Show Summaries

Archives:  2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

2006

Total Attendance: 65,563 (Last year's attendance was 65,125)

International Guests: 2,131 from 80 countries (2005: 2,513 from 81 countries)
Top five countries of international attendance: Canada (312); Japan (200); Mexico (198); England/United Kingdom (103); Germany (102)

Commercial Exhibitors: 1500 booths exhibited by 676 companies
Commercial Booth Award Winners: MVE-Chart Industries (small booth winner), Semex Alliance (large booth winner),
Vita Plus Corporation (intermediate booth winner)

Number of Dairy Breeds Exhibited: 7
Total Number of Dairy Cattle on Grounds: 2,332
Breakdown of Cattle Represented:

Ayrshire 216 Brown Swiss 371
Guernsey 211 Holstein 544
Jersey 331 Milking Shorthorn 234
Red & White 216    

Total Number of Dairy Cattle Exhibitors: 994 exhibitors from 39 states

Total Numbers of Sale Lots: 136 (Ayrshire - 19; Brown Swiss - 36; Guernsey - 21; Holstein - 41; Jersey - 19)

Guernsey Classic International

Total Sales: $66,800
Lots: 21
Average:
$3,256
Highest Lot: $13,500 for Jens Gold C Blue Spruce, purchased by Genex and Blue Spruce Syndicate of Shawano, Wisconsin

Top of the World Jersey Sale

Total Sales: $51,550
Lots:
19
Average: $2,713
Highest Lot: $4,525 for Ratliff Sambo Elise, purchased by Wade and Natalie Kessenich of DeForest, Wisconsin

World Ayrshire Event

Total Sales: $79,950
Lots: 19
Average: $4,745 on live females
Highest Lot: $12,100 for Right-Angle T Jump, purchased by T. Jump Partnership of Kent, Illinois

World Classic 2006 Holstein Sale

Total Sales: $725,500
Lots:
41
Average: $17,695
Highest Lot: $135,000 for Rosedale Adventageous-Red-ET, purchased by Sterndale and Riverdane Holsteins, Boxton, Derbyshire, England

The World Premier Showcase Brown Swiss Sale

Total Sales: $141,925
Lots: 36
Average: $3,942
Highest Lot: $16,000 for Lo-Vi Cook Em Camay-ET, purchased by Tim Navis of Brandon, Wisconsin

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo

  • Supreme Champion Cow:
    Huronia Centurion Veronica 20J (Jersey)
    Exhibited by Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Connecticut
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Cow:
    Kinyon Linjet Ideal (Holstein)
    Exhibited by Martin Kinyon & Mark Rueth, Oxford, Wisconsin
  • Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show:
    Smart Nate Gunner Cher (Jersey)
    Exhibited by Amanda Curtis, Anna, Ohio
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show:
    Shephard-Farms Aero Ruby (Holstein)
    Exhibited by Collin S. Abraham, Livingston, California

Central National Ayrshire Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Valevue Bbk Minerva
    Exhibited by Steve & Vicki Searles/Stillmore Cattle Company, Pine Island, Minnesota
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Maple Dell Zorro Dafourth
    Exhibited by David Patrick, Woodbine, Maryland
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Litzenberg Laro Puddin
    Exhibited by Neil Duncan,Warsaw,Ohio
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Family Af-Ayr Kellogg Devine-ET
    Exhibited by Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, Illinois
  • Premier Breeder:
    Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, Maryland
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, Maryland
  • Premier Sire:
    Blackaddar BB Kellogg

Central National Brown Swiss Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Sunnyisle Colby Twilite-ET
    Exhibited by Jeffrey Boldt of Whitewater, Wisconsin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Old Mill E Snickerdoodle
    Exhibited by Allen Bassler, Jr. of Upperville, Virginia
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Lake Lane Thrice Spice
    Exhibited by Brooke M. Clark of Cornish Flat, New Hampshire
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Voelkers Monaco Alexis
    Exhibited by Suzanne Voelker of Perryville, Missouri
  • Premier Breeder:
    Rex Mort of Pierceton, Indiana
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Elite Dairy, Peter Vail and Ken Main of Kinderhook, New York
  • Premier Sire:
    Forest Lawn Simon Jetway

Central National Guernsey Show - Madison Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Lavon Farms Beau Queenie
    Exhibited by Lavon Farms of Plano,Texas
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Chupps Farm Goldstar Dazzle
    Exhibited by Tyler Chupp of Inola, Oklahoma
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Green Ridge Regis Halo
    Exhibited by Austin and Landen Knapp of Epworth, Iowa
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Knapps Tiller Hope
    Exhibited by Austin and Landen Knapp of Epworth, Iowa
  • Premier Breeder:
    Four Winds Farm, Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Four Winds Farm, Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin
  • Premier Sire:
    Trotacre Loral Tiller

International Holstein Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Kinyon Linjet Ideal
    Exhibited by Martin Kinyon & Mark Rueth, Oxford, Wisconsin
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Elder Creek Durham Blue
    Exhibited by Elmvue Farm of Johnstown, New York
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Shephard-Farms Aero Ruby
    Exhibited by Collin S. Abraham, Livingston, California
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    A-Jay Durham Jolt Little
    Exhibited by Emily Alsdorf, Spartansburg, Pennsylvania
  • Premier Breeder:
    Windy Knoll View, J&N Burdette of Mercersburg, Pennsylvania
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Rottinghaus Holsteins and Jeffrey Woods of Seneca, Kansas
  • Premier Sire:
    Reagancrest Elton Durham-ET

Central National Jersey Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Huronia Centurion Veronica 20J
    Exhibited by Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Connecticut
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Avonlea Konnection Rory
    Exhibited by Brandi Stevens and Family Hill Jerseys, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Smart Nate Gunner Cher
    Exhibited by Amanda Curtis, Anna, Ohio
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Four M Acres Furor Page-ET
    Exhibited by Amber and Laura Elliott, Marshall, Wisconsin
  • Premier Breeder:
    Ratliff Jerseys, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Ratliff Jerseys, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, Kansas
  • Premier Sire:
    Giprat Belles Jade-ET

International Milking Shorthorn Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Innisfail Bdc Stella 905
    Exhibited by Keith and Donnette Fisher of New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET
    Exhibited by Jesse Landsgard of St. Olaf, Iowa
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Lands-Brook Christina-EXP-ET
    Exhibited by Jesse Landsgard of St. Olaf, Iowa
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Dixon Dairy D018
    Exhibited by Bryce Dixon of Cosby, Missouri.
  • Premier Breeder:
    Hard Core Farm, New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Hard Core Farm, New Enterprise, Pennsylvania
  • Premier Sire:
    Kuszmar Alfairs Othello-Red

Grand International Red & White Show Results

  • Grand Champion Female:
    Yursden Kite Caramac-Red
    Exhibited by Richard M. Green Sr. of Middletown, Delaware
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female:
    Derrwyn Miss-Special-Red-ET
    Exhibited by Nathan and Adam Goldenberg & Tom Mercuro of McGregor, Texas
  • Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Tower-Ridge Rub Rosette-Red
    Exhibited by Matt Henkes, Luana, Iowa
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:
    Jo-Clar Rubens Goldie-Red
    Exhibited by Bobby Stilling of Cambridge, Wisconsin
  • Premier Breeder:
    Maple Lawn Farm, Tom Lyon, Westfield, Wisconsin
  • Premier Exhibitor:
    Greenlea, Richard Green, Middletown, Delaware
  • Premier Sire:
    STBVQ Rubens ET RC

Kingsmill Farm II International Futurity

  • Overall Futurity Champion:
    Rhineland Durham Amy-ET (Holstein Winner)
    Exhibited by: Budjon Farms and J. Danhoff of Lomira,Wisconsin
  • Overall Reserve Futurity Champion:
    Four M Acres Furor Page-ET (Jersey Winner)
    Exhibited by: Amber and Laura Elliott of Marshall, Wisconsin
  • Ayrshire Futurity Winner:
    Ski Pal Lot Kally
    Exhibited by: David and Allison Koss of Epworth, Iowa
  • Brown Swiss Futurity Winner:
    Arthurst Garbro G Dahra-ET
    Exhibited by: Arthurst Farm, Plato, Minnesota
  • Guernsey Futurity Winner:
    Four Winds Dee Sharp Design-ET
    Exhibited by: Clark and Joy Vilter, Hartland, Wisconsin
  • Milking Shorthorn Futurity Winner:
    Twilite Janette's Cindy
    Exhibited by: Lattire's Twilite Farm, Lawrenceburg
  • Red & White Futurity Winner:
    April-Day D Burgundy-Red-ET
    Exhibited by:Ron and Wayne DeBuhr of Belmont, Wisconsin

Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Results  (Contest included 21 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Virginia Tech 1. Luke Olson, University of Minnesota
2. University of Minnesota 2. Joseph Sparrow, Virginia Tech
3. UW Madison    3. Matt Fry, Virginia Tech
4. UW River Falls 4. Alane Uhe, UW Madison
5. Cornell University 5. Charlotte Muenzenberger, UW River Falls
6. Michigan State University 6. Missy Mussman, University of Minnesota
7. North Dakota State 7. Jacob Pieper, Virginia Tech
8. Penn State 8. Jenny Miller, Delaware Valley College
9. North Carolina State 9. Jackie Ploetz, Cornell University
10. Oregon State University 10. Matt Sneller, Michigan State University

Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results
(Contest included 19 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Kaskaskia College 1. Amanda Durant, Morrisville State College
2. SUNY – Cobleskill 2. Adam Preston, Michigan State Ag Tech
3. Morrisville State College 3. Ashley Gillis, SUNY - Cobleskill
4. Michigan State Ag Tech 4. Paul Buttars, Utah State University (White team)
5. Ohio State University Ag Tech Institute 5. Clint Harre, Kaskaskia College
6. Modesto Junior College 6. J.R. Boyke, UW-Madison Short Course
7. College of the Ozarks 7. Melinda Kollmann, Kaskaskia College
8. Northeast Iowa Community College 8. Julia Hudyncia, SUNY – Cobleskill
9. Lakeshore Tech #2 9. Krista Sheehan, College of St. Benedict
10. Utah State University (White team) 10. Heather Rehkemper, Kaskaskia College

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Results
(Contest included 30 teams)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Maryland 1. Neil Duncan, Ohio
2. Minnesota 2. Curtis Rhoderick, Maryland
3. Michigan 3. Ashley Schroeder, Minnesota
4. Missouri 4. Meghann Docheff, Colorado
5. Wisconsin 5. Mike Donnelly, Minnesota
6. Virginia 6. Kim Wilson, Missouri
7. New York 7. Crystal Fuhrmann, Texas
8. Ohio 8. Gail Carpenter, Michigan
9. Pennsylvania 9. Leslie Hardesty, Virginia
10. Indiana 10. Katie Albaugh, Maryland

Central National FFA Dairy Products Contest

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Prairie Central 1. Kelly Howland, Talawanda
2. Talawanda 2. Laura Zehr, Prairie Central
3. Tri Star FFA 3. Eric Peterson, Prairie Central
4. Plymouth 4. Lauren McCartney, Talawanda
5. North Fayette 5. Aaron Schaffer, Prairie Central
6. Marengo 6. Amy Schmitt, North Fayette
7. River Ridge FFA 7. Emily Schmitt, New School
8. Hillsboro 8. Molly Overby, Plymouth
9. Winneconne 9. Joe Zant, Hillsboro
10. New School 10.Kara Krubel, River Ridge FFA

Central National FFA Dairy Cattle Contest
(unofficial results check here for updates)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Evansville 1. Greg Kusiak, Mosinee
2. Hustisford 2. Susie Merritt, Menomonie
3. St. Croix Central 3. Kirstie Langrehr, West Salem
4. Menomonie 4. Levi Martin, Marengo
5. Riverdale 5. Shawon Vandezande, Waupon
6. West Salem 6. Lindsey Kreier, Portage
7. Prairie Central 7. Urban Brett, Auburndale
8. River Ridge 8. Fenner Dale, Hustisford
9. Western Dubuque 9. Kayla Dolan, Dodgeville
10. Big Foot 10. Amanda Kutzke, Evansville

Central National FFA Dairy Showmanship Contest

High Individuals
1. Becky Bymers, Marshfield
2. Jessica Langdorf, Dakota
3. Joey Ploeckelman, Athens
4. Mandhy Peirick, Watertown
5. Rochelle Meyer, Reedsburg

2006 World's Forage Management Cup Contest
(unofficial results check here for updates)

Overall Top 10 Teams Overall Top 10 Individuals
1. Oregon 1. Nick Manke, Hillsboro
2. Cassville 2. Derek Vosberg, Black Hawk
3. Hillsboro 3. Brittany Iverson, Washington M.S.
4. Washington M.S. 4. Duane Baldwin, Hillsboro 4-H
5. Black Hawk 5. Lindsay Byrne, Oregon
6. Hillsboro 4-H 6. Lindsay Chou, Washington M.S.
7. Sauk Prairie 7. Grady Mumm, Cassville
8. Oconto Falls 8. Micahel Poradek, Oconto Falls
9. Elkhorn 9. Tracy Waldinger, Sauk Prairie
10. Amherst 10. Josh McCarthy, Gillett

World's Forage Analysis Superbowl Winners

  • World’s Grand Champion Forage Producer:
    Ervin Gara III, Torrington, Wyoming
  • First Time Entrant:
    Hardrock Farms, Wheatland, Wyoming
  • Dairy Hay:
    Mike Beun, Waterloo, Wisconsin
  • Dairy Haylage:
    Peter Juengel, Grand Blanc, Michigan
  • Dairy Corn Silage (Standard):
    Autumn Vista Dairy, McBain, Michigan
  • Dairy Corn Silage (BMR):
    Pine Tree Dairy Farm, Rittman, Ohio
  • Commercial Hay:
    Ervin Gara Jr., Huntley, Wyoming
  • Commercial Baleage:
    Terry Mergen, Bloomington, Wisconsin

Herdsmanship Awards

Given to individuals and/or dairy farms who exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors.

Overall Winner:
Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Indiana

Other Winners: Halls Ayrshires, Cushing, Oklahoma (Ayrshire); Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Indiana (Brown Swiss); Up the Creek Farm, Lester Prairie, Minnesota (Guernsey); Butlerview Farm, Chebanse, Illinois (Holstein); Kipp Farms, Hazel Green, Wisconsin (Jersey); Easterbrook Farm, Juneau, Wisconsin (Milking Shorthorn); Greenleas Farm, Middleton, Delaware (Red & White); Paule-View Dairy, Waupun, Wisconsin (Mixed Herd); Budjon Farm, Lomira, Wisconsin (Mixed Herd); Star Struck Show Cattle, Pleasant Hope, Missouri (Mixed Herd); Triple T Holsteins/Rider Jerseys/Entourage, N. Lewisburg, Ohio/Upton, Kentucky/Welch, Oklahoma (Mixed Herd); Crestbrooke, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin (Mixed Herd); Gurn-Z Meadow, Eagle, Wisconsin (Mixed Herd); Dykeshorn Holsteins Inc., Ireton, Iowa (Mixed Herd); Dream Creek, Owatonna, Minnesota (Mixed Herd); Oat Hill Dairy, Atwater, Minnesota (Mixed Herd); Lesmeister Jerseys, Montrose, Missouri (Tuesday Winner); MD-Hillbrook, Thurmonth, Maryland (Tuesday Winner); Random Luck, Darlington, Wisconsin (Wednesday Winner); Gil Bar/Ma-Brown/Peterson Jerseys, Janesville/Dodgeville/Viroqua, Wisconsin (Wednesday Winner); Greenlea, Middletown, Delaware (Thursday Winner); Mapleton Valley Farms (Thursday Winner); Yoder, Garbro & Chupp, West Salem, Ohio/Inola, Oklahoma (Friday Winner); Ski Pal, Epworth, Iowa (Friday Winner); Thal-View, Edgerton, Wisconsin (Saturday Winner); Rosedale, Oxford, Wisconsin (Saturday Winner).

World Dairy Expo Showmanship Contest

Junior Division Intermediate Division Senior Division
1. W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, NY 1. Grace Shanks, Garden Prairie, IL 1. Kelly Lee, Johnson Creek, WI
2. Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Cleveland, WI 2. Matt Henkes, Luana, IA 2. Ashley Mergen, Glen Haven, WI
3. Brooke Clark, Cornish Flat, NH 3. Cassy Krull, Lake Mills, WI 3. Ross Dankers, Cambridge, MN
4. Sean Perronne, Sheboygan Falls, WI 4. Katelyn Mohr, Glencoe, MN 4. Trisha Stanek, Prairie du Chien, WI
5. Taylor Mohr, Glencoe, MN 5. Tyler Meyer. Darien, WI 5. Bart Teeters, Lynn IN
6. Desiree Moat, Cuba City, WI 6. Stephanie LeMay, Brookfield, WI 6. Sandra Kirchner, Clintonville, WI
7. Paige Hoesly, Brodhead, WI 7. Tyler Dorn, New Glarus, WI 7. Amanda Mohr, Glencoe, MN
8. Lucas Moser, Dansville, MI 8. Brett Hildebrant, Hustisford, WI 8. Maureen Lee, Johnson Creek, WI
9. Paige Lyford, Roscoe, IL 9. Laura Finley, Lake Mills, WI 9. John Langel, McFarland, WI
10. Taylor Leach, Linwood, KS. 10. Courtney Perrone, Sheboygan Falls, WI 10. Elizabeth Olson, Hutchinson, MN

Klussendorf Award Winner:  
Paul Stiles Clearbrook, Virginia

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award Winner:  
Ralph Gushee, Litchfield, Connecticut

A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Award Winner:  
Ron Paaske, Hillsdale, Illinois