Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2004

Total Attendance: 65,400 (last year's attendance was 65,125)

International Guests: 2,363 from 79 countries
Top five countries of international attendance: Canada (275); Japan (268); Mexico (246); Germany (143); The Netherlands (100)

Commercial Exhibitors: 681 companies representing 21 countries and 41 states

Commercial Booth Award Winners: PBI-Ross-Holm Parlor Systems (small booth winner), Semex Alliance (intermediate booth winner), Cargill Animal Nutrition (large booth winner)

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7
Total Number of Dairy Cattle Lots: 2,451
Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

Ayrshire 211
Brown Swiss 405
Guernsey 226
Holstein 667
Jersey 481
Milking Shorthorn 186
Red & White 207
Futurity 68

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 1009 exhibitors from 37 states

Total Numbers of Sale Lots: 130 (Guernsey - 21; Jersey - 24; Brown Swiss - 29; Ayrshire - 16; Holstein - 40)

Guernsey Classic International
Total Sales: $76,625 / Average: $3,301
Highest Lot: $7,600 for Marodore Lancelot Emily, purchased by Spring Walk Farm of Big Prairie, Ohio

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $101,710 / Average: $4,237.92
Highest Lot: $32,500 for Elliotts Deluxe Vienna-Et, purchased by Cyagra, Inc. of Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania

The World Premier Brown Swiss Showcase Sale
Total Sales: $133,075 / Average: $4,206
Highest Lot: $23,000 for a first choice female of Old Mill E Snickerdoodle, purchased by Larry Jerome of Barron, Wisconsin

World Ayrshire Event
Total Sales: $61,475 / Average: $3,888
Highest Lot: $15,000 for Mackayr Chelsey, Ex-90, purchased by Chelsey Syndicate of Epworth, Iowa

World Classic 2004 Sale
Total Sales: $588,800 / Average: $14,720
Highest Lot: $50,000 for Rosedale-L SS Rose-Red-Et, purchased by Starmark Holsteins of Wooster, Ohio

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: Hillcroft Leader Melanie (Holstein)
Exhibited by Arethusa Farm. Litchfield, Connecticut
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Huronia Centurion Veronica (Jersey)
Exhibited by Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Connecticut
Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Llolyn Jude Griffen (Jersey)
Exhibited by Martin Cozzitoro, Gustine, California
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Mactalla Leader Ida (Holstein)
Exhibited by Paul Skarka, Ballston Spa, New York

Central National Ayrshire Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Moy-Ayr Bonoparte Licorice
Exhibited by Perry & Dorothy Moyer, Tim and Mary Gillette & Steven, Pauline and Rebecca Schmidt of Whitewater, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Covey Farms Retrace Rae
Exhibited by Kruse/Covey/Overmann of Dyersville, Iowa
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Val D’estrie Special K Lolly
Exhibited by Heather Morell of Cochranton, Pennsylvania
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Family Af-Ayr Cornelius Daisy
Exhibited by Sarah Borchardt of Caledonia, Illinois
Premier Breeder: Palmyra Farm of Hagerstown, Maryland
Premier Exhibitor: Palmyra Farm of Hagerstown, Maryland

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle
Exhibited by Allen Basler, Jr. of Upperville, Virginia
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Top-Acres Pre Bouquet-ET
Exhibited by Sunshine Genetics/Garbro Swiss/Idyll Wild of Whitewater, Wisconsin
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Voelkers Denmark Fergie
Exhibited by Katie Voelker of Perryville, Missouri
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Ash Mar Banker Chai
Exhibited by Ashley Taylor of Worton, Maryland
Premier Breeder: Top Acres Farm/Wayne Sliker of St. Paris, Ohio
Premier Exhibitor: Topp-View Farms of Botkin, Ohio

Central National Guernsey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Chupps Farm Goldstar Dazzle
Exhibited by Tyler Chupp of Chupps Farm of Inola, Oklahoma
Reserve Grand Champion Female: R Way Royal Oak Faye
Exhibited by P. Morey Miller of Granby, Connecticut
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Villa Crest I Anne
Exhibited by Marlys Weaver of Goshen, Indiana
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Villa Crest Finance Nancy
Exhibited by Marlys Weaver of Goshen, Indiana
Premier Breeder: Lavon Farms of Plano, Texas
Premier Exhibitor: Lavon Farms of Plano, Texas

International Holstein Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Hillcroft Leader Melanie
Exhibited by Arethusa Farm. Litchfield, Connecticut
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Sunny Valley Durham Electra
Exhibited by Gene & Kathy Iager/Dupasquier Holsteins, Fulton, Maryland
Premier Breeder: John & Thomas Cull & Joel Kietzman of Lomira, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Rottinghaus Holsteins & Jeff Woods of Seneca, Kansas

Central National Jersey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Huronia Centurion Veronica 20 J
Exhibited by Arethusa Farm of Litchfield, Connecticut
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Llolyn Jude Griffen-Et
Exhibited by Martin Cozzitorto of Gustine, California
Premier Breeder: Roger Riebe of Cumberland, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Ken Beneke & Peter Vail of Millerton, New York

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Sterryan Style
Exhibited by Ryan A. Sterry, Romar Vista Farm of Osseo, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Oak Grove Nikolia
Exhibited by Starstruck Cattle/Oak Grove Farm of Pleasant Hope, Missouri
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Elron Nys Whisper
Exhibited by Erin Buck of Anamosa, Iowa
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Dixon Dairy D018
Exhibited by Bryce Dixon of Cosby, Missouri
Premier Breeder: Innisfail Farms, John Stuart Rowe of Davis, California
Premier Exhibitor: Innisfail Farms, John Stuart Rowe of Davis, California

Grand International Red & White Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Chairein Rubens Parade-Red
Exhibited by Tony & Janet Demello of Turlock, California
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Yursden Kite Caramac-Red
Exhibited by Richard Green of Middletown, Delaware
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Maeprue Rubens Sarah-Red
Exhibited by Andrew Lenkaitis of St. Charles, Illinois
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Roulette Y-Zk Red
Exhibited by Ashley Vande Zande of Waupun, Wisconsin
Premier Breeder: Elm Park Farms, Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Elm Park Farms, Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin

International Junior Holstein Show
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Mactalla Leader Ida
Exhibited by Paul Skarka of Ballston Spa, New York
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Mr Destiny Storm Linda
Exhibited by Brett Byma of Ilion, New York
Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Rock-Home Champion Tulip
Exhibited by Levi Mithoefer/Austin & Craig Thomas of Silverlake, Indiana
Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Jauquet Leduc Lauren-Et
Exhibited by Tyler & Nathan Jauquet of Luxemburg, Wisconsin

International Junior Jersey Show
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Lloyn Jude Griffen-Et
Exhibited by Martin Cozzitorto of Gustine, California
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Responses Cheryl
Exhibited by Rachel, Stephen, Bradley & John White of New Castle, Indiana
Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Tri-Koebel Saturn Natalie
Exhibited by Greta, Ava & Tera Koebel of Three Oaks, Michigan
Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Four M Acres Furor Page-Et
Exhibited by Amber & Laura Elliott and Marshall, Wisconsin

Kingsmill Farm II International Futurity
Overall Futurity Champion Female: Ernest-Anthony Ariel-Et (Holstein)
Exhibited by Arethusa Farms of Litchfield, Connecticut
Overall Reserve Futurity Champion Female: Juliannas Deluxe Jasmine-Et (Jersey)
Exhibited by Ernest Kueffner & Terri Packard of Boonsboro, Maryland
Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner: Shen-Val Banker Chance-Et
Exhibited by Jeremy McDonald & Dale Bendig of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
Guernsey Futurity Class Winner: Four Winds Destiny Child
Exhibited by Clark & Joy Vilter of Hartland, Wisconsin
Jersey Futurity Class Winner: Juliannas Deluxe Jasmine-Et
Exhibited by Ernest Kueffner & Terri Packard of Boonsboro, Maryland
Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner: Mapleton Valley Reward Finley
Exhibited by Mapleton Valley Farms of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
Red & White Futurity Class Winner: Mohrfield Dazzle-Red-Et
Exhibited by Katie Sullivan of Pleasant Plain, Ohio

Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 25 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams
1.Cal Poly State University
2. University of Minnesota
3. UW Madison
4. University of Illinois
5. Michigan State University
6. North Dakota State
7. Cornell University
8. Ohio State University
9. UW Platteville
10. Virginia Tech

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Lora Ruppert, University of Illinois
2. Rebekah Mast, Cal Poly State University
3. Andy Sheehan, University of Minnesota
4. Kim Lohse, North Dakota State
5. Chad Wethal, UW Madison
6. Jason James, UW Platteville
7. Michelle Nelson, Cal Poly State University
8. Kari Behling, UW Madison
9. Emily Sneller, Michigan State University
10. Andrea Keener, Ohio State University

Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 12 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Modesto Jr. College
2. Morrisville #1
3. UW Madison FISC
4. SW Tech College
5. SUNY Cobleskil
6. NE Iowa Comm College
7. Michigan State
8. Alfred State
9. Utah State (White)
10. Morrisville #2

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Cole Bettencourt, Modesto Jr. College
2. Stephen Mast, Modesto Jr College
3. John Kisst Jr., Modesto Jr. College
4. Lindsey Teixeira, Modesto Jr. College
5. Jackie Ploetz, SUNY Cobleskil
6. Brad Unrau, College of Ozarks
7. Cynthia Voeltz, UW Madison FISC
8. Katie Feiberger, NE Iowa Comm College
9. Brian Nelson, Modesto Jr. College
10. Carlyle Westendorp, Michigan State

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 31 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Wisconsin
2. Michigan
3. Florida
4. New York
5. Minnesota
6. Virginia
7. Maryland
8. North Carolina
9. Pennsylvania
10. Illinois

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Matt Sneller, Michigan
2. Linda Behling, Wisconsin
3. Melanie Blank, Wisconsin
4. Malorie Rhoderick, Maryland
5. Andrew Gunnink, Minnesota
6. Baylee Drown, Michigan
7. Trisha Knight, Pennsylvania
8. Ashley Shifflett, Virginia
9. Brad Barham, Tennessee
10. Matthew Rosenfeld, Minnesota

World Dairy Expo Dairy Quiz Bowl Contest
2004 Dairy Quiz Bowl WinnersMassachusetts 4-H topped six other state teams to capture first place in the World Dairy Expo Quiz Bowl Contest Saturday morning of Expo Week. Massachusetts team members were (L-R in photo) Jessica Hunt, Emily Everett, Becky Everett, and Nicole Fletcher. They were coached by Angie Facey (far right in photo). Illinois 4-H was second, losing by only 3 points to Massachusetts in the championship match. Third through fifth place teams were Ohio, Wisconsin, and Kentucky.

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Kickapoo
2. Plymouth
3. Prairie Central
4. Oconto Falls
5. Belleville
6. Janesville Craig
7. Hillsboro
8. Broadhead
9. Arcadia
10. Jackson County Central

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Mollie Overby, Plymouth
2. Lena Long, Janesville Craig
3. Liz Boeckmann, Plymouth
4. Amber Kahl, Belleville
5. Jodi Marshall, Kickapoo
6. Zach Wenger, Broadhead
7. Adam Johnson, Hillsboro
8. Bradley Kahle, Prairie Central
9. Sean Ripley, Oconto Falls
10. Todd Mole, Northwestern

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. New Richmond
2. Pittsville
3. Valders
4. Big Foot
5. Fennimore
6. Spring Valley
7. Omro
8. Whitewater
9. River Ridge
10. Watertown

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Richard Franta, Spring Valley
2. Jake Kruschke, New Richmond
3. Paul Keener, Northwestern, OH
4. Josh Schliewe, Watertown
5. Kayla Moret, Prairie du Chien
6. Lana Goessling, Whitewater
7. Dustin Oberreich, Plymouth
8. Mike Maier, Fennimore
9. Zachary Sawall, Clintonville
10. Tea Wolf, W. Dubuque

Central National FFA Dairy Showmanship Contest

High Individuals
1. William Pettis, Augusta
2. Eric Ronk, Denmark
3. Rachel Gullicksrud, Eleva-Strum
4. Corrin Walters, DC Everest
5. Jessica Langholf, Dakota

2004 World's Forage Management Cup Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Oregon
2. Plymouth
3. Hillsboro
4. Cochrane-Fountain City
5. Cassville
6. River Ridge
7. Lancaster
8. Oconto Falls-Washington, MS
9. Elmswood
10. Black Hawk

Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Brian Shotliff, Oregon
2. Adam Huibregtse, Plymouth
3. Chris Uphoff, Oregon
4. Lindley Reilly, Plymouth
5. Thomas Mlsna, Hillsboro
6. Christopher Weber, Elmwood
7. Kyle Dallefield, W. Dubuque
8. Amanda Abing, Lancaster
9. Brad Novacheck, Hillsboro
10. Lindsey Rowland, Cochrane-Fountain City

World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners
World's Grand Champion Forage Producer: Vander Ploeg Holsteins, Ithaca, Michigan
First Time Entrant: Russ Beck, Freeville, New York
Dairy Hay: Karl & Barb Wogsland, Scandinavia, Wisconsin
Dairy Haylage: Hunts Valley Dairy, Independence, Wisconsin
Dairy Corn Silage: Dykeman & Sons Dairy Inc., Fultonville, New York
Commercial Hay: Joshua Kamps, Belmont, Wisconsin
Commercial Balage: Dan & Ruth Kamps, Darlington, Wisconsin

Herdsmanship Awards
Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.
Overall Winner: Easterbrook of Juneau, Wisconsin
Other Winners: Moy-Air Farm, Whitewater, Wisconsin (Ayrshire); Tammy Voegeli, DeForest, Wisconsin (Brown Swiss); Randy Sievert, Madison, Wisconsin (Guernsey); Butler View and Ron & Emily Heffner, Jefferson, Maryland and Litchfield, Connecticut (Holstein); Goff Dairy, Hobbs, New Mexico (Jersey); Mapleton Valley, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin (Milking Shorthorn); Dykshorn Holsteins, Ireton, Iowa (Red & White); Ernest Kueffner & Arethusa, Boonsboro, Maryland and Litchfield, Connecticut (Mixed Herd)

World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest

Junior Division
1. Kelsey Ristau-Tientor, Fountain, MN
2. Amanda Moretti, Petaluma, CA
3. Brett Hildebrandt, Hustisford, WI
4. Seth Nehls, Hustisford, WI
5. Mackenzie Reynolds, Corfu, NY
6. Jared Buske, Columbus, WI
7. Thomas Beatty, Enon Valley, PA
8. Krystal Thorman, Watertown, WI
9. Christopher Voegeli, Monticello, WI
10. Holly Wakely, Rockford, IL

Intermediate Division
1. Tera Koebel, Three Oaks, MI
2. Laura Elliott, Marshall, WI
3. Melanie Balinas, Brookfield, WI
4. Elizabeth Olson, Hutchinson, MN
5. Mikayla Krause, Eagle Bend, MN
6. Shawn Nehls, Hustisford, WI
7. Matt Henkes, Lyana, IA
8. Jordan Hanson, Decorah, IA
9. Andrea Nielsen, Valley Falls, NY
10. Amanda Haase, Somerset, WI

Senior Division
1. Clay Muntz, Cythiana, KY
2. Justine Kelsey, Canastota, NY
3. Lisa Demmer, Ellendale, MN
4. Jesse Byma, Ilion, NY
5. Trisha Stanek, Prairie du Chien, WI
6. Clayton Krause, Eagle Bend, MN
7. Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, IL
8. Craig Martin, Olivet, MI
9. Kate Probert, Mansfield, MO
10. Matt Simon, Farley, IA

Klussendorf Award Winner
Darrell Worden, Wausau, Wisconsin

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner
Mike Deaver, Edgerton, Wisconsin

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner
Mark and Angela Brown, Ma Brown Jerseys, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Merle Howard Outstanding Junior Award
Robert Teixeira, Turlock, California


Join Us Next Year....
Oct. 4 to Oct. 8, 2005 – The Art of Dairy