Meet the Champions

2015 World Dairy Expo Supreme Champion

Supreme Champion Cow:  Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha
Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET
Exhibited By: Shelby Ostrom, Kaukauna, Wis.

2015 World Dairy Expo Supreme Champion of the Junior Show

Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS
Exhibited By: Trevor Tuman and Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn. 

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee
Exhibited By: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing, and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

International Holstein Show

Grand Champion Female: Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha
Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Jacobs Goldwyn Valana    
Exhibited By: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Que.

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, Que.
Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.  
Premier Sire: Pine-Tree Sid-ET

International Junior Holstein Show

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Blondin Goldwyn Subliminal-ETS
Exhibited By: Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET
Exhibited By: Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, Wis.



International Jersey Show

Grand Champion Female: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET
Exhibited By: Shelby Ostrom, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Payneside Mac N Cheese
Exhibited By: Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.


Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee
Exhibited By: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing, and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Underground L-Mamie Lola
Exhibited By: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing, and Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.



Premier Breeder: Arethusa Farm LLC, Litchfield, Conn.
Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill.
Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET

International Brown Swiss Show

Grand Champion Female: Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy
Exhibited By: Ferme Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Que.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET
Exhibited By: Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge T Delilah
Exhibited By: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Random Luck B Tea Rose
Exhibited By: Allison L Thompson, Darlington, Wis. 

Premier Breeder: Random Luck Farm, Darlington, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: Elite Dairy, Copake, N.Y.
Premier Sire: Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET

International Red & White Show

Grand Champion Female: Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET
Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Ms Stranshome Alltheway-Red
Exhibited By: Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, Md.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cleland Absolute Coleen-Red
Exhibited By: Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Ridgedale-T Raichu-Red
Exhibited By: W. Cyrus Conard, Sharon Springs, N.Y.

Premier Breeder: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Sire: KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET

International Ayrshire Show

Grand Champion Female: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata
Exhibited By: Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Ski-Pal L G Kalina
Exhibited By: Glamourview, Walkersville, Md. 

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata
Exhibited By: Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Bar-Vue BBK Goldy
Exhibited By: P&A Ayrshires - Tom, Sara, Karter, Cole & Caleb Kruse, Dyersville, Iowa

Premier Breeder: Family Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, Ill.
Premier Exhibitor: Family Af-Ayr Farm, Caledonia, Ill.
Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

International Guernsey Show

Grand Champion Female: Misty Meadows Levi Suede-ET
Exhibited By: Beth Anne Clark, New Paris, Pa.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET
Exhibited By: Morey Miller, Michael Hellenbrand, Peter Vail, Granby, Conn.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET
Exhibited By: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Dix-Lee Kojack Fawn
Exhibited By: Whitney Lee Yerina, Phillipsburg, Mont.


Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Sire: Millborne Tiller Fayes Fame-ET

International Milking Shorthorn Show

Grand Champion Female: Cates Ruben Tulsa-Time-EXP
Exhibited By: Peter J Cate, Warren, N.H.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Innisfail-WO Mega Ladyluck-ET
Exhibited By: Lazy M Farm LLC - Michael & Herman Maizer, Stitzer, Wis.


Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Innisfail RO Lady 906-EXP
Exhibited By: Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm, Cornish Flat, N.H.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Innisfail RU Lady 304-EXP
Exhibited By: Nicholas Achen, Warner, S.D.

Premier Breeder: Innisfail Herd, John Stuart Rowe, Davis, Calif.
Premier Exhibitor: GMC Farm, Greg & Marcia Clark, Cornish Flat, N.H.
Premier Sire: Kuszmar Megadeth

World Dairy Expo International Futurity

Overall Futurity Champion: Rokey-Benfar R Cutie-Red-ET
Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Avonlea Koffeetime At Arcadia-ET
Exhibited By: Avonlea Genetics & Arcadia Farms, Brighton, Ont.

Ayrshire Futurity Class Winner:
Family Af-Ayr Dyno Delaney
Exhibited By: Sarah Borchardt, Caledonia, Ill.

Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner:
Top Acres Garbo S Wishes-ET
Exhibited By: Blessing Farms and Garrison Bros., Fort Wayne, Ind.

Guernsey Futurity Class Winner:
Knapps Fame Tomorrow-ET
Exhibited By: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Holstein Futurity Class Winner:
Hardys Braxton Lola-ET
Exhibited By: Parker Hardy, Tipton, Mich.

Jersey Futurity Class Winner:
Avonlea Koffeetime At Arcadia-ET
Exhibited By: Avonlea Genetics & Arcadia Farms, Brighton, Ont. 

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner:
Corstar Lovely Lady-EXP-ET
Exhibited By: Cory Salzl, Litchfield, Minn.

Red & White Futurity Class Winner:
Rokey-Benfar R Cutie-Red-ET
Exhibited By: MilkSource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Overall Herdsmanship Award
      River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill.

     

Lely National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

High Team: University of Minnesota  

High Individual: Vincent Migliazzo, University of Minnesota

Lely International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

High Team: Ohio State University Ag Tech               

High Individual: Tanner Topp, Ohio State University Ag Tech

Lely National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

High Team: Wisconsin

High Individual: Ben Powers, Wisconsin

Youth Fitting Contest Awards

      1. Lee Morey, Rochester, Alberta
      2. Austin Nauman, Norwalk, Wis.
      3. Trevor Tuman, Arlington, Minn.
      4. Jack Cliffe, Middletown, Del.
      5. Nathan Arthur, Sumner, Iowa
      6. Casey Morey, Rochester, Alberta
      7. Evan Stanley, Norwood, Ont.
      8. Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, Wis.
      9. Brock Liddle, Argyle, N.Y.
      10. Elizabeth Acle, Guys Mills, Pa.

Youth Showmanship Contest Awards

Junior 
1. Savannah Crack, Richmond, Que.
2. Brooke Krueger, De Pere, Wis.
3. Ashlyn Sarbacker, Edgerton, Wis.
4. Haley Beukema, New Richmond, Wis.
5. Kaydence Hodorff, Eden, Wis.
6. Molly Olstad, Stoughton, Wis.
7. McKenzie Calvert, Cuba City, Wis.
8. Ashton Haack, Sheboygan Falls, Wis.
9. Jared Abraham, Plymouth, Wis.
10. Nicholas Roe, Monticello, Wis.

Intermediate 
1. Madison Dyment, Burgessville, Ont.
2. Joseph Opsal, Blue Mounds, Wis.
3. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
4. Patrick Youse, Ridgley, Md.
5. Cory Schmidt, Cosmos, Minn.
6. Kylie Nickels, Watertown, Wis.
7. Lindsey Sarbacker, Edgerton, Wis.
8. Summer Henschel, Chilton, Wis.
9. Dawson Nickels, Watertown, Wis.
10. Sydney Kleingartner, Gackle, N.D.

Senior 
1. Alana McKinven, Canton De Hatley, Que.
2. Emmanuel Brisson, Canton De Hatley, Que.
3. Emma Farlinger, Morrisburg, Ont.
4. Christopher Deklin, Mossley, Ont.
5. Ava Doner, Courtice, Ont.
6. Tanner Topp, New Bremen, Ohio
7. Deanna Ringelberg, Troy, Ont.
8. Jocelyn Forster, Lynden, Ont.
9. Elizabeth Acle, Guys Mills, Pa.
10. Derek Van De Walle, St. Mary's, Ont.

Special Awards

2015 Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award
Timothy Coon, Amenia, N.Y.

2015 Klussendorf Memorial Trophy
Lorne Ella, Hornby, Ont.

2015 A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Memorial Award
Jason Johnson, Woodstock, Vt.

2015 Robert "Whitey" McKown Master Breeder Award
The Walker Family, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

2015 Merle Howard Outstanding Junior Award
Jared Dueppengiesser, Perry, N.Y.