farms of Lomira, Wisconsin
Gil-Bar Farm of Janesville, Wisconsin
MaBrown of Dodgeville, Wisconsin
Easter Brook Farm of Juneau, Wisconsin
Sellcrest Farm of Watertown, Wisconsin
Stillmore Cattle Co. of Pine Island, Minnesota

Return To Top Of Page

 


World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest
Junior Division
  1. Bethany Kappelman, Two Rivers, WI
  2. Maureen Lee, Ft. Atkinson, WI
  3. Krysty Kepler, Viola, WI
  4. Stephanie Aves, Poplar Grove, WI
  5. Wesley Richard Vomastic, Pulaski, WI
  6. Brooke Lyford, Roscoe, IL
  7. Brent Kinnard, Casco, WI
  8. Mitchell Kappelman, Two Rivers, WI
  9. Elizabeth Olson, Hutchinson, MN
  10. Laura Elliott, Marshall, WI
Intermediate Division
  1. Kristin Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI
  2. Amber Veum, Evansville, WI
  3. Erick Monsen, Stoughton, WI
  4. Lisa Demmer, Ellendale, MN
  5. Anne Dorshorst, Junction City, WI
  6. Trent Hendrickson, Belleville, WI
  7. Brian McFarland, Sullivan, WI
  8. Katie Boesche, DeKalb, IL
  9. Danyel Hosto, Juda, WI
  10. Andrew Kisst, Ripon, CA
Senior Division
  1. Susan Richardson, Fawn Grove, PA
  2. Stephen Mast, Denair, CA
  3. Luke Olson, Hutchinson, MN
  4. Rebekah Mast, Denair, CA
  5. David Langel, McFarland, WI
  6. Lea McCullough, Juda, WI
  7. Nicholas Fetchaff, Oconomowoc, WI
  8. Pattrick Rusch
  9. Julie Hatt, Plato, MN
  10. Sarah Olson, Hutchinson, MN
 

Bill Graham World Dairy Center International Sweepstakes
Overall Sweepstakes Champion Female: Jerian Mason Sterling (Holstein)
Exhibited by Jackson/Banvelos/Posada/Hetts/Becker/Kietzman of Barron, Wisconsin
Overall Reserve Sweepstakes Champion Female: Moy-Ayr Devon Denise (Ayrshire)
Exhibited by Harry Weier, Deerfield, Wisconsin
Ayrshire Sweepstakes Class Winner: Moy-Ayr Devon Denise
Exhibited by Harry Weier, Deerfield, Wisconsin
Brown Swiss Sweepstakes Class Winner: Timberline Prelude Tuesday
Exhibited by Alison Bos, Billings, Missouri
Guernsey Sweepstakes Class Winner: Four Winds Sharp Betty
Exhibited by McDonald Christina J. Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin
Holstein Sweepstakes Class Winner: Jerian Mason Sterling
Exhibited by Jackson/Banvelos/Posada/Hetts/Becker/Kietzman of Barron, Wisconsin
Jersey Sweepstakes Class Winner: Patricia Of Partee Treat
Exhibited by RJ Doran, Newberry, South Carolina
Milking Shorthorn Sweepstakes Class Winner: Sancrest Q Ornament
Exhibited by Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Iowa
Red & White Sweepstakes Class Winner: Howard-Home Mkr Jazz-Red ET
Exhibited by Richard Green, Middleton, Wisconsin