Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2003

Total Attendance: 65,125 (Last year's attendance was 70,100)  

International Guests: 2,117 from 79 countries
(2002: 2,518 from 81 countries)
Top five countries of international attendance:
Canada (308);
Mexico (259);
Japan (204);
Netherlands (155);
Germany (123)  

Commercial Exhibitors: 1400 booths exhibited by 640 companies  

Commercial Booth Award Winners: Dairy Strategies (small booth winner),
Bou-Matic (large booth winner),
Western Point, Inc./Estrus Alert (intermediate booth winner),
Animat (outdoor trade mall booth winner)

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7  

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Lots: 2,028  

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

Ayrshire 209 Brown Swiss 339
Guernsey 237 Holstein 366
Jersey 334 Milking Shorthorn 190
Red & White 166  Futurity  72

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 745 from 31 states  

Total Numbers of Sale Lots: 127 (Guernsey - 21; Jersey - 20; Brown Swiss - 30; Holstein - 44; Ayrshire - 12)

 


Guernsey Classic International
Total Sales: $57,000 Average: $2,714
Highest Lot: $11,500 for Flambeau Manor Tiller Les-ET, purchased by Les Syndicate & Genex of Shawano, Wisconsin

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $41,075 Average: $2,055
Highest Lot: $3,600 for Avon Road Freedom Melonee, purchased by Wade Sconeck of Marion, Wisconsin

Brown Swiss Premier Showcase Sale
Total Sales: $104,075 Average: $3,154
Highest Lot: $6,300 for Savage-Leigh Twizzle ET 913747, purchased by Bob, Cathy & Jodi Coppini of Tillamook, Oregon

World Classic 2003 Sale
Total Sales: $477,900 Average: $10,861
Highest Lot: $40,000 for Ernest-Anthony Alaina-ET, purchased by Arethusa Farm LLC of Litchfield, Connecticut

World Ayrshire Sale
Total Sales: $33,825 Average: $2,819
Highest Lot: $4,500 for Cedarvale Black China, purchased by Zachary Damrow of Juneau, Wisconsin

Return To Top Of Page

 


Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle (Brown Swiss)
Exhibited by Allen Bassler, Jr. of Upperville, Virginia
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Pine-Shelter Cheyenne Lee (Holstein)
Exhibited by Molly Rebecca Alberts of Pine Island, Minnesota
Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Pine-Shelter Cheyenne Lee (Holstein)
Exhibited by Molly Rebecca Alberts of Pine Island, Minnesota
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Glenyel Jude Madonna (Jersey)
Exhibited by Kyle Natzke of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

Central National Ayrshire Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Covey Farms Retrace Rae
Exhibited by Covey Farms/P:A Ayrshire/Tony Overmann of Dryersville, Iowa
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Maple Dell Trident Song
Exhibited by David Patrick of Woodbine, Maryland
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Af-Ayr Cornelious Daisy
Exhibited by Sara Borchardt of Caledonia, Illinois
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Haynes Farm Naomi
Exhibited by Travis Fitzsimmons of Locke, New York
Premier Breeder: Moy-Ayr Farm of Whitewater, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Moy-Ayr Farm of Whitewater, Wisconsin

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle
Exhibited by Allen Bassler Jr. of Upperville, Virginia
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Top Acres Coll Party
Exhibited by Manion & Ayars of Mechanicsburg, Ohio
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Brothers Three Wisper-Ocs
Exhibited by Jacob Hushon of Airville, Pennsylvania
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Little Cobb Bank Kopper
Exhibited by Becky Adams of Eleva, Wisconsin
Premier Breeder: Wayne Sliker of St. Paris, Ohio
Premier Exhibitor: Manion & Ayars of Mechanicsburg, Ohio

Central National Guernsey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Four Winds Magicman Delight
Exhibited by Clark and Joy Vilter of Four Winds Farm of Hartland, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Sniders Perfect Brenden
Exhibited by Kendy Beth Gable of New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sniders Perfect Brenden
Exhibited by Kendy Beth Gable of New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Crown Stone Jason Helga
Exhibited by Jeremy Schnebly of Clear Spring, Maryland
Premier Breeder: Four Winds Farm, Hartland, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Four Winds Farm, Hartland, Wisconsin

International Holstein Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Pine-Shelter Cheyenne Lee
Exhibited by Molly Rebecca Alberts of Pine Island, Minnesota
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Beaumond Spendide Spirit
Exhibited by Ed Bracco/Joey Airsoa/Hank Van Excel of Lodi, California
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Pine-Shelter Cheyenne Lee
Exhibited by Molly Rebecca Alberts of Pine Island, Minnesota
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sonnek Rm Victoria's Secret
Exhibited by Kyle Sonnek of Forenston, Minnesota
Premier Breeder: Willows Edge, Henrick & Bonnie Van Dyk of New Richmond, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor : Rottinghaus, Elmvue & Woods of Seneca, Kansas

Central National Jersey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Giprat Renn Anastasia-ET
Exhibited by Todd Stiles of Clearbrook, Virginia
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Glenyle Jude Madonna
Exhibited by Kyle Natzke of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Glenyle Jude Madonna
Exhibited by Kyle Natzke of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Meadow Ridge Esquire Swan
Exhibited by Mark Riebe of Cumberland, Wisconsin
Premier Breeder: Roger Riebe Family of Cumberland, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Waverly Farms of Clearbrook, Virginia

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Oak Grove Nikolia
Exhibited by Star Struck Show Cattle & Oak Grove Farms of Halfway, Missouri
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Alwardt's Peri 2nd
Exhibited by Hal-Tex Syndicate of Cullom, Illinois
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sterryan Style
Exhibited by Ryan A. Sterry of Romar Vista of Osseo, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Blue Spruce Otheio Morgan Misty
Exhibited by Willy Mckay of Blue Spruce Farm in New Holland, Ohio
Premier Breeder: Innisfail Farms, Stuart Rowe, Davis, California
Premier Exhibitor: Halpin Farm, Cullom, Illinois

Grand International Red & White Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Macs-Acres Fannie-Red-ET
Exhibited by Richard M. Green Sr. of Middletown, Delaware
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Hannan Rubena Courtney-Red
Exhibited by Todd Hannan of Southbury, Connecticut
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Meyerville Sept Mildred Red
Exhibited by Ashley Vande Zande of Waupun, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Broege-Acres Ch Breeze-Red
Exhibited by Brandon Sell of Watertown, Wisconsin
Premier Breeder: Elm Park Farms, Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Elm Park Farms, Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin

Bill Graham World Dairy Center International Sweepstakes
Overall Sweepstakes Champion Female: Valvue Royal Lj Rose-ET (Holstein)
Exhibited by Rottinghaus Holsteins of Seneca, Kansas
Overall Reserve Sweepstakes Champion Female: Family Af-Ayr Cornelius Daisy (Ayrshire)
Exhibited by Sara Borchardt of Caledonia, Illinois
Brown Swiss Sweepstakes Class Winner: Arthurst Garbo Dixie
Exhibited by Arthurst Farm, Plato, Minnesota
Guernsey Sweepstakes Class Winner: Gurn-Z Meadow Tropic Paradise
Exhibited by Julie Orchard, Eagle, Wisconsin
Jersey Sweepstakes Class Winner: Juliannas Extreme Jubilee
Exhibited by Ernest Kueffner/Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Maryland
Milking Shorthorn Sweepstakes Class Winner: Halpin's Mona-Exp
Exhibited by Michael Halpin of Halpin Farm, Cullom, Illinois
Red & White Sweepstakes Class Winner: Morrill R-Mark Scarlet Red-ET
Exhibited by Morrill Farm Dairy, Penacook, New Hampshire

Return To Top Of Page

 


Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 24 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Cornell University
  2. Univ of Wisconsin - Madison
  3. Cal Poly Tech State
  4. Univ of Minnesota
  5. Penn State University
  6. Oregon State
  7. Michigan State
  8. Univ of Wisconsin - River Falls
  9. Iowa State Univ
  10. Univ of Wisconsin - Platteville
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Jenna Rinehart, Cornell University
  2. Jessica Becker, Cal Poly Tech State
  3. Kate Hilt, Cal Poly Tech State
  4. Darin Hill, Cornell University
  5. Abby Anderson, Univ of Minnesota
  6. Denise Zygarlicke, UW Madison
  7. Ashley Liddy, Michigan State
  8. Jaime Schmid, Oregon State
  9. Tom Agnew, UW Madison
  10. Leslie Sheppard, College of Ozarks

Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 12 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Modesto Jr. College
  2. Morrisville #2
  3. Cobleskill Uny
  4. Michigan St
  5. Morrisville #1
  6. UW Madison SC
  7. Alfred State
  8. Ohio St Ag Tech
  9. NE IA Comm Col
  10. Utah St (White)
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Sarah Van Excel, Modesto Jr. College
  2. Robert Teixeira, Modesto Jr. College
  3. Rebekah Mast, Modesto Jr. College
  4. Sherman Trinkle, Morrisville #2
  5. Erin Atkins, Alfred State
  6. Nick Boise, Morrisville #1
  7. Jessica Edsall, Morrisville #1
  8. Josh Gamble, Michigan St
  9. Manny Soares, Modesto Jr Co
  10. Stacie Weddle, Cobleskill Uny tied with Mike Hertsel, Michigan St

Return To Top Of Page

 


National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 31 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Minnesota
  2. New York
  3. Maryland
  4. Michigan
  5. Indiana
  6. Pennsylvania
  7. Florida
  8. Wisconsin
  9. Kentucky
  10. Iowa
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Elizabeth Kern, Minnesota
  2. Jessica Geurink, Michigan
  3. Craig Fisher, Iowa
  4. Bridgette Hemmesch, Minnesota
  5. Beth Giangrieco, Pennsylvania
  6. Amanda Nicodemus, Indiania
  7. Amy Odens, Washington
  8. Daniel Jordan, Kentucky
  9. Jerome Meyer, Wisconsin
  10. Eric Bogardus, New York

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Plymouth
  2. Prairie Central
  3. Oconto Falls
  4. Miami Trace
  5. Cambridge
  6. Belleville
  7. Seneca
  8. New Lisbon
  9. River Ridge
  10. Kickapoo
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Tyler Gutzman-Meyer, Plymouth
  2. Lindley Reilly, Plymouth
  3. Will Nussbaum, Prairie Central
  4. Greg Steidinger, Prairie Central
  5. Adam Vanden Plas, Oconto Falls
  6. Kelsey Lien, Belleville
  7. Kim Schriver, Miami Trace
  8. Allison Wallace, Cambridge
  9. Andrea Steele, Seneca
  10. Toni Bockhop, Cambridge

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Contest
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Edgerton
  2. Berlin
  3. Delavan-Darien
  4. Fennimore
  5. Clintonville
  6. Argyle
  7. Western Dubuque
  8. Menomonee
  9. Watertown
  10. Pittsville
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Matt Simon, Western Dubuque
  2. Scott Schuster, Berlin
  3. Liz Vanderwerff, Granton
  4. Craig Myhre, Edgerton
  5. Ashley Carlson, Pecatonica
  6. Andrea Boehlke, Random Lake
  7. Kelly Sime, Stoughton
  8. Kayla Dittman, Whitehall
  9. Rachael Gulliscksrud, Elva-Strum
  10. Joe Kruschke, New Richmond

Central National FFA Dairy Showmanship Contest

High Individuals

  1. Alyson Stanek, River Ridge
  2. Dustin Gaddis, Neilsville
  3. Ashley Bradley, Omro
  4. Corrin Walters, D.C. Everest
  5. Monique Lang, Big Foot
  6. Nick Neitzel, Dodgeland

2003 World's Forage Management Cup Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams

  1. Hillsboro
  2. Cassville
  3. Oregon
  4. Prairie du Chien
  5. Johnson Creek
  6. Arcadia
  7. Cambridge
  8. St. Croix Central
  9. Amherst
  10. Hillsboro 4-H

Overall Top 10 Individuals

  1. Nate Vogt, Cassville
  2. Katie Krueger, Hillsboro
  3. Nick Ihde, Prairie du Chien
  4. Jeremy Reding, Cassville
  5. Brian Shotliff, Oregon
  6. Brian Wampley, Oregon
  7. Chris Weber, Elmwood
  8. Adam Huibregtse, Plymouth
  9. Kyle Nilsestuen, Arcadia
  10. Sarah Baldwin, Hillsboro

World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners
World’s Grand Champion Forage Producer: Rick Weber, Madison, Minnesota
First Time Entrant: Cash Ruane, North Claredon, Vermont
Dairy Hay: Karl & Barb Wogsland, Scandinavia, Wisconsin
Dairy Haylage: Cross Farms LLC, Winneconne, Wisconsin
Dairy Corn Silage: Tred Grembowicz, Clarendon, Vermont
Commercial Hay: Dick & Powell Farm, Cordell, Oklahoma
Commercial Balage: Jacob Kamps, Darlington, Wisconsin

Return To Top Of Page

 


Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who demonstrate exhibit organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.

Overall Winner: Ken & Karla Deaver, Fallenleaf, Houston, Missouri

Other Winners: P:A Ayrshires & Ronn-Ayr Farms, Tom & Sara Kruse & Ronneboun, Dyersville, Iowa (Ayrshire); Kruse Swiss Farm, Larry Kruse & Family, Earlville, Iowa (Brown Swiss); South Lane Farm, Al Negen, Epworth, Iowa (Guernsey); Carrousel Farms, Orangeville, Illinois (Holstein); Ernest Kueffner Exhibit, Boonsboro, Maryland (Jersey); Easterbrook Farm, Damrow Family, Juneau, Wisconsin (Milking Shorthorn); Vande Farm, Bruce Vande Zande, Waupun, Wisconsin (Red & White); Allyndale Holsteins, Richard & Shannon Allyn, Canaan, Connecticut (Mixed Herd)


World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest

Junior Division

  1. Matt Henkes, Luana, IA
  2. Brett Hilde Brandt, Hustisford, WI
  3. Jordan Van Kyk, New Richmond, WI
  4. Seth Nehls, Hustisford, WI
  5. Erin Kappleman, Two Rivers, WI
  6. Claire Van Dyk, New Richmond, WI
  7. Neil Leden, Arpin, WI
  8. Mitchell Kappleman, Two Rivers, WI
  9. Abby Kipp, Watertown, WI
  10. Tiffany Langteau, Stetsonville, WI
Intermediate Division
  1. Kelly Lee, Fort Atkinson, WI
  2. Alexis Azevedo
  3. Maggie Kelly, Marlborough, NH
  4. Leah Henkes, Luana, IA
  5. Sean Nehls, Hustisford, WI
  6. Melanie Balinas, Brookfield, WI
  7. Mark Haughian, Rice Lake, WI
  8. John Langel, McFarland, WI
  9. Eric Ronk, Denmark, WI
  10. Paul Grayville, Freeport, IL
Senior Division
  1. Theresa Knoebel, Middleton, WI
  2. Grady Wubbenhorst, Westby, WI
  3. Beth Dahl, East Swanzey, NH
  4. Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, WI
  5. Greta Johnson, Pelican Rapids, MN
  6. Kendell Claeys, Delmar, IA
  7. Amber Elliott, Marshall, WI
  8. Charlotte Muenzenberger, River Falls, WI
  9. Gretta Koebel, Oaks, MI
  10. Danielle Wollenhurst, Cuba City, WI

Klussendorf Award Winner
2003 Recipient: Brian Sayles, Paris, Ontario, Canada
Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner
2003 Recipient: Scott Hussey, Limington, Maine
A. C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner
2003 Recipient: Tom Dalton, Daltondale Farms, Hartland, Wisconsin