News Release

Tuesday, September 29, 2015

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Colata Awarded Grand Champion at

International Ayrshire Show

MADISON, WIS. – Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, owned by Erin Curtiz-Szalach of Cazenovia, N.Y., took home first place in the Senior Three-Year-Old Cow class, and was awarded Bred & Owned, Best Udder, and Production at the International Ayrshire Show on September 29 at World Dairy Expo. She also took home Intermediate Champion Female and Grand Champion Female honors in addition to Grand Champion of the Junior Show. Colata was awarded the Udder Comfort $1,000 Grand Champion Cash Award. Reserve Grand Champion Female was awarded to Ski-Pal L G Kalina, owned by Glamourview of Walkersville, Md. Kalina placed second in the Senior Three-Year-Old class and received Reserve Intermediate Champion Female honors.                                              

265 animals were shown under Judge Mary Creek of Hagerstown, Md. and Associate Judge Selwyn Donald of Featherston, NZ.

Top class placing are as follows:

Spring Heifer Calf:

1. Mowry's Gibbs Cayenne, Jordan Helsley, Roaring Springs, PA

2. Mill Valley Gunner Charm, J & D Greiwe, T, L & B Greiwe and G, G & M Hageman, Sidney, OH

 

Winter Heifer Calf:

1. Sco-Lo Dream Mistress-ET, Tyler Bruchey, Westminster, MD

2. Four-Hills Gibbs Shay 5484, Britney Hill, Bristol, VT

 

Fall Heifer Calf:

1. Sco-Lo Reality Missy-ET, Scott Wolf, Levi Banowetz and Adam Ludwig, Epworth, IA

2. Family Af-Ayr Maxum Deluxe, Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia , IL

 

Summer Yearling Heifer:

1. Park-View-Colors Opnty Jina-ET, Garrett & Kelly Holewinski, Pulaski, WI

2. MJH Riggins Teagan, Mike & Julie Hemp, Beaverville, IL

 

Spring Yearling Heifer:

1. Family Af-Ayr Cal Marcie-ET, Family Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, IL

2. Sl-Acres Homerun Itsouttahere, Starlight Acres-Q, S & J Schaefer, Little Falls, MN

 

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

1. Family-Af-Ayr Burdette Destiny-ET, Kristin Allen, Cecil, WI

2. Maple Dell Poker Diamond-ET, Morgan Murray, Woodbine, MD

 

Fall Yearling Heifer:

1. Family-Af-Ayr L Madison, Mark & Becky Brown and Cheyenne Hughey, Stitzer, WI

2. Old-Bankston JC Bri-Ella-ET, Cecilia Winkler, Woodbine, MD

 

Junior Champion Female:
Sco-Lo Dream Mistress-ET, Tyler Bruchey, Westminster, MD

 

Reserve Junior Champion Female:

Family-Af-Ayr Burdette Destiney-ET, Kristin Allen, Cecil, WI

 

Junior Best Three Females:

1. Sco-Lo and Coonridge, Dyersville, IA

2. Family Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, IL

 

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show:

Family Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, IL

 

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show:

Steve Searles-Stillmore Cattle Company, Pine Island, MN

 

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

1. Van-De Brdt Hopscotch Pinochle, Coleman Stacey, Smyrna, TN

2. Honor-Roll Traveler Tacey 946, Peter Vail, Valatie, NY

 

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Heineman Burdette Classic, Angela Fuller, Attica, NY

2. Barrick Burdette Dora, Megan Bailey, Glasgow, KY

 

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

1. Sco-Lo Reality Maddie-ET, John Cannon, Dyersville, IA

2. Grand-View HP Burdette Dells-ET, Glamourview, Walkersville, MD

 

Ayrshire 2015 World Dairy Expo International Futurity:

1. Family Af-Ayr Dyno Delaney, Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, IL

2. Daltondale Prestige Sal, Caitlyn Cull & Brent Thompson, Newton, IA

 

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Sunny Acres Ca Ginger, Greg & Andrew Evans, Georgetown, NY

2. Family Af-Ayr Dyno Delaney, Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, IL

 

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

1. Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, NY

2. Ski-Pal L G Kalina, Glamourview, Walkersville, MD

 

Intermediate Champion Female:

Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, NY

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:

Ski-Pal L G Kalina, Glamourview, Walkersville, MD

 

Four-Year-Old Cow:

1. Mowry's Burdette Summer, Jordan Helsley, Roaring Springs, PA

2. Sunny Acres Riggins Ramona, Kathryn B. Evans, Georgetown, NY

 

Five-Year-Old Cow:

1. Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia, Cassandra Plummer, Galena, MD

2. Faucher Calimero Sassy-ET, Todd, Connie, Ashley & Megan Bushman, Calmar, IA

 

Six-Year-Old & Over Cow:

1. Vieux Village C. Diamond, Florent, Vicky & Bianca Foley, Piopolis, QC

2. Bar-Vue BBK Goldy, P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse, Dyersville, IA

 

100,000 Lb. Production Cow:

1. Right-Angle T Harley, Yarrabee Cows and Ski-Pal Ayrshire, Brooklyn, IA

2. G-Force Lawrence Toni, Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette, Whitewater, WI

 

Total Performance Winner:

Grand-View Sumtotal Divot, Timoth & Katie Busch, Cecil, WI

 

Senior Champion Female:

Right-Angle T Harley, Yarrabee Cows and Ski-Pal Ayrshire, Brooklyn, IA

 

Reserve Senior Champion Female:

Vieux Village C. Diamond, Florent, Vicky, & Bianca Foley, Piopolis, QC

 

Grand Champion Female:

Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, NY

 

Reserve Grand Champion Female:

Ski-Pal L G Kalina, Glamourview, Walkersville, MD

 

Nasco International Type & Production Award:

Family Af-Ayr Calimero Dot-ET, Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, IL

 

Exhibitor’s Herd:

Family Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, IL

 

State Herd:

1. Iowa Ayrshire Breeders

2. Maryland Ayrshire Breeders

 

Premier Breeder:

Family Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, IL

                          

Premier Exhibitor:

Family Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, IL

WDE, recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, attracts more than 70,000 attendees from more than 90 countries each year. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE15) for more information.

###