Meet the Champions

2017 World Dairy Expo Supreme Champion

Supreme Champion: Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET
Exhibited by: Budjon, Vail, Abbott, Van Exel and Woodmansee, Lomira, Wis. 

Reserve Supreme Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET
Exhibited by: MilkSource, Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

2017 World Dairy Expo Supreme Champion of the Junior Show

Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Miss Nastias Y Not Me
Exhibited by: Aspen M. Silva, Modesto, Calif.

Reserve Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Adams Creek AP Bianca-ETV
Exhibited by: Alyssa Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

International Holstein Show

Grand Champion: Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET
Exhibited by: Budjon, Vail, Abbott, Van Exel & Woodmansee, Lomira, Wis. 

Reserve Grand Champion: Co-Vale Dempsy Dina 4270-ET
Exhibited by: Ransom Rail & MilkSource, Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué.
Premier Exhibitor: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Qué.
Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

International Junior Holstein Show

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Walk-Era Dundee Annelise
Exhibited by: Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour-ET
Exhibited by: Douglas R. Boop, Millmont, Pa.



International Jersey Show

Grand Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET
Exhibited by: MilkSource, Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion: Elliotts Blackstone Charlotte-ET
Exhibited by: Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC, Bulger, Pa.


Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Miss Nastias Y Not Me
Exhibited by: Aspen M. Silva, Modesto, Calif.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Hazelcrest Governor Molly
Exhibited by: Nicole Sanders, Hilmar, Calif.



Premier Breeder: Pleasant Nook Jerseys, Ayr, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill. and Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC, Bulger, Pa
Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET

International Brown Swiss Show

Grand Champion: Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET
Exhibited by: Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Reserve Grand Champion: Cutting Edge Thunder Faye
Exhibited by: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Top Acres Garbro Winner-ET
Exhibited by: Jonathan Hubbard, Thurmont, Md.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge T Delilah
Exhibited by: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

Premier Breeder: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake N.Y.
Premier Exhibitor: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake N.Y.
Premier Sire: Blessing Tex Braiden-ET

International Red & White Show

Grand Champion: Meadow Green Abso Fanny-Red
Exhibited by: Triple-T, T&L Cattle, Berry, F&D Borba and F&C Borba, North Lewisburg, Ohio

Reserve Grand Champion: Heatherstone Redhot-Red
Exhibited by: MilkSource, Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Chase Savage, Union Bridge, Md.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Milksource Dty Tammy-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.

Premier Breeder: MilkSource, Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource, Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Sire: Apples Absolute Red-ET

International Ayrshire Show

Grand Champion Female: Palmyra Berkely P Ruth-ET
Exhibited by: Evan Creek, Hagerstown, Md.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Bear Ayr Burdette Ray
Exhibited by: Peter Vail and Mike & Linda Hellenbrand, Cross Plains, Wis.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata
Exhibited by: Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y. 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Four-Hills Abush Sammy 3559
Exhibited by: Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.


Premier Breeder: Family-Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, Ill.
Premier Exhibitor: Glamourview-Iager and Walton, Walkersville, Md.
Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

International Guernsey Show

Grand Champion: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET
Exhibited by: Springhill, Big Prairie, Ohio

Reserve Grand Champion: Lantz Farm Preppy Indy
Exhibited by: Melinda Rushing, Yukon, Olka.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Adams Creek AP Bianca-ETV
Exhibited by: Alyssa Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: H Broke Showtime Taytor
Exhibited by: Dana & Madison Sickles, Marengo, Iowa


Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Sire: Indian Acres American Pie

International Milking Shorthorn Show

Grand Champion: Eichlers MD Blanche-ET
Exhibited by: Peter Vail and Hillpoint Partners, Cross Plains, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion: Elron Megadeth Waveland-EXP-ET
Exhibited by: Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation, Iowa


Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Maple Fudge Of 12 Oaks
Exhibited by: Colton & Ashley Brandel, Lake Mills, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Innisfail RO Lady 906-EXP
Exhibited by: Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N.H.

Premier Breeder: Hard Core Farm, New Enterprises, Pa.
Premier Exhibitor: Hard Core Farm, New Enterprises, Pa.
Premier Sire: Kuszmar Megadeth

Overall Herdsmanship Award

      Comestar – France & Marc Comtois & Family, Victoriaville, Que.

     

National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest 

High Team: Pennsylvania State University

High Individual: Kirby Krostad, South Dakota State University

International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest 

High Team: SUNY Cobleskill        

High Individual: Kennedy Crothers, SUNY Cobleskill

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest 

High Team: Wisconsin

High Individual: Kylie Nickels, Wisconsin

Youth Fitting Contest Awards 

 Intermediate Female:

1. Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Berlin, Pa.
2. Brooke Hammann, Barron, Wis.
3. Abby Grimm, Milaca, Minn.
4. Breanna Fritsch, Kaukauna, Wis.
5. Kiley Henn, Deerfield, Wis.

Intermediate Male:

1. Tyler London, Center, Ky.
2. Jasenko Gavranovic, Nicollet, Minn.
3. Dillon Freeman, Bremen, Ind.
4. Tommy Diemel, Seymour, Wis.
                                            

Senior Female:

1. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
2. Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, Wis.
3. Emily Mikel, Stafford, N.Y.
4. Sandra Krone, Fountainville, Pa.
5. Kristina Mikkelson, Stoughton, Wis.

Senior Male:

1. George Mason, Woodstock, Ont.
2. Austin Nauman, Norwalk, Wis.
3. Jonathan Beiler, Fredericksonburg, Pa.
4. Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.
5. Grant Fremstad, Westby, Wis.

Youth Showmanship Contest Awards

Junior 

1. Brianna Meyer, Chilton, Wis.
2. Kolton Crack, Richmond, Qué
3. Ava Booth, Plymouth, Wis.
4. Mason Ziemba, Durhamville, N.Y.
5. Garrett Ulness, Valders, Wis.
6. Amelia Stone, New Palestine, Ind.
7. Sara Dorshorst, Marshfield, Wis.
8. Lilian Finke, London, Ohio
9. Brianne Vandoske, Cleveland, Wis.
10. Abigail Ard, Pulaski, Wis.
11. Ava Hebgen, Deforest, Wis.
12. Morgan Stone, New Palestine, Ind.
13. Wyatt Dorshorst, Marshfield, Wis.
14. Landree Fraley, Muncy, Pa.
15. Emma Paulson, Columbus, Wis.

Intermediate 

1. Taylor Vander Meulen, Brighton, Ont.
2. Savannah Crack, Richmond, Qué.
3. Adele Biasini, Morrisville, Vt.
4. Connor Erbsen, Lanark, Ill.
5. Julien-Charles Rousseau, Qué.
6. Zachary Paul, Worden, Ill.
7. Hailey Raymond, New Glarus, Wis.
8. Ashley Smith, Woodstock, Ont.
9. Brilee Trucker, Edmonton, Ky.
10. Cally Finley, Woodville, Ont.
11. Joseph Real, Georgia, Vt.
12. Kylie Nickels, Watertown, Wis.
13. Jared Abraham, Plymouth, Wis.
14. Sierra Omlin, Modesto, Calif.
15. Grace Howe, Waukon, Iowa

Senior 

1. Mikayla Endres, Lodi, Wis.
2. Ashley Harvey, Stayner, Ont.
3. Rebecca Doble, Cannington, Ont.
4. Mike Podschadly, Armstrong, B.C.
5. Bruce De Ruysscher, Fredrick, Md.
6. Katie Anderson, Victoria, Australia
7. Kristen Broege, Janesville, Wis.
8. Emily Mikel, Stafford, N.Y.
9. Summer Henschel, Chilton, Wis.
10. Caitlin Small, Huntington, Mass.
11. Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
12. Elizabeth Acel, Glen Rock, Pa.
13. T.J. Wingert, Kent, Ill.
14. Sandra Krone, Foutainville, Pa.
15. Lydia Williams, Waterville, N.Y.

Special Awards

2017 Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award
Paul Petriffer, Funes, Italy

2017 Klussendorf Memorial Trophy
Harry Papageorge, Ogden, Utah

2017 A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Memorial Award
Gord Rendle and Ridley Wikkerink, B.C.

2017 Robert "Whitey" McKown Master Breeder Award
Wendon Holsteins of Innisfail,Alberta, Can.

2017 Merle Howard Outstanding Junior Award
Dawson Nickels, Watertown, Wis.