Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2002

Total Attendance: 70,100 (Last year's attendance was 62,075)

International Guests: 2518 from 81 countries;
(2001: 1,610 from 66 countries)
Top five countries of international attendance:
Canada (420);
Japan (236);
Mexico (220);
Germany (183);
NetherlandslHolland (125)

Commercial Exhibitors: 1400 booths exhibited by 625 companies  

Commercial Award Booth Winners: Westfalia Surge (Large);
Varied Industries Corporation (Intermediate);
ImmuCell-Kamar (Small)  

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7  

Total Number of Dairy Cattle on Grounds: 2,054 total (1,928 entered in cattle shows and 126 in cattle sales)

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

Ayrshire 193 Brown Swiss 317
Guernsey 222 Holstein 480
Jersey 331 Milking Shorthorn 154
Red & White 231    

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 786 exhibitors from 31 states and 8 Canadian provinces. Total Numbers of Sale Lots: 126 (Guernsey-18; Jersey-44; Brown Swiss - 28; Holstein- 36)

 


Guernsey Classic International
Total Sales: $48,925 Average: $2,718.05
Highest Lot: $10,700 for Penny Lane Royal Oak Turley, purchased by Select Sires, Inc. of Plain City, Ohio

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $88,000 Average: $2,000
Highest Lot: $5,850 for Au Teenas Jerrick Toby-ET, purchased by Wayne Greene Jr. of Cadott, Wisconsin

Brown Swiss Premier Showcase Sale
Total Sales: $103,544 Average: $3,698
Highest Lot: $7,200 for first choice female of Campswiss Supreme Faith, purchased by Frosted Beauty Swiss of Epworth, Iowa

World Classic 2002 Sale
Total Sales: $421,900 Average: $11,719
Highest Lot: $42,000 for first choice female of Tri-Day Ashlyn-ET, purchased by Stormatic Partners of Ogden, Utah

Return To Top Of Page

 


Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: Van Dyk-K .Integrity Paradise (Holstein)
Exhibited by Mark Rueth and Kent Van Dyk of Deerfield, Wisconsin
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Blacky Rose of Briarcliffs (Jersey)
Exhibited by Justin Burdette, Norm Nabholz and Waverly Farm of Clearbrook Virginia
Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Jimdandy R S Glamour Shot
Exhibited by Kelly Coffeen of Chilton, Wisconsin
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Valligrove Jetway Nora
Exhibited by Jodi J. Coppini of Ferndale, California

Central National Ayrshire Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Des Prairies Tou Tou
Exhibited by Rebecca Joy Seifert and Bruce and Susan Mode of Acompo, California
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Family Af-Ayr Dk Desiree
Exhibited by Luke Borchardt of Caledonia, Illinois
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Family Af-Ayr Dk Desiree
Exhibited by Luke Borchardt of Caledonia, Illinois
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Family Af-Ayr Cornelius Daisy
Exhibited by Luke Borchardt of Caledonia, Illinois
Premier Breeder: Moy-Ayr Farm of Whitewater, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Yellow Briar Farm of Troy, Ontario, Canada

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle
Exhibited by Allen Basler Jr. of Upperville, Virginia
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Bridge View Jades Jewell
Exhibited by Pete Vanderham Dairy, Inc. of Mira Loma, California
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Valligrove Jetway Nora
Exhibited by Jodi J. Coppini of Ferndale, California
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Fair Hill Jetway Pez
Exhibited by Dylan Frey of Chestertown, Maryland
Premier Breeder: Bridge View Swiss of Mira Loma, California & Wayne Sliker of Top Acres in St. Paris, Ohio
Premier Exhibitor: Wayne Sliker & Kenny Joe Manion of St. Paris, Ohio

Central National Guernsey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Four Winds Magicman Delight
Exhibited by Clark and Joy Vilter of Four Winds Farm of Hartland, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Lily Lane Enhancer Ernie
Exhibited by Dale and Stanley Chupp/Melinda Rushing of Inola, Oklahoma
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Villa Crest I Anne
Exhibited by Marls Weaver of Goshen, Indiana
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Gurn-Z Meadow Genesis Germaine
Exhibited by Jennifer Orchard of Eagle, Wisconsin
Premier Breeder: South Lane Farm, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Exhibitor: South Lane Farm, Epworth, Iowa

International Holstein Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Van Dyk-K Integrity Paradise
Exhibited by Mark Rueth and Kent Van Dyk of Deerfield, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Gaige Highlight Tamara
Exhibited by Allison Gaige of Schoharie, New York
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Gaige Highlight Tamara
Exhibited by Allison Gaige of Schoharie, New York
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Goldfawn Ramona Diane
Exhibited by Angelia M Smith of Davis, Illinois
Premier Breeder: Budjon-JK of Lomira, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor : Elmvue and Rottinghaus of Leesburg, Indiana

Central National Jersey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Blacky Rose of Briarcliffs
Exhibited by Justin Burdette, Norm Nabholz and Waverly Farm of Clearbrook, Virginia
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Huronia Centurion Veronica 20j
Exhibited by Ernest Kueffer of Boonsboro, Maryland
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Jaspar Renaissance's Violette
Exhibited by Ted and Diane Smart and Family and Amanda Curtis of Anna, Ohio
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Rapid Bay Whistler's Rumour Et
Exhibited by Rapid Bay Jerseys and Candace Borland of Ormstown, Quebec, Canada
Premier Breeder: Avonlea Genetics of Brighton, Ontario, Canada
Premier Exhibitor: Nabholz and Waverly of Clear brook, Virginia

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Sterryan Style
Exhibited by Ryan A. Sterry of Romar Vista in Osseo, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Halpin's Mona-Exp
Exhibited by Michael Halpin of Cullum, Illinois
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sterryan Style
Exhibited by Ryan A. Sterry, Romar Vista of Osseo, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Halpin's Mona-Exp
Exhibited by Michael Halpin of Cullum, Illinois
Premier Breeder: Halpin Farm of Cullum, Illinois
Premier Exhibitor: GMC Farm of New Hampshire

Grand International Red & White Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Spungold Tahoe-Red
Exhibited by Dale and Deanna Bendig of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Sellcrest No Rachel-Red
Exhibited by Robert J: Schauf of Barron, Wisconsin
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Jimdandy R S Glamour Shot
Exhibited by Kelly Coffeen of Chilton, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Miss D I-Brook Rachel Red-ET
Exhibited by Kyle Natzke of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Premier Breeder: Elm Park Farms, Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Elm Park Farms, Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin

Return To Top Of Page

 


Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 27 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. University of Wisconsin Madison
  2. Cornell University
  3. Oregon State University
  4. University of Minnesota
  5. Penn State University
  6. University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  7. Cal Poly State University
  8. University of Illinois-Urbana
  9. Ohio State University
  10. Virginia Tech
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Laurie Winkelman, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  2. Josey Morris, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  3. Beth Peiper, University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  4. Kylie Quesnel, Cornell University
  5. Natalie Borba, Cal Poly State University
  6. Anthony Moschini, Cornell University
  7. Becky Ann Meyer, University of Illinois-Urbana
  8. Freyrie Seaholhm, Oregon State University
  9. K.R. Averhoff, Tarleton State University
  10. Aimee Finley, University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Return To Top Of Page

 


Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 15 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. New York Morrisville Team 1
  2. Modesto Jr. College
  3. UW Madison Farm & Industry Short Course
  4. New York Cobleskill Team 1
  5. New York Cobleskill Team 2
  6. Vermont Tech
  7. New York Morrisville Team 2
  8. College Ozarks
  9. NE Iowa Team 1
  10. UM Crookston Team 1
Overall Top 10 Individuals
1.  Joseph Silva, Modesto Jr. College
2.  Jason Gerber, New York Morrisville Team 1
3.  Derek Silva, Modesto Jr. College
3.  Eslie Sheppard, College Ozarks
4.  Kara Cardot, New York Morrisville Team 1
5.  Mandi Puttkamer, UW Madison Farm & Industry Short Course
5.  Tim Nickerson, New York Morrisville Team 1
6.  Vivan Briggs, Vermont Tech
7.  Jarid Jablonski, Cobleskill Team 1
8.  David Foote, New York Morrisville Team 2

Return To Top Of Page

 


National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 30 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams
  1. Wisconsin
  2. Maryland
  3. Pennsylvania
  4. New York
  5. Illinois
  6. North Carolina
  7. Minnesota
  8. Ohio
  9. Kentucky
  10. Vermont
Overall Top 10 Individuals
  1. Emily Yeiser, Maryland
  2. Brandon Wautier, Wisconsin
  3. Matt Wautier, Wisconsin
  4. Julie Drendel, Illinois
  5. Christina Knight, Pennsylvania
  6. Rebekah Shahan, Maryland
  7. Krista Sheehan, Minnesota
  8. Amy Kaucher, Pennsylvania
  9. Dylan Fry, Maryland
  10. Tony Brey, Wisconsin

Return To Top Of Page

 


Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who demonstrate exhibit organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors

Overall Winner: Dykshorn Holsteins, Inc. of Ireton, Iowa

Other Winners: Stillmore Cattle Company, Pine Island, Minnesota (Ayrshire); Fallen Leaf Farm, Houston, Missouri (Brown Swiss); Gurn-Z Meadow Farm, Eagle, Wisconsin (Guernsey); Savage-Leigh Holsteins, Knoxville, Maryland (Holstein);UHT - Dan Upchurch, Tillamook, Oregon (Jersey); Easterbrooke, Juneau, Wisconsin (Milking Shorthorn); West Port Holstein, Port Perry, Ontario, Canada (Red & White); Kueffner Holsteins & Jerseys, Boonsboro, Maryland (Mixed Herd)


World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest

Junior Division

  1. Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI
  2. Laura Elliot, Marshall, WI
  3. Kelly Lee, Fort Atkinson, WI
  4. Shawn Nehls, Hustisford, WI
  5. Caleb Squires, Elkland, MO
  6. Brienna Voegeli, Monticello, WI
  7. Jason Mast, Denair, CA
  8. Dakota Ray Moat, Cuba City, WI
  9. Courtney Halbach, Madison, WI
  10. Elizabeth Olson, Hutchinson, MN
Intermediate Division
  1. Matthew Mitchell, Lafollette, TN
  2. Danyel Hosto, Juda, WI
  3. Kate Probert, Mansfield, MO
  4. Melissa Struckie, Jordanville, NY
  5. Mark Haughian, Rice Lake, WI
  6. Paul Grayhill, Freeport, IL
  7. Nicholas Neitzel, Watertown, WI
  8. Scott MacGregor, Millbook, ON
  9. Krystal Thalacker, Edgerton, WI
  10. Sean Locke, Hilmar, CA
Senior Division
  1. Lea McCullough, Juda, WI
  2. Kendall Claeys, Delmar, IA
  3. Mike Sachse, West Bend, WI
  4. Stephen Mast, Denair, CA
  5. Ashley Yager, Highland, WI
  6. Kristin Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI
  7. Crystal McNett, Belmont, WI
  8. Sheila Lexvold, Kenyon, MN
  9. Becky Martin, Stitzer, WI
  10. Becky Wellnitz, Brodhead, WI

Klussendorf Award Winner
2002 Recipient: Stephen White of New Castle, Indiana
Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner
2002 Recipient: Chris Hill of Mt. Airy, Maryland
A. C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner
2002 Recipient: Ernest Kueffner Jr., Boonsboro, Maryland

Return To Top Of Page

 


Bill Graham World Dairy Center International Sweepstakes
Overall Sweepstakes Champion Female:
Spungold Tahoe-Red (Red & White)
Exhibited by: Dale & Deanna Bendig of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Overall Reserve Sweepstakes Champion Female:
Response Cheryl (Jersey)
Exhibited by: Stephan, Bradley and John White, New Castle, Indiana

Ayrshire Sweepstakes Class Winner:
Moy-Ayr Trident Malibu
Exhibited by: Pauline Moyer-Schmidt of Whitewater, Wisconsin

Brown Swiss Sweepstakes Class Winner:
Kruses Four M Fancy Vix-ET
Exhibited by: Larry Kruse & Family/Gene Miller & Family of Earlville, Iowa

Guernsey Sweepstakes Class Winner:
Four Winds Cad Delightful
Exhibited by: Clark & Joy Vilter of Hartland,; Wisconsin

Holstein Sweepstakes Class Winner:
Ernest-Anthony Tyra-ET
Exhibited by: Ernest Kueffner of Boonsboro, Maryland

Jersey Sweepstakes Class Winner:
Response Cheryl
Exhibited by: Stephan, Bradley and John White of New Castle, Indiana

Milking Shorthorn Sweepstakes Class Winner:
Landrum's PPM Gina Affair
Exhibited by: Joanna Landrum of Guilford, Indiana

Red & White Sweepstakes Class Winner:
Spungold Tahoe-Red
Exhibited by: Dale & Deanna Bendig of Gettsyburg, Pennsylvania

World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners
World's Grand Champion Forage Producer: Bob Brooks from Alexandria, Ohio
First Time Entrant-Sorg Dairy Farm, Glenford, OH
Dairy Hay-Loren Bruehlman, Argyle, WI
Dairy Haylage-Karl & Bob Wogland, Scandinavia, WI
Dairy Corn Silage-Curtin Dairy LP, Cassville, NY
Commercial Hay-Daniel & Ruth Kamps, Darlington, WI
Commercial Balage-Gerald Pitzen, Cuba City, WI