Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2008

Total Attendance: 68,317 (Last year's attendance was 67,143)

International Guests: 2,884 from 84 countries (2007: 2,967 from 90 countries)
Top five countries of international attendance: Canada (479), Mexico (256), Netherlands (190), United Kingdom (143), Germany (141)

Commercial Exhibitors: 726 companies from 23 countries

Commercial Booth Award Winners: Large Booth Winner: Accelerated Genetics; Medium Booth Winner: Cooperative Resources International; Small Booth Award: Dinamica Generale SRL 

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7
Total Number of Dairy Cattle on Grounds: 2,657
Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

Ayrshire 247
Brown Swiss 375
Guernsey 219
Holstein 819
Jersey 472
Milking Shorthorn 217
Red & White 308

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 890 exhibitors from 37 states, 7 Canadian provinces

Total Numbers of Sale Lots: (Ayrshire – 19; Brown Swiss - 30; Guernsey - 27; Holstein - 45; Jersey – 37)

Guernsey Classic International
Total Sales: $92,925 Lots:27 Average: $3,555
Highest Lot: $6,600 First choice female from Lang Haven Tiller Nirvana, purchased by FDF Syndicate, Schenevus, New York, consigned by Frank & Patti Faria, Escalon, California

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $231,625 Lots: 36 Average: $6,408
Highest Lot: $21,000 for Renaissance Key Goldie, purchased by Kingsmill Farm & Monty Montgomery of Durham, North Carolina, consigned by Jeff Brown, Michael Heath & Jeff Stephens of St. Marys, Ohio.

World Ayrshire Event
Total Sales: $97,950 Lots: 15 Average: $5,980
Highest Lot: $12,000 for Stillmore Laro Isabella, purchased by Wayne Lexvold of Kenyon, Minnesota and consigned by Stillmore Cattle Company of Pine Island, Minnesota.

World Classic 2008 Holstein Sale
Total Sales: $1,134,600 Lots: 45 Average: $25,213
Highest Lot: $97,000 for Comestar Lautalia Goldwyn, purchased by Daryld Gahm of Mt. Carroll, Illinois and consigned by Comestar Holsteins & La Travesia Farm of Victoriaville, Quebec and Navarra, Spain. .

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale
Total Sales: $134,350 Lots: 30 Average: $4,478
Highest Lot: $7,500 Sunnyisle KB Tyne-ET, purchased by Bradner Farms, British Columbia, Canada and consigned by Kent Thompson of Viroqua, Wisconsin.

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: Thrulane James Rose
Exhibited by: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, QC, Canada
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle OCS
Exhibited by Allen Bassler, Jr., Upperville, Virginia
Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Scenic-Edge Joyful-Red-ET
Exhibited by Stephanie Aves, Poplar Grove, Ill.
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: R & S Vances Joan
Exhibited by Garrett Rucks, Okeechobee FL

Central National Ayrshire Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Valevue BBK Minerva
Exhibited by Wayne and Donna Lexvold and Stillmore Cattle Co., Pine Island, Minnesota
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Val D’estrie Special K Lolly
Exhibited by Heather Morrell, Cochranton, Pennsylvania
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Blind Buck Vall Tri Redpepper
Exhibited bySara Pulver, Argyle, New York
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Royale-Divide Wilton Special
Exhibited by Mckenzie Stanford, Cushing, Oklahoma
Premier Breeder: Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, Maryland
Premier Exhibitor: Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, Maryland
Premier Sire: Blackaddar BB Kellogg

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle OCS
Exhibited by: Allen Bassler Jr., Upperville, Virginia
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Ja Ka Hillary Hillbilly
Exhibited by Rob & Pat Donaldson, Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: R & S Vances Joan
Exhibited by Garrett Rucks, Okeechobee, Florida
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Daveco Manly Heather
Exhibited by Jill Cowles, Roberts, Wisconsin
Premier Breeder: Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Premier Exhibitor: Peter Vail & Ken Main, Valatie, New York
Premier Sire: Top Acres Jet Pilot-ET

Central National Guernsey Show - Madison Results
Grand Champion Female: Four Winds Destiny Child
Exhibited by Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Guernsey Dell Tiller Heart
Exhibited by P. Morey Miller & Kelsey Jurgilewicz, Granby, Connecticut
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Prairie Cream Tiller Abigail-ET
Exhibited by Kimberly & Kevin Lakey, Trempealeau, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Villa Crest Wynn Riona
Exhibited by Marlys Weaver, Goshen, Indiana
Premier Breeder: Four Winds Farm, Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Four Winds Farm, Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin
Premier Sire: Trotacre Loral Tiller

International Holstein Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Thrulane James Rose
Exhibited by: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, QC, Canada
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Quality-ridge Stormi Hazel
Exhibited by: The Hazel Syndicate, Preston, CT
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Logsdons Durham Cher
Exhibited by Katie Gibson and Michaela Sanders, Eminence, Kentucky
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Mactalla Marker Molly
Exhibited by Matt Mitchell, Lafollette, Tennessee
Premier Breeder: Elegance Futures, Lomira, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, QC, Canada
Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

Central National Jersey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Alexvale Made Me Giggle
Exhibited by Avonlea Genetics and Cybil Fisher, Brighton, Ontario, Canada
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Hermitage Counciller Sheba
Exhibited by Todd Stiles and Waverly Farm, Clear Brook, Virginia
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Gil-Bar Sparkler Juliann
Exhibited by Wade Kessenich, Deforest, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: TM Julian Alexis
Exhibited by Justin Riley, Gays Mills, Wisconsin
Premier Breeder: Ratliff Jerseys, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas
Premier Exhibitor: Ratliff Jerseys, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas
Premier Sire: Glenholme Counciller

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Nix's Lilly Pad
Exhibited by Timothy Nix, Plato, Minnesota
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET
Exhibited by Jesse Landsgard of St. Olaf, Iowa
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET
Exhibited by Jesse Landsgard, St. Olaf, Iowa
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Mapleton Vly Ac Zeta
Exhibited by Jimmy Hensley, Daleville, Indiana
Premier Breeder: Hard Core Farms, New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
Premier Exhibitor: Hard Core Farms, New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
Premier Sire: Kuszmar Alfairs Othello

Grand International Red & White Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Cherrie-Kreek Beulah-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Richard M. Green, Sr., Middletown, DE
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Dyks Kite Linda-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Todd Whittier, Sutton, MA
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Scenic-Edge Joyful-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Stephanie Aves, Poplar Grove, IL
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Matt Henkes, Luana, IA
Premier Breeder: Elm Park Farms, Ltd, Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Greenlea, Richard Green, Middletown, Delaware
Premier Sire: Pursuit September Storm

Kingsmill Farm II International Futurity
Overall Futurity Champion: Miss Macland Sept Juliet-ET (Holstein)
Exhibited by: Nathan & Adam Goldenberg/ Milky Way Dairy, Mcgregor, TX
Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: WF Counciller Anakornikova-ET (Jersey)
Exhibited by: Mike & Sheryl Deaver, Edgerton, Wisconsin
Ayrshire Futurity Winner: Royale-Divide Wilton Special
Exhibited by: Mckenzie Stanford, Cushing, Oklahoma
Brown Swiss Futurity Winner: Brothers Three Worthy OCS-ET
Exhibited by: Topp-View & Brothers Three, Botkins, Ohio
Guernsey Futurity Winner: Villa Crest Wynn Riona
Exhibited by: Marlys Weaver, Goshen, Indiana
Milking Shorthorn Futurity Winner: Mapleton Vly Ac Zeta
Exhibited by: Jimmy Hensley, Daleville, Indiana
Red & White Futurity Winner: Scientfic SS Hottie-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Hottie Syndicate, Boonsboro, Maryland

Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results
(Contest included 23 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Virginia Tech 1. Elizabeth Smith, Penn State University
2. Penn State University 2. Katie Albaugh, Virginia Tech
3. UW-Madison 3. Craig Pagenkopf, UW-Platteville
4. University of Illinios 4. Brittany Thompson, Virginia Tech
5. Delaware Valley College 5. Daniel Walker, UW-Madison
6. Kansas State University 6. Wade Pearson, Delaware Valley College
7. UW-River Falls 7. Franni Kinnard, UW-River Falls
8. Cal Poly State University 8. Katie Smith, University of Georgia
9. University of Georgia 9. Robyn Bechtel, Penn State University
10. UW-Platteville 10. Brady Core, University of Kentucky

Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results
(Contest included 14 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. SUNY-Cobleskill #2 1. Christopher Curtiss, SUNY-Cobleskill #2
2. UW-Madison Farm & Industry Shortcourse 2. Jenna McNeil, SUNY-Cobleskill #2
3. Modesto Jr. College #1 3. Sheri Boardman, SUNY-Cobleskill #1
4. SUNY-Cobleskill #1 4. Colleen Wolfanger, Alfred State College
5. Alfred State College 5. Miranda Cayea, SUNY-Cobleskill #2
6. Utah State (White) 6. Paula Courtney, UW-Madison Farm & Industry Shortcourse
7. Michigan State Ag Tech 7. Mandy Peirick, UW-Madison Farm & Industry Shortcourse
8. Kaskaskia College 8. Scott Laca, Modesto Jr. College #1
9. Northeast Iowa Community College 9. Sarah Fiorini, Modesto Jr. College #1
10. Lakeshore Tech #1 10. Michael Jorge, Modesto Jr. College (Blue)

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results
(Contest included 28 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Pennsylvania 1. Val Mohr, Minnesota
2. Florida 2. Lindsey Rucks, Florida
3. Minnesota 3. Rebecca Shaw, Pennsylvania
4. Illinois 4. Jennifer Shultz, Pennsylvania
5. New York 5. Tyler Reynolds, New York
6. Maryland 6. Mackenzie Moore, New York
7. Wisconsin 7. Amy Schaufelberger, Illinois
8. Iowa 8. Sarah Caldwell, Pennsylvania
9. Kentucky 9. Joey Gardner, Indiana
10. Indiana 10. Brittany Watts, Florida

The FFA results listed below are unofficial.
Official results, when available, can be found at www.uwplatt.edu/org/ffa/wde.

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Prairie Central 1. Tess Zehr, Prairie Central
2. Brodhead 2. Micah Zehr, Prairie Central
3. Mechanicsburg 3. Jim Lewis, Brodhead
4. Plymouth 4. Ashton Lanz, Prairie Central
5. Monroe 5. Meaghan McGuire, Brodhead
6. River Ridge 6. Brandon Jenson, Mount Horeb
7. Clear Lake 7. April Austin, Brodhead
8. Tri Star 8. Grainger Hammerl, Whitewater
9. Howards Grove 9. Danielle Morgan, River Ridge
10. Winneconne 10. Zachary Ehlers, Tri Point

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. West Salem 1. Seth Elsner, Fort Atkinson
2. Lake Mills 2. Caitlyn Lynch, Dodgeland
3. Sauk Prairie 3. Ashley Schultz, Columbus
4. Seymour 4. Tony Meyer, Colby
5. Fort Atkinson 5. Michael Niemann, Sauk Prairie
6. Waupun 6. Taylor Holterman, Watertown
7. Osseo Fairchild 7. James Amera, Stoughton
8. Fairbanks 8. Kayla Steffel, Oconto Falls
9. Oconto Falls 9. Shawon Vande Zande, Waupun
10. Whitko 10. Carrie Warmka, Waupun

Central National FFA Dairy Showmanship Contest
High Individuals
1. Trent Styczynski, Bonduel
2. Cassie Wymer, Broadhead
3. Gemevoeve Dryak, Blair Tayler
4. Colleen Ziller, Marengo
5. Mariah Strauss, Lake Mills

2008 World's Forage Management Cup Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Oconto Falls 1. Peter Chou, Oconto Falls
2. Washington FFA 2. Brittany Iverson, Oconto Falls
3. Washington 3. Kyle Blakeney, Washington FFA
4. Campbellsport 4. Jordan Vittetoe, Washington FFA
5. Arcadia 5. Sam Shepherd, Washington FFA
6. Amherst 6. Lisa Chou, Oconto Falls
7. Seneca 7. Andy Guy, Washington
8. Kewaskum 8. Nick Kleese, Washington
9. Oregon 9. Scott Felten, Campbellsport
10. Viroqua 10. Bryce Iverson, Washington MS

World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners
World’s Grand Champion Forage Producer: Vreba Hoff Dairy 2, Hudson, Michigan
First Time Entrant: Packard Farms, Clare, Michigan
Dairy Hay: Karl & Barb Wogsland, Scandinavia, Wisconsin
Dairy Haylage: Brent & Louann Gjermo, Deerfield, Wisconsin
Dairy Corn Silage (Standard): Stardust Dairy, South Solon, Ohio
Dairy Corn Silage (BMR): Spring Prairie Colony, Hawley, Minnesota
Commercial Hay: Kellie Hinman, Wheatland, Wyoming
Commercial Baleage: Kendall Guither, Walnut, Illinois

Herdsmanship Awards
Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.

Overall Winner: Arethusa Farm/Kueffner Holstein & Jerseys, Litchfield, CT and Boonsboro, MD
Ayrshire: Foggy Valley, Auburndale, WI
Brown Swiss: Quinn DeBruin, Lake Mills, WI
Guernsey: Lang Haven/Prairie Moon Guernseys (Don Langrehr/Dan Sivesind), West Salem, WI and Waukon, IA
Jersey: Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer, WI
Holstein: Milk Source Genetics, LLC, Jim Ostrom, Kaukauna, WI
Milking Shorthorn: Easter Brook, Don Damrow and Family, Juneau, WI
Red & White: Greenlea, Richard Green, Middletown, DE
Mixed Group: Arethusa Farm & Kueffner Holsteins & Jerseys, Litchfield, CT
Mixed Group: Dykshorn Holsteins, Ireton, IA
Mixed Group: VoGrin Swiss Farms, Arlington, WIMonday: Snider Homestead Farms, New Enterprises, Pennsylvania
Tuesday: Stanhope-Wedgwood, Victoria & Cobble Hill, British Columbia, Canada
Wednesday: Windy Knoll View, Mercersburg, Pennsylvania
Thursday: Savage-Leigh Dairy, Knoxville, Maryland
Friday: Gurn-Z Meadow Farm, Janesville, Wisconsin
Saturday: Elmvue, Johnstown, NY

World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest

Junior Division Intermediate Division Senior Division
1.Elise Regusci, Modesto, CA 1. Jacob Dueppengiesser, Perry, NY 1. Rocco Cunningham, Penngrove, CA
2. Kaila Wussow, Cecil, WI 2. Cassy Krull, Lake Mills, WI 2. Ashley Dietz, Southington, OH
3. Paige Hoesly, Brodhead, WI 3. W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, NY 3. Billi Jo Swope, Churchville, VA
4. Elizabeth Sarbacker, Verona, WI 4. Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Cleveland, WI 4. John Paul Regusci, Modesto, CA
5. Laura Burns, Capron, IL 5. Jordyn Kamps, Belmont, WI 5. Krystal Thorman, Watertown, WI
6. Elizabeth Regusci, Modesto, CA 6. Seth Nehls, Hustisford, WI 6. Amber Knorn, Casco, WI
7. Sydney Love, Blanchardville, WI 7. Brooke Clark, Cornish Flat, NH 7. Nicole Ballweg, Dane, WI
8. Ben Powers, Menomonie, WI 8. Laura Finley, Lake Mills, WI 8. Seth Elsner, Fort Atkinson, WII
9. Rachel Bock, Malone, WI 9. Morgan Pelanek, Sauk City, WI 9. Kara Pankrantz, St. Nazienz, WI 
10. Madeline Davis, Riverdale, CA 10. Paige Lyford, Roscoe, IL 10. Lauren Osborne, Portageville, NYI

World Dairy Expo Quiz Bowl Contest
1. Minnesota 4-H. Team members include Michael Schmitt, Kayley Lain, Jonathon Schmitt and Andrew Plunski. Coached by Natalie Schmitt.
2. Wisconsin (Barron County)
3. Ohio
4. Wisconsin (Dane County)

Klussendorf Award Winner: Mark Rueth, Oxford, Wisconsin

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Chris Reichard, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Merle Howard Award Winner: Kelly Lee, Lake Mills, WI

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner: Ron Heffner, Middletown, Maryland

JOIN US NEXT YEAR.... September 29 – October 3, 2009
Legendary