News Release

Tuesday, September 29, 2015

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

New York Cow takes Top Honors at

International Ayrshire Junior Show

MADISON, WIS. – Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, owned by Erin Curtis-Szalach of Cazenovia, N.Y., was honored with Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show at the International Ayrshire Junior Show during the 2015 World Dairy Expo on Tuesday, September 29. She placed first in the Senior Three-Year-Old class, followed by Senior and Grand Champion of the Junior Show, as well as Top Performance Winner of the Junior Show. Colata received the Udder Comfort Grand Champion $500 Cash Award. Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show was Bar-Vue BBK Goldy, owned by P&A Ayrshires of Dyersville, Iowa. Goldy also received Senior Champion Female honors of the Junior Show, after placing first in the Six-Year-Old and Over class.

 

Judge Mary Creek of Hagerstown, Md. and Associate Judge Sewlyn Donald of Featherston, NZ placed 265 animals during the International Ayrshire Junior Show.

 

Top placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

1. Vales-Pride Dreamer Elizabeth, Cadin Valentine, Thurmont, MD

2. Mackinson Burdette Diamond-ET, Jacob Raber, Pontiac, IL

 

Winter Heifer Calf:

1. Sco-Lo Dream Mistress-ET, Tyler Bruchey, Westminster, MD

2. Four-Hills Gibbs Shay 5484, Britney Hill, Bristol, VT

 

Fall Heifer Calf:

1. Grand-View HP Real Dutch-ET, Austin A Raymond, New Richmond, WI

2. Emerald-Farms Burdette Maryann, Corey and Cody Jodrey, Winchester, OH

 

Summer Yearling Heifer:

1. Maple Dell D Gale, Alexis Winkler, Woodbine, MD

2. P&A Superior Remedy, P&A Ayrshires - T, S, K, C & C Kruse, Dyersville, IA

 

Spring Yearling Heifer:

1. Sl-Acres Homerun Itsouttahere, Starlight Acres-Q, S & J Schaefer, Little Falls, MN

2. Vales-Pride Dreams Exceeded, Cadin Valentine, Thurmont, MD

 

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Family-Af-Ayr Burdette Destiny-ET, Kristin Allen, Cecil, WI

2. Maple Dell Poker Diamond-ET, Morgan Murray, Woodbine, MD

 

Fall Yearling Heifer:

1. Old-Bankston JC Bri-Ella-ET, Cecilia Winkler, Woodbine, MD

2. West Meadow Dreamer's Vannie-ET, Jazmin L. Wingert, Kent, IL

 

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Sco-Lo Dream Mistress-ET, Tyler Bruchey, Westminster, MD

 

Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Family-Af-Ayr Burdette Destiny-ET, Kristin Allen, Cecil, WI

 

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

1. Four-Hills Lure Bieber, E, B, M, B & J Hill, Bristol, VT

2. Toppglen Black-Eyed Susan, Tanner B Topp, New Bremen, OH

 

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Hawver-Crest Shirley Sue, Ashley J Hawvermale, Wooster, OH

2. Scapeland Db Sicily, Dacey Anechiarico, Whiting, VT

 

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Hall's Burdette Ha-Ha-ET, Britney, Megan, Johnny & Bradley Hill, Bristol, VT

2. Bushman Burdette Dazzel, West Will Farms, A&F Williams, L&H West, Mabel, MN

 

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Good-Vue Dream Vanessa, David, Matthew & Steven Hanson, Goodridge, MN

2. Nickle-Plate Distinction 878, Kurt & Scott Wolf and Levi Banowetz, Epworth, IA

 

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, NY

2. Starlight-Acres Edge Cinabun, Sydney Kleingartner, Gackle, ND

 

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, NY

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Starlight-Acres Edge Cinabun, Sydney Kleingartner, Gackle, ND

 

Four-Year-Old Cow:

1. Onword Calimero Ariel, P&A Ayrshires - T, S, K, C & C Kruse, Dyersville, IA

2. Maplecrest Tuxedo Silk, Kristin Allen, Cecil, WI

 

Five-Year-Old Cow:

1. Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia, Cassandra Plummer, Galena, MD

2. Faucher Calimero Sassy-ET, Todd, Connie, Ashley & Megan Bushman, Calmar, IA

 

Six-Year-Old Cow & Over:

1. Bar-Vue BBK Goldy, P&A Ayrshires-T, S, K, C & C Kruse, Dyersville, IA

2. Four-Hills Tdent Snoopy, Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, VT

100,000 Lb Production Cow:

1. Magic-Meadows Bbbk Alexus, Britney Hill, Bristol, VT

2. G-Force Sarges Haley, Tim, Mary, & Katie Gillette, Whitewater, WI

 

Total Performance Winner – Junior Show:

Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, NY

 

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Bar-Vue BBK Goldy, P&A Ayrshires-T, S, K, C & C Kruse, Dyersville, IA

 

Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia, Cassandra Plummer, Galena, MD

 

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, NY

 

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Bar-Vue BBK Goldy, P&A Ayrshires-T, S, K, C & C Kruse, Dyersville, IA

 

WDE, recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, attracts more than 70,000 attendees from more than 90 countries each year. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE15) for more information.

###