News Release

Friday, October 7, 2016

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Colata Named Back-To-Back Grand Champion

MADISON, WIS. – Numerous accolades were bestowed on Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, who was named Grand Champion Female of the International Junior Ayrshire Show for the second consecutive year on October 7, 2016 at World Dairy Expo®. Owned by Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y., Colata took home first place in the Four-Year-Old Cow class, followed by being awarded the Nasco International Type & Production award and Senior Champion Female honors. For their successes, they were presented with the Udder Comfort $500 Cash Award. Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show was awarded to Scapeland DB Sicily, owned by Dacey Anechiarico of Whiting, Vt., after taking home Reserve Senior Champion.                                         

106 junior owned animals were shown to official judge Molly Sloan, Columbus, Wis. and associate judge Blair Weeks, Charlottetown, PEI, Canada placed during the International Ayrshire Junior Show.

Top placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

1. Four-Hills Blondie, Britney, Megan, Johnny & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.

2. Smith Bros BBBK Special K, Vallow Hill Farm-Kenzie, Brynn & Ian Emery, Sullivan, Wis.

Winter Heifer Calf:

1. Woodman Farm Lochinvar Adele, Stephen & Tyler Woodman, Claremont, N.H.

2. Vallowhill Prime Thyme, Kenzie Emery, Sullivan, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf:

1. Mackinson Burdette Dynamite-ET, Down & Dirty Dairy, A Williams, P, A & A Schell, Lewiston, Minn.

2. Woodman Farm Forever Ex Jade, Tyler Woodman, Claremont, N.H.

Summer Yearling Heifer:

1. Spring-Run Prime Deedee, Rebecca M Vales, Wooster, Ohio

2. BJ's Ayrshires Billick Carmen, Bryon Franks, St. Olaf, Iowa

Spring Yearling Heifer:

1. Sco-Lo Dreamer Miracle-ET, Landree Fraley, Muncy, Pa.

2. Old-N-Lazy Gibbs Morgan-ET, Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi, Wis.

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Toll Gate Poker Sebrina, Megan J. Davenport, Litchfield, Conn.

2. 7-Ayr-S Pringles, Morgan Wingert of 7-Ayr-S Farms, Harmony, Minn.

Fall Yearling Heifer:

1. Fishersons Maxum Ms Kay-ET, Tyler Fisher and Rachel Hefel, Edgewood, Iowa

2. Grand-View HP Real Dutch-ET, Austin A Raymond, New Richmond, Wis

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Woodman Farm Lochinvar Adele, Stephen & Tyler Woodman, Claremont, N.H.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Spring-Run Prime Deedee, Rebecca M Vales, Wooster, Ohio

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

1. Old-N-Lazy Next Time Warn Me, Kenzie Emery, Sullivan, Wis.

2. Sco-Lo Realiy Missy-ET, Old-Bankston Ayrshires, Adam Ludwig and Levi Banowetz, Epworth, Iowa

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Canoe-Ridge Dbl Barrel Preston, Cody Zidlicky & Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Iowa

2. Onword Lazy M Distinct Arrow, Mackenzie Ullmer, Tyler Boyer and Monica Schwittay, Seymour, Wis.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Reinholts Burdette Anneka-ET . D, N, R, T, J & T Reinholt and D, D, & B Freeman, Bremen, Ind.

2. Trinkle Farms Bjack Emily, Bridey Nolan, Eagle Bridge, N.Y.                                                                                                    

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Scapeland DB Sicily, Dacey Anechiarico, Whiting, Vt.

2. Hi-Ayr-View Duckys Dream, P&A Ayrshires - T, S, K, C & C Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Hall's Burdette Ha-Ha-ET, Britney, Megan, Johnny & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.

2. Onword Crosby Angel , Aaron & Garrett Lovstuen, Decorah, Iowa

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Scapeland DB Sicily, Dacey Anechiarico, Whiting, Vt.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Canoe-Ridge Dbl Barrel Preston, Cody Zidlicky & Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Iowa

Four-Year-Old Cow:

1. Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.

 2. Emerald Farms Poker Sweething, Kassady, Taylor, Cody & Corey Jodrey , Winchester, Ohio

Five-Year-Old Cow:

1. Four-Hills Abush Sammy 3559, Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.

 2. Maplecrest Tuxedo Silk, Kristin Allen, Gillett, Wis.

Six-Year-Old Cow & Over:

1. Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia, Cassandra Plummer, Galena, M.D.

2. Burr-Oak Dynamos Paulann, Dale & Serenity Hetke, Ladysmith, Wis.

100,000 Lb Production Cow:

1. Four-Hills Tdent Snoopy 2634, Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.

2. Mueller's BBBK Calista, Leanne Vanderlaan / Hall's Ayrshires, Cushing, Okla.

Total Performance Winner – Junior Show:

Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.                            

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.

Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Four-Hills Abush Sammy 3559, Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Scapeland DB Sicily, Dacey Anechiarico, Whiting, Vt.

Recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, World Dairy Expo attracts more than 70,000 attendees from over 90 countries to Madison, Wis. each year. The annual event will take place October 4–8, 2016, with the theme of “Celebrate 50!” to commemorate its golden anniversary. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #Celebrate50) for more information. 

###

Note to Editors:  High-resolution photo is available upon request from kschmitt@wdexpo.com