News Release

Saturday, October 3, 2015

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Tequila’s a Knockout at the 2015 International Red & White Show

MADISON, WIS. –Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET wins it again for the second year in a row at the 2015 International Red & White Show Friday, October 2 at World Dairy Expo. Tequila, owned and exhibited by MilkSource Genetics of Kaukauna, Wis., took home Grand and Senior Champion titles and the Udder Comfort $1,000 Grand Champion Cash Award. Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion was won by Ms Stranshome Alltheway-Red, owned and exhibited by Glamourview-Iager & Walton, of Walkersville, Md. 

Judge Pat Conroy of Angola, Ind. and Associate Judge Joël Lepage of Amqui, QC, Canada placed 236 animals, of which 76 were juniors.

Overall results and top placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

1. Ovaltop Barbwire Spark-Red, Ashlyn C. Wolfe, Richfield Springs, N.Y.

2. Milksource Dft Lexus-Red-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Winter Heifer Calf:

1. Willows-Edge Real Mink-Red, Bonnie Van Dyk, New Richmond, Wis.

2. Windy-Knoll-View Rejoyc-Red, Triple T, W & M Iager, C Savage, North Lewisburg, Ohio

Fall Heifer Calf:

1. Milksource Wire Racket-Red, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

2. 2nd-Look Bwire 12437-Red-ET, C&J Hill, A Eaton, S Rohe, Thurmont, Md.

Summer Yearling Heifer:

1. Jerland Sh Dir Nixie-Red-ET, Lindsay Bowen, Amy Ryan, Glamourview, West Salem, Ohio

2. Milksource Barb Love-Red-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer:

1. Heatherstone Redhot-Red, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C.

2. Rietben T Copper, Rietveld Dairies LTD & Graisson Schmidt, Baraboo, Wis.

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Siemers Defnt Great-Red-ET, C,J,J,J,C & L Siemers, Newton, Wis.

2. Ms Absolute Sunspot-Red-ET, C & J Hill, F Connelly, G Coughlin and T Merwarth, Thurmont, Md.

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Earincliffe Redliner Sarah-Red, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

2. Yard-O-Ute Amistad CeCe-Red, Wade Yardley, Lehi, Ut.

Junior Champion Female:

Earincliffe Redliner Sarah-Red, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

Reserve Junior Champion Female:

Milksource Wire Racket-Red, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Junior Best Three Females:

1. MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

2. Glad Ray Farm, Emmitsburg, Md.

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show:

MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show:

Siemers Holstein Farm, Inc., Newton, Wis.

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

1. Miss Hot Mama-Red-ET, Majestic View, M&T Smith, E Kueffner & P Vail, Watertown, Wis.

2. Wabash-Way Absol Ali-Red-ET, Wabash-Way Holsteins LLC, New Weston, Ohio

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Miss Apple Snapple-Red-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

2. Rosedale The Rose-Red-ET, Rosedale Genetics Ltd, Oxford, Wis.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Frozenes-Lp Contdr Lark-Red-ET, Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.

2. Ms Apples Aleda-Red-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC

Red & White 2015 World Dairy Expo International Futurity:

1. Rokey-Benfar R Cutie-Red-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

2. Crescentmead Sweetie Pie-Red, MilkSource Genetics and Grady Wendorf, Kaukauna, Wis.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. L-Maples Hvezda Calli-Red, Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, Lomira, Wis.

2. Crescentmead Sweetie Pie-Red, MilkSource Genetics and Grady Wendorf, Kaukaunda, Wis.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Rokey-Benfar R Cutie-Red-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

2. Reyncrest Real Laredo-Red, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Intermediate Champion Female:

Rokey-Benfar R Cutie-Red-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:

Frozenes-Lp Contdr Lark-Red-ET, Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.

Four-Year-Old Cow:

1. Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

2. Ms Stranshome Alltheway-Red, Glamourview-Iagr & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

Five-Year-Old Cow:

1. Cleland Absolute Coleen-Red, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

2. Milksource Adv Lilac-Red-ET, Jenna Langer, DeForest, Wis.

Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over:

1. Cleland Advnt Alexia-Red-ET, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, Ill.

2. Lookout Advent Flicka-Red, C & J Hill, G Coughlin Jr. and St. Jacobs, Thurmont, Md.

125,000 Lb. Production Cow:

1. Ridgedale-T Raichu-Red, W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, N.Y.

2. Ms Delicous Apple-Red-ET, M & S Deaver & J & C Erbsen, Edgerton, Wis.

Nasco International Type & Production Award:

Cleland Advnt Alexia-Red-ET, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, Ill.

Senior Best Three Females:

1. Jason Cleland, Clinton, Wis.

2. Rosedale Genetics Ltd, Oxford, Wis.

Produce of Dam:

1. Apple Partners LLC, Lanark Ill.

2. W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Sprins, NY.

Dam and Daughter:

1. Jason Cleland, Clinton, Wis.

2. Reid Stransky and Jeni Dingbaum, Owatonna Minn.

Champion Bred & Owned Cow:

Blondin Destry Sally-Red-ET, Ferme Blondin & Oscar Dupasquier, Saint-Placide, QC

Senior Champion Female:

Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Senior Champion Female:

Ms Stranshome Alltheway-Red, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

Grand Champion Female:

Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female:

Ms Stranshome Alltheway-Red, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

Best Uddered Cow:

Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

State Herd:

1.Wisconsin Red & White Breeders

2. Iowa Red & White Breeders

Premier Breeder:

MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor:

MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Sire:

KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET

 

WDE, recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, attracts more than 70,000 attendees from more than 90 countries each year. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE15) for more information.

###