News Release

Friday, October 2, 2015

CONTACT: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
PHONE:      608-224-6455

Canadian Cow Trumps International Brown Swiss Show

MADISON, WIS. – Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy, owned by Ferme Brown Heaven of Vercheres, Québec, conquered multiple categories in the International Brown Swiss Show at World Dairy Expo on Thursday, October 1. Fantasy started by placing first in the Five-Year-Old Cow class and was also recognized with the Bred & Owned Award and Best Udder Rosette. Last year, Fantasy held Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion honors, and she rose to claim Senior and Grand Champion Female this year; for which she also took home the Udder Comfort $1,000 Grand Champion Cash Award. Meanwhile, Reserve Grand Champion honors went to Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, the second place Five-Year-Old Cow, owned by Wayne Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio.

Lead Judge, Paul Trapp of Taylor, Wis., and Associate Judge, Tom Foss of Cambridge, Minn., placed 322 animals this year.

Show results and placings are as follows:

Dry Cow (three-year-old & over):

  1. Old Mill P Delottie, Allen Bassler & James A. Hammerand, Sarasota, Fla.
  2. Random Luck L Talula, Matthew G Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Spring Heifer Calf:

  1. Topp-View Megatron Verity, Keaton & Kinley Topp, Botkins, Ohio
  2. Brown Heaven Bloom Bublegum, Ferme Brown Heaven, Verchères, QC

Winter Heifer Calf:

  1. MD-West-View Sapphire-ET, Noah Iager, Boonsboro, Md.
  2. Top Acres HP B Wizer-ETV, Golden States Swiss, C Regusci, T Voegeli, L Oliveira, Arlington, Wis.

Fall Heifer Calf:

  1. Cutting Edge A Ruby, John & Bonnie Ayars and Kenny Manion, Mechanicsburg, Ohio
  2. Jenlar Jongleur Winnie, Brianna Meyer, Chilton, Wis.

Summer Yearling Heifer:

  1. Get-R-Done King Pin Ginne, Craig Walton and Donald Harwood, Quarryville, Pa.
  2. Cutting Edge HP Tan Buffy-ET, C & J Hill, Ferme Blondin, K Whitman, Thurmont, Md.

Spring Yearling Heifer:

  1. M & M Total Shotski, Matt, Megan, Jake & Levi Stuessel, Alma Center, Wis.
  2. Arethusa Whiskey Nordica-ET, Lookout, Gerald Halbach and Sherri Hall, Canton De Hately, QC

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

  1. WF Royal Rhythm Snicks-ET, Frankenberg and Smith, Blossom, Tex.
  2. Christys-BM KJ Desire, Gregg Christianson and Bill Medo, Bonduel, Wis.

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk):

  1. Twin Elms-VU Java Bree, Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.
  2. Cutting Edge T Tracy-ET, Overstreet Dairy LLC, Arlington, Wis.

Junior Champion Female:

Twin Elms-VU Java Bree, Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Reserve Junior Champion Female:

Cutting Edge A Ruby, John & Bonnie Ayars and Kenny Manion, Mechanicsburg, Ohio

Junior Best Three Females:

  1. Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
  2. Matt, Megan, Jake & Levi Stuessel, Alma Center, Wis.

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show:

Elite Dairy, Copake, N.Y.

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show:

Elite Dairy, Copake, N.Y.

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened):

  1. Bradner Jongleur Pastime, Bradner, Ashcroft, BC
  2. Riedland Faust Pastel, Shawn Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Top Acres Garbro S Wish-ET, Larry & Jennifer Meyer, Chilton, Wis.
  2. Top Acres Peppy Wizella, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Cutting Edge T Delilah, Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.
  2. Dublin Hills Shaeley-ET, Fairdale Farm LLC and R & D Hill, Owenton, Ky.

Brown Swiss 2015 World  Dairy Expo International Futurity:

  1. Top Acres Garbo S Wishes-ET, Blessing Farms and Garrison Bros., Fort Wayne, Ind.
  2. Arethusa Supreme Nor-Easter, Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Nor Bella Paul Eve, Nor Bella Acres, Inc., Troy McConnell, Kincardine, ON
  2. R N R Lebron Emily, Ronald & Renee Michalovich, Lakeville, Ohio

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Bittersweet Legacy Daisy Dukes, Troy & Lindsey Nevil, New Glarus, Wis.
  2. Fulp Agenda Snickers-ET, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Intermediate Champion Female:

Cutting Edge T Delilah, Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female:

Bittersweet Legacy Daisy Dukes, Troy & Lindsey Nevil, New Glarus, Wis.

Four-Year-Old Cow:

  1. CIE Double W Em Favor, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
  2. Kar-Linn Wondrmnt Reese-ET, Kar-Linn Swiss and Jeff Brown, Jackson Center, Ohio

Five-Year-Old Cow:

  1. Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy, Ferme Brown Heaven, Verchères, QC
  2. Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over:

  1. Eloc Wagor Kandid, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.
  2. Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Component Merit:

  1. Grassland Speedy, Topp-View, Botkins, Ohio
  2. Random Luck Prem Talent-ET, Richard Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Best Three Females:

1. Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

2. Richard Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Produce of Dam:

1. Wayne E Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

2. Richard Thompson, Darlington, Wis.

Total Performance Winner:

Jonlee Secret Langwathby, Dalton Freeman, Bremen, Ind.

Nasco International Type & Production Award:

Jonlee Secret Langwathby, Dalton Freeman, Bremen, Ind.

Senior Champion Female:

Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy, Ferme Brown Heaven, Verchères, QC

Reserve Senior Champion Female:

Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Grand Champion Female:

Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy, Ferme Brown Heaven, Verchères, QC

Reserve Grand Champion Female:

Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET, Wayne E Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

State Herd (This is not a lead out class):

1. Ohio Brown Swiss Breeders

2. Wisconsin Brown Swiss Breeders

Premier Breeder:

Elite Dairy, Copake, N.Y.

Premier Exhibitor:

Elite Dairy, Copake, N.Y.

Premier Sire:

Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET

WDE, recognized as the meeting place for the global dairy industry, attracts more than 70,000 attendees from more than 90 countries each year. Visit worlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE15) for more information.

###