News Release

Friday, October 7, 2016

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Turvy Tops 2016 International Red & White Show

MADISON, WIS. – Pheasant Echo's Turvy-Red-ET was tapped as the Grand Champion Female receiving the Udder Comfort $1,000 Grand Champion Cash Award on October 7, 2016 at the 2016 International Red & White Show at World Dairy Expo®. Turvy, owned by Kenny Stambaugh of Westminster, won the Five-Year-Old Cow class before winning Senior Champion Female. Reserve Grand Champion honors were awarded to the Intermediate Champion Female, Heatherstone Redhot-Red owned by Milk Source, LLC of Kaukauna, Wis.

Official judge Nathan Thomas, Cable, Ohio, and associate judge Matt Templeton, Arcadia, Victoria, Australia, placed 250 entries in the show.

Overall results and top placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

1. Rayon D’or Lotus Corail-Red, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C.

2. Ms Addiction Jealousy-Red, Wolf & Heath, New Bavaria, Ohio

Winter Heifer Calf:

1. Greenlea Ad Annie-Red-ET, Mike Heath and Mark & Will Iager, Marietta, N.Y.

2. Clayholm Bozeman Milly-Red, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

Fall Heifer Calf:

1. MD-Maple-Lawn Sicily-Red-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C.

2. Ms Apple Andringa-Red-ET, Mike Deaver, Edgerton, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer:

1. Milksource A Trinket-Red-ET, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

2. Cow-Palace Apple Trixie-Red, San-Ron Holsteins, Sheboygan, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer:

1. Booth-Haven Lady In-Red-ET, Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth, Plymouth, Wis.

2. Zehrview Armani Martie-Red, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Lyn-Vale Cherry Wine-Red-ET, Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth, Plymouth, Wis.

2. Sunspark Armani Disco-Red, Brown Star Farm, LLC, Gillett, Wis.

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Budjon-Vail Hz Lacey-Red-ET, Natalie Youse, Matt Hawbaker, Chris & Jen Hill, Ridgely, Md.

2. Milk Source Wire Racket-Red, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Junior Champion Female:

Booth-Haven Lady In-Red-ET, Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth, Plymouth, Wis.

Reserve Junior Champion Female:

Greenlea Ad Annie-Red-ET, Mike Heath and Mark & Will Iager, Marietta, N.Y.

Junior Best Three Females:

1. Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

2. Rosalee Zehr, Graymont, Ill.

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show:

Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show:

Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna WI

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

1. Sunnyside Candy Heztry-Red, Sunnyside Dairy Farms, Valders, Wis.

2. Holly-Brooks Nautica-Red, Jerry Harris, Perkasie, Pa.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Heatherstone Redhot-Red, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna , Wis.

2. Kawartha Absolute Teaghan-Red, Matthew Mitchell, Joe Nash and Amanda Flansburg, La Follette,Tenn.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Pamprd-Acres Ab Ivy-Red-ET, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, Ill.

2. Miss Pottsdale Dfi Tang-Red, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, Ill.

Red & White 2016 World Dairy Expo International Futurity:

1. Miss Apple Snapple-Red-ET, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

2. V-View Destry Merlot-Red-ET, Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Blondin Lad Wonderwoman-Red-ET, Frank & Carol Borba and Frank & Diane Borba, Escalon, Calif.

2. Miss Apple Snapple-Red-ET, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Underwood Dusk Jazz-Red, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

2. Westcoast Ladd Aspen-Red, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C.

Intermediate Champion Female:

Heatherstone Redhot-Red, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:

Underwood Dusk Jazz-Red, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Four-Year-Old Cow:

1. Crescentmead Swetie Pie-Red, Milk Source and Grady Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.

2. Mapel Wood RR Radiance-Red, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, Ill.

Five-Year-Old Cow:

1. Pheasant Echo's Turvy-Red-ET, Kenny Stambaugh, Westminster, Md.

2. Rosedale Lucky-Rose-Red, Rosedale Genetics Ltd, Oxford, Wis.

Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over:

1. Foltzbrook Advent Janie-Red, Bryce & Brant Gingerich and Ryland Helbig, Millersburg, Ind.

2. Hilrose Advent Anna, Joseph Brantmeier, Sherwood, Wis.

125,000 Lb. Production Cow:

1. Cleland Advnt Alexia-Red-ET, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, Ill.

2. TJ-Pollema Rdlnr Shania-Red, Lookwell Farm and Bob Osborn, Elkhart, Ind.

Nasco International Type & Production Award:

Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET, Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes, Richmond, Minn.                          

Senior Best Three Females:

1. Jim & Vicky Cleland, Clinton, Wis.

2. Wayne R. DeBuhr, Sun Prairie, Wis.

Produce of Dam:

1. Jason Cleland, Clinton, Wis.

2. Cathryn & Christopher Gunst, Pine River, Wis.

Dam and Daughter:

1. Crescentmead Holsteins, Ixonia, Wis.

2. Crescentmead Holsteins, Ixonia, Wis.

Champion Bred & Owned Cow:

Pheasant Echo's Turvy-Red-ET, Kenny Stambaugh, Westminster, Md.

Senior Champion Female:

Pheasant Echo's Turvy-Red-ET, Kenny Stambaugh, Westminster, Md.

Reserve Senior Champion Female:

Cleland Advnt Alexia-Red-ET, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, Ill.

Grand Champion Female:

Pheasant Echo's Turvy-Red-ET, Kenny Stambaugh, Westminster, Md.

Reserve Grand Champion Female:

Heatherstone Redhot-Red, Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Best Uddered Cow:

Westcoast Ladd Aspen-Red, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C.

State Herd:

1.Wisconsin Red & White Breeders

Premier Breeder:

Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor:

Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Sire:

Apples Absolute Red-ET

Recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, World Dairy Expo attracts more than 70,000 attendees from over 90 countries to Madison, Wis. each year. The annual event will take place October 4–8, 2016, with the theme of “Celebrate 50!” to commemorate its golden anniversary. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #Celebrate50) for more information. 

###

Note to Editors:  High-resolution photo is available upon request from kschmitt@wdexpo.com