News Release

Saturday, October 3, 2015

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Five-Year-Old Cow Named Champion in International Red & White Junior Show

MADISON, WIS. – Cleland Absolute Coleen-Red, exhibited by Joseph, Zach, Jerome and Darian Stransky of Owatonna, Minn., took home top honors in the 2015 International Red & White Junior Show Friday, October 2, at World Dairy Expo. Cleland was adorned with banners for both Senior and Grand Champion and received the Udder Comfort $500 Grand Champion Cash Award. Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion awards went to Ridgedale-T Raichu-Red, owned and exhibited by W. Cyrus Conard, of Sharon Springs, N.Y.

Judge Pat Conroy of Angola, Ind. and Associate Judge Joël Lepage of Amqui, QC, Canada placed 236 animals, of which 76 were juniors.

Overall results and top placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

1. Siemers About Greta-Red-ET, C,J,J,J,C & L Siemers, Newton, Wis.

2. Engleking Matt Penelope-Red, Caitlin Cox, Greenfield, Ind.

Winter Heifer Calf:

1. LME Armani Rascal-Red, Brock Liddle, Argyle, N.Y.

2. Liquidsum Hotty-Red-ET, Rachel Mari Van Buren, Lowville, N.Y.

Fall Heifer Calf:

1. OCD Camden Lyra-Red-ET, Bryce Warriner, Andover, N.Y.

2. Glay-Ray-K More Wine-Red-ET, Patrick S. Youse, Ridgely, Md.

Summer Yearling Heifer:

1. Milksource Apple Wine-Red, Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth, Plymouth, Wis.

2. Duckett Secure Lilly-Red-ET, Melissa Sprecher, Sauk City, Wis.

Spring Yearling Heifer:

1. Glad-Ray-K More Sleet-Red-ET, Patrick S. Youse, Ridgely, Md.

2. Reyncrest Rb Loca-Red-ET, Andrew Reynolds, Corfu, N.Y.

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Country-Path Ab Hunter-Red, Katelyn Nolt, Canton, Pa.

2. Glad Ray K Sequin Red, Kayla Umbel and Olivia & Lillian Finke, Emmitsburg, Md.

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Greenlea A Ca-Red-ET, Colton Wayne Hartman, St. Thomas, Pa.

2. Inspired Doncha Miss Me-Red, Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, Wis.

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

LME Armani Rascal-Red, Brock Liddle, Argyle, N.Y.

Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Glad-Ray-K More Sleet-Red-ET, Patrick S. Youse, Ridgely, Md.

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

1. Glad-Ray-K More Love-Red-ET, Justin Kennedy, Mercer, Pa.

2. Synergy Always Smokin-Red, M, C, & E Jauquet and M, C, & S Haack, Pulaski, Wis.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Sunnylodge Reali Laurel-Red-ET, Whitney Kugler, Valley Falls, N.Y.

2. V-View Destry Merlot-Red-ET, Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, Wis.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Four-Hills Rb Jess-Red-ET, Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.

2. MilkSource LD Teagin-Red-ET, Jordan Elmore and Kadyn Gibson, Eminence, Ky.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. SI-Acres Redlou Firefly-Red, Jacob Schaefer and Quentin Scott, Little Falls, Minn.

2. Fishersons Redmen Hiccup-Red, Tyler Fisher, Edgewood, Iowa

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. MilkSource Dty Tammy-Red-ET, G&L Wendorf, D&K Nickels, Ixonia, Wis.

2. Kamps-Hollow ASenora-Red-ET, Jordyn Kamps, Belmont, Wis.

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

MilkSource Dty Tammy-Red-ET, G&L Wendorf, D&K Nickels, Ixonia, Wis.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Sunnylodge Reali Laurel-Red-ET, Whitney Kugler, Valley Falls, N.Y.

Four-Year-Old Cow:

1. Arsenal Cntndr Dizzy-Red-ET, Patrick S. Youse, Ridgely, Md.

2. Farnear-Tbr American-Red-ET, Jessica & Olivia Telgmann, Strasburg, Ill.

Five-Year-Old Cow:

1. Cleland Absolute Coleen-Red, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stansky, Owatonna, Minn.

2. Four-Hills Adv Kalie-Red, Elizabeth & Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over:

1. Ridgedale Runway-Red-ET, W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, N.Y.

2. Paulo-Bro-Sp Shari-Red-ET, Christian Cunningham, Penngrove, Calif.

125,000 Lb. Production Cow:

1. Ridgedale-T Raichu-Red, W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, N.Y.

2. Paulo-Bro-Sp Shar-Red-ET, Noah Bilz, Dorchester, Wis.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show:

Four-Hills Adv Kalie-Red, Elizabeth & Britney Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Cleland Absolute Coleen-Red, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Ridgedale-T Raichu-Red, W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, N.Y.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Cleland Absolute Coleen-Red, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show:

Ridgedale-T Raichu-Red, W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, N.Y.

 

WDE, recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, attracts more than 70,000 attendees from more than 90 countries each year. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE15) for more information.

###