Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

1999

Total Attendance: 70,525 (70,950 was total in '98)

International Guests: 3,327 from 87 countries (3,581 from 78 countries was total in '98)
Top five countries of international attendance: Canada, Mexico, Germany, Netherlands, Columbia

Commercial Exhibitors: 1,480 booths; 533 companies represented

Commercial Booth Winners: Large: Bou-Matic/DEC International
Small: Sunrise Group

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7

Total Number of Dairy Cattle on Grounds: 1,978 (plus sale animals - 2053** record number on grounds)

Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

Ayrshire 202 Brown Swiss 352
Guernsey 252 Holstein 457
Jersey 354 Milking Shorthorn 192
Red & White 169

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 826 with owners from 34 states and 8 Canadian proveniences Total Numbers of Sale Lots: (Ayrshire: 19; Guernsey: 24; Brown Swiss: 29; Jersey: 39; Holstein: 47)

 


International Blue Ribbon Ayrshire Sale
Total Sales: $45,175 Average: $2,377.63
Highest Lot: $4,600 for Valley View Cornelius Patrick, purchased by the Bull Syndicate

Guernsey Classic International
Total Sales: $72,050 Average: $3,002
Highest Lot: $20,600 for My Day Bliss Banger-ET, purchased by Select Sires and Banger Syndicate

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $114,800 Average: $2,944
Highest Lot: $6,700 for Priceland Avery Anonra-ET, purchased by Brentwood Farms, Orland, California

Brown Swiss Premier Showcase Sale
Total Sales: $95,787 Average: $3,303
Highest Lot: $7,200 for Timberline Collection Total, purchased by Pintail Point Farm, Maryland

World Classic '99 Sale
Total Sales: $340,000 Average: $7,234
Highest Lot: $17,400 for Pamtom Comostar Sheraton, purchased by Nosawa & Company, Ltd., Japan

Return To Top Of Page

 


Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: Rainyridge Tony Beauty (Holstein)
Exhibited by Stanhope-Wedgwood and Ray Brown of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: P H Jewel (Jersey)
Exhibited by Robert Yoeman of Sandy Dale Farms, Ltd. of Dover, Oklahoma
Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Windsor-Manor Encore Taz (Holstein)
Exhibited by Amy Elizabeth Iager of Fulton, Maryland
Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: G F Juno Barbara (Jersey)
Exhibited by Joshua and Mary Gordon of Goshen, Indiania

Central National Ayrshire Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Strathburn Destiny's Sarah
Exhibited by S.A. Mount and Allan Barr of Quebec, Canada
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Yellow Briar Entrance
Exhibited by Julie Anne Delavergue of Columbus, Ohio
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Tri-Lane Mandate Lassie
Exhibited by Emily and Briitni Thornburg of Winchester, Indiana
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Emerald-Farms Jake's Crystal
Exhibited by Logan and Regan Fenton of Winchester, Ohio
Premier Breeder: Moy-Ayr Farm of Whitewater, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Moy-Ayr Farm of Whitewater, Wisconsin

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Hill-N-Dale Conquest Juana
Exhibited by Kelly Ambos of Botkins, Ohio
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Timberline Jetway Toni
Exhibited by Sara Bos of Billings, Missouri
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Top Acres Peerless Sabrell
Exhibited by Laura H. Sigler of Middleton, Maryland
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Rocky Road Jetway Kristen
Exhibited by Ashley Snow of Mulberry Grove, Illinois
Premier Breeder: Bridge View Swiss/Vanderham Family of Mira Loma, California
Premier Exhibitor: Sliker and Manion of Paris, Ohio

Central National Guernsey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Sniders Opp Georgie
Exhibited by Jan Snider of Enterprise, Pennsylvania
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Round Pound Mark Maze
Exhibited by Oliver, Ayars and Manion of Mechanicsburg, Ohio
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Snider Opp Georgie
Exhibited by Jan Snider of Enterprise, Pennsylvania
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Dix-Lee Perfecto Fawna-Twin
Exhibited by Steven Brett Dixon of Chestertown, Maryland
Premier Breeder: Clark and Joy Vilter of Four Winds Farm of Hartland, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Clark and Joy Vilter of Four Winds Farm of Hartland, Wisconsin

International Holstein Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Rainyridge Tony Beauty
Exhibited by Stanhope-Wedgwood and Ray Brown of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Echo Ridge Skychief Delight
Exhibited by Jacques Dubios and Fils of St. Flavien, Quebec, Canada
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Windsor-Manor Encore Taz
Exhibited by Amy Elizabeth Iager of Fulton, Maryland
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Indianhead Stardancer-ET
Exhibited by Christian Schauf of Barron, Wisconsin

Central National Jersey Show Results
Grand Champion Female: P H Jewel
Exhibited by Robert Yoeman of Sandy Dale Farms, Ltd. of Dover, Oklahoma
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Ron-Net Maple Dorie Dee
Exhibited by Piedmont Jersey, Inc. of Quebec, Canada
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: G F Juno Barbara
Exhibited by Joshua and Mary Gordon of Goshen, Indiana
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Silver Stream Playboy Barb
Exhibited by Dusty Schirm and Shannon Lourenzo of Columbus, Ohio
Premier Breeder: Avonlea Livock Family of Ontario, Canada
Premier Exhibitor: Norman Nabholz of West Union, Iowa

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Kingsdale Peri 135
Exhibited by Kingsdale Farms of Oneida, Illinois
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Wil Lou Davids Ericka 2nd
Exhibited by Sancrest Farms of Billings, Missouri
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Spring Meadows Arthurs Destiny
Exhibited by Emily Ullom of Spring Meadows, Centerburg, Ohio
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Jones Bliss Peer
Exhibited by Carla Ruzie of Hixton, Wisconsin
Premier Breeder: Kingsdale Farms of Oneida, Illinois
Premier Exhibitor: Kingsdale Farms of Oneida, Illinois

Grand International Red & White Show Results
Grand Champion Female: Ac-O-Acres Logic Sammy-Red
Exhibited by William H. Schilling of Decatur, Michigan
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Sellcrest No Rachel-Red
Exhibited by Robert J. Schauf of Barron, Wisconsin
Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: : Deb's Jack Cinnamon-Red
Exhibited by Megan Lundy of Jefferson, Wisconsin
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: : Froehlich Elegant Debbie
Exhibited by Clayton Krause of Eagle Bend, Minnesota
Premier Breeder: Elm Park Farms Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin
Premier Exhibitor: Elm Park Farms Ltd. of Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin

Return To Top Of Page

 


Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results (Contest included 27 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. University of Illinois 1. David Harvative, Cornell University
2. Virginia Tech 2. Angie Brey, University of Wisconsin-Madison
3. Ohio State University 3. Matt Nuckols, Virginia Tech
4. Cornell University 4. David Jordan, University of Illinois
5. University of Wisconsin-Madison 5. Amanda Stiles, Virginia Tech
6. Cal. Poly State University 6. Jason Meier, University of Illinois
7. Oregon State University 7. Elizabeth Stammen, Ohio State University
8. Penn State University 8. Bryan Marcoot, University of Illinois
9. University of Wisconsin-River Falls 9. Jacob Menzie, Ohio State University
10. University of Wisconsin-Platteville 10. Denise Josi, Oregon State University

Return To Top Of Page

 


Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 18 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Modesto Junior College 1. Rudi DeWinkle, Modesto Junior College
2. University of Wisconsin-Madison #1 2. Michael Pedeiro, Individual Entrant
3. Highland Community College 3. Eric Durrer, Modesto Junior College
4. Michigan State University 4. John Azevedo, Modesto Junior College
5. State University of New York-Cobleskill 5. David Bennett, Michigan State University
6. State University of New York-Morrisville 6. Joel Craig, State University of New York-Cobleskill
7. Ohio State University 7. Jamie Endvick, University of Wisconsin-Madison #1
8. Alfred State 8. Beth Lozmack, Michigan State University
9. Utah State 9. Danielle Delfosse, University of Wisconsin-Madison #1
10. University of Minnesota-Crookston 10. Shawn Stuckey, Highland Community College

Return To Top Of Page

 


National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 31 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Ohio 1. Emily Stammen, Ohio
2. New York 2. Mark Heinze, Wisconsin
3. Minnesota 3. Bret Bossard, New York
4. Wisconsin 4. Brian Call, Ohio
5. Virginia 5. Josh Johnson, New York
6. Illinois 6. Andrew Sheehan, Minnesota
7. Maryland 7. Thomas Harwood, Pennsylvania
8. Pennsylvania 8. Bill Dick, Virginia
9. Michigan 9. Ryan Griffin, Minnesota
10. Kentucky 10. Attalee Hardy, Michigan

Return To Top Of Page

 


Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results (Contest included 160 teams)
Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Belmont, WI 1. Crystal McNett - Belmont
2. Seymour, WI 2. Brittney Montgomery - Granton
3. Huntley, IL 3. Luke Buttles - Seymour
4. Dakota, IL 4. Jody Endvick - Stanley Boyd
5. Elkhorn, WI 5. Jessica Schaffner - Cochrane Fountain
6. Orangeville, IL 6. Chad Sime - Seneca
7. Durand, WI 7. Jackie Florent - Marengo
8. Stevens Point, WI 8. Adam Graham - Darlington
9. Bonduel, WI 9. Dan Lauderdale - Elkhorn
10. Seneca, WI 10. Tom Kramer - Weyauwega Freemont

Return To Top Of Page

 


FFA Dairy Products Judging Contest Results
Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Gillet, WI 1. Laurie Gerbers - Gillet, WI
2. Abbotsford, WI 2. Jenalee Winkler - Gillet, WI
3. Prairie Central 3. Dustin Bell - Lake Mills, WI
4. Kickapoo, WI 4. Emily Genin - Belleville, WI
5. Kickapoo, WI 5. Kyle Knapp - Prairie Central, WI
6. Glenwood City, WI 6. Mary Toews - Hillsboro, WI
7. Reedsville, WI 7. Andrea Carlson - Gillet, WI tied with Becky Marshall - Kickapoo, WI
8. Darlington, WI 8.  
9. East Troy, WI - Glenwood City, WI 9. Stephanie Schoettofer - Cochrane/Fountain City, Wisconsin tied with Brad Voeltz
10. Colfax, WI 10.  

Return To Top Of Page

 


World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners (More than 320 entries)

1999 World's Forage Producer: Jodie Bobolz, Waterloo, Wisconsin

First Time Entrant: William Olszewski, Johnson Creek, Wisconsin
Dairy Hay: Karl and Barb Wogsland, Scandinavia, Wisconsin
Dairy Haylage: Ken Nolden, Rock Springs, Wisconsin
Dairy Corn Silage: John W. Winkelman, Watertown, Wisconsin
Commercial Hay: Brian Hupalo, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Commercial Balage: Joshua Kamps, Darlington, Wisconsin


Klussendorf Award Winner

1999 Recipient: Alta Mae Core, Salvisa, Kentucky

Alta Mae Core, a 41-year old mother of three children, is an accomplished breeder of Jerseys. She is also know as a highly qualified judge along with excellent fitting and showing skills. She and her husband Jeff operate Keightley and Core Jersey's a 150-cow registered herd. They have exhibited at shows throughout the US and Canada. They were Premier Breeders of the Central National Jersey Show at the 1998 World Dairy Expo. The Klussendorf Silver Trophy, was presented for the first time in 1937. It is presented annually to a showman who best emulates Arthur B. Klussendorf, considered the outstanding showman of his time. The selection is done by previous award winners


Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner

1999 Recipient: Perry Phend, Carrousel Farm, Orangeville, Illinois

Perry Phend was raised on a dairy farm in northeast Iowa, starting on the show circuit as a 13-year old with the Nabholz Farm herd. He worked at Rolling Lawn in Illinois four years and Lylehaven in Vermont or eight years before joining Carrousel five years ago. The Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award is presented to a person who exemplifies all the basic principles of a potential Klussendorf recipient as to character, sportsmanship, ability and endeavor. Above all, the person is one who helps make the showstring successful regardless of ribbons won.


A. C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner

1999 Recipient: Perry Moyer, Moy-Ayr Farm, Whitewater, Wisconsin

Given for exemplary leadership and sportsmanship as a herdsman/showman at the current World Dairy Expo.


Dairy Cattle Booth Awards

Presented for excellence in overall appearance and also judged on central theme, design, originality, neatness and workmanship.

First Place: Gurn-Z Meadow Farm - Eagle, Wisconsin
Second Place: Carrousel Farms - Orangeville, Illinois
Third Place: Gold Mine Farms - McGregor, Iowa
Fouth Place: Four Winds Farm - Hartland, Wisconsin
Fifth Place: Sandy Dale Farms, Ltd. - Dover, Oklahoma


Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who demonstrate exhibit organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management.

Overall Winner: Chris & Budgee Hill, MD-Hillbrook, Mt. Airy, Maryland
Other Winners:    Gold Mine Farms - McGreagor, Iowa
Sandy Hill Guernseys - Scotch Grove, Iowa
Mini-Ayr Farm - Bonfield, Illinois
Evergreen Lawn - Plato, Minnesota
Sellcrest Farms - Watertown, Wisconsin
Red Brae Farms - Muscoda, Wisconsin
David Alexander - Lynn, Indiania
Sheryl & Mike Deaver - Delhi, California
Sancrest Farm - Billings, Missouri
Tim & Barb Natzke - Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Up the Creek Farm - Lester Praire, Minnesota
Bridge-View Swiss - Mira Loma, California
Easterbrook Farm - Juneau, Wisconsin
Iagers Maple Lawn Farm - Fulton, Maryland
Steve Searles - Pine Island, Minnesota
Avonlea Jerseys - Oakville, Ontatio, Canada

Return To Top Of Page

 


Central National Showmanship Contest
Junior Division Senior Division
1. Liz Vanderwerff, Chili, Wisconsin 1. Robert Teixeira, Turlock, California
2. Kristin Natzke, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin 2. Dustin Schirm, Columbus, Ohio
3. Mandy Fenner, Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin 3. Susan Richardson, Fawn Grove, Pennsylvania
4. Danyel Hosto, Monroe, Wisconsin 4. Jon Kingdon, Forest, Ontario, Canada
5. Clay Muntz, Cynthiana, Kentucky 5. Colt Voegeli, Arlington, Wisconsin
6. Kyle Koester, Dakota, Illinois 6. John Dorshorst, Junction City, Wisconsin
7. Chris Riechman, Manawa, Wisconsin 7. Nathan Kuehnert, Fort Wayne, Indiana
8. Heather Morrell, Cochranton, Pennsylvania 8. Christopher C. Davis, Wisconsin Dells
9. Krysty Kepler, Viola, Wisconsin 9. Brenda Cavanaugh, Reedsville, Wisconsin
10. Lindsey Dorn, New Glarus, Wisconsin 10. Julie Klatt, Plato, Minnesota