Meet the Champions

2016 World Dairy Expo Supreme Champion

Supreme Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET
Exhibited by: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Reserve Supreme Champion: Sheeknoll Durham Arrow
Exhibited by: Sheeknoll Farms, Rochester, Minn.

2016 World Dairy Expo Supreme Champion of the Junior Show

Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Silvermaple Windham Camille
Exhibited by: Christian Cunningham and Miles Price, Penngrove, Calif. 

Reserve Supreme Champion of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge T Delilah
Exhibited by: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

International Holstein Show

Grand Champion: Sheeknoll Durham Arrow
Exhibited by: Sheeknoll Farms, Rochester, Minn. 

Reserve Grand Champion: Wendon Dempsey Prude
Exhibited by: Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C.

Premier Breeder: Duckett Holsteins, Rudolph, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

International Junior Holstein Show

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Silvermaple Windham Camille
Exhibited by: Christian Cunningham and Miles Price, Penngrove, Calif. 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Mor-Yet Goldwyn Faithful-ET
Exhibited by: Cooper Galton and Chase & Connor Savage, Nunda, N.Y. 



International Jersey Show

Grand Champion: Musqie Iatola Martha-ET
Exhibited by: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Reserve Grand Champion: RRF Comerica Daisy
Exhibited by: TJ Classic Jerseys and Reinholt Jerseys, Ansonia, Ohio


Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Red Rock View Cari
Exhibited by: Cora Carpenter, Darlington, Wis. 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Reich-Dale Vaden Strollin
Exhibited by: Hayden Reichard, Chambersburg, Pa



Premier Breeder: Pleasant Nook Jerseys, Ayr, Ont.
Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Farm, Tremont, Ill.
Premier Sire: Tower Vue Prime Tequila-ET

International Brown Swiss Show

Grand Champion: Brown Heaven Glenn Fantasy
Exhibited by: Ferme Brown Heaven, Vercheres, Qué 

Reserve Grand Champion: Cutting Edge T Delilah
Exhibited by: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cutting Edge T Delilah
Exhibited by: Kyle Barton, Ancramdale, N.Y. 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: North Lanes Ag Paisley-ET
Exhibited by: Chelsea Skidmore, Union City, Ohio

Premier Breeder: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake N.Y.
Premier Exhibitor: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake N.Y.
Premier Sire: Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET

International Red & White Show

Grand Champion: Pheasant Echo’s Turvy-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Kenny Stambaugh, Westminster, Md. 

Reserve Grand Champion: Heatherstone Redhot-Red
Exhibited by: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Milksource Dty Tammy-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Grady & Lane Wendorf and Dawson & Kylie Nickels, Ixonia, Wis. 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Chase Savage, Union Bridge, Md.

Premier Breeder: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.
Premier Sire: Apples Absolute Red-ET

International Ayrshire Show

Grand Champion Female: Margot Patagonie
Exhibited by: Ferme Margot, Ste Perpétue, Qué 

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Bear-Ayr Burdette Ray
Exhibited by: Budjon Farms and Peter Vail, Lomira, Wis.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata
Exhibited by: Erin Curtis-Szalach, Cazenovia, N.Y. 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Scapeland DB Sicily
Exhibited by: Dacey Anechiarico, Whiting, Vt.


Premier Breeder: Ferme de la Plaine, Ste-François, Qué
Premier Exhibitor: Vieux Village, Florent Foley, Piopolis, Qué
Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

International Guernsey Show

Grand Champion: Flambeau Manor Ro Lauren-ET
Exhibited by: Gary Van Doorn, Tony, Wis. 

Reserve Grand Champion: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET
Exhibited by: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Knapps Regis Tambourine-ET
Exhibited by: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa 

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Knapps Best Buy Tamarinda
Exhibited by: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa


Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Sire: Indian Acres American Pie

International Milking Shorthorn Show

Grand Champion: Cates Ruben Tulsa-Time-EXP
Exhibited by: Peter J Cate, Warren, N.H. 

Reserve Grand Champion: Elron Megadeth Waveland-EXP-ET
Exhibited by: Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation, Iowa


Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Maple Fudge Of 12 Oaks
Exhibited by: Ashley Brandel & Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: North Stars Mega Jalapena
Exhibited by: Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn.

Premier Breeder: Innisfail Herd, John Stuart Rowe, Davis, Calif.
Premier Exhibitor: Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Herman Maier, Stitzer, Wis.
Premier Sire: Innisfail Red Ruben

World Dairy Expo International Futurity

Overall Futurity Champion: Miss Apple Snapple-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis. 

Reserve Overall Futurity Champion: Royalty Ridge Tequila Circus-ET
Exhibited by: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing & Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Ayrshire Futurity Class Winner:
Hi Ayr View Prime Marroon 5-ET
Exhibited by: Brian & Kristi Dinderman, Orangeville, Ill.

Brown Swiss Futurity Class Winner:
Voelkers Durango Sasha
Exhibited by: Ken Main and Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Guernsey Futurity Class Winner:
Knapps Best Buy Tamarinda
Exhibited by: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Holstein Futurity Class Winner:
RJR Sid 3273-ET
Exhibited by: Connor K Erbsen, Lanark, Ill.

Jersey Futurity Class Winner:
Royalty Ridge Tequila Circus-ET
Exhibited by: River Valley Farm, Ben, Andy, Blessing & Grace Sauder, Tremont, Ill. 

Milking Shorthorn Futurity Class Winner:
Corstar Deuce Mix P-EXP-TW
Exhibited by: Cory & Kristen Salzl, Litchfield, Minn.

Red & White Futurity Class Winner:
Miss Apple Snapple-Red-ET
Exhibited by: Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna, Wis.

Overall Herdsmanship Award
      Vogue Cattle Co., Brighton, Ont. 

     

National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest presented by Lely

High Team: University of Minnesota  

High Individual: Sara Harn, UW-Madison

International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest presented by Lely

High Team: Northeast Iowa Community College          

High Individual: Rachel Ekkel, Michigan State University Ag Tech

National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest presented by Lely

High Team: Minnesota

High Individual: Cameron Cook, Michigan

Youth Fitting Contest Awards 

 Intermediate Female:

  1. Melissa Sprecher, Sauk City, Wis.
  2. Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, Wis.

Intermediate Male:

  1. Grant Fremstad, Westby, Wis.
  2. Kurtis Frischknecht, Teeswater, Ont.
  3. Tucker True, Perry, N.Y.
  4. Benjamin Kronberg, Milton, Wis.
  5. Alek Krueger, Hazel Green, Wis.

                                                

Senior Female

  1. Elizabeth Acel, Guys Mills, Pa.
  2. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
  3. Katelyn Neff, Cochranton, Pa.
  4. Emma Weisensel, Waunakee, Wis.
  5. Hanna Dellaire, Milton, Ont.

Senior Male

  1. Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa
  2. Austin Nauman, Norwalk, Wis.
  3. Daniel Hosking, New Berlin, N.Y.
  4. Benjamin Powers, Menomonie, Wis.
  5. Eddie Sekerak, Columbus, Pa.

Youth Showmanship Contest Awards

Junior 

1. Natalie Roe, Monticello, Wis.
2. Jacob Harbaugh, Marion, Wis.
3. Kolton Crack, Richmond, Qué
4. Haley Ronnebaum, Earlville, Iowa
5. Delana Erbsen, Lanark, Ill.
6. Xavier Labbe, St-Lambert-De-Lauzon, Qué
7. Wyatt Zehr, Graymont, Ill.
8. Colton Hartman, St. Thomas, Pa.
9. Aaliyah Borchert, Auburndale, Wis.
10. Amelia Stone, New Palestine, Ind.

Intermediate 

1. Savannah Crack, Richmond, Qué
2. Cally Finley, Woodinville, Ont.
3. Taylor, Vander Meulen Brighton, Ont.
4. Dawson Nickels, Watertown, Wis.
5. Hanna Dellaire, Rockwood, Ont.
6. Maude Labbe St-Lambert-De-Lauzon, Qué
7. Kurtis Frischknecht, Teeswater, Ont.
8. Mason Mazzaro, Williamsfield, Ohio
9. Ashley Smith, Hickson, Ont.
10. Deanna Gould, North Brookfield, Mass.

Senior 

1. Lars Zeldenrijk, Mount Elgin, Ont.
2. Megan Rauen, Farley, Iowa
3. Karlee Ketelboeter, Dane, Wis.
4. Katelyn Neff, Cochranton, Pa.
5. Josh Karn, Woodstock, Ont.
6. Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
7. Laura Deklein, Mossley, Ont.
8. Regina Pozzi, Petaluma, Calif.
9. Rieke Eggers Papendorf, Germany
10. Paul Grulke, Mayville, Wis.

Special Awards

2016 Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award
Dale and Deanna Bendig, Gettysburg, Pa.

2016 Klussendorf Memorial Trophy
Roger Riebe, Cumberland, Wis

2016 A.C. "Whitie" Thomson Memorial Award
John Dalton, Hartland, Wis.

2016 Robert "Whitey" McKown Master Breeder Award
Jacobs Family, Cap-Santé, Québec

2016 Merle Howard Outstanding Junior Award
Douglas R. Boop, Millmont, Pa.