News Release

Tuesday, September 29, 2015

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Wisconsin Cow Triumphs at International Junior Holstein Show

MADISON, WIS. – Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS, owned by Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening of Lomira, Wis., took home first in the Six-Year-Old and Older Cow class and was named Senior Grand Champion Female and Grand Champion Female of the International Junior Holstein Show at World Dairy Expo on September 29. Subliminal was awarded the Udder Comfort $500 Grand Champion Cash Award. Honored with first in the Four-Year-Old Cow class, Reserve Senior Grand Champion Female and Reserve Grand Champion Female was Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, owned by Jordan and Whitney Ebert of Algoma, Wis. Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show was presented to Silvermaple Windham Camille-ET, owned by Christian Cunningham of Penngrove, Calif. Ms Tara GC Tahiti-ET, owned by Austin Yoder and Matthias Swartzentruber of Montezuma, Ga., was awarded Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show.

Judge Chad Ryan of Fond du Lac, Wis. and Associate Judge Jamie Black of Constable, N.Y. placed 229 animals.

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

1. Siemers Rgd Lady Haya-ET, C,J,J,J,C & L Siemers, Newton, WI

2. Hez Hezbollahs Honour-ET, Connor Butler, Chebanse, IL

 

Winter Heifer Calf:

1. Sunnylodge Greenlane Leona, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN

2. Crackholm Pansy, Savannah and Kolton Crack, Richmond, QC

 

Fall Heifer Calf:

1. Md-Maple-Dell Gold Inola-ET, Chase Savage, Union Bridge, MD

2. Reyncrest Hez Gold Chain-ET, Andrew Reynolds, Corfu, NY

 

Summer Yearling Heifer:

1. Red Oak Fevers Secret, Alana Mckinven and Savannah & Kolton Crack, Canton De Hatley, QC

2. Budjon-Jk Glchip Explain-ET, Zachary, Jordan & Brianna Lemke, Chilton, WI

 

Spring Yearling Heifer:

1. K-Land Kilo Black Diamond, Ashley J Hawvermale, Wooster, OH

2. Butlerview Doorman Class-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI

 

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Hillpine B Anya-ET, Megan R Lauber, Union Grove, WI

2. Siemers Wood Ashlynn-ET, Noah Bilz, Dorchester, WI

 

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Comestar Lauras Doorman-ET, Kayla Umbel, Emmitsburg, MD

2. KnH Endres Atlantic Ocean, Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi, WI

 

Junior Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show

Seimers Eq Whippin-Good, C,J,J,J,C & L Siemers, Newton, WI

 

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show

K-Land Kilo Black Diamond, Ashley J Hawvermale, Wooster, OH

 

Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show

Md-Maple-Dell Gold Inola-ET, Chase Savage, Union Bridge, MD

 

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

1. Robrook Windbrook Myleigha, Dawson & Kylie Nickels, Fond du Lac, WI

2. Jacobs Goldwyn Karana-ET, Jacob Dueppengiesser, Perry, NY

 

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened):

1. Ms Tara GC Tahiti-ET, Austin Yoder & Matthias Swartzentruber, Montezuma, GA

2. Maple Wood Windhammer Elegance, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI

 

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened):

1. Silvermaple Windham Camille-ET, Christian Cunningham, Penngrove, CA

2. Pennwood Brokaw Tiana, Elizabeth M. Stoltzfus, Berlin, PA

 

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Siemers Braxton Marabel-ET, C,J,J,J,C & L Siemers, Newton, WI

2. Lexis Sid Rielle, Austin Yoder & Matthias Swartzentruber, Montezuma, GA

 

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Budjon-Jk Sid Elyssa-ET, Parker Hardy, Tipton, MI

2. Budjon-JK Atwood Ekira-ET, Kyle & Kris Ackley, East Liberty, OH

 

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior  Show

Silvermaple Windham Camille-ET, Christian Cunningham, Penngrove, CA

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show

Ms Tara GC Tahiti-ET, Austin Yoder & Matthias Swartzentruber, Montezuma, GA

 

Four-Year-Old Cow:

1. Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI

2. Crackholm Goldwyn Chary-ET, Jared Dueppengiesser, Perry, NY

 

Five-Year-Old Cow:

1. Tc Sanchez Kristina, Cooper Galton, Nunda, NY

2. Kingsway Goldwyn Abba Dabba-ET, Chelsea & Caitlyn Abbott, Enosburg, VT

 

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow:

1. Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS, Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, Lomira, WI

2. Luck-E Goldwyn Aaliyah-ET, Jesse Kline, Myerstown, PA

 

150,000 Lb. Production Cow:

1. Co-Vale Zenith Darla, Andrew Reynolds, Corfu, NY

2. Sunrose Delaney, Bryce & Brant Gingerich, Millersburg, IN

 

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS, Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, Lomira, WI

 

Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI

 

Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show:

Macland Cinnamon, Anna Culberson, Elgin, MN

 

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Blondin Goldwyn  Subliminal-ETS, Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, Lomira, WI

 

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI

 

WDE, recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, attracts more than 70,000 attendees from more than 90 countries each year. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE15) for more information.

###