News Release

Tuesday, October 4, 2016

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Silvermaple Windham Camille tops International Junior Holstein Show

MADISON, WIS. – After earning first place honors in the Senior Three-Year-Old class, Silvermaple Windham Camille, owned by Christian Cunningham and Miles Price of Penngrove, Calif., took home Intermediate Champion Female honors followed by the title of Grand Champion Female of the International Junior Holstein Show at World Dairy Expo® on Tuesday, October 4. Camille was awarded the Udder Comfort $500 Grand Champion Cash Award for her accomplishments in the Showring. The first place Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over class winner, Senior Champion Female and Reserve Grand Champion Female honors were presented to Mor-Yet Goldwyn Faithful-ET, owned by Cooper Galton and Chase & Connor Savage of Nunda, N.Y.

Judge Roger Turner of Sun Prairie, Wis. and Associate Judge Kelli Cull of Lomira, Wis. placed 230 animals.

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

1. Garay Awesome Beauty, Alana McKinven, Canton De Hatley, Qué 

2. Siemers Slmn Glamr Girl-ET, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, Wis.

Winter Heifer Calf:

1. Garay Archrival Anita, Megan Rauen, Adam Simon and Andy Doughtery, Farley, Iowa

2. Plum-Line Aftershock Aquake, Patrick J. Carey, Titusville, Pa.

Fall Heifer Calf:

1. Stranshome Barbwire Emmy, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

2. Heart&Soul JK Brady Georgia, Douglas R. Boop, Millmont, Pa.

Summer Yearling Heifer:

1. Heart&Soul Sammy Ricki, Matthew Boop, Millmont, Pa.

2. Black-Rock Doorman Deb 001, Alek T. Krueger, Depere, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer:

1. Damibel Airlift Marisa, Noah Bilz, Dorchester, Wis.

2. Spallvue Brokaw Ice Cream, Xander Harris, Richmond, Utah

Winter Yearling Heifer:

1. Duhibou Fever Piranha-ET, Alyson & Kenlee Philips, Lingleville, Texas

2. Plum-Line Attic Karmen, Brooke Carey, Titusville, Pa.

Fall Yearling Heifer:

1. Strans-Tola Ability Brit-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

2. Vale-O-Skene Lauthority Kitty, Kyle & Kristopher Ackley and Matthew Oechsle, East Liberty, Ohio

Junior Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show

Stranshome Barbwire Emmy, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show

Stranshome Barbwire Emmy, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show

Damibel Airlift Marisa, Noah Bilz, Dorchester, Wis.

Yearling Heifer in Milk:

1. Arethusa Daryl Sienna, Jared Dueppengiesser, Perry, N.Y.

2. Paramount-MB Crvt Ashtabula, Jared Dueppengiesser, Perry, N.Y.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Cherry Crest Miss Vermont, Austin Yoder & Matthias Swartzentruber, Montezuma, Ga.

2. Hell-Yeah Dempsey Berry, Daniel Hosking, New Berlin, N.Y.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Ms Jacobs Gold Coin-ET, Jared Dueppengiesser, Perry, N.Y.

2. Sunnyhome Mccutchen Mildred, Connor K. Erbsen, Lanark, Ill.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Mapel Wood Windhammer Elegance, Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.

2. J&K Vue Windbook Gigi-ET, Douglas R. Boop, Millmont, Pa.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Silvermaple Windham Camille, Christian Cunningham and Miles Price, Penngrove, Calif.

2. Pennwood Brokaw Tinana, Elizabeth M. Stoltzfus, Berlin, Pa.

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show

Silvermaple Windham Camille-ET, Christian Cunningham and Miles Price, Penngrove, Calif.

Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show

Mapel Wood Windhammer Elegance, Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.

Four-Year-Old Cow:

1. Jobo Seaver Ainsley, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, Wis.

2. Wendylawn Sid Sidney, Lindsey Clark, Cornish Flat, N.H.

Five-Year-Old Cow:

1. Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.

2. Milksource Durham Giggle-ET, Chloe Vosters, Kaukauna, Wis.

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow:

1. Mor-Yet Goldwyn Faithful-ET, Cooper Galton and Chase & Connor Savage, Nunda, N.Y.

2. TC Sanchez Kristina, Cooper Galton, Nunda, N.Y.

150,000 Lb. Production Cow:

1. J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour-ET, Douglas R. Boob, Millmont, Pa.

2. Siemers Goldwyn Galaxy-ET, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, Wis.

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Mor-Yet Goldwyn Faithful-ET, Cooper Galton and Chase & Connor Savage, Nunda, N.Y.

Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

TC Sanschez Kristina, Cooper Galton, Nunda, N.Y.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show:

Lin-Max Sanchez Austin, Taylor Leach and Cameron Maxey, Linwood, Kan.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Silvermaple Windham Camille, Christian Cunningham and Miles Price, Penngrove, Calif.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Mor-Yet Goldwyn Faithful-ET, Cooper Galton and Chase & Connor Savage, Nunda, N.Y.

Recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, World Dairy Expo attracts more than 70,000 attendees from over 90 countries to Madison, Wis. each year. The annual event will take place October 4–8, 2016, with the theme of “Celebrate 50!” to commemorate its golden anniversary. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #Celebrate50) for more information. 

###

Note to Editors:  High-resolution photo is available upon request from kschmitt@wdexpo.com