News Release

Thursday, October 1, 2015

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Jade Bee Tops International Jersey Junior Show for Second Time

MADISON, WIS. – Shining on the shaving for yet another year, Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder of River Valley Farm brought home three champion titles in the 2015 International Junior Jersey Show Wednesday, September 30 at World Dairy Expo. Willdina Jade Bee of River Valley won Senior and Grand Champion for the second time at Expo since 2013, taking home the Udder Comfort $500 Grand Champion Cash Award. This is River Valley’s sixth Grand and Senior Champion at Expo in the past seven years. Reserve Grand Champion was won for the fourth time in the past five years by River Valley with Undergrond L-Mamie Lola. Reserve Senior Champion went to Diftwood Action Dollop exhibited by Patrick S. Youse of Ridgely, Md.

Judge Michael Heath of Westminster, Md. and Associate Judge Wayne Stiles also of Westminster, Md., placed 418 entries, 89 of which were Juniors.

Top class placings and overall show results are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

  1. Lake-Point Vixens Vivienne, Ashley and Kelly Hawvermale, Wooster, Ohio
  2. Four-Hills Impresion Galaxy 5597-ET, Megan Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Winter Heifer Calf:

  1. Kellogg-Bay Salvation Response-ET, Jaydn & Kennedy Kimball and Caroline Allen, Windham, Maine
  2. Four-Hills Response Brazil-ET, Britney & Megan Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Fall Heifer Calf:

  1. Meadowridge Gentry Angie, Roger Riebe & Alleah Anderson, Cumberland, Wis.
  2. Maughlin Tequila Chole, D Cole, E Sharp and B, C, M, M Mazzaro, Williamsfield, Ohio

Summer Yearling Heifer:

  1. Four-Hills Baby-Girl, Megan & Elizabeth Hill, Bristol, Vt.
  2. Underground Emilys Charm, Landree Fraley, Muncy, Pa.

Spring Yearling Heifer:

  1. Oeh-My Premier Promise-ET, Chase & Willow Oehmichen, Abbostford, Wis.
  2. Crossbrook Impression Dasher-ET, Holley Oberrich, Ed Burdette, Scott Stanford, Ashley Oberrich, Appleton, Wis.

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

  1. Electras Evolution-ET, Noah Bilz, Dorchester, Wis.
  2. M-Signature Tequila Essential, D Cole and B, C, M & M Mazzaro and M Lager, Williamsfield, Ohio

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

  1. Billings Grove Brianna, Samantha Cohen, Monroe, NH
  2. Meadowridge Spicy Hot Angie, Roger Riebe & Alleah Anderson, Cumberland, Wis.

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Meadowridge Gentry Angie, Roger Riebe & Alleah Anderson, Cumberland, Wis.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Maughlin Tequila Chloe, D Cole, E Sharp and B, C, M, M Mazzaro, Williamsfield, Ohio

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

  1. Family Hill Coltaon Nova, Madison Lancaster, Ferndale, Wash.
  2. Avon Road Verbatim Ellen, Iris Quinlan & Skyler Strandberg, Alma Center, Wis.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened):

  1. Brandenburg Louie Dutchess Duke, Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
  2. K & M Velocity Gwen-ET, Lila C. Sloan, Davis, Ill.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Haak Haven Tequila Nolla-ET, Ruby Anne Vander Haak, Lynden, Wash.
  2. Steeshanie Iatola Tinkerbell, Madison A. Iager, Woodbine, Md.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Fairvista Verbatium Sweet N Sassy, River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder; Tremont, Ill.
  2. Miss Tequila Graffiti, Norse Star Jerseys & Grant Fremstad, Westby, Wis.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Underground L-Mamie Lola; River Valley Farm; Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder; Tremont, Ill.
  2. Mayerlane Brown Cow Vermouth, Hannah E & Frederick W Ullom, Bloomer, Wis.

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Underground L-Mamie Lola, River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Fairvista Verbatium Sweet N Sassy, River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Four-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Driftwood Action Dollop, Patrick S. Youse, Ridgely, Md.
  2. RJF Shining Gemstone, Megan Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Five-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Boddens Rosland, Benjamin C Buske, Brownsville, Wis.
  2. Underground Dominica Mamie, Regina Pozzi, Petaluma, Calif.

Six-Year-Old & Older Cow:

  1. Willdina Jade Bee, River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.
  2. Kellogg-Bay Amedeo Gladys-ET, Megan Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Lifetime Cheese Production Cow:

  1. Paule-View Ciller Sabrina; Andy, Ryan & Kellie Ripp; Dimock, SD

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Willdina Jade Bee, River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Diftwood Action Dollop, Patrick S. Youse, Ridgely, Md.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Willdina Jade Bee, River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Undergrond L-Mamie Lola, River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

WDE, recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, attracts more than 70,000 attendees from more than 90 countries each year. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE15) for more information.

###