News Release

Saturday, October 2, 2015

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Three-Year-Old Cow Nabs Grand Champion in the 2015 International Guernsey Show

MADISON, WIS. –Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET was honored as Grand Champion on the colored shavings Friday, October 2 at World Dairy Expo in the 2015 International Guernsey Show. Suede, owned and exhibited by Beth Anne Clark of New Paris, Pa. received both Intermediate and Grand Champion honors, as well as the Udder Comfort $1,000 Grand Champion Cash Award. Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion went to Millbone Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET, owned and exhibited by Morey Miller, M Hellenbrand, and P. Vail of Granby, Conn. Gary

Judge Lynn Harbaugh of Marion, Wis. placed 193 animals, 67 of which were juniors, with the assistance of Associate Judge Kevin Jorgensen of Waupun, Wis.

Overall show results and top placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

1. Prairie Moon L Anala-ET, Landon & Leslie Sivesind, Waukon, Iowa

2. Pare View Jud Pixie Pumpkin, Logan Derickson, Middleton, Del.

Winter Heifer Calf:

1. Adams Creek Phoenix Mallory, Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

2. Femara GG HP Kringle Alyssa-ET, L: A. Sarbacker O: D Basse, Hillpoint Partners and M. Miller, Edgerton, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf:

1. Springhill Blackwidow-ET, Marshall Overholt, Big Prairie, Ohio

2. Adams Creek Maxim Nilla, Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer:

1. Knapps K Coni Jameson-ET, Daniel, Justin and Tyler Chupp, Inola, Okla.

2. Misty Meadows Rebel Suite, Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

Spring Yearling Heifer:

1. Springhill Laredo Jubilee-ET, Marshall Overholt, Big Prairie, Ohio

2. Up The Creek Jester Kazaam, Scott & Lindsay Weisensel, Marshall, Wis.

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Warwick Manor Alymo Pie, Karli Stoltzfus, East Earl, Pa.

2. Walnut Ridge Sizzle Neverland, James Meyer and Richard Whalen, Chenoa, Ill.

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Wee Kin Farm Yogi Susan-ET, Donna M. Whalen, Millbrook, N.Y.

2. Trotacre Tiller Maelyn-ET, Cara M. Trotter, Enon Valley, Pa.

Junior Champion Female:

Springhill Laredo Jubilee-ET, Marshall Overholt, Big Praire, Ohio

Reserve Junior Champion Female:

Up The Creek Jester Kazaam, Scott & Lindsay Weisensel, Marshall, Wis.

Junior Best Three Females:

1. Marshall Overholt, Big Prairie, Ohio

2. Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show:

Adams Creek Farm, Steve & Debbie Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show:

Springhill Farm, Big Prairie, Ohio

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

1. Knapps Prada Tameer, Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

2. Knapps Spider Jadyland Et, Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Fight-Bac Guernsey Gold Futurity:

1. Four Winds Dc Candy-ET, Lauren McDonald, Hartland, Wis.

2. Four Winds DC Cashmere-ET, Rosedale and Four Winds, Oxford, Wis.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened):

1. Four Winds Dc Candy-ET, Lauren McDonald, Hartland, Wis.

2. Coulee Crest Ap Lexi-ET, Jade Jensen, New Richmond, Wis.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened):

1. Tru-Lan Aaron Dellia-ET, Casey & Traci Nelson, Ellendale, Minn.

2. Knapps Adacka Triumph-ET, Alex & Mary Richardson, Wapakoneta, Ohio

Guernsey 2015 World Dairy Expo International Futurity:

1. Knapps Fame Tomorrow Et, Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

2. Knife Lake Kringle Olympia-ET, Cory Salzl and Kristen & Jesse Heitke, Litchfield, Minn.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET, Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

2. Misty Meadows Levi Sienna-ET, Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Dix-Lee Kojack Fawn, Whitney Lee Yerina, Phillipsburg, Mo.

2. Maplehurst Les Maya, Donna M. Whalen, Millbrook, N.Y.

Intermediate Champion Female:

Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET, Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:

Misty Meadows Levi Sienna-ET, Beth Anne Clark New Paris, Pa.

Four-Year-Old Cow:

1. Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET, Morey Miller, M Hellenbrand, P. Vail, Granby, Conn.

2. Prairie Moon Y Antebella, Landon & Leslie Sivesind, Waukon, Iowa

Five-Year-Old Cow:

1. Flambeau Manor Ro Lauren-ET, Gary Van Doorn, Tony, Wis.

2. Whirlwind Acres Mint Ember, Arlon E Fritsche, New Ulm, Minn.

Six-Year-Old & Older Cow:

1. Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET, Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

2. Campbells Rodneys Unify, Marshall Oversholt, Big Prairie, Ohio

Total Performance Winner:

Lavon Farms Gembo Pepper, Springville Farm, Emory, Tx.

Best Animal Bred & Owned:

Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET, Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

Best Uddered Cow:

Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET, Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

Nasco International Type & Production Award:

Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET

Best Three Females:

1. Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

2. Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

Exhibitor’s Herd:

1. Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

2. Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

Produce of Dam:

1. Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

2. Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Dam & Daughter:

1. P. Morey Miller, Granby, Conn.

2. Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor, Wis.

Senior Champion Female:

Millbone Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET, Morey Miller, M Hellenbrand, P. Vail, Granby, Conn.

Reserve Senior Champion Female:

Flambeau Manor Ro Lauren-ET, Gary Van Doorn, Tony, Wis.

Grand Champion Female:

Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET, Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

Reserve Grand Champion Female:

Millbone Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET, Morey Miller, M Hellenbrand, P. Vail, Granby, Conn.

State Herd:

1. Wisconsin Guernsey Breeders

2. Iowa Guernsey Breeders

Premier Breeder:

Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Exhibitor:

Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Sire:

Millborne Tiller Fayes Fame-ET

 

WDE, recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, attracts more than 70,000 attendees from more than 90 countries each year. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE15) for more information.

###