News Release

Thursday, October 6, 2016

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Fantasy Tops International Brown Swiss Show Again                                             

MADISON, WIS. – Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy, owned by Ferme Brown Heaven of Vercheres, Québec, finished on top in the International Brown Swiss Show at World Dairy Expo on Thursday, October 6. Fantasy started by placing first in the Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over Cow class and then Senior Champion Female, and finally, Grand Champion Female. These are not new titles for Fantasy, as she left the 2015 World Dairy Expo as the Senior and Grand Champion Female, making it the second year she has taken home the Udder Comfort $1,000 Grand Champion Cash Award. Meanwhile, Reserve Grand Champion honors went to Cutting Edge T Delilah, the first place Senior Three-Year-Old Cow, owned by Kyle Barton of Ancramdale, N.Y.

Official judge Chris Hill of Thurmont, Md., and associate judge Sean Johnson of Glenville, Pa., placed 371 animals this year.

Show results and placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

  1. Blue Diamond Parker Gia-ET, Elisabeth & Elise Regusci, Modesto, Calif.
  2. Glen Islay Biver Fairytale, Lookout and Gerald Halbach, Canton De Hatley, Qué.

Winter Heifer Calf:

  1. New View S Encore, John & Bonnie Ayars and Dr. Kenny Manion, Mechanicsburg, Ohio
  2. Kar-Linn Gib Rosalea, Kar-Linn Swiss and Jeff Brown, Jackson Center, Ohio

Fall Heifer Calf:

  1. Top Acres Braiden Wiza-ET, Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, Fla.
  2. Ourway Seaman Fancy, Ourway Holsteins & Nathan Johnson, Brooklyn, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer:

  1. Niermans Durham Rhoda, Braylon J Hoesly, Monroe, Wis.
  2. Brook Hollow Total Party, Delbert & Heather Yoder, West Salem, Ohio

Spring Yearling Heifer:

  1. Jenlar Carter Trix-Twin, Brianna Meyer, Chilton, Wis.
  2. Brown Heaven Bloom Bublegum-ET, Bradner Farms, Abbotsford, B.C.

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

  1. North Lane Braid Present-ET, Leslie & Linda Bruchey, Westminster, Md.
  2. Top Acres HP B Wizer-ETV, Carol Regusci and Louie Oliveria, Modesto, Calif

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

  1. Cutting Edge A Ruby, John & Bonnie Ayars and Dr. Kenny Manion, Mechanicsburg, Ohio
  2. Dochaven Braiden Desiree, Jeffrey McKissick, New Castle, Pa.

Junior Champion Female:

North Lane Braid Present-ET, Leslie & Linda Bruchey, Westminster, Md.

Reserve Junior Champion Female:

Top Acres Braiden Wiza-ET, Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, Fla.

Junior Best Three Females:

  1. Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, NY
  2. Pit-Crew Genetics, Cambridge, Minn.

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show:

Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, NY

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show:

Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, NY

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

  1. Cutting Edge J Tully-ET, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
  2. Just So T Sundrop, Just So Farm, Lake Mills, Wis.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Cutting Edge B Sonny, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
  2. Pit-Crew Durham Trixie, Pit-Crew Genetics, Cambridge, Minn.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Cutting Edge Thunder Faye, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
  2. Peach Kist Total Tango-ET, Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, Fla.

Brown Swiss 2015 World Dairy Expo International Futurity:

  1. Voelkers Durango Sasha, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
  2. Kruses Victor Jiterbug-ET, Rick Kruse, Earlville, Iowa

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Fairdale Wasp Tillie, Richard Joe Sparrow, Owenton, Ky.
  2. Double W Thunder Than, Goldfawn, Double W, Random Luck, Darlington, Wis.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Cutting Edge T Delilah, Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.
  2. Voelkers Durango Sasha, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Intermediate Champion Female:

Cutting Edge T Delilah, Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:

Cutting Edge Thunder Faye, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Four-Year-Old Cow:

  1. CIE Wittspride Tinker Tonja, Random Luck, Goldfawn Farms, Darlington, Wis.
  2. R N R Lebron Emily, Ronald and E. Renee Michalovich, Lakeville, Ohio

Five-Year-Old Cow:

  1. North Lanes Ag Paisley-ET, Chelsea Skidmore, Union City, Ohio
  2. Random Luck B Tea Rose, Allison Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over:

  1. Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy, Ferme Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Qué.
  2. Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Component Merit:

  1. Pit-Crew Legacy Tori-ET, Pit-Crew Genetics, Cambridge, Minn
  2. Old Mill Amazing Grace, Bradner Farms, Abbotsford, B.C.

Best Three Females:

  1. Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
  2. Richard Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Produce of Dam:

1. Wayne E Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

2. Richard Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Total Performance Winner:

Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Nasco International Type & Production Award:

Top Acres Supreme Wisp, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris Ohio

Senior Champion Female:

Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy, Ferme Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Qué.

Reserve Senior Champion Female:

Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Grand Champion Female:

Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy, Ferme Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Qué.

Reserve Grand Champion Female:

Cutting Edge T Delilah, Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

State Herd (This is not a lead out class):

  1. Wisconsin Brown Swiss Breeders
  2. Ohio Brown Swiss Breeders

 Premier Breeder:

Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake N.Y.

Premier Exhibitor:

Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake N.Y.

Premier Sire:

Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET

Recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, World Dairy Expo attracts more than 70,000 attendees from over 90 countries to Madison, Wis. each year. The annual event will take place October 4–8, 2016, with the theme of “Celebrate 50!” to commemorate its golden anniversary. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #Celebrate50) for more information. 

###

Note to Editors:  High-resolution photo is available upon request from kschmitt@wdexpo.com