Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2009

2009 Total Attendance: 64,796 (Last year's attendance was 68,317)

International Guests: 2,551 from 91 countries (2008: 2,884 from 84 countries)

Top five countries of international attendance: Canada (355), Germany (184), Mexico (172), Japan (151), United Kingdom (140)

Commercial Exhibitors: 752 companies from 24 countries

Commercial Booth Award Winners: Large Booth Winner: Waikato Milking Systems USA, Ltd.; Medium Booth Winner: Priority One; Small Booth Award: Parkson Corporation

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7

Total Number of Dairy Cattle on Grounds: 2,607

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

  • Ayrshire - 235
  • Brown Swiss - 382
  • Guernsey - 199
  • Holstein - 760
  • Jersey - 482
  • Milking Shorthorn - 213
  • Red & White - 336

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 912 exhibitors from 35 states, 7 Canadian provinces (AB,BC, MB, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Total Numbers of Sale Lots:

(Ayrshire – 14; Brown Swiss - 33; Guernsey - 15; Holstein - 42; Jersey – 39)

Guernsey Classic International

Total Sales: $36,250 Lots: 15 Average: $2,417

Highest Lot: $4,400 Dairyman Mr America Dare-ET, purchased by John Fudge, Gamaliel, Kentucky, consigned by Hoard’s Dairyman Farm, Ft. Atkinson, Wisconsin.

Top of the World Jersey Sale

Total Sales: $107,050 Lots: 39 Average: $2,745

Highest Lot: $6,100 for Rapid Bay Shyster Rachel, purchased by Mt. Elgin Dairy Farm of Guelph, Ontario, Canada, consigned by Rapid Bay Jerseys of Ormstown, Quebec, Canada.

World Ayrshire Event

Total Sales: $50,050 Lots: 14 Average: $3,575

Highest Lot: $14,000 for Bonnie Brae Aero, purchased by Herman Hoffman & Gene Hall Jr., Cushing, Oklahoma and consigned by P&A Ayrshires & Hall’s Ayrshsires, Dyersville, Iowa.

World Premier Select Milking Shorthorn Sale

Total Sales: $30,600 Lots: 10 Average: $3,060

Highest Lot: $10,100 for Innisfail Ru Princess 6084-EXP, purchased by Bill Bartlett, Salisbury, Massachusetts and consigned by John Stuart Rowe, Orland, California.

World Classic 2009 Holstein Sale

Total Sales: $832,200 Lots: 42 Average: $19,814

Highest Lot: $95,000 for first choice of two September 2009 Goldwyns or two September 2009 Sanchez daughters from EX-95 Harvue Roy Frosty, purchased by the Esteban Pasada Syndicate, Mexico, and consigned by Junemann, Duckett and Armbrust of Rudolph, Wisconsin.

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale

Total Sales: $134,100 Lots: 33 Average: $4,064

Highest Lot: $8,100 Brothers Three HP Whip It-ET, purchased by Lauren DeBruin, Lake Mills, Wisconsin and consigned by Brothers Three & Hillpoint Partners of Lake Mills, Wisconsin.

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo

Supreme Champion Cow: Harvue Roy Frosty

Exhibited by: Mike & Julie Duckett, Jim & Nancy Junemann & Dr. Scott & Nancy Armbrust, Rudolph, Wisconsin

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle OCS

Exhibited by Allen Bassler, Jr., Upperville, Virginia

Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Xanadu Champion Kandy Kiss

Exhibited by Ben Sauder, Tremont, Illinois

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Blind Buck Vall Tri Redpepper

Exhibited by Sara Pulver, Fort Edward, New York

International Ayrshire Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Blind Buck Vall Tri Redpepper

Exhibited by Roger and Jackie Greeno & Sara Pulver, Fort Edward, New York

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Edgebrook Special K Alamode

Exhibited by Mike & Brenda Dilly and Andy Tow, Montour, Iowa

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Blind Buck Vall Tri Redpepper

Exhibited by Sara Pulver, Fort Edward, New York

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Gatton Wilton Bri-ET

Exhibited by Jade Jensen & Ryan Gatton, Conway, Missouri

Premier Breeder: Palmyra Farms, Hagerstown, Maryland

Premier Exhibitor: P & A Ayrshire Farms, Dyersville, Iowa

Premier Sire: Blackaddar BB Kellogg

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle OCS

Exhibited by: Allen Bassler Jr., Upperville, Virginia

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Jo-Dee Prestige Kaluwa

Exhibited by Jodi Coppini, Tillamook, Oregon

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Stookeyholm Cartoon Mariah

Exhibited by Adam Keener, Milford, Indiana

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Random Luck Km Louise-ET

Exhibited by Hayden Haushildt, Ellsworth, Wisconsin

Premier Breeder: Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Indiana

Premier Exhibitor: Elite Dairy/Peter Vail & Ken Main, Copake, New York

Premier Sire: Red Brae Prelude Zues

Central National Guernsey Show - Madison Results

Grand Champion Female: Four Winds Mentor Highlite

Exhibited by Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Mar Kat Jake Elsie

Exhibited by Tyler, Paige, Justin Chupp & Dakota Zapalac, Inola, Oklahoma

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Loyal Acres Lewis Breezey

Exhibited by Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Moziers Kingsley Nicole Of UTC

Exhibited by Karen Anderson, Lester Prairie, Minnesota

Premier Breeder: Four Winds Farm, Hartland, Wisconsin and Knapps Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Exhibitor: Four Winds Farm, Hartland, Wisconsin

Premier Sire: Trotacre Loral Tiller

International Holstein Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Harvue Roy Frosty

Exhibited by: Mike & Julie Duckett, Jim & Nancy Junemann & Dr. Scott & Nancy Armbrust, Rudolph, Wisconsin

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Thrulane James Rose

Exhibited by: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Hillmont Durham Lyndi

Exhibited by Luther Hillegass, Berlin, Pennsylvania

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Stonefront Advent Laverne

Exhibited by Shane Nodolf, Belmont, Wisconsin

Premier Breeder: Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, CT

Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, WI

Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

Central National Jersey Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Stephan Sparkler Vera-ET

Exhibited by Joel and Greg Bourne, Ansonia, Ohio

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Ratliff Price Alicia

Exhibited by Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Xanadu Champion Kandy Kiss

Exhibited by Ben Sauder, Tremont, Illinois

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Lyon Duke Dutchy

Exhibited by Ben Sauder, Tremont, Illinois

Premier Breeder: Ratliff Jerseys, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas

Premier Exhibitor: Ratliff Jerseys, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas

Premier Sire: Giprat Belles Jade-ET

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Innisfail BDC Stella 905

Exhibited by Keith and Donnette Fisher, New Enterprise, Pennsylvania

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Clayside FST Valora 8A22

Exhibited by Kayla Frazier, Cushing, Oklahoma

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cherrywood KClay Judea 5

Exhibited by Jessica Achen, Sauk Centre, Minnesota

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Easter Brook Lee Bonnet

Exhibited by Annie Damrow, Juneau, Wisconsin

Premier Breeder: Hard Core Farms, New Enterprise, Pennsylvania

Premier Exhibitor: GMC Farm, Cornish Flats, New Hampshire

Premier Sire: Kuszmar Alfairs Othello-Red

Grand International Red & White Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Ky-Blue Ruben Marla-Red-ET

Exhibited by: Richard M. Green, Sr., Middletown, Delaware

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Elmbridge Fm Loveable-Red

Exhibited by: Lookout and Peter Tuytel, Jr., Canton De Hatley, Quebec, Canada

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Scenic-Edge Joyful-Red-ET

Exhibited by: Stephanie Aves, Poplar Grove, Illinois

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Ms Ky-Blue Marble-Red

Exhibited by: Katie Gibson/Bree & Mallory Russel, Eminence, Kentucky

Premier Breeder: Elm Park Farms, Ltd, Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin

Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, Wisconsin

Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET

Kingsmill Farm II International Futurity

Overall Futurity Champion: Brothers Three Wisp (Brown Swiss)

Exhibited by Katie Gibson/Brothers Three, Eminence, Kentucky

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Arethusa Gold Valencia-ET (Holstein)

Exhibited by Arethusa Farm, Litchfield Connecticut

Ayrshire Futurity Winner: Stillmore BBBK Saffron

Exhibited by: Steve and Vicki Searles and Stillmore Cattle Co., Pine Island, Minnesota

Brown Swiss Futurity Winner: Brothers Three Wisp

Exhibited by: Katie Gibson & Brothers Three, Eminence, Kentucky

Holstein Futurity Winner: Arethusa Gold Valencia-ET

Exhibited by Arethusa Farm, Litchfield Connecticut

Jersey Futurity Winner: Partee At Budjon Last Call

Exhibited by: Jordan and Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wisconsin

Guernsey Futurity Winner: Four Winds Mentor Highlite

Exhibited by: Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Winner: Cherrywood KClay Judea 5

Exhibited by: Jessica Achen, Sauk Centre, Minnesota

Red & White Futurity Winner: Ja-Knoll Redman Rally-Red

Exhibited by: Ryan Griffin, Thief River Falls, Minnesota

 

National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 19 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Virginia Tech 1. Sandra Kirchner, University of Wisconsin – River Falls
2. University of Wisconsin – River Falls 2. Paula Craun, Virginia Tech
3. University of Minnesota 3. Hannah Smith, Virginia Tech
4. Penn State University 4. Janelle Hartzell, Penn State University
5. Cornell University 5. Logan Horst, Penn State University
6. The Ohio State University 6. Aaron Palmer, Iowa State University
7. Iowa State University 7. Eric Bogardus, Cornell University
8. University of Wisconsin – Madison 8. Nisa Gallichio, Cal Poly State University
9. Oklahoma State University 9. Londa Johnson, University of Wisconsin – River Falls
10. Michigan State University 10. Neil Duncan, The Ohio State University

 

International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 17 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Ohio State – Ag Tech Institute 1. Matt Henkes, Northeast Iowa Community College
2. Alfred State College 2. Sabrina Eick, Ohio State – Ag Tech Institute
3. Morrisville State College 3. Sara Crego, Morrisville State College
4. Modesto Junior College 4. Stephanie Spencer, Alfred State College
5. SUNY Cobleskill #1 5. Eric Westendor, Michigan State Ag Tech
6. University of Wisconsin – Madison Short Course 6. Jr George Costa, Modesto Junior College
7. Northeast Iowa Community College 7. Shawn Winner, Ohio State – Ag Tech Institute
8. Michigan State Ag Tech 8. (Tie) Brent Hostettler, Ohio State – Ag Tech Institute
9. Kaskaskia College – Blue 8. (Tie) Justin Langer, University of Wisconsin – Madison Short Course
10. SUNY Cobleskill #2 9. Jenn Shultz, Morrisville State College

 

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 26 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Maryland 1. Karen Anderson, Minnesota
2. Michigan 2. Katie Arndt, Michigan
3. New York 3. Morgan Meisenheimer, Maryland
4. Ohio 4. Jared Smith, Ohio
5. Minnesota 5. Brett Hildebrandt, Wisconsin
6. Virginia 6. Chelsea Davis, Maryland
7. Iowa 7. Callie Alvis, Virginia
8. Illinois 8. Jordan Hanson, Iowa
9. Kentucky 9. Darin Buckenmeyer, New York
10. Pennsylvania 10. Casey Arlig, New York

 

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest

The FFA results listed below are unofficial. Official results, when available, can be found at www.uwplatt.edu/org/ffa/wde.

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Plymouth 1. Jim Lewis, Brodhead
2. Kiel 2. Skylar Kraemer, Plymouth
3. Weston 3. Jenessa Freidhof, Colby
4. Winneconne 4. Coty Ladika, Weston
5. Brodhead 5. Ben Waldera, De Forest
6. Janesville Parker 6. Abby Lavake, Hustisford
7. Prairie Central 7. Samantha Devries, Plymouth
8. Hustisford 8. Jessica Cook, Kiel
9. Badger 9. Kellie Walters, Tri Star
10. De Forest 10. Naomi Knapp, Prairie Central

 

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Howards Grove 1. Garrett Madland, Wisconsin Dells
2. Oregon 2. Anna Blake, Berlin
3. Brillion 3. Trent Kilgus, Prairie Central
4. Sauk Prairie 4. Janelle Remington, Dodgeland
5. Valders 5. Paige Vossekuil, Laconia
6. Prairie Central 6. Will Solberg, Oregon
7. Lake Mills 7. Trent Styczynski, Bonduel
8. Weston 8. Johnny Connors, Weston
9. Waupun 9. Sean Perronne, Howards Grove
10. Janesville Craig 10. Emily Selner, Denmark

 

Central National FFA Dairy Showmanship Contest

High Individuals

1. Jake Hoesly, Brodhead

2. Candace Wetter, Fennimore

3. Morgan Swiechichowski, Pulaski

4. Genevieve Dryak, Blair-Taylor

5. Cory Bonde, Kiel

2009 World's Forage Management Cup Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Prairie Central 1. Katie Schaffer, Prairie Central
2. Mount Horeb 2. Jon Sherry, Viroqua
3. Cassville 3. Jordan Fure, Cassville
4. Arcadia 4. Devon Handel, Mount Horeb
5. Viroqua 5. Brian Uphoff, Oregon
6. Sevastopol 6. Tim Hartman, Prairie Central
7. Big Foot 7. Robin Rotering, Arcadia
8. Amherst 8. Kody Miller, Dakota
9. Tri Point 9. Dylan Syvrud, Mount Horeb
10. Black Hawk 10. Abram Zehr, Prairie Central

 

World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners

World’s Grand Champion Forage Producer: Southtown Dairy Farm, South New Berlin, New York

First Time Entrant: David Sensening, Platteville, Wisconsin

Dairy Hay: Karl & Barb Wogsland, Scandinavia, Wisconsin
Dairy Haylage: Cross Farms, LLC, Oshkosh, Wisconsin

Dairy Corn Silage (Standard): Mike McNamara, Emerald, Wisconsin

Dairy Corn Silage (BMR): Steiner Farms, Sterling, Ohio

Commercial Hay: Ervin Gara III, Torrington, Wyoming

Commercial Baleage: Daniel & Ruth Kamps, Darlington, Wisconsin

Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.

Overall Winner: Gil-Tex Holsteins, Turlock, California

Ayrshire: Moy-Ayr Farm, Whitewater, Wisconsin

Brown Swiss: Jo-Dee Swiss, Tillamook, Oregon

Guernsey: Prairie Cream Farm/Valley Gem (Lakey Family and Brandon Grewe), Trempealeau and Cumberland, Wisconsin

Holstein: Windy Knoll View, Mercersburg, Pennsylvania

Jersey: River Valley Farm, Sauder Family, Tremont, Illinois

Milking Shorthorn: Easter Brook, Don Damrow and Family, Juneau, Wisconsin

Red & White: Stranshome, Owatanna, Minnesota

Mixed Group: Empty Pockets / Oat Hill, Atwater, Minnesota

Mixed Group: Alan Paulson, Juneau, Wisconsin

Mixed Group: Crescentmead, Ixonia, Wisconsin

Tuesday: Chad Ryan and Jason Danhoff & Associates, Wisconsin and Iowa

Wednesday: Arethusa and Kueffner Group, Connecticut and Maryland

Thursday: Gil-Tex Holsteins, Turlock, California

Friday: Elmvue, Johnstown, New York

Saturday: Blessings, Fort Wayne, Indiana

World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest

Junior Division Intermediate Division Senior Division
1. Paige Hoesly, Brodhead, WI 1. Jacob Dueppengiesser, Perry, NY 1. Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI
2. Laura Frye, Logansport, IN 2. Tanner Jones, Woodstock, ON, CAN 2. John Paul Regusci, Modesto, CA
3. Elizabeth Regusci, Modesto, CA 3. Jared Dueppengiesser, Perry, NY 3. Nicole Ballweg, Dane, WI
4. Elise Regusci, Modesto, CA 4. Jordan Siemers, Newton, WI 4. Cassy Krull, Lake Mills, WI
5. Brandon Almeida, Hilmar, CA 5. Jessica Currie, Tully, NY 5. Seth Elsner, Fort Atkinson, WI
6. Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, NY 6. Tyler Endres, Lodi, WI 6. Jennifer Wakely, Rockford, IL
7. Brett Peth, Ripon, WI 7. Michael Davis, Riverdale, CA 7. Dana Johnson, Pelican Rapids, MN
8. Connor Erbsen, Lanark, IL 8. Ben Powers, Menomonie, WI 8. Ashley Dietz, Southington, OH
9. Bailey Larson, Alma Center, WI 9. Kara Vosters, Freedom, WI 9. Amelia Cooper, De Forest, WI
10. Rachel Bock, Malone, WI 10. Andrew Manke, Valders, WI 10. Sara Belder, Whately, MA

 

World Dairy Expo Quiz Bowl Contest

1. Minnesota 4-H: Anne Gathje, Joe Gathje and Alan Borka, Matt Frenchick and Lucas Salfer coached by Jim Salfer.

2. Illinois: Angie Boesche, Haley Lyons, Elizabeth Myelle and Colleen Ziller, coached by Dave Fischer.

3. Florida: Tom Massagee, Krystina Thompson, Fallon Curren and Donna Owens, coached by Mary Sowerby.

Klussendorf Award Winner: Charlie McEvoy, Marathon, New York

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Thomas “Moss” McCauley, Lowell, Michigan

Merle Howard Award Winner: Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner: Rodney Bohnhoff, Plymouth, Wisconsin

Robert “Whitie” McKown Winner: James Burdette, Mercersburg, Pennsylvania

Join Us Next Year at World Dairy Expo…

September 28 - October 2, 2010

Crowning Achievements ~ Golden Opportunities