News Release

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Maple Fudge of 12 Oaks Merits Win in 2016 International Milking Shorthorn Junior Show

MADISON, WIS. – In a rare occurrence, the winning Junior Two-Year-Old was tapped as the Grand Champion Female of the 2016 International Junior Milking Shorthorn Show on Wednesday, October 5, 2016 at World Dairy Expo®. Maple Fudge of 12 Oaks earned the Udder Comfort $500 Grand Champion Cash Award and was the winning Intermediate Champion. This champion is owned by Ashley Brandel & Carley Krull of Lake Mills, Wis. Reserve Grand Champion and Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show went to the winning Four-Year-Old, North Stars Mega Jalapena, owned and exhibited by Michael Pederson of Braham, Minn.

Judges Eric Topp of Wapakoneta, Ohio and Lee Harris, Londen, Ky., placed ­­221 entries, ­­­64 of which were Juniors.

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

  1. Heavenly Fritto-ET, Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis.
  2. Breezy Ridge Drumstick-EXP-TW, Rachel Hefel & Scotty Young, Epworth, Iowa

Winter Heifer Calf:

  1. Heavenly Zippy, Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis.
  2. Manannah Go Opportunity, Mena Schmitt, Sun Prairie, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf:

  1. Lazy M PS Jokes On You-EXP-ET, Shaelyn Scoon, Lancaster, Mo.
  2. Lazy M Heavenly Jam, Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer:

  1. Heavenly Berry-ET, Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis.
  2. North Stars Peach-EXP, Christopher Pederson, Braham, Minn.

Spring Yearling Heifer:

  1. Buckeye Knoll Logic Precious, Sarah Rhoades, Greenville, Ohio
  2. Edgebrook Pirelli Ladys Pride-EXP, Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis.

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

  1. Maunesha Creek Patriot Munchkin, Mena Schmitt, Sun Prairie, Wis.
  2. Cherrylock Robin Jayjay-EXP-ET, Nicholas John Achen of Cherrywood Farm, Lakin, Kan.

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Heavenly Zippy, Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Buckeye Knoll Logic Precious, Sarah Rhoades, Greenville, Ohio

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

  1. Heavenly Butter Scotch-EXP, Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis.
  2. GMC Rubens Delta-EXP-ET, Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N.H.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened):

  1. Maple Fudge Of 12 Oaks, Ashley Brandel & Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.
  2. GMC Dl Holly-EXP, Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N.H.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened):

  1. PD Presto Don't Be Jealous, Tucker Peterson, Mtn. Grove, Mo.
  2. Gold Mine Ebr Kiera 195-EXP, Alexis Williams, Mabel, Minn.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Mysha Heavenly Newsbreak, Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis.
  2. Innisfail Jekyll Prin 1309-EXP, Wyatt Navis, Waupun, Wis.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Innisfail RU Lady 304-EXP, Nicholas John Achen of Cherrywood Farm, Lakin, Kas.
  2. HC-HP Moonshine Sherry-ET, Taylor Graves, Danville, Ky.

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Maple Fudge Of 12 Oaks, Ashley Brandel & Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Innisfail RU Lady 304-EXP, Nicholas John Achen of Cherrywood Farm, Lakin, Kas.

Four-Year-Old Cow

  1. North Stars Mega Jalapena, Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn.
  2. Riverdale Heavenly Strawberry, Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle, Monroe, Wis.

Five-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Tres Colles Rocco Sunbeam, Cody Jodrey, Emerald Farms, Winchester, Ohio
  2. Holy-Ayr Logic Caylee, Katy, Dakota, Tyler & Noah Heine, Helenville, Wis.

Aged Cow:

  1. Purple Idalee RR Zeva-EXP-ET, Taylor Graves, Danville, Ky.
  2. GMC Fido Hailey, Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N.H.

Lifetime Merit Cow:

  1. Innisfail RU Princess 6019-EXP, Wyatt Navis, Waupun, Wis.

Jim King & Cindy Climer Total Performance Winner of the Junior Show:

963 Innisfail RU Princess 6019-EXP Wyatt Navis, Waupun, Wis.

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

North Stars Mega Jalapena, Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn.

Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Purple Idalee RR Zeva-EXP-ET, Taylor Graves, Danville, Ky.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Maple Fudge Of 12 Oaks, Ashley Brandel & Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

North Stars Mega Jalapena, Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn.

Recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, World Dairy Expo attracts more than 70,000 attendees from over 90 countries to Madison, Wis. each year. The annual event will take place October 4–8, 2016, with the theme of “Celebrate 50!” to commemorate its golden anniversary. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #Celebrate50) for more information. 

###

Note to Editors:  High-resolution photo is available upon request from kschmitt@wdexpo.com