News Release

Friday, October 7, 2016

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Tammy Brings Home Grand Champion Banner in 2016 International Junior Red & White Show

MADISON, WIS. – Milksource Dty Tammy-Red-ET, exhibited by G & L Wendorf and D & K Nickels of Ixonia, Wis., took home top honors in the 2016 International Junior Red & White Show on Friday, October 7, at World Dairy Expo®. Tammy was adorned with banners for both Senior and Grand Champion of the Junior Show and received the Udder Comfort $500 Grand Champion Cash Award. Reserve Grand Champion went to Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET owned by Chase Savage of Union Bridge, Md., who also took home Intermediate Champion Female honors.

Official judge Nathan Thomas, Cable, Ohio, and associate judge Matt Templeton, Arcadia, Victoria, Australia, placed 250 animals, of which 81 were juniors.

Overall results and top placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

1. MS DB Rockstar-ET, Kennedy Kimball and Noah Reid, Windham, Maine

2. Monanfran Heygoodlookin-Red, Bailee Kelsey and Lilly & Logan Mills, Canastota , N.Y.

Winter Heifer Calf:

1. Del-Frie-Acres Ad Ruthy-Red, Joseph Thomsen, New Berlin, N.Y.

2. Siemers Awesome Great-Red, C,J,J,J,C & L Siemers, Newton, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf:

1. Sunkist Heztry Ali-Red, Benjamin Donnay, Glencoe, Minn

2. Cleland Defiant Kailene-Red, Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth, Plymouth, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer:

1. Prinse Action Strawberry-Red-ET, Charlotte Yoder, Barnesville, Ga.

2. Crescentmead-DF Tink-Red, G & L Wendorf and D & K Nickels, Ixonia, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer:

1. Lake-Breeze Delight-Red-ET, Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.

2. Milgene Just Be Cuz-Red-ET, Benjamin Buske, Brownsville, Wis.

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Lyn-Vale Cherry Wine-Red-ET, Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth, Plymouth, Wis.

2. Forest-Ridge A Mopsy-Red, J, L & M Harbaugh and A & A Loehr, Marion, Wis.

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Glad-Ray-K More Wine-Red-ET, Patrick Youse, Ridgely, Md.

2. Overland AJ Graffiti-Red, Mckenna & Coltin Coffeen, De Pere, Wis.

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Lyn-Vale Cherry Wine-Red-ET, Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth, Plymouth, Wis.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Del-Frie-Acres Ad Ruthy-Red, Joseph Thomsen, New Berlin, N.Y.

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

1. Four Hills Marla 5346-Red, Britney, Brad, Jon, Megan & Sara Hill, Bristol , Vt.

2. Intense Absolute Twitty-Red-ET, Dawson & Kylie Nickels, Watertown, Wis,

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Holbric Action Chill-Red, Morgan Olbrich, Harvard, Ill.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Jerland SH RB Natane-Red-ET, Nicholas, Katherine & Clara Thompson, Plainview, Minn.

2. Winterfield BW Trendi-Red, Kieran Hartnagle, Wheeler, Mich.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. V-View Destry Merlot-Red-ET, Grady & Lane, Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.

2. Esperanza CC LD Shakira-Red, Hope, Tanner and Peyton Morrison, Peterson, Minn.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET, Chase Savage, Union Bridge, Md.

2. Warmka Chris Leah 1441-Red, Brad & Danielle Warmka, Fox Lake, Wis.

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET, Chase Savage, Union Bridge, Md.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

V-View Destry Merlot-Red-ET, Grady & Lane, Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.

Four-Year-Old Cow:

1. Milksource Dty Tammy-Red-ET, G & L Wendorf and D & K Nickels, Ixonia, Wis.

2. Fishersons Redman Hiccup-Red, Tyler Fisher, Edgewood, Iowa

Five-Year-Old Cow:

1. Siemers Destry Sunny-Red-ET, Gage Lisowe,Owen & Kendyll Kress and James Jens, Newton, Wis.

2. Elmbridge Abslte Rhonda-Red-ET, Donavan A Miguel, Hilmar, Calif.

Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over:

1. Miss Redliner Joyous-Red, Tyler & Morgan Marotz, Mead, Neb.

125,000 Lb. Production Cow:

1. Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET, Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes, Richmond, Minn.

2. Four-Hills Adv Kalie-Red, Britney, Brad, Jon, Megan & Sara Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show:

Holbric Action Chill-Red, Morgan Olbrich, Harvard, Ill.

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Milksource Dty Tammy-Red-ET, G & L Wendorf and D & K Nickels, Ixonia, Wis.

Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET, Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes, Richmond, Minn.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Milksource Dty Tammy-Red-ET, G & L Wendorf and D & K Nickels, Ixonia, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show 

Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET, Chase Savage, Union Bridge, Md.

Recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, World Dairy Expo attracts more than 70,000 attendees from over 90 countries to Madison, Wis. each year. The annual event will take place October 4–8, 2016, with the theme of “Celebrate 50!” to commemorate its golden anniversary. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #Celebrate50) for more information. 

###

Note to Editors:  High-resolution photo is available upon request from kschmitt@wdexpo.com