Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2005

Total Attendance: 65,015 (Last year's attendance was 65,400)

International Guests: 2,513 from 81 countries

Top five countries of international attendance: Canada (272); Mexico (267); Japan (226); Germany (194); Brazil (108)

Commercial Exhibitors:
681 companies representing 22 countries and 43 states
Commercial Booth Award Winners:
Pipping Concrete (small booth winner), ABS Global (intermediate booth winner), Alta Genetics (large booth winner)

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7
Total Number of Dairy Cattle Lots: 2,212
Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

Ayrshire 221 Brown Swiss 396
Guernsey 222 Holstein 611
Jersey 330 Milking Shorthorn 198
Red & White 234    

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors:  825 exhibitors from 39 states

Total Numbers of Sale Lots: 149
(Guernsey - 24; Jersey - 29; Brown Swiss - 36; Ayrshire - 18; Holstein - 42)

Guernsey Classic International

Total Sales: $76,150    Average: $3,275 (on 22 live lots)
Highest Lot: $9,100 for Southern Justice Banger Samson, purchased by Select Sires Inc. of Plain City, Ohio
Consigned by: Southern Justice Syndicate, Magnolia, KY

Top of the World Jersey Sale

Total Sales: $83,100     Average: $3,613.04 (on 23 live lots)
Highest Lot: $7,100 for Ratliff Counciller Jami, purchased by Wade Kessenich of DeForest, Wisconsin
Consigned by: Ron & Christy Ratcliff, Garnett, KS

The World Premier Brown Swiss Showcase Sale

Total Sales: $174,400     Average: $5,266.67 (on 30 live lots)
Highest Lot: $22,000 for Old Mill Snicker Time, purchased by Jerome, Phyllis & Jason Luttropp, Berlin, WI
Consigned by:  Ken Smith of Remington, Virginia

World Ayrshire Event

Total Sales: $75,750     Average: $4,878.57 (on 16 live lots)
Highest Lot: $11,200 for Covey-Farms Harmony Jordan, purchased by the Jordan Syndicate of Dyersville, Iowa
Consigned by: Stanley Covey, Rose, OK

World Classic 2005 Sale

Total Sales: $619,400     Average:  $14,748
Highest Lot: $51,000 for Budjon-JK Champ Elianna-ET, purchased by Castleholm Farm of Mondovi, Wisconsin
Consigned by:  Elegance Futures LLC, Lomira, WI

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo

  • Supreme Champion Cow: 
    Lavender Ruby Redrose-Red (Red & White)
    Exhibited by Rosedale  Farm. Oxford, Wisconsin
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: 
    Budjon Redmarker Desire (Holstein)
    Exhibited by Budjon Farm, Lomira, Wisconsin and Jeremy Nitz of Eldorado, Wisconsin
  • Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: 
    Smart Remake Enchantment (Jersey)
    Exhibited by Craig A. Martin, Olivet, Michigan
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show:
    Joleanna White Rain-ET (Holstein)
    Exhibited by Derek Johnson,Unadilla, New York

Central National Ayrshire Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Valevue BBK Minerva
    Exhibited by Steve and Vicki Searles/Stillmore Cattle Co. of Pine Island, Minnesota
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Val D’estrie Special K Lolly
    Exhibited by Heather Morrell of Cochranton, Pennsylvania
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Val D’estrie Special K Lolly
    Exhibited by Heather Morrell of Cochranton, Pennsylvania
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: 
    Family Af-Ayr Cornelius Daisy
    Exhibited by Sarah Borchardt of Caledonia, Illinois
  • Premier Breeder: 
    Palmyra Farm of Hagerstown, Maryland
  • Premier Exhibitor: 
    Palmyra Farm of Hagerstown, Maryland
  • Premier Sire:
    Blackaddar Bb Kellogg

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Old Mill E Snickerdoodle
    Exhibited by Allen Bassler, Jr. of Upperville, Virginia
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Richeys Starbuck Brandy
    Exhibited by Mort Dairy & Topp-View Farm, Botkins, Ohio
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    R & S Jetways Beatrice
    Exhibited by Meredith Hayes of Murfreesboro, Tennessee
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Voelkers Camelot Peony
    Exhibited by Katie Voelker of Perryville, Missouri
  • Premier Breeder:
    Larry Kruse & Family of Earlville, IA
    Premier Exhibitor:
    Mary Lou Topp & Sons, Topp-View Farm of Botkins, Ohio
  • Premier Sire:
    Forestlawn Simon Jetway

Central National Guernsey Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Four Winds Destiny Child
    Exhibited by Clark & Joy Vilter of Hartland, Wisconsin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Spring River Royal Happy
    Exhibited by John & Bonnie Ayars & Sons/Dr. Kenny Manion of Mechanicsburg, Ohio
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Sniders Perfect Brenden
    Exhibited by Kendy Beth Gable of New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Sniders Omni Aeroline
    Exhibited by Chad Yoder of New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
  • Premier Breeder:
    Four Winds Farm, Clark & Joy Vilter of Hartland, Wisconsin
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Four Winds Farm, Clark & Joy Vilter of Hartland, Wisconsin
  • Premier Sire: 
    Trotacres Loral Tiller

International Holstein Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Budjon Redmarker Desire
    Exhibited by Budjon Farm, Lomira, Wisconsin and Jeremy Nitz of Eldorado, Wisconsin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Scientific Debutante Rae-ET
    Exhibited by Matt and Mandy Nunes/Scientific Holstein, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Joleanna Whiterain-ET
    Exhibited by Derek Johnson, Unadilla, New York
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Lortie-Dale Jordan Sue
    Exhibited by Austin Robinson of Fountain City, Indiana
  • Premier Breeder:
    John & Thomas Cull & Joel Kietzman of Lomira, Wisconsin
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Rottinghaus Holsteins of Seneca, Kansas
  • Premier Sire:
    Reagancrest Elton Durham

Central National Jersey Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Huronia Centurion Veronica 20 J
    Exhibited by Arethusa Farm of Litchfield, Connecticut
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Llolyn Jude Griffen-ET
    Exhibited by Budjon Farms and Peter Vail of Lomira, Wisconsin
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:  Smart Remake Enchantment
    Exhibited by Craig A. Martin of Olivet, Michigan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    GCJ Jade Varsity
    Exhibited by Hillary Horst of Bristow, Iowa
  • Premier Breeder:
    Ron & Christy Ratliff of Garnett, Kansas
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Waverly Farms of Clear Brook, Virginia
  • Premier Sire:
    Piedmont Nadine Furor

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Mysha Lady Di
    Exhibited by Katy Bue and Mysha Herd of St. Anthony, Iowa
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female: 
    Gold-Mine Poppy’s OT Kay
    Exhibited by Dale and Deanna Bendig of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Dixon Dairy Do18
    Exhibited by Bryce Dixon of Cosby, Missouri
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Halpin’s Wild Ruth-EXP
    Exhibited by Amy Halpin of Kempton, Illinois
  • Premier Breeder:
    Halpin Farm, Kempton, Illinois
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Halpin Farm, Kempton, Illinois
  • Premier Sire:
    Kuszmar Alfairs Othello

Grand International Red & White Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Lavender Ruby Redrose-Red
    Exhibited by Mark Rueth, Rosedale, of Oxford, Wisconsin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Red-Vision Dis Della-Red-ET
    Exhibited by Kingsmill Farm II, LLC of Durham, North Carolina
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Tip-View Skyler-Red
    Exhibited by Brock Binversie of Reedsville, Wisconsin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Nehls-Valley Mt. Thunder-Red-ET
    Exhibited by Brandon J. Nehls of Hustisford, Wisconsin
  • Premier Breeder:
    Elm Park Farms, Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Greenlea Farm, Richard Green, Middletown, Delaware
  • Premier Sire:
    STBVQ Rubens

International Junior Holstein Show

  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Joleanna White Rain-ET
    Exhibited by Derek Johnson of Unadilla, New York
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Lortie-Dale Jordan Sue
    Exhibited by Austin Robinson of Fountain City,Indiana
  • Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    La-Foster Astro Allure-ET
    Exhibited by Rocco Cunningham of Penngrove, California
  • Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Rock-N-Hill Lheros Molly
    Exhibited by Lea McCullough of Juda, Wisconsin

Kingsmill Farm II International Futurity

  • Overall Futurity Champion:
    Avonlea Konnection Rory (Jersey)                               
    Exhibited by Sheryl Deaver of Edgerton, Wisconsin       
  • Overall Reserve Futurity Champion:
    Val D'estrie Special K Lolly (Ayrshire)
    Exhibited by Heather Morrell at Cochranton, Pennsylvania   
  • Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner:
    Lah-Dale Burl Party
    Exhibited by Brown Velvet Swiss, London, OH
  • Guernsey Futurity Class Winner:
    Spring River Royal Happy
    Exhibited by John & Bonnie Ayars & Sons/Dr. Kenny Manion of  Mechanicsburg, OH
  • Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner:
    Mysha Lady Di
    Exhibited by Katy Bue and Mysha Herd of St. Anthony, IA      
  • Red & White Futurity Class Winner:
    Erbacres Rubens Libby-Red
    Exhibited by Duckett/Nabholz, Rudolph, WI
  • Holstein Futurity Class:
    Sabofarm Durham Pamela
    Exhibited by Niles & Elmo Wendorf of Ixonia, WI 
 

Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 23 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. UW Madison 1. Aaron Cornman, Viginia Tech
2. Cornell University 2. Dan Bauer, UW Madison
3. University of Minnesota 3. Kevin Caldwell, Penn State
4. Pennsylvania State 4. Molly Florent, UW Madison
5. Ohio State University 5. Sarah Mullen, Iowa State University
6. Iowa State University 6. Sarah Krall, Delaware Valley College
7. Virginia Tech 7. Lauren King, Cal Poly State University
8. Cal Poly State University 8. Cole Bettencourt, Cornell University
9. UW River Falls 9. Joel Krall, Penn State
10. DelawareValley College 10. Derek Johnson, Cornell University

Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results  
(Contest included 21 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Northeast Iowa Community College (Red) 1. Chris Smithgall, Morrisville State College
2. Morrisville State College 2. Kristy Pringle, Ohio State University Technical Institute
3. Modesto Junior College 3. Luke Brinkmeier, Northeast Iowa Community College Red
4. SUNY Cobleskill #1 4. Mary Tenbrink, Michigan State
5. Ohio State Technical Institute 5. Shay Ott, UW Madison Farm and Industry Shortcourse
6. Michigan State 6. Brian Fiorini, Modesto Junior College
7. SUNY Alfred 7. Jodi Edsall, SUNY Cobleskill #1
8. UW-Madison Farm & Industry Shortcourse 8. Glen Meier, NE Iowa Community College Red
9. University of Minnesota Crookston 9. Kevin Spreng, Ohio State University Technical Institute
10. Northeast Iowa Community College (Grey) 10. Dennis Miguel, Modesto Junior College

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results 
(Contest included 29 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Wisconsin 1. Aaron Horst, Pennsylvania
2. Iowa 2. Julia Hudyncia, New York
3. Pennsylvania 3. Parker Welch, Maryland
4. New York   4. Todd Wolf, Iowa
5. Maryland 5. Andrew Baird, Kentucky
6. Kentucky 6. Wade Kessenich, Wisconsin
7. Ohio 7. Daniel Walker, Wisconsin
8. Illinois 8. Kurt Wolf, Iowa
9. Minnesota 9. Cletus Fuhrmann, Texas
10. Oregon 10. Holly Wright, Maryland

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Talawanda (OH) 1. Kelly Howland, Talawanda
2. Plymouth 2. Mollie Overby, Plymouth
3. Prairie Central 3. Meagan Hamilton, Waunakee
4. Kewaskum 4. Lauren Holterman, Watertown
5. River Ridge 5. Jenny Honegger, Prairie Central
6. Brodhead 6. Cavanagh, Prairie Central
7. Oconto Falls 7. Clayton Stoffel, Kewaskum
8. Belleville 8. Charity Cook, Oconto Falls
9. Laconia 9. Lisa Ralph, Lancaster
10. Big Foot 10. Benjamin Thompson, Baraboo

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Western Dubuque (IA) 1. Jill Cowle, St. Croix Central
2. Hilmar 2. Ted Wolf, Western Dubuque
3. River Ridge 3. Lana Goessling, Whitewater
4. Pulaski 4. Cletus Fuhrmann, Muenster
5. Muenster 5. Wes Vomastic, Pulaski
6. Belleville 6. Kyle Peters, Maquoketa Valley
7. Johnson Creek 7. Paul Graybill, Dakota
8. Dakota 8. Mason Amundson, River Ridge
9. Laconia 9. Kayla Wright, Johnson Creek
10. West Salem 10. Danielle Brown, Dodgeville

Central National FFA Dairy Showmanship Contest

High Individuals

  1. Pat Freiburger, Maquoketa Valley (IA)
  2. Jessica Langhoff, Dakota
  3. Trisha Stanek, River Ridge
  4. Tyler Boyer, Clintonville
  5. Sarah Gunnick, Laconi

2003 World's Forage Management Cup Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. River Ridge (WI) 1. Ethan Koch, Cassville
2. Lancaster 2. Tracy Waldinger, Sauk Prairie
3. Cassville 3. Jamin Seippel, Lancaster
4. Sauk Prairie 4. Kyle Dallefeld, Western Dubuque
5. Black Hawk 5. Josh Vogt, River Ridge
6. Amherst 6. Michael Poradek, Oconto Falls
7. Washington MS 7. Brittany Iverson, Washington MS
8. Western Dubuque 8. Bobby Fishnick, Cassville
9. Sparta 9. Paul Mergen, River Ridge
10. Oconto Falls 10. Tommy Butts, Black Hawk

World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners

  • World’s Grand Champion Forage Producer: Jacob Kamps, Darlington, Wisconsin
  • Champion First Time Entrant: West Vale-Vu Dairy, Nashville, Michigan
  • Dairy Hay: Mike Buen, Waterloo, Wisconsin
  • Dairy Haylage: Fanfare Farms, Monticello, Iowa
  • Dairy Corn Silage Standard: Benthem Homestead Farm, McBain, Michigan
  • Dairy Corn Silage (BMR): Sandcreek Dairy LLC, Hastings, Michigan
  • Commercial Hay: Harlan Fegler, Casper, Wyoming
  • Commercial Baleage: John H. Mast, Arcola, Illinois

Herdsmanship Awards
Given to individuals and/or dairy farms that exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.
Overall Winner: Arethusa Farm/Kueffner Holstein & Jerseys; Litchfield, Connecticut and Boonsboro, Maryland  
Other Winners: P&A Ayrshire Farm, Tom & Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa (Ayrshire); Blessing Farm, Steve Blessing & Family, Fort Wayne, Indiana (Brown Swiss); Gurn-Z Meadow Farm, William and Kathi Orchard & Family, Eagle, Wisconsin (Guernsey); Ratliff Jerseys, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas (Jersey); Arethusa Farm, Litchfield Connecticut (Holstein); Easter Brook, Don Damrow, Juneau, Wisconsin (Milking Shorthorn); Greenlea, Richard Green, Middletown, Delaware (Red & White); Land of Living/New View Swiss, Mechanicsburg, Ohio (Mixed Herd); Palmyra Farm and Snider Homestead Farm, Hagerstown, Maryland and New Enterprise, Pennsylvania. 

Daily Herdsmanship Award winners included:  (Tuesday) Mackayr Farm, Steve McDonald, Princeton, IL; (Wednesday) Budjon JK/Elegance Futures LLC, Lomira, WI; (Thursday) Van Exel Holsteins & Jerseys, Hank Van Exel, Lodi, CA; (Friday) Top-Acres, Wayne Sliker, St. Paris, OH; (Saturday) Mohrfield Holsteins, Pleasant Plain, OH.

World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest

Junior Division Intermediate Division Senior Division
1. Lars Sivesind, Waukon, IA 1. Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI 1. Stephanie Aves, Poplar Grove, IL
2. Desiree Moat, Cuba City, WI 2. Kelly Lee, Johnson Creek, WI 2. Shane Reynolds, Castle Creek, NY
3. Taylor Leach, Linwood, KS 3. Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, FL 3. Maureen Lee, Johnson Creek, WI
4. Christopher Voegeli, Monticello, WI 4. Ashley Dietz, Southington, OH 4. JR Boyke, Fond du Lac, WI
5. Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Cleveland, WI 5. Jennifer Wakeley, Rockford, IL 5. Andrea Nielson, Valley Falls, NY
6. Claire Van Dyk, New Richmond, WI 6. Daykota Moat, Cuba City, WI 6. Ashley Sears, South Deerfield, MA
7. Shelby Gredanis, Delavan, WI 7. John Regusci, Modesto, CA 7. Heather Petersheim, Barron, WI
8. Kelsey Ristau-Tienter, Fountain, MN 8. Amanda Mohr, Glencoe, MN 8. Julie Buddenburg, Decorah, IA
9. Sean Perrone, Sheboygan Falls, WI 9. Theresa Bock, Malone, WI 9. Sean Locke, Hilmar, CA
10. Brooke Senn, Fox Lake, WI 10. Erin Condon, Oshkosh, WI 10. Andy Hagenow, Reedsville, WI

Klussendorf Award Winner: Bertram Stewart, Hornby, Ontario, Canada

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Eddie Bue, Alma Center, Wisconsin

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner: Tim and Barb Natzke, Crestbrooke, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Join Us Next Year....
October 3 to October 7, 2006 – Dairy Central