News Release

Thursday, October 1, 2015

Dairyland Cow Places Top at International Jersey Show Results

MADISON, WIS. – Grand Champion Female in the International Jersey Show on Wednesday, September 30 at World Dairy Expo was awarded to Musqie Iatola Martha-ET, owned and exhibited by Shelby Ostrom of Kaukauna, Wis. Martha was also first place in the Four-Year-Old class and took home the Senior Grand Champion Female Award. She received the Udder Comfort $1,000 Grand Champion Cash Award. Reserve Grand Champion was Payneside Mac N Cheese, owned by Arethusa Farm LLC of Litchfield, Conn. Additionally, she placed first in the Senior Two-Year-Old class and went on to be named the Intermediate Champion Female.

Judge Michael Heath of Westminster, Md. and Associate Judge Wayne Stiles, also of Westminster, Md., placed 418 animals in the International Jersey Show at World Dairy Expo.

Overall show results and top class placings are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

  1. Miss Premier Mangorita, Colton Thomas, North Lewisburg, Ohio
  2. Pfaffsway Imp Gracious Choise-ET, Olivia and Collin Pfaff, Alma Center, Wis.

Winter Heifer Calf:

  1. Faveautiere Gonbelie, Glamourview-Lager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.
  2. Kellogg-Bay Salvation Response-ET, Jaydn & Kennedy Kimball and Caroline Allen, Windham, Maine

Fall Heifer Calf:

  1. Meadowridge Gentry Angie, Roger Riebe & Alleah Anderson, Cumberland, Wis.
  2. Maughlin Tequila Chloe, D Cole, E Sharp and B, C, M, M Mazzaro, Williamsfield, Ohio

Summer Yearling Heifer:

  1. Discoverys Hired Jynx, D Cole, B, C, M, M Mazzaro and C Bienhardt, Williamsfield, Ohio
  2. Salts Premier Sea Salt, Colton Thomas & Treasure Clark, North Lewisburg, Ohio

Spring Yearling Heifer:

  1. Oat Hill Gunman Nina-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia
  2. M-Signature Tequila Izzy, Glamourview, Franchise & Borba, Walkersville, Md.

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

  1. Arethusa Impression Sotstice-ET, Jason Luttropp, Berlin, Wis.
  2. Arethusa Impression Solaris-ET, Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

  1. M-Signature Tina Maries Riesling-ET, D Cole, B, C, M, M Mazzaro and M Iager, Williamsfield, Ohio
  2. JWH Nate Silver, Don & Lydia Turner & Ted & Diane Smart, Anna, Ohio

Junior Champion Female:

Oat Hill Gunman Nina-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Reserve Junior Champion Female:

Discoverys Hired Jynx, D Cole, B, C, M, M Mazzaro and C Bienhardt, Williamsfield, Ohio

Junior Best Three Females:

  1. Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.
  2. Signature Cattle, Williamsfield, Ohio

Premier Breeder:

Arethusa Farm, Litchfield, Conn.

Premier Exhibitor:

Glamourview-Walton, Iager, Walkersville, Md.

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

  1. FLM Tradition Flower, Frigot, Lancaster and Mahovlic, Tillamook, Ore.
  2. EDN-RU Tequila Prissy’s Prilly, MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna,Wis.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Kan Do Daisy, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.
  2. RJF Tequila Jazz, Lloyd & Denise Pease, Susquehanna, Pa.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Payneside Mac N Cheese, Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.
  2. Marhaven Minister Corona-ET, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

Jersey 2015 World Dairy Expo International Futurity:

  1. Avonlea Koffeetime At Arcadia-ET, Avonlea Genetics & Arcadia Farms, Brighton, ON
  2. South Mountain Comerica Sassy-ET, Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Chilli Premier Cinema-ET, Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.
  2. Underground Hollys Hope, Tammie Dunn & Sue Younker, Fleetwood, Pa.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Carly-O Tequila Alley, Budjon, Vail, Borba and Borba, Lomira, Wis.
  2. Underground L-Mamie Lola, River Valley Farm- Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Intermediate Champion Female:

Payneside Mac N Cheese, Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:

Chilli Premier Cinema-ET, Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, Md.

Four-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Musqie Iatola Martha-ET, Shelby Ostrom, Kaukauna, Wis.
  2. Can Do Tequila Chase, Ryan, Freynie and Aaron Lancaster, Tillamook, Ore.

Five-Year-Old Cow:

  1. TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET, River Valley Farm- Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.
  2. Miss Triple T Serenity-ET, Triple-T & Cybil Fisher, North Lewisburg, Ohio

Six-Year-Old Cow & Older Cow:

  1. Willdina Jade Bee, River Valley Farm- Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill
  2. Arethusa Response Vivid-ET, Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Lifetime Cheese Production Cow:

  1. Stoney Point Excitation Jamie, River Valley Farm- Ben, Andy, Blessing, Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.
  2. Woodmohr Marlos Ultra Divine-ET, Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer, Wis.

Senior Champion Female:

Musqie Iatola Martha-ET, Shelby Ostrom, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Senior Champion Female:

TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET, River Valley Farm- Ben, Andy, Blessing and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Grand Champion Female:

Musqie Iatola Martha-ET, Shelby Ostrom, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female:

Payneside Mac N Cheese, Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn. 

World Dairy Expo, recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, attracts more than 70,000 attendees from more than 90 countries each year. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE15) for more information.

###