Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2011

2011 Total Attendance: 68,006 (Last year's attendance was 65,136)

Registered International Guests: 2,699 from 90 countries (2010: 2,572 from 87 countries)

Top five countries of registered international attendance: Canada, Mexico, Ireland, China and Germany

Commercial Exhibitors: 810 companies from 28 countries, 43 U.S. states and 6 Canadian provinces

Commercial Booth Award Winners: Large Booth Winner: DeLaval; Intermediate Booth Winner: Elanco Animal Health; Small Booth Winner: Trans Ova Genetics

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7

 Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibited: 2,587

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

  • Ayrshire - 236
  • Brown Swiss - 348
  • Guernsey - 261
  • Holstein - 226 Junior + 436 Open=662
  • Jersey - 362
  • Milking Shorthorn - 202
  • Red & White - 289

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 1130 exhibitors from 37 states, 7 Canadian provinces (AB, BC, MB, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Total Numbers of Sale Lots:

Ayrshire: 18; Brown Swiss: 29; Guernsey: 34; Holstein: 43; Jersey: 28; Milking Shorthorn 10

Guernsey Classic International 

Total Sales: $74,664    Lots: 34          Average: $2,196

Highest Lot: $4,200 for Knapps Aaron, purchased by Spring Walk Farm of Big Prairie, Ohio, consigned by Knapps Guernseys of Epworth, Iowa.

Top of the World Jersey Sale 

Total Sales: $99,450    Lots: 30          Average: $3,315

Highest Lot: Family Hill Vindication Carnegie-ET, purchased by Greg Lambert of Campbellsport, Wis., consigned by Ryan Lancaster of Tillamook, Ore.

World Ayrshire Event 

Total Sales: $87,156    Lots: 18           Average: $4,842

Highest Lot: $9,200 for a pick from Steam-Valley Wilton Magic Bri, purchased by Gene Hall, Jr. of Cushing, Ohio, consigned by Kurt Wolf and John Cannon of Dyersville, Iowa.

World Classic 2011 Holstein Sale 

Total Sales: $1,173,700           Lots: 43           Average: $27,295

Highest Lot: $82,000 for Lookout Pesce Magna P Sarah-Red, purchased by Keller Cattle Sales, Verona Wis., consigned by Lookout & Marita Holsteins of Canton De Hatley, QC, Canada

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale 

Total Sales: $112,143 Lots: 29           Average: $3,867

Highest Lot: $5,800 for Lost Elm Piranha-ET, purchased by Bo-Tex Dairy of Waxachie, Tex., consigned by Matthew Appler of Clermont, Iowa.

World Premier Milking Shorthorn Sale

Total Sales: $35,300    Lots: 10           Average: $3,530

Highest Lot: $8,500 for Cherywood Mega Mitzy, purchased by Brice Peth, Ripon, Wis., consigned by Jacob Achen, Ambia, Ind.

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo 

Supreme Champion Cow: Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy
Exhibited by Morsan, Van Ruinen Dairy, M Butz and G Andreasen, Ponoka,AB

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Pine Haven SSM Marmie
Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: South Mountain Voltage Spice-ET
Exhibited by Ben Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Ainger Advent Jessa-Red
Exhibited by Britney Hill, Bristol, VT

International Ayrshire Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Steam-Valley Wilton Magic Bri
Exhibited by John Cannon & Kurt Wolf, Epworth, Iowa

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Sweet Pepper Black Francesca
Exhibited by Beverly J. Donovan, Benton, ME.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Conebella Sarge’s Wendy
Exhibited by Tanner Topp, Wooster, Ohio

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Maple-Dell Poker Spade-ET
Exhibited by Derek Patrick, Woodbine, Md.

Premier Breeder: Palmyra Farms, Hagerstown, Md.
Premier Exhibitor: Palmyra Farms, Hagerstown, Md.
Premier Sire: Blackaddar BB Kellogg

International Brown Swiss Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Dublin-Hills Treats
Exhibited by Peter Vail, Ken Main, Copake, NY

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Ja Ka Hillary Hillbilly
Exhibited by Rob & Pat Donaldson, Abbotsford, BC, Canada

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Busy Bee Syndicate Jasper
Exhibited by Elisabeth Regusci, Modesto, Calif.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Dublin-Hills Shirlyn
Exhibited by Jeffrey Hubbard, Thurmont, Md.

Premier Breeder: Jo-Dee Swiss, Jodi Coppini, Tillamook, Ore.
Premier Exhibitor: Elite Dairy, Peter Vail, Ken Main, Copake, NY
Premier Sire: Top Acres Jet Pilot

International Guernsey Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Stockwell Farms Reward Hailey
Exhibited by Tyler, Paige & Justin Chupp, Robert Fusilier, Inola, Okla.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET
Exhibited by Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET
Exhibited by Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Rutter Bros Showtimes Candy-TW
Exhibited by Kelly Johnson, York, Penn.

Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Knapps Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa & Steve & Debbie Nuttleman Adams Creek, Bangor, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Knapps Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Sire: Four-Winds Showtime

International Holstein Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy
Exhibited by Morsan, Van Ruinen Dairy, M. Butz, G. Andreason, Ponoka, AB

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Silvermaple Damion Camomile
Exhibited by Silvermaple & Stanhope-Wedgewood, Victoria, BC

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Seimers Dundee Hilda 8669-ET
Exhibited by Jordan Siemers, Cleveland, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Budjon-JK Edge of Reason
Exhibited by Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-sante, QC
Premier Exhibitor: Gen-Com Holsteins Ltd, Notre Dame-du, QC
Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

Central National Jersey Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Pine Haven SSM Marmie
Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Hillacres Morrae Maryland
Exhibited by Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, Lomira, Wis.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: South Mountain Voltage Spice-ET
Exhibited by Ben Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee
Exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont Ill.

Premier Breeder: Arethusa Farms, Litchfield Conn. & Ratliff Jerseys Garnett, Kan.
Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Jerseys, Tremont, Ill.
Premier Sire: Bridon Remake Comerica-ET

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Innisfail Ro Lady 5086-TW-EXP
Exhibited by John Stuart Rowe, Orland, Calif.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET
Exhibited by Jordan Landsgard of Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Iowa

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Mi-San Acres O Lust-ET
Exhibited by David Riley, Williamsford, Ohio

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cherrywood Elizabeth II
Exhibited by Roxann Achen, Ambia, Ind.

Premier Breeder: Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
Premier Exhibitor: Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.
Premier Sire: Kuszmar Alfairs Othello

Grand International Red & White Show Results

Grand Champion Female: KHW Regiment Apple-Red-ET
Exhibited by Apple Partners, Edgerton, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Wilstar-RS Tlt Limited-Red
Exhibited by Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Ainger Advent Jessa-Red
Exhibited by Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Underwood Advent Jane
Exhibited by Kristin King, Waddington, NY

Premier Breeder: Greenlea, Richard Green, Middletown, Del.
Premier Exhibitor: Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET

World Dairy Expo International Futurity

Overall Futurity Champion: Hardys Goldwyn Destiny-ET
Exhibited by Parker Hardy, Tipton, Mich.

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Electras Eternal Star-ET
Exhibited by Exhibited by C. Fisher, C. & R. Burdette, P. Stiles, Mercersburg, Penn. 

Ayrshire Futurity Winner: Onword Calimero Addy-ET
Exhibited by Jonna Schutte, Oelwein, Iowa

Brown Swiss Futurity Winner: Random Luck V Precious
Exhibited by R. Thompson, E. & A. Rieder, B. Voegeli, Darlington, Wis.

Holstein Futurity Winner: Hardys Goldwyn Destiny-ET
Exhibited by Parker Hardy, Tipton, Mich.

Jersey Futurity Winner: Electras Eternal Star-ET
Exhibited by C. Fisher, C. & R. Burdette, P. Stiles, Mercersburg, Penn.

Guernsey Futurity Winner: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET
Exhibited by Austin & Landen Knapp,Knapps Guernseys, Epworth, Iowa

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Winner: Halpins Mona II
Exhibited by G & G Halpin, Mackinson of Halpin Farms, Kempton, Ill.

Red & White Futurity Winner: TJ-Pollema Rdlnr Shania-Red
Exhibited byBob Osborne & David Clayton, Pierceton, IN

 

National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 21 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Cornell University 1. Carissa Levash, UW-Madison
2. Virginia Tech    
2. Caitlin Durow, University of Minnesota
3. Penn State        
3. Carissa Doody, Virginia Tech
4. UW-Madison   
4. Kelly Lee, Cornell University
5. University of Minnesota 5. Richard Hall, III, Cornell University
6. Michigan State
6. Katie Arndt, Michigan State
7. Ohio State         
7. Matt Mitchell, University of Tennessee
8. UW-Platteville 8. Jason Zimmerman, Virginia Tech
9. University of Illinois 9. Austin Schwartzbeck, Virginia Tech
10. Cal Poly              
10. Nathan Oleniacz, Penn State

 

International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 12 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Modesto Jr. College      
1. Rocco Cunningham, Modesto Jr. College
2. Morrisville State College 2. Tyler Clark, Morrisville State College
3. SUNY-Cobleskill 3. Madison Fisher, UW-Madison FISC
4. Kaskaskia College 4. Emilie Strand, Modesto Jr. College
5. UW-Madison FISC         
5. Steve Quanz, SUNY-Cobleskill-1
6. NE Iowa Community College6 6. Monica Soares, Modesto Jr. College
7. Michigan State Ag Tech 7. Miranda Kollmann, Kaskaskia College-1
8. SUNY-Cobleskill-2          
8. Tyler Carter, Kaskaskia College-1
9. Fox Valley Tech College-1 9. Jake Pamkowski, SUNY Cobleskill-1
10. Lakeshore Tech College-1 10. Mike Laspada, Morrisville State College

 

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 29 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. New York 1. Andrew Kern, Minnesota
2. Pennsylvania 2. Austen Schmidt, Wisconsin
3. Wisconsin          
3. Andrew Reynolds, New York
4. Maryland 4. Nicholas Schuster, Wisconsin
5. Michigan 5. Michael Rush, Pennsylvania
6. Minnesota        
6. Emma Andrew, New York
7. Virginia 7. Samantha Ropp, Illinois
8. Ohio 8. Amber Gabel, Pennsylvania
9. Illinois 
9. Mitchell Gilpin, Texas
10. California 10. Katelyn Hornig, Michigan

 

The FFA results listed below are unofficial. Official results, when available, can be found at www.uwplatt.edu/org/ffa/wde.

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Plymouth, WI
2. Prairie Central, IL

3. Milton, WI

4. Mondovi, WI
5. Union Community, IA
6. Kiel, WI
7. Waupun, WI
8. Omro, WI
9. Westfield, WI
10. Badger, WI

 

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Dodgeland, WI

2. Howards Grove, WI

3. Laconia, WI
4. Belmont, WI
5. Viroqua, WI
6. Omro, WI
7. Clinton, WI
8. Bonduel, WI
9. Seymour, WI
10. Campbellsport, WI

 

Central National FFA Dairy Showmanship Contest

High Individuals

  1. Jacob Leum, Westby, WI
  2. Leane Dammen, Blackhawk, WI
  3. Nathan O’Leary, Laconia, WI
  4. Savannah Brown, Neilsville, WI
  5. Shleigh Spease, Platteville, WI

 

2011 World's Forage Management Cup Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams
1. Hillsboro, WI
2. Lancaster, WI
3. Denmark, WI
4. Montello, WI
5. Cassville, WI
6. Colby, WI

7. Amherst, WI
8. Black Hawk, WI
9. Arcadia, WI
10. Hustisford, WI

 

World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners

World Grand Champion Forage Producer: Kelli Hinman, Wheatland, WY

Champion First Time Entrant: Bappe Farm, Riverton WY

Dairy Hay: S & B Dairy, Siegel, IL

Dairy Haylage: Corner Oak Farm, Grand Blac, MI

Dairy Corn Silage (Standard): Kim Leudeman, Hersey, MI

Dairy Corn Silage (BMR): Jon Merrell, Wolcott, NY

Commercial Hay: Hardrock Farms, Wheatland, WY

Commercial Baleage: Pounder Bros Inc. Delevan, WI

Quality Counts Award (Corn Silage): Valley Hill Farms, Kendall, WI

Quality Counts Award (Alfalfa/Grass): Sugar Creek Farms, Dansville, NY

Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.

Overall Winner: Dale & Stanley Chupp, Delbert & Heather Yoder, OK

Ayrshire: Grand-View Ayrshires, WI

Brown Swiss: Bradner’s Brown Swiss, Abottsford, BC

Guernsey: Knapp’s Guernseys, Iowa

Holstein: Hardy’s Holsteins, MI

Jersey: Woodmohr, Jerseys, WI

Milking Shorthorn: Empty Pockets, MN

Red & White: MD-Hillbrook, Thurmont, MD

Mixed Group:  Maple Lawn & Tower Vue, WI & OH

Mixed Group: M & J Heifer Care, IL

Mixed Group: Lookout, QC

Tuesday: Chupp Farms Guernseys of Oklahoma, Brook Hallow Farms Brown Swiss of Ohio, J Ellens Brown Swiss of Ohio, Pyramid Genetics Brown Swiss of Vermont, Top Acres Brown Swiss of Ohio, and Hawvermale Farms of Ohio, OK, OH & VT

Wednesday: Morsan Farms, LTD, Alberta, Canada

Thursday: Budjon JK Farms, WI

Friday: Avonlea Genetics, Brighton, ON

Saturday: Allyndale Holsteins, CT

World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest

Junior Division Intermediate Division Senior Division
1. Cole Booth, Plymouth, WI 1. Tori Evert, Brooklyn, WI 1. Janelle Remington, Juneau, WI
2. Kylie Nickels, Watertown, WI 2. Jason Randall, Chittenango, NY 2. Tera Koebel, Three Oaks, MI
3. Lindsey Sarbacker, Edgerton, WI 3. Mikhayla Luttrop, Berlin, WI 3. John Paul Regusci, Modesto, CA
4. Connor Erbsen, Lanark, IL 4. Britney Hill, Bristol, VT 4. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, NY
5. Jenna Broege, Janesville, WI 5. Mike Barton, Ancramdale, NY 5. Paige Lyford, Roscoe, IL
6. Kalista Hodroff, Eden, WI 6. Shannon Sears, Schenevus, NY 6. Matt Henkes, Luana, IA
7. Dawson Nickels, Watertown, WI 7. Tom Shirbroun, Farmersburg, Iowa 7. Abby Tauchen, Bonduel, WI
8. Alyson Philips, Lingleville, TX 8. Cody Sears, Schenevus, NY 8. Austin Schwartzbeck, Union Bridge, MD
9. Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, WI 9. Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, NY 9. Brett Hildebrandt, Hustisford, WI
10. John Achen, Ambia, IN 10. Morgan Cavitt, Stephenville, Texas 10. Sara Pulver, Ft. Edward, NY

World Dairy Expo Senior Youth Fitting Contest

  1. Lee Morey, Rochester, Alberta, Canada
  2. Andrea Pagenkopf, Lancaster, Wisconsin
  3. Jessica Pralle, Humbird, Wisconsin
  4. Sean Brown, Dodgeville, Wisconsin
  5. Kami Schuler, Platteville, Wisconsin

World Dairy Expo Quiz Bowl Contest

1. Minnesota-Rice County: Jayme Prokes, Dennisen Nelson, Mary Liebenstein & D’anna Nelson

2. Minnesota-Steele County: Kelsey Mussman, Andrew Kern, Taylor Jerousk, Travis Thamont & Adam Manderfeld

 

Championship Dairy Product Contest
Cheese and Butter Grand Champion:  Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Grade A & Ice Cream Grand Champion:  Gifford’s Dairy, Skowhegan, ME

Champion Dairy Product Contest Auction
28 Lots sold for over $39,000
High Sellers:  Lot #28-$3,800-Gouda, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI purchased by Novak Cheese

Klussendorf Award Winner: Joel Kietzman, Waunakee, WI

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner: Brett Yerina, Johnstown, NY

Merle Howard Award Winner: Karen Anderson, Lester Prairie, MNs

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner: Larry Kruse, Petersburg, IA

Robert “Whitie” McKown Winner: Vernice & Dan Moon, Monona, IA

 

Join Us Next Year at World Dairy Expo…October 2-6, 2012

"Market Fresh…Harvesting Excellence"